Offensive: Team Stats · Fumble Rec TD
What Fumble Rec TD is
Fumble recoveries returned for a touchdown. Rare events, and not repeatable year to year.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Ravens led at 0.19; the league average was 0.05.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 0.19 | 16 |
| 2 | ARI | 0.13 | 16 |
| 3 | CIN | 0.13 | 16 |
| 4 | MIN | 0.13 | 16 |
| 5 | TB | 0.13 | 16 |
| 6 | ATL | 0.06 | 16 |
| 7 | BUF | 0.06 | 16 |
| 8 | CAR | 0.06 | 16 |
| 9 | CHI | 0.06 | 16 |
| 10 | DAL | 0.06 | 16 |
| 11 | HOU | 0.06 | 16 |
| 12 | KC | 0.06 | 16 |
| 13 | LAC | 0.06 | 16 |
| 14 | LAR | 0.06 | 16 |
| 15 | NE | 0.06 | 16 |
| 16 | PIT | 0.06 | 16 |
| 17 | SEA | 0.06 | 16 |
| 18 | WAS | 0.06 | 16 |
| 19 | CLE | 0 | 16 |
| 20 | DEN | 0 | 16 |
| 21 | DET | 0 | 16 |
| 22 | GB | 0 | 16 |
| 23 | IND | 0 | 16 |
| 24 | JAX | 0 | 16 |
| 25 | LV | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | MIA | 0 | 16 |
| 27 | NO | 0 | 16 |
| 28 | NYG | 0 | 16 |
| 29 | NYJ | 0 | 16 |
| 30 | PHI | 0 | 16 |
| 31 | SF | 0 | 16 |
| 32 | TEN | 0 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 0.19 | 0.14 | 100% |
| 2 | ARI | 0.13 | 0.08 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CIN | 0.13 | 0.08 | 93.5% |
| 4 | MIN | 0.13 | 0.08 | 90.3% |
| 5 | TB | 0.13 | 0.08 | 87.1% |
| 6 | ATL | 0.06 | 0.02 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BUF | 0.06 | 0.02 | 80.6% |
| 8 | CAR | 0.06 | 0.02 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CHI | 0.06 | 0.02 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 0.06 | 0.02 | 71% |
| 11 | HOU | 0.06 | 0.02 | 67.7% |
| 12 | KC | 0.06 | 0.02 | 64.5% |
| 13 | LAC | 0.06 | 0.02 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LAR | 0.06 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NE | 0.06 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | PIT | 0.06 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | SEA | 0.06 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | WAS | 0.06 | 0.02 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CLE | 0 | -0.05 | 41.9% |
| 20 | DEN | 0 | -0.05 | 38.7% |
| 21 | DET | 0 | -0.05 | 35.5% |
| 22 | GB | 0 | -0.05 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 0 | -0.05 | 29% |
| 24 | JAX | 0 | -0.05 | 25.8% |
| 25 | LV | 0 | -0.05 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 0 | -0.05 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NO | 0 | -0.05 | 16.1% |
| 28 | NYG | 0 | -0.05 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NYJ | 0 | -0.05 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | 0 | -0.05 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SF | 0 | -0.05 | 3.2% |
| 32 | TEN | 0 | -0.05 | 0% |
Does Fumble Rec TD matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 830–748–37 ATS (52.6%) across 2020–2025, #149 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (140–114, 55.1%); its worst 2021 (135–135, 50.0%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 140–114–2 | 55.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 135–135–2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 271 | 143–121–7 | 54.2% |
| 2023 | 272 | 134–124–14 | 51.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 135–128–9 | 51.3% |
| 2025 | 272 | 143–126–3 | 53.2% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NE | 0.08 | +0.02 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 2 | ARI | 0.07 | +0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 3 | HOU | 0.07 | +0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0 |
| 4 | DAL | 0.06 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | MIA | 0.06 | −0.03 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | NO | 0.05 | +0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| 7 | BAL | 0.05 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 8 | PHI | 0.05 | −0.03 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | TEN | 0.05 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 10 | CLE | 0.05 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 11 | CIN | 0.05 | +0.01 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 12 | ATL | 0.05 | +0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 13 | CAR | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | KC | 0.04 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | MIN | 0.04 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 16 | SF | 0.04 | +0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 17 | JAX | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | LV | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | PIT | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 20 | SEA | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 21 | BUF | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 22 | NYG | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 23 | WAS | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | DEN | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | IND | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | CHI | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | GB | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | LAR | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | LAC | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | TB | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | DET | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATL | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| CIN | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| NE | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| NO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| SF | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| BUF | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| CAR | 0.19 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CLE | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| DAL | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DEN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| DET | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GB | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0 |
| IND | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| JAX | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| KC | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| LV | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAC | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIN | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NYG | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PHI | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| SEA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| TB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| TEN | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_stats_fum_rec_tds
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.