Offensive: Conversions · Third down success
What Third down success is
Third downs converted into a new set of downs. The count behind the rate.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Colts led at 6.56; the league average was 4.98.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 6.56 | 16 |
| 2 | BAL | 6.50 | 16 |
| 3 | JAX | 5.94 | 16 |
| 4 | ATL | 5.75 | 16 |
| 5 | DAL | 5.56 | 16 |
| 6 | PIT | 5.50 | 16 |
| 7 | LAR | 5.38 | 16 |
| 8 | TB | 5.38 | 16 |
| 9 | PHI | 5.31 | 16 |
| 10 | NO | 5.25 | 16 |
| 11 | KC | 5.19 | 16 |
| 12 | SEA | 5.19 | 16 |
| 13 | TEN | 5.19 | 16 |
| 14 | CHI | 5.13 | 16 |
| 15 | NE | 5.13 | 16 |
| 16 | HOU | 4.88 | 16 |
| 17 | CAR | 4.81 | 16 |
| 18 | NYG | 4.81 | 16 |
| 19 | DET | 4.75 | 16 |
| 20 | CLE | 4.69 | 16 |
| 21 | GB | 4.69 | 16 |
| 22 | MIN | 4.69 | 16 |
| 23 | WAS | 4.69 | 16 |
| 24 | LV | 4.63 | 16 |
| 25 | SF | 4.56 | 16 |
| 26 | BUF | 4.44 | 16 |
| 27 | NYJ | 4.44 | 16 |
| 28 | DEN | 4.38 | 16 |
| 29 | LAC | 4.38 | 16 |
| 30 | CIN | 4.31 | 16 |
| 31 | ARI | 3.63 | 16 |
| 32 | MIA | 3.56 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 6.56 | 1.59 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 6.50 | 1.52 | 96.8% |
| 3 | JAX | 5.94 | 0.96 | 93.5% |
| 4 | ATL | 5.75 | 0.77 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 5.56 | 0.59 | 87.1% |
| 6 | PIT | 5.50 | 0.52 | 83.9% |
| 7 | LAR | 5.38 | 0.40 | 80.6% |
| 8 | TB | 5.38 | 0.40 | 77.4% |
| 9 | PHI | 5.31 | 0.34 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NO | 5.25 | 0.27 | 71% |
| 11 | KC | 5.19 | 0.21 | 67.7% |
| 12 | SEA | 5.19 | 0.21 | 64.5% |
| 13 | TEN | 5.19 | 0.21 | 61.3% |
| 14 | CHI | 5.13 | 0.15 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NE | 5.13 | 0.15 | 54.8% |
| 16 | HOU | 4.88 | -0.10 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CAR | 4.81 | -0.16 | 48.4% |
| 18 | NYG | 4.81 | -0.16 | 45.2% |
| 19 | DET | 4.75 | -0.23 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CLE | 4.69 | -0.29 | 38.7% |
| 21 | GB | 4.69 | -0.29 | 35.5% |
| 22 | MIN | 4.69 | -0.29 | 32.3% |
| 23 | WAS | 4.69 | -0.29 | 29% |
| 24 | LV | 4.63 | -0.35 | 25.8% |
| 25 | SF | 4.56 | -0.41 | 22.6% |
| 26 | BUF | 4.44 | -0.54 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NYJ | 4.44 | -0.54 | 16.1% |
| 28 | DEN | 4.38 | -0.60 | 12.9% |
| 29 | LAC | 4.38 | -0.60 | 9.7% |
| 30 | CIN | 4.31 | -0.66 | 6.5% |
| 31 | ARI | 3.63 | -1.35 | 3.2% |
| 32 | MIA | 3.56 | -1.41 | 0% |
Does Third down success matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 850–728–37 ATS (53.9%) across 2020–2025, #105 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (155–109, 58.7%); its worst 2025 (134–135, 49.8%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 140–114–2 | 55.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 137–133–2 | 50.7% |
| 2022 | 271 | 155–109–7 | 58.7% |
| 2023 | 272 | 137–121–14 | 53.1% |
| 2024 | 272 | 147–116–9 | 55.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 134–135–3 | 49.8% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAC | 5.90 | −0.12 | 6.19 | 5.88 | 6.82 | 5.35 | 5.29 | 6.76 | 5 |
| 2 | BUF | 5.83 | −0.12 | 5.81 | 6.18 | 6.06 | 6.53 | 5.24 | 5.59 | 5.40 |
| 3 | KC | 5.78 | −0.13 | 6 | 6.35 | 5.53 | 5.71 | 6.53 | 4.82 | 5.50 |
| 4 | DAL | 5.77 | −0.04 | 5.50 | 5.82 | 6.18 | 6.76 | 4.94 | 5.18 | 6 |
| 5 | TB | 5.76 | −0.00 | 5.38 | 6.18 | 5.47 | 5.82 | 6.47 | 5.59 | 5.40 |
| 6 | PHI | 5.59 | −0.11 | 5.13 | 5.94 | 6.06 | 6.35 | 6 | 4.65 | 5 |
| 7 | CIN | 5.58 | +0.26 | 4.81 | 5 | 6.06 | 4.82 | 5.88 | 5.71 | 6.80 |
| 8 | ARI | 5.37 | +0.08 | 5.06 | 6 | 4.82 | 5.18 | 4.94 | 5.59 | 6 |
| 9 | PIT | 5.37 | −0.27 | 6.06 | 5.59 | 6.24 | 5 | 5.41 | 5.06 | 4.20 |
| 10 | NO | 5.36 | +0.08 | 5.88 | 4.65 | 5.35 | 5.41 | 4.47 | 5.18 | 6.60 |
| 11 | SF | 5.28 | +0.13 | 4.94 | 4.82 | 5.59 | 5.06 | 4.94 | 6.24 | 5.40 |
| 12 | LAR | 5.26 | −0.09 | 6.13 | 5.29 | 4.88 | 5.71 | 4.35 | 4.47 | 6 |
| 13 | CHI | 5.21 | +0.24 | 4.44 | 4.47 | 5.41 | 5.76 | 4.47 | 5.71 | 6.20 |
| 14 | BAL | 5.15 | −0.25 | 6.38 | 4.82 | 5.41 | 5.12 | 5.41 | 4.88 | 4 |
| 15 | HOU | 5.06 | −0.03 | 5.31 | 5.65 | 3.94 | 5.24 | 5.18 | 5.12 | 5 |
| 16 | JAX | 5.04 | +0.04 | 5.25 | 4.53 | 5.29 | 5.12 | 4.47 | 5 | 5.60 |
| 17 | GB | 5.02 | −0.21 | 5.56 | 5.18 | 4.71 | 6.18 | 4.47 | 5.88 | 3.20 |
| 18 | NYG | 5.02 | +0.20 | 4.56 | 5.06 | 4.65 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 5.29 | 6.20 |
| 19 | ATL | 5.02 | −0.18 | 6.13 | 4.88 | 4.82 | 5.35 | 4.82 | 4.12 | 5 |
| 20 | DET | 5.01 | +0.01 | 4.94 | 4.35 | 5.12 | 5.59 | 5.82 | 4.88 | 4.40 |
| 21 | MIN | 4.99 | +0.05 | 4.63 | 5 | 5.47 | 5.18 | 4.82 | 3.65 | 6.20 |
| 22 | WAS | 4.94 | −0.16 | 5.56 | 5.18 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 5.88 | 4.18 | 4.40 |
| 23 | DEN | 4.92 | +0.03 | 5.13 | 4.94 | 4 | 4.76 | 5.35 | 5.82 | 4.40 |
| 24 | IND | 4.90 | +0.00 | 4.94 | 5.12 | 4.53 | 4.94 | 4.88 | 4.88 | 5 |
| 25 | LV | 4.89 | −0.06 | 5.69 | 4.59 | 5 | 4.65 | 4.65 | 4.29 | 5.40 |
| 26 | MIA | 4.81 | −0.05 | 4.88 | 5.65 | 4.18 | 5.06 | 4.53 | 4 | 5.40 |
| 27 | TEN | 4.81 | −0.23 | 5.25 | 6.06 | 4.76 | 4.29 | 4.76 | 4.35 | 4.20 |
| 28 | NE | 4.77 | +0.01 | 4.81 | 5.41 | 4.47 | 4 | 4.53 | 5 | 5.20 |
| 29 | CLE | 4.75 | −0.24 | 5.63 | 4.94 | 5.18 | 4.76 | 4.18 | 4.76 | 3.80 |
| 30 | CAR | 4.60 | −0.03 | 4.88 | 4.94 | 3.82 | 5 | 4.47 | 4.35 | 4.75 |
| 31 | NYJ | 4.59 | +0.08 | 4.38 | 4.59 | 4.88 | 3.65 | 4.94 | 4.71 | 5 |
| 32 | SEA | 4.49 | −0.08 | 4.88 | 4.29 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 4.65 | 5.06 | 3.60 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIN | 4.81 | 5 | 6.06 | 4.82 | 5.88 | 5.71 | 6.80 |
| NO | 5.88 | 4.65 | 5.35 | 5.41 | 4.47 | 5.18 | 6.60 |
| CHI | 4.44 | 4.47 | 5.41 | 5.76 | 4.47 | 5.71 | 6.20 |
| MIN | 4.63 | 5 | 5.47 | 5.18 | 4.82 | 3.65 | 6.20 |
| NYG | 4.56 | 5.06 | 4.65 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 5.29 | 6.20 |
| ARI | 5.06 | 6 | 4.82 | 5.18 | 4.94 | 5.59 | 6 |
| DAL | 5.50 | 5.82 | 6.18 | 6.76 | 4.94 | 5.18 | 6 |
| LAR | 6.13 | 5.29 | 4.88 | 5.71 | 4.35 | 4.47 | 6 |
| JAX | 5.25 | 4.53 | 5.29 | 5.12 | 4.47 | 5 | 5.60 |
| KC | 6 | 6.35 | 5.53 | 5.71 | 6.53 | 4.82 | 5.50 |
| BUF | 5.81 | 6.18 | 6.06 | 6.53 | 5.24 | 5.59 | 5.40 |
| LV | 5.69 | 4.59 | 5 | 4.65 | 4.65 | 4.29 | 5.40 |
| MIA | 4.88 | 5.65 | 4.18 | 5.06 | 4.53 | 4 | 5.40 |
| SF | 4.94 | 4.82 | 5.59 | 5.06 | 4.94 | 6.24 | 5.40 |
| TB | 5.38 | 6.18 | 5.47 | 5.82 | 6.47 | 5.59 | 5.40 |
| NE | 4.81 | 5.41 | 4.47 | 4 | 4.53 | 5 | 5.20 |
| ATL | 6.13 | 4.88 | 4.82 | 5.35 | 4.82 | 4.12 | 5 |
| HOU | 5.31 | 5.65 | 3.94 | 5.24 | 5.18 | 5.12 | 5 |
| IND | 4.94 | 5.12 | 4.53 | 4.94 | 4.88 | 4.88 | 5 |
| LAC | 6.19 | 5.88 | 6.82 | 5.35 | 5.29 | 6.76 | 5 |
| NYJ | 4.38 | 4.59 | 4.88 | 3.65 | 4.94 | 4.71 | 5 |
| PHI | 5.13 | 5.94 | 6.06 | 6.35 | 6 | 4.65 | 5 |
| CAR | 4.88 | 4.94 | 3.82 | 5 | 4.47 | 4.35 | 4.75 |
| DEN | 5.13 | 4.94 | 4 | 4.76 | 5.35 | 5.82 | 4.40 |
| DET | 4.94 | 4.35 | 5.12 | 5.59 | 5.82 | 4.88 | 4.40 |
| WAS | 5.56 | 5.18 | 4.82 | 4.59 | 5.88 | 4.18 | 4.40 |
| PIT | 6.06 | 5.59 | 6.24 | 5 | 5.41 | 5.06 | 4.20 |
| TEN | 5.25 | 6.06 | 4.76 | 4.29 | 4.76 | 4.35 | 4.20 |
| BAL | 6.38 | 4.82 | 5.41 | 5.12 | 5.41 | 4.88 | 4 |
| CLE | 5.63 | 4.94 | 5.18 | 4.76 | 4.18 | 4.76 | 3.80 |
| SEA | 4.88 | 4.29 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 4.65 | 5.06 | 3.60 |
| GB | 5.56 | 5.18 | 4.71 | 6.18 | 4.47 | 5.88 | 3.20 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_third_down_success
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.