NET: Rush 1stD (Off − Def)
What Rush 1stD (Off − Def) is
Rushing first downs earned minus rushing first downs allowed.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Ravens led at 4.50; the league average was 0.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 4.50 | 16 |
| 2 | NO | 3.94 | 16 |
| 3 | CHI | 2.94 | 16 |
| 4 | SEA | 2.63 | 16 |
| 5 | NE | 2.38 | 16 |
| 6 | LAR | 2 | 16 |
| 7 | DAL | 1.44 | 16 |
| 8 | PHI | 1.31 | 16 |
| 9 | HOU | 1.25 | 16 |
| 10 | DEN | 1.19 | 16 |
| 11 | IND | 0.81 | 16 |
| 12 | TEN | 0.56 | 16 |
| 13 | CAR | 0.44 | 16 |
| 14 | PIT | 0.25 | 16 |
| 15 | JAX | 0.13 | 16 |
| 16 | BUF | 0.06 | 16 |
| 17 | GB | -0.06 | 16 |
| 18 | LAC | -0.13 | 16 |
| 19 | DET | -0.31 | 16 |
| 20 | SF | -0.31 | 16 |
| 21 | WAS | -0.50 | 16 |
| 22 | KC | -0.88 | 16 |
| 23 | NYJ | -1.50 | 16 |
| 24 | LV | -1.88 | 16 |
| 25 | ATL | -2.06 | 16 |
| 26 | CLE | -2.06 | 16 |
| 27 | NYG | -2.13 | 16 |
| 28 | CIN | -2.38 | 16 |
| 29 | MIA | -2.38 | 16 |
| 30 | TB | -2.38 | 16 |
| 31 | MIN | -2.69 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | -4.19 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 4.50 | 4.50 | 100% |
| 2 | NO | 3.94 | 3.94 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CHI | 2.94 | 2.94 | 93.5% |
| 4 | SEA | 2.63 | 2.63 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NE | 2.38 | 2.38 | 87.1% |
| 6 | LAR | 2 | 2 | 83.9% |
| 7 | DAL | 1.44 | 1.44 | 80.6% |
| 8 | PHI | 1.31 | 1.31 | 77.4% |
| 9 | HOU | 1.25 | 1.25 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DEN | 1.19 | 1.19 | 71% |
| 11 | IND | 0.81 | 0.81 | 67.7% |
| 12 | TEN | 0.56 | 0.56 | 64.5% |
| 13 | CAR | 0.44 | 0.44 | 61.3% |
| 14 | PIT | 0.25 | 0.25 | 58.1% |
| 15 | JAX | 0.13 | 0.13 | 54.8% |
| 16 | BUF | 0.06 | 0.06 | 51.6% |
| 17 | GB | -0.06 | -0.06 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAC | -0.13 | -0.13 | 45.2% |
| 19 | DET | -0.31 | -0.31 | 41.9% |
| 20 | SF | -0.31 | -0.31 | 38.7% |
| 21 | WAS | -0.50 | -0.50 | 35.5% |
| 22 | KC | -0.88 | -0.88 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYJ | -1.50 | -1.50 | 29% |
| 24 | LV | -1.88 | -1.88 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ATL | -2.06 | -2.06 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CLE | -2.06 | -2.06 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NYG | -2.13 | -2.13 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CIN | -2.38 | -2.38 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIA | -2.38 | -2.38 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TB | -2.38 | -2.38 | 6.5% |
| 31 | MIN | -2.69 | -2.69 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | -4.19 | -4.19 | 0% |
Does Rush 1stD (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 851–727–37 ATS (53.9%) across 2020–2025, #101 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (147–117, 55.7%); its worst 2021 (140–130, 51.9%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 138–116–2 | 54.3% |
| 2021 | 272 | 140–130–2 | 51.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 147–117–7 | 55.7% |
| 2023 | 272 | 135–123–14 | 52.3% |
| 2024 | 272 | 146–117–9 | 55.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 145–124–3 | 53.9% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 3.83 | −0.36 | 4.50 | 4.71 | 4.59 | 2.76 | 5.65 | 2.24 | 2.40 |
| 2 | BUF | 1.95 | +0.45 | -0.19 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 3.71 | 1.94 | 0.76 | 4.40 |
| 3 | SF | 1.47 | +0.00 | -0.06 | 2 | 3.06 | 2.88 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 2.20 |
| 4 | PHI | 1.21 | −0.59 | 0.75 | 2.71 | 2.71 | 2.35 | 3.47 | -0.88 | -2.60 |
| 5 | WAS | 0.79 | +0.02 | 0.38 | 1.71 | 1.35 | -1.24 | 2 | -0.47 | 1.80 |
| 6 | NE | 0.72 | +0.12 | 0.75 | 1.53 | 0.59 | -0.53 | -1.35 | 1.47 | 2.60 |
| 7 | CHI | 0.70 | +0.50 | -0.81 | 0 | 0 | 2.76 | -1.88 | 1.06 | 3.80 |
| 8 | TB | 0.57 | +0.37 | 0.38 | 0.65 | -1.59 | -1.35 | 2.47 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| 9 | KC | 0.55 | +0.31 | -0.06 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | -0.12 | 0.94 | 2.50 |
| 10 | IND | 0.40 | −0.30 | 2 | 3.06 | -2.06 | -0.76 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.60 |
| 11 | ATL | 0.31 | +0.81 | -0.56 | -3.94 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0 | -0.35 | 5 |
| 12 | CLE | 0.26 | −0.55 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 0.59 | 1.94 | -0.76 | -0.18 | -2.40 |
| 13 | DEN | 0.20 | −0.12 | -0.69 | 1.29 | -0.18 | -0.12 | 2.35 | 1.53 | -2.80 |
| 14 | LAR | 0.11 | −0.13 | 1.88 | -0.76 | -1.06 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 1.12 | -1 |
| 15 | TEN | 0.06 | −0.79 | 1.75 | 2.53 | 0.53 | 0.24 | -0.65 | -1.41 | -2.60 |
| 16 | DET | 0.02 | +0.53 | -2.13 | -1.88 | -1.24 | 1.88 | 3.47 | 0.24 | -0.20 |
| 17 | NO | -0.22 | −1.03 | 3.75 | 1.65 | -1.29 | 0.88 | -1.35 | -1.35 | -3.80 |
| 18 | JAX | -0.24 | +1.01 | -3.81 | -1.71 | -0.06 | -0.12 | -1.76 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| 19 | PIT | -0.30 | +0.05 | -0.56 | -3.29 | 1.88 | 1.06 | 1.12 | -0.71 | -1.60 |
| 20 | ARI | -0.36 | −0.58 | 1.19 | 1.29 | -0.53 | -0.71 | 0.94 | -2.53 | -2.20 |
| 21 | SEA | -0.41 | +0.13 | 1.06 | -0.88 | -1.47 | -2.76 | -1.35 | 2.76 | -0.20 |
| 22 | MIA | -0.47 | +0.04 | -0.69 | -0.94 | -0.35 | 0.41 | -0.41 | -1.12 | -0.20 |
| 23 | MIN | -0.50 | +0.18 | 0.19 | -1.53 | -1.35 | -1.24 | 1.18 | -2.35 | 1.60 |
| 24 | LAC | -0.64 | +0.19 | -0.06 | -2.12 | -1.12 | -1.29 | -0.06 | 0.76 | -0.60 |
| 25 | NYG | -0.66 | +0.33 | -1.31 | -2.12 | 0.94 | -2.12 | -1.47 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
| 26 | GB | -0.70 | −0.30 | -0.31 | -0.59 | -0.53 | -1.18 | 1.94 | 0.18 | -4.40 |
| 27 | CAR | -1.01 | −0.28 | -0.63 | 0.53 | -0.18 | -0.71 | -4.53 | -0.59 | -1 |
| 28 | DAL | -1.06 | −0.36 | -1.75 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.12 | -2.71 | -1 | -3 |
| 29 | LV | -1.55 | −0.54 | 0.19 | -0.94 | -0.29 | -2.06 | -1.47 | -3.71 | -2.60 |
| 30 | CIN | -1.56 | −0.04 | -2.13 | -0.53 | -0.38 | -2.29 | -3 | -1.76 | -0.80 |
| 31 | NYJ | -1.67 | +0.10 | -0.50 | -2.59 | -2.06 | -2.35 | -2.82 | -1 | -0.40 |
| 32 | HOU | -1.77 | +0.85 | -3.69 | -3.65 | -3.76 | -1.53 | -1.12 | 1.35 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATL | -0.56 | -3.94 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0 | -0.35 | 5 |
| BUF | -0.19 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 3.71 | 1.94 | 0.76 | 4.40 |
| CHI | -0.81 | 0 | 0 | 2.76 | -1.88 | 1.06 | 3.80 |
| JAX | -3.81 | -1.71 | -0.06 | -0.12 | -1.76 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| NE | 0.75 | 1.53 | 0.59 | -0.53 | -1.35 | 1.47 | 2.60 |
| KC | -0.06 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | -0.12 | 0.94 | 2.50 |
| BAL | 4.50 | 4.71 | 4.59 | 2.76 | 5.65 | 2.24 | 2.40 |
| SF | -0.06 | 2 | 3.06 | 2.88 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 2.20 |
| TB | 0.38 | 0.65 | -1.59 | -1.35 | 2.47 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| WAS | 0.38 | 1.71 | 1.35 | -1.24 | 2 | -0.47 | 1.80 |
| MIN | 0.19 | -1.53 | -1.35 | -1.24 | 1.18 | -2.35 | 1.60 |
| IND | 2 | 3.06 | -2.06 | -0.76 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.60 |
| NYG | -1.31 | -2.12 | 0.94 | -2.12 | -1.47 | 0.88 | 0.60 |
| HOU | -3.69 | -3.65 | -3.76 | -1.53 | -1.12 | 1.35 | 0 |
| DET | -2.13 | -1.88 | -1.24 | 1.88 | 3.47 | 0.24 | -0.20 |
| MIA | -0.69 | -0.94 | -0.35 | 0.41 | -0.41 | -1.12 | -0.20 |
| SEA | 1.06 | -0.88 | -1.47 | -2.76 | -1.35 | 2.76 | -0.20 |
| NYJ | -0.50 | -2.59 | -2.06 | -2.35 | -2.82 | -1 | -0.40 |
| LAC | -0.06 | -2.12 | -1.12 | -1.29 | -0.06 | 0.76 | -0.60 |
| CIN | -2.13 | -0.53 | -0.38 | -2.29 | -3 | -1.76 | -0.80 |
| CAR | -0.63 | 0.53 | -0.18 | -0.71 | -4.53 | -0.59 | -1 |
| LAR | 1.88 | -0.76 | -1.06 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 1.12 | -1 |
| PIT | -0.56 | -3.29 | 1.88 | 1.06 | 1.12 | -0.71 | -1.60 |
| ARI | 1.19 | 1.29 | -0.53 | -0.71 | 0.94 | -2.53 | -2.20 |
| CLE | 1.19 | 1.47 | 0.59 | 1.94 | -0.76 | -0.18 | -2.40 |
| LV | 0.19 | -0.94 | -0.29 | -2.06 | -1.47 | -3.71 | -2.60 |
| PHI | 0.75 | 2.71 | 2.71 | 2.35 | 3.47 | -0.88 | -2.60 |
| TEN | 1.75 | 2.53 | 0.53 | 0.24 | -0.65 | -1.41 | -2.60 |
| DEN | -0.69 | 1.29 | -0.18 | -0.12 | 2.35 | 1.53 | -2.80 |
| DAL | -1.75 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.12 | -2.71 | -1 | -3 |
| NO | 3.75 | 1.65 | -1.29 | 0.88 | -1.35 | -1.35 | -3.80 |
| GB | -0.31 | -0.59 | -0.53 | -1.18 | 1.94 | 0.18 | -4.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_rush_fd
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.