Defensive: Rushing · Exp pts rush def (allowed)
Expected points given up on the ground. Situation-aware run defence.
P + N
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2020
- League leaderLAR 3.41
- League average0.24
- Best to worst5.84
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2020
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
LAR · 3.41
League laggard
DET · -2.43
League average
0.24
Spread (max − min)
5.84
All teams — 2020
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 3.41 | 3.17 | 100% |
| 2 | TB | 2.63 | 2.38 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NO | 2.46 | 2.22 | 93.5% |
| 4 | CHI | 2.33 | 2.09 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BAL | 2.26 | 2.02 | 87.1% |
| 6 | SEA | 2.21 | 1.97 | 83.9% |
| 7 | NYJ | 1.99 | 1.75 | 80.6% |
| 8 | ATL | 1.98 | 1.74 | 77.4% |
| 9 | IND | 1.51 | 1.26 | 74.2% |
| 10 | PIT | 1.51 | 1.26 | 71% |
| 11 | WAS | 1.35 | 1.11 | 67.7% |
| 12 | LAC | 1.33 | 1.09 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SF | 1.31 | 1.07 | 61.3% |
| 14 | PHI | 0.91 | 0.67 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NYG | 0.69 | 0.45 | 54.8% |
| 16 | ARI | 0.36 | 0.12 | 51.6% |
| 17 | TEN | -0.27 | -0.51 | 48.4% |
| 18 | MIA | -0.42 | -0.66 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CLE | -0.67 | -0.91 | 41.9% |
| 20 | BUF | -0.68 | -0.92 | 38.7% |
| 21 | GB | -0.89 | -1.13 | 35.5% |
| 22 | DEN | -1.15 | -1.39 | 32.3% |
| 23 | KC | -1.18 | -1.42 | 29% |
| 24 | DAL | -1.25 | -1.49 | 25.8% |
| 25 | CAR | -1.25 | -1.49 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIN | -1.32 | -1.56 | 19.4% |
| 27 | CIN | -1.34 | -1.59 | 16.1% |
| 28 | LV | -1.37 | -1.61 | 12.9% |
| 29 | JAX | -1.73 | -1.97 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NE | -2.15 | -2.40 | 6.5% |
| 31 | HOU | -2.41 | -2.65 | 3.2% |
| 32 | DET | -2.43 | -2.67 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2020 vs 2019
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
SEA · +2.26
Biggest faller
NE · −4.93
Most consistent
CHI · +0.02
League trend 2020 vs 2019
▼ -1.11
YoY by team — 2020 vs 2019
| Rank | Team | 2020 | 2019 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SEA | 2.21 | -0.05 | +2.26 |
| 2 | CAR | -1.25 | -3.20 | +1.95 |
| 3 | WAS | 1.35 | -0.43 | +1.77 |
| 4 | LAR | 3.41 | 2.14 | +1.27 |
| 5 | BAL | 2.26 | 1.29 | +0.97 |
| 6 | LAC | 1.33 | 0.66 | +0.67 |
| 7 | CLE | -0.67 | -1.28 | +0.61 |
| 8 | ATL | 1.98 | 1.61 | +0.37 |
| 9 | KC | -1.18 | -1.33 | +0.15 |
| 10 | CHI | 2.33 | 2.31 | +0.02 |
| 11 | JAX | -1.73 | -1.55 | −0.18 |
| 12 | CIN | -1.34 | -0.96 | −0.38 |
| 13 | MIA | -0.42 | 0.07 | −0.49 |
| 14 | GB | -0.89 | -0.20 | −0.69 |
| 15 | NO | 2.46 | 3.17 | −0.72 |
| 16 | IND | 1.51 | 2.27 | −0.76 |
| 17 | ARI | 0.36 | 1.75 | −1.39 |
| 18 | TB | 2.63 | 4.07 | −1.45 |
| 19 | BUF | -0.68 | 0.91 | −1.59 |
| 20 | SF | 1.31 | 2.96 | −1.65 |
| 21 | NYG | 0.69 | 2.63 | −1.93 |
| 22 | NYJ | 1.99 | 3.94 | −1.95 |
| 23 | DEN | -1.15 | 1.13 | −2.28 |
| 24 | PHI | 0.91 | 3.37 | −2.45 |
| 25 | HOU | -2.41 | 0.40 | −2.81 |
| 26 | LV | -1.37 | 1.51 | −2.88 |
| 27 | TEN | -0.27 | 2.68 | −2.94 |
| 28 | DAL | -1.25 | 1.80 | −3.05 |
| 29 | PIT | 1.51 | 4.63 | −3.13 |
| 30 | DET | -2.43 | 1.53 | −3.96 |
| 31 | MIN | -1.32 | 2.79 | −4.10 |
| 32 | NE | -2.15 | 2.77 | −4.93 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
TB · 1.99
Multi-year laggard
CAR · -1.19
Biggest improver
CLE · +0.52/yr
Biggest decliner
NYG · −0.82/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TB | 1.99 | −0.35 | 4.07 | 2.63 | 1.32 | 1.07 | 2.36 | 0.82 | 1.64 |
| 2 | BAL | 1.79 | +0.03 | 1.29 | 2.26 | 1.90 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 3.01 | 1.28 |
| 3 | IND | 1.61 | −0.05 | 2.27 | 1.51 | 1.12 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 2.31 | 1.28 |
| 4 | NO | 1.48 | −0.55 | 3.17 | 2.46 | 3.22 | 0.64 | 1.76 | -3.01 | 2.13 |
| 5 | LAR | 1.31 | −0.43 | 2.14 | 3.41 | 1.90 | 0.64 | 0.20 | -0.14 | 1.03 |
| 6 | PIT | 1.27 | −0.38 | 4.63 | 1.51 | -1.55 | 1.15 | 1.52 | 1.66 | -0.05 |
| 7 | MIN | 1.11 | +0.31 | 2.79 | -1.32 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 1.90 | 3.30 | 1.63 |
| 8 | TEN | 1.09 | −0.28 | 2.68 | -0.27 | 1.02 | 2.38 | 2.71 | -0.54 | -0.36 |
| 9 | NE | 1.05 | +0.07 | 2.77 | -2.15 | 0.36 | 1.60 | 3.91 | 0.04 | 0.79 |
| 10 | SF | 1.04 | −0.61 | 2.96 | 1.31 | 1.76 | 2.88 | 0.37 | -1.72 | -0.24 |
| 11 | NYJ | 0.95 | −0.59 | 3.94 | 1.99 | -0.54 | 0.15 | 2.31 | -0.18 | -1.04 |
| 12 | LV | 0.88 | +0.10 | 1.51 | -1.37 | 2.30 | -0.14 | 1.76 | 1.04 | 1.04 |
| 13 | PHI | 0.86 | −0.25 | 3.37 | 0.91 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -1.17 | 2.57 | 0.70 |
| 14 | SEA | 0.80 | +0.15 | -0.05 | 2.21 | 1.77 | -0.95 | -1.48 | 0.55 | 3.51 |
| 15 | ATL | 0.72 | −0.28 | 1.61 | 1.98 | -0.38 | -0.52 | 3.34 | -0.20 | -0.76 |
| 16 | BUF | 0.62 | −0.20 | 0.91 | -0.68 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 0.39 | 2.35 | -2.46 |
| 17 | CHI | 0.60 | −0.32 | 2.31 | 2.33 | -0.53 | -2.23 | 2.57 | -0.23 | -0.04 |
| 18 | DEN | 0.59 | +0.31 | 1.13 | -1.15 | -0.76 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 2.67 | 1.00 |
| 19 | HOU | 0.50 | +0.51 | 0.40 | -2.41 | -0.14 | -0.68 | 3.39 | 1.80 | 1.16 |
| 20 | WAS | 0.36 | −0.28 | -0.43 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 2.34 | 0.50 | 0.09 | -2.10 |
| 21 | ARI | 0.33 | −0.41 | 1.75 | 0.36 | 1.91 | 0.20 | -0.47 | -1.21 | -0.21 |
| 22 | LAC | 0.27 | +0.17 | 0.66 | 1.33 | -1.49 | -2.10 | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.71 |
| 23 | MIA | 0.23 | +0.03 | 0.07 | -0.42 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 1.59 | -1.17 |
| 24 | CLE | 0.00 | +0.52 | -1.28 | -0.67 | -0.96 | -1.94 | 2.64 | 0.79 | 1.43 |
| 25 | KC | -0.02 | +0.41 | -1.33 | -1.18 | -0.14 | 0.44 | 0.03 | 0.91 | 1.09 |
| 26 | DAL | -0.20 | −0.57 | 1.80 | -1.25 | -0.09 | 2.36 | 2.26 | -4.03 | -2.42 |
| 27 | DET | -0.25 | +0.20 | 1.53 | -2.43 | -0.88 | -3.23 | 2.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| 28 | GB | -0.38 | +0.36 | -0.20 | -0.89 | -1.92 | -2.49 | 0.42 | 1.87 | 0.54 |
| 29 | JAX | -0.43 | +0.33 | -1.55 | -1.73 | -0.99 | 1.40 | 0.27 | -1.26 | 0.84 |
| 30 | CIN | -0.64 | −0.17 | -0.96 | -1.34 | 0.88 | 0.72 | -0.54 | -0.85 | -2.37 |
| 31 | NYG | -0.82 | −0.82 | 2.63 | 0.69 | -0.90 | -2.63 | -0.74 | -0.44 | -4.34 |
| 32 | CAR | -1.19 | −0.14 | -3.20 | -1.25 | 2.05 | 1.42 | -1.35 | -5.38 | -0.62 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAR | 2.14 | 3.41 | 1.90 | 0.64 | 0.20 | -0.14 | 1.03 |
| TB | 4.07 | 2.63 | 1.32 | 1.07 | 2.36 | 0.82 | 1.64 |
| NO | 3.17 | 2.46 | 3.22 | 0.64 | 1.76 | -3.01 | 2.13 |
| CHI | 2.31 | 2.33 | -0.53 | -2.23 | 2.57 | -0.23 | -0.04 |
| BAL | 1.29 | 2.26 | 1.90 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 3.01 | 1.28 |
| SEA | -0.05 | 2.21 | 1.77 | -0.95 | -1.48 | 0.55 | 3.51 |
| NYJ | 3.94 | 1.99 | -0.54 | 0.15 | 2.31 | -0.18 | -1.04 |
| ATL | 1.61 | 1.98 | -0.38 | -0.52 | 3.34 | -0.20 | -0.76 |
| IND | 2.27 | 1.51 | 1.12 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 2.31 | 1.28 |
| PIT | 4.63 | 1.51 | -1.55 | 1.15 | 1.52 | 1.66 | -0.05 |
| WAS | -0.43 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 2.34 | 0.50 | 0.09 | -2.10 |
| LAC | 0.66 | 1.33 | -1.49 | -2.10 | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.71 |
| SF | 2.96 | 1.31 | 1.76 | 2.88 | 0.37 | -1.72 | -0.24 |
| PHI | 3.37 | 0.91 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -1.17 | 2.57 | 0.70 |
| NYG | 2.63 | 0.69 | -0.90 | -2.63 | -0.74 | -0.44 | -4.34 |
| ARI | 1.75 | 0.36 | 1.91 | 0.20 | -0.47 | -1.21 | -0.21 |
| TEN | 2.68 | -0.27 | 1.02 | 2.38 | 2.71 | -0.54 | -0.36 |
| MIA | 0.07 | -0.42 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 1.59 | -1.17 |
| CLE | -1.28 | -0.67 | -0.96 | -1.94 | 2.64 | 0.79 | 1.43 |
| BUF | 0.91 | -0.68 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 0.39 | 2.35 | -2.46 |
| GB | -0.20 | -0.89 | -1.92 | -2.49 | 0.42 | 1.87 | 0.54 |
| DEN | 1.13 | -1.15 | -0.76 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 2.67 | 1.00 |
| KC | -1.33 | -1.18 | -0.14 | 0.44 | 0.03 | 0.91 | 1.09 |
| DAL | 1.80 | -1.25 | -0.09 | 2.36 | 2.26 | -4.03 | -2.42 |
| CAR | -3.20 | -1.25 | 2.05 | 1.42 | -1.35 | -5.38 | -0.62 |
| MIN | 2.79 | -1.32 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 1.90 | 3.30 | 1.63 |
| CIN | -0.96 | -1.34 | 0.88 | 0.72 | -0.54 | -0.85 | -2.37 |
| LV | 1.51 | -1.37 | 2.30 | -0.14 | 1.76 | 1.04 | 1.04 |
| JAX | -1.55 | -1.73 | -0.99 | 1.40 | 0.27 | -1.26 | 0.84 |
| NE | 2.77 | -2.15 | 0.36 | 1.60 | 3.91 | 0.04 | 0.79 |
| HOU | 0.40 | -2.41 | -0.14 | -0.68 | 3.39 | 1.80 | 1.16 |
| DET | 1.53 | -2.43 | -0.88 | -3.23 | 2.55 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2020.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_rushing_exp_pts_rush_def
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.