Defensive: Rushing · Exp pts rush def (allowed)
What Exp pts rush def (allowed) is
Expected points allowed on the ground: for every opponent run, the change in expected points before and after the play, summed over the season. Situation-aware run defense — a three-yard stop on third-and-two counts for more than the same yards on first down.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2021 the Saints led at 3.22; the league average was 0.41.
League snapshot — 2021
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 3.22 | 17 |
| 2 | LV | 2.30 | 17 |
| 3 | CAR | 2.05 | 17 |
| 4 | BUF | 1.98 | 17 |
| 5 | ARI | 1.91 | 17 |
| 6 | LAR | 1.90 | 17 |
| 7 | BAL | 1.90 | 17 |
| 8 | SEA | 1.77 | 17 |
| 9 | SF | 1.76 | 17 |
| 10 | TB | 1.32 | 17 |
| 11 | IND | 1.12 | 17 |
| 12 | PHI | 1.05 | 17 |
| 13 | TEN | 1.02 | 17 |
| 14 | CIN | 0.88 | 17 |
| 15 | WAS | 0.75 | 17 |
| 16 | NE | 0.36 | 17 |
| 17 | MIA | 0.10 | 17 |
| 18 | DAL | -0.09 | 17 |
| 19 | KC | -0.14 | 17 |
| 20 | HOU | -0.14 | 17 |
| 21 | ATL | -0.38 | 17 |
| 22 | CHI | -0.53 | 17 |
| 23 | NYJ | -0.54 | 17 |
| 24 | DEN | -0.76 | 17 |
| 25 | DET | -0.88 | 17 |
| 26 | NYG | -0.90 | 17 |
| 27 | MIN | -0.96 | 17 |
| 28 | CLE | -0.96 | 17 |
| 29 | JAX | -0.99 | 17 |
| 30 | LAC | -1.49 | 17 |
| 31 | PIT | -1.55 | 17 |
| 32 | GB | -1.92 | 17 |
At a glance — 2021
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2021
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 3.22 | 2.81 | 100% |
| 2 | LV | 2.30 | 1.89 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CAR | 2.05 | 1.64 | 93.5% |
| 4 | BUF | 1.98 | 1.57 | 90.3% |
| 5 | ARI | 1.91 | 1.50 | 87.1% |
| 6 | LAR | 1.90 | 1.49 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BAL | 1.90 | 1.49 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SEA | 1.77 | 1.36 | 77.4% |
| 9 | SF | 1.76 | 1.35 | 74.2% |
| 10 | TB | 1.32 | 0.91 | 71% |
| 11 | IND | 1.12 | 0.71 | 67.7% |
| 12 | PHI | 1.05 | 0.64 | 64.5% |
| 13 | TEN | 1.02 | 0.61 | 61.3% |
| 14 | CIN | 0.88 | 0.47 | 58.1% |
| 15 | WAS | 0.75 | 0.34 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NE | 0.36 | -0.05 | 51.6% |
| 17 | MIA | 0.10 | -0.31 | 48.4% |
| 18 | DAL | -0.09 | -0.50 | 45.2% |
| 19 | KC | -0.14 | -0.55 | 41.9% |
| 20 | HOU | -0.14 | -0.55 | 38.7% |
| 21 | ATL | -0.38 | -0.79 | 35.5% |
| 22 | CHI | -0.53 | -0.94 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYJ | -0.54 | -0.95 | 29% |
| 24 | DEN | -0.76 | -1.17 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DET | -0.88 | -1.29 | 22.6% |
| 26 | NYG | -0.90 | -1.31 | 19.4% |
| 27 | MIN | -0.96 | -1.37 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CLE | -0.96 | -1.37 | 12.9% |
| 29 | JAX | -0.99 | -1.40 | 9.7% |
| 30 | LAC | -1.49 | -1.90 | 6.5% |
| 31 | PIT | -1.55 | -1.96 | 3.2% |
| 32 | GB | -1.92 | -2.33 | 0% |
Does Exp pts rush def (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 764–814–37 ATS (48.4%) across 2020–2025, #277 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (136–118, 53.5%); its worst 2024 (107–156, 40.7%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 136–118–2 | 53.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 132–138–2 | 48.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 139–125–7 | 52.7% |
| 2023 | 272 | 126–132–14 | 48.8% |
| 2024 | 272 | 107–156–9 | 40.7% |
| 2025 | 272 | 124–145–3 | 46.1% |
Exp pts rush def (allowed) in 2021 vs 2020
Saints lead at 3.22 — they ranked #3 last year. Packers are last at -1.92 — #21 last year.
The league average is 0.41, up 0.17 from 0.24 last year.
Biggest riser: Raiders, #28 → #2. Biggest faller: Steelers, #10 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 5.14; 17 teams are within 1.32 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2021 vs 2020
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2021 vs 2020
| Rank | Team | 2021 | 2020 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 2.30 | -1.37 | +3.67 |
| 2 | CAR | 2.05 | -1.25 | +3.30 |
| 3 | BUF | 1.98 | -0.68 | +2.65 |
| 4 | NE | 0.36 | -2.15 | +2.52 |
| 5 | HOU | -0.14 | -2.41 | +2.27 |
| 6 | CIN | 0.88 | -1.34 | +2.22 |
| 7 | DET | -0.88 | -2.43 | +1.55 |
| 8 | ARI | 1.91 | 0.36 | +1.55 |
| 9 | TEN | 1.02 | -0.27 | +1.28 |
| 10 | DAL | -0.09 | -1.25 | +1.16 |
| 11 | KC | -0.14 | -1.18 | +1.04 |
| 12 | NO | 3.22 | 2.46 | +0.76 |
| 13 | JAX | -0.99 | -1.73 | +0.73 |
| 14 | MIA | 0.10 | -0.42 | +0.51 |
| 15 | SF | 1.76 | 1.31 | +0.45 |
| 16 | DEN | -0.76 | -1.15 | +0.38 |
| 17 | MIN | -0.96 | -1.32 | +0.36 |
| 18 | PHI | 1.05 | 0.91 | +0.14 |
| 19 | CLE | -0.96 | -0.67 | −0.29 |
| 20 | BAL | 1.90 | 2.26 | −0.37 |
| 21 | IND | 1.12 | 1.51 | −0.38 |
| 22 | SEA | 1.77 | 2.21 | −0.45 |
| 23 | WAS | 0.75 | 1.35 | −0.60 |
| 24 | GB | -1.92 | -0.89 | −1.04 |
| 25 | TB | 1.32 | 2.63 | −1.30 |
| 26 | LAR | 1.90 | 3.41 | −1.51 |
| 27 | NYG | -0.90 | 0.69 | −1.60 |
| 28 | ATL | -0.38 | 1.98 | −2.36 |
| 29 | NYJ | -0.54 | 1.99 | −2.53 |
| 30 | LAC | -1.49 | 1.33 | −2.82 |
| 31 | CHI | -0.53 | 2.33 | −2.86 |
| 32 | PIT | -1.55 | 1.51 | −3.05 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 1.86 | −0.04 | 2.26 | 1.90 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 3.01 | 1.28 | 1.75 |
| 2 | TB | 1.68 | −0.06 | 2.63 | 1.32 | 1.07 | 2.36 | 0.82 | 1.64 | 1.93 |
| 3 | LAR | 1.35 | −0.20 | 3.41 | 1.90 | 0.64 | 0.20 | -0.14 | 1.03 | 2.37 |
| 4 | SEA | 1.24 | +0.27 | 2.21 | 1.77 | -0.95 | -1.48 | 0.55 | 3.51 | 3.09 |
| 5 | SF | 1.19 | −0.02 | 1.31 | 1.76 | 2.88 | 0.37 | -1.72 | -0.24 | 3.98 |
| 6 | IND | 1.04 | −0.32 | 1.51 | 1.12 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 2.31 | 1.28 | -1.73 |
| 7 | MIN | 1.00 | +0.65 | -1.32 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 1.90 | 3.30 | 1.63 | 2.06 |
| 8 | TEN | 0.95 | +0.01 | -0.27 | 1.02 | 2.38 | 2.71 | -0.54 | -0.36 | 1.73 |
| 9 | NE | 0.94 | +0.43 | -2.15 | 0.36 | 1.60 | 3.91 | 0.04 | 0.79 | 2.06 |
| 10 | PIT | 0.91 | +0.19 | 1.51 | -1.55 | 1.15 | 1.52 | 1.66 | -0.05 | 2.13 |
| 11 | ATL | 0.80 | +0.00 | 1.98 | -0.38 | -0.52 | 3.34 | -0.20 | -0.76 | 2.16 |
| 12 | NO | 0.75 | −0.68 | 2.46 | 3.22 | 0.64 | 1.76 | -3.01 | 2.13 | -1.96 |
| 13 | NYJ | 0.74 | +0.01 | 1.99 | -0.54 | 0.15 | 2.31 | -0.18 | -1.04 | 2.53 |
| 14 | LV | 0.72 | +0.14 | -1.37 | 2.30 | -0.14 | 1.76 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.43 |
| 15 | BUF | 0.60 | −0.14 | -0.68 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 0.39 | 2.35 | -2.46 | 0.81 |
| 16 | HOU | 0.51 | +0.49 | -2.41 | -0.14 | -0.68 | 3.39 | 1.80 | 1.16 | 0.43 |
| 17 | KC | 0.47 | +0.46 | -1.18 | -0.14 | 0.44 | 0.03 | 0.91 | 1.09 | 2.17 |
| 18 | ARI | 0.44 | +0.03 | 0.36 | 1.91 | 0.20 | -0.47 | -1.21 | -0.21 | 2.49 |
| 19 | LAC | 0.43 | +0.39 | 1.33 | -1.49 | -2.10 | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| 20 | MIA | 0.41 | +0.13 | -0.42 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 1.59 | -1.17 | 1.34 |
| 21 | CHI | 0.37 | −0.06 | 2.33 | -0.53 | -2.23 | 2.57 | -0.23 | -0.04 | 0.73 |
| 22 | DEN | 0.32 | +0.24 | -1.15 | -0.76 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 2.67 | 1.00 | -0.80 |
| 23 | WAS | 0.30 | −0.52 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 2.34 | 0.50 | 0.09 | -2.10 | -0.84 |
| 24 | JAX | 0.30 | +0.60 | -1.73 | -0.99 | 1.40 | 0.27 | -1.26 | 0.84 | 3.55 |
| 25 | CLE | 0.15 | +0.31 | -0.67 | -0.96 | -1.94 | 2.64 | 0.79 | 1.43 | -0.24 |
| 26 | PHI | 0.07 | −0.22 | 0.91 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -1.17 | 2.57 | 0.70 | -2.20 |
| 27 | GB | -0.04 | +0.66 | -0.89 | -1.92 | -2.49 | 0.42 | 1.87 | 0.54 | 2.19 |
| 28 | DET | -0.37 | +0.55 | -2.43 | -0.88 | -3.23 | 2.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.65 |
| 29 | CIN | -0.46 | −0.12 | -1.34 | 0.88 | 0.72 | -0.54 | -0.85 | -2.37 | 0.26 |
| 30 | DAL | -0.58 | −0.35 | -1.25 | -0.09 | 2.36 | 2.26 | -4.03 | -2.42 | -0.86 |
| 31 | CAR | -0.86 | −0.39 | -1.25 | 2.05 | 1.42 | -1.35 | -5.38 | -0.62 | -0.86 |
| 32 | NYG | -1.27 | −0.30 | 0.69 | -0.90 | -2.63 | -0.74 | -0.44 | -4.34 | -0.52 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO | 2.46 | 3.22 | 0.64 | 1.76 | -3.01 | 2.13 | -1.96 |
| LV | -1.37 | 2.30 | -0.14 | 1.76 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.43 |
| CAR | -1.25 | 2.05 | 1.42 | -1.35 | -5.38 | -0.62 | -0.86 |
| BUF | -0.68 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 0.39 | 2.35 | -2.46 | 0.81 |
| ARI | 0.36 | 1.91 | 0.20 | -0.47 | -1.21 | -0.21 | 2.49 |
| LAR | 3.41 | 1.90 | 0.64 | 0.20 | -0.14 | 1.03 | 2.37 |
| BAL | 2.26 | 1.90 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 3.01 | 1.28 | 1.75 |
| SEA | 2.21 | 1.77 | -0.95 | -1.48 | 0.55 | 3.51 | 3.09 |
| SF | 1.31 | 1.76 | 2.88 | 0.37 | -1.72 | -0.24 | 3.98 |
| TB | 2.63 | 1.32 | 1.07 | 2.36 | 0.82 | 1.64 | 1.93 |
| IND | 1.51 | 1.12 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 2.31 | 1.28 | -1.73 |
| PHI | 0.91 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -1.17 | 2.57 | 0.70 | -2.20 |
| TEN | -0.27 | 1.02 | 2.38 | 2.71 | -0.54 | -0.36 | 1.73 |
| CIN | -1.34 | 0.88 | 0.72 | -0.54 | -0.85 | -2.37 | 0.26 |
| WAS | 1.35 | 0.75 | 2.34 | 0.50 | 0.09 | -2.10 | -0.84 |
| NE | -2.15 | 0.36 | 1.60 | 3.91 | 0.04 | 0.79 | 2.06 |
| MIA | -0.42 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 1.59 | -1.17 | 1.34 |
| DAL | -1.25 | -0.09 | 2.36 | 2.26 | -4.03 | -2.42 | -0.86 |
| KC | -1.18 | -0.14 | 0.44 | 0.03 | 0.91 | 1.09 | 2.17 |
| HOU | -2.41 | -0.14 | -0.68 | 3.39 | 1.80 | 1.16 | 0.43 |
| ATL | 1.98 | -0.38 | -0.52 | 3.34 | -0.20 | -0.76 | 2.16 |
| CHI | 2.33 | -0.53 | -2.23 | 2.57 | -0.23 | -0.04 | 0.73 |
| NYJ | 1.99 | -0.54 | 0.15 | 2.31 | -0.18 | -1.04 | 2.53 |
| DEN | -1.15 | -0.76 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 2.67 | 1.00 | -0.80 |
| DET | -2.43 | -0.88 | -3.23 | 2.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.65 |
| NYG | 0.69 | -0.90 | -2.63 | -0.74 | -0.44 | -4.34 | -0.52 |
| MIN | -1.32 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 1.90 | 3.30 | 1.63 | 2.06 |
| CLE | -0.67 | -0.96 | -1.94 | 2.64 | 0.79 | 1.43 | -0.24 |
| JAX | -1.73 | -0.99 | 1.40 | 0.27 | -1.26 | 0.84 | 3.55 |
| LAC | 1.33 | -1.49 | -2.10 | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.71 | 1.77 |
| PIT | 1.51 | -1.55 | 1.15 | 1.52 | 1.66 | -0.05 | 2.13 |
| GB | -0.89 | -1.92 | -2.49 | 0.42 | 1.87 | 0.54 | 2.19 |
Exp pts rush def (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Texans (4.70), 2019 Steelers (4.63), 2020 Rams (3.41), 2021 Saints (3.22).
The best season on record is Texans 2018 at 4.70; the worst Panthers 2019 at -3.20.
The league average has fallen from 0.75 in 2018 to 0.41 in 2021.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2021.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_rushing_exp_pts_rush_def
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.