Los Angeles Chargers
Showing the 2025 season — the most recent with complete stats. 2026 appears here as its weeks complete.
Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 368 | 391.22 | -23.22 | #20 |
| Total Yards | 5675 | 5,552.97 | +122.03 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.33 | -0.13 | #20 |
| 1st Downs | 331 | 328.63 | +2.38 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 19.66 | +1.34 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 7.78 | -0.78 | #14 |
| EXP Pts | 31.86 | 58.31 | -26.45 | #24 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 340 | 391.22 | -51.22 | #9 |
| Total Yards | 4849 | 5,552.97 | -703.97 | #5 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.33 | -0.33 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 285 | 328.63 | -43.63 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 19.66 | +3.34 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 7.78 | -3.78 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | 3.51 | -58.31 | +61.82 | #9 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 368 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 177.88 | -2.88 | #21 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.50 | 6.05 | +0.45 | #5 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.40 | 31.19 | +1.21 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 2.09 | 2.11 | -0.02 | #17 |
| Score % | 42.30 | 39.55 | +2.75 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 10.90 | 10.49 | +0.41 | #17 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 466 | 456.28 | +9.72 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 2067 | 1,988.06 | +78.94 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.34 | +0.06 | #14 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 15.94 | -5.94 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 30.52 | 11.49 | +19.03 | #7 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 569 | 544.97 | +24.03 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 367 | 350.53 | +16.47 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 64.50 | 64.35 | +0.15 | #16 |
| Pass Yds | 3608 | 3,564.91 | +43.09 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.56 | -0.26 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.80 | 10.16 | -0.36 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.10 | 6.49 | -0.39 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.60 | 6.05 | -0.45 | #24 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 25.34 | +0.66 | #12 |
| TD % | 4.60 | 4.66 | -0.06 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 11.88 | +2.13 | #24 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.21 | +0.29 | #21 |
| Sack % | 9.50 | 6.91 | +2.59 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 87.20 | 89.31 | -2.11 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 21.10 | 60.56 | -39.46 | #25 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 251 | 214.38 | +36.63 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 115 | 84.69 | +30.31 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 27.69 | -6.69 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 15.28 | -3.28 | #26 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 54.41 | +2.59 | #16 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 31.16 | -4.16 | #23 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 177.88 | -0.88 | #14 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.05 | -0.35 | #5 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.30 | 31.21 | -3.91 | #6 |
| Points / Drive | 1.81 | 2.12 | -0.31 | #9 |
| Score % | 36.20 | 39.58 | -3.38 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 10.46 | +1.44 | #11 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 416 | 456.28 | -40.28 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 1791 | 1,988.06 | -197.06 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.35 | -0.05 | #20 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.94 | +0.06 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 2.94 | -11.49 | +14.43 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 505 | 544.97 | -39.97 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 307 | 350.53 | -43.53 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 60.80 | 64.33 | -3.53 | #5 |
| Pass Yds | 3058 | 3,564.91 | -506.91 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 7.02 | -0.42 | #8 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.92 | -0.12 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.50 | 6.98 | -1.48 | #3 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.60 | 6.06 | -1.46 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 16 | 25.34 | -9.34 | #3 |
| TD % | 3.20 | 4.66 | -1.46 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 19 | 12.26 | +6.74 | #4 |
| Int % | 3.80 | 2.24 | +1.56 | #2 |
| Sack % | 8.20 | 6.91 | +1.29 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 75 | 91.44 | -16.44 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -5.08 | -60.56 | +55.48 | #10 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 199 | 214.38 | -15.38 | #4 |
| 3rd Down Made | 70 | 84.69 | -14.69 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 27.69 | -2.69 | #14 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 15.28 | -2.28 | #12 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 54.41 | -5.41 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 31.16 | -8.16 | #3 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2025. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAC 2025
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| 40-49 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2025.
Pressure & Tackles — LAC 2025
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2025. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAC 2025
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2025 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAC 2025
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2025. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAC 2025
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2025 vs 2024.
| All Purpose Yds | 6792 | 7922 | 1130 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 582 | 1633 | 1051 |
| Rush Yds | 1882 | 2067 | 185 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2021 through 2025. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2021 | 164.9 | -122.9 | +42.1 |
| 2022 | 72.5 | -81.4 | -9.0 |
| 2023 | -5.4 | -92.7 | -98.0 |
| 2024 | 105.1 | -11.7 | +93.4 |
| 2025 | 31.9 | 3.5 | +35.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2025
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2025.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 11-6 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 7-10 | 41.2% | +1.6 | +0.2 | 27 | +24.0 |
| Home | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +4.0 | +1.7 | 27 | +24.0 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -1.0 | -1.6 | 17 | +18.5 |
| As favorite | 12 | 7-5 | 5-7 | 41.7% | 5-7 | 41.7% | +1.2 | -3.0 | 27 | +24.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +2.6 | +7.8 | 17 | +18.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +4.0 | +5.2 | 17 | +9.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 5-6 | 45.5% | +0.4 | -2.5 | 27 | +24.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +0.7 | -0.5 | 27 | +24.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | +3.3 | -1.0 | 11 | +7.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | +12.0 | +2.0 | 17 | +7.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +3.0 | +8.5 | 3 | +8.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -16.0 | -1.5 | — | -1.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2025. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +4.5 | +8.8 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +14.0 | +7.2 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -6.5 | -0.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -9.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -19.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -1.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -16.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +27.0 | +24.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +7.0 | -3.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +12.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -29.0 | -32.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +4.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +18.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -5.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 12 | 7-5 | 5-7 | 5-7 | 42% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 2-6 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Turf | 10 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 12 | 9-3 | 9-3 | 5-7 | 75% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 12 | 9-3 | 9-3 | 5-7 | 75% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 3-8 | 55% |
| After a loss | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 1-6 | 57% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 1-6 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 4-3 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 29% |
| Dome | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 67% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 3-7 | 40% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 14-3 | 0.422 #31 | 23.6 | 18.3 | 85.81 | 35.71 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 6-11 | 0.514 #13 | 21.3 | 19.3 | 86.16 | -19.91 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 11-6 | 0.469 #28 | 21.6 | 20.0 | 31.86 | 3.51 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 3-14 | 0.538 #5 | 14.2 | 25.4 | -119.29 | -81.06 |
Insights
A look at how the 2025 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (5th of 32), and offensive epa per rush (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Los Angeles Chargers have met 16 times in the regular season. Denver Broncos leads the series 9 to 7. The most lopsided meeting was a 21-point win for Los Angeles Chargers in 2021.
- Kansas City Chiefs and Los Angeles Chargers have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 17-point win for Los Angeles Chargers in 2020.
- Los Angeles Chargers and Las Vegas Raiders have met 16 times in the regular season. Los Angeles Chargers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 42-point win for Las Vegas Raiders in 2023.