Offensive: Conversions · Red zone scores
What Red zone scores is
Red-zone touchdowns: trips inside the 20 that ended in a touchdown. The count behind the rate.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2023 the 49ers led at 2.65; the league average was 1.67.
League snapshot — 2023
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 2.65 | 17 |
| 2 | BAL | 2.47 | 17 |
| 3 | DET | 2.47 | 17 |
| 4 | BUF | 2.41 | 17 |
| 5 | DAL | 2.41 | 17 |
| 6 | MIA | 2.29 | 17 |
| 7 | PHI | 2.12 | 17 |
| 8 | GB | 2 | 17 |
| 9 | KC | 1.94 | 17 |
| 10 | NO | 1.94 | 17 |
| 11 | CIN | 1.82 | 17 |
| 12 | CHI | 1.76 | 17 |
| 13 | HOU | 1.76 | 17 |
| 14 | WAS | 1.76 | 17 |
| 15 | DEN | 1.65 | 17 |
| 16 | IND | 1.65 | 17 |
| 17 | ARI | 1.59 | 17 |
| 18 | CLE | 1.59 | 17 |
| 19 | JAX | 1.59 | 17 |
| 20 | LAC | 1.59 | 17 |
| 21 | MIN | 1.53 | 17 |
| 22 | SEA | 1.53 | 17 |
| 23 | LV | 1.41 | 17 |
| 24 | ATL | 1.35 | 17 |
| 25 | TEN | 1.35 | 17 |
| 26 | TB | 1.29 | 17 |
| 27 | NE | 1.24 | 17 |
| 28 | PIT | 1.18 | 17 |
| 29 | CAR | 1.12 | 17 |
| 30 | NYG | 1.12 | 17 |
| 31 | NYJ | 0.71 | 17 |
| 32 | LAR | 0 | 17 |
At a glance — 2023
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2023
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 2.65 | 0.98 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 2.47 | 0.81 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 2.47 | 0.81 | 93.5% |
| 4 | BUF | 2.41 | 0.75 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 2.41 | 0.75 | 87.1% |
| 6 | MIA | 2.29 | 0.63 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PHI | 2.12 | 0.45 | 80.6% |
| 8 | GB | 2 | 0.33 | 77.4% |
| 9 | KC | 1.94 | 0.28 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NO | 1.94 | 0.28 | 71% |
| 11 | CIN | 1.82 | 0.16 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CHI | 1.76 | 0.10 | 64.5% |
| 13 | HOU | 1.76 | 0.10 | 61.3% |
| 14 | WAS | 1.76 | 0.10 | 58.1% |
| 15 | DEN | 1.65 | -0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | IND | 1.65 | -0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | ARI | 1.59 | -0.08 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CLE | 1.59 | -0.08 | 45.2% |
| 19 | JAX | 1.59 | -0.08 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LAC | 1.59 | -0.08 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIN | 1.53 | -0.14 | 35.5% |
| 22 | SEA | 1.53 | -0.14 | 32.3% |
| 23 | LV | 1.41 | -0.25 | 29% |
| 24 | ATL | 1.35 | -0.31 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TEN | 1.35 | -0.31 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TB | 1.29 | -0.37 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NE | 1.24 | -0.43 | 16.1% |
| 28 | PIT | 1.18 | -0.49 | 12.9% |
| 29 | CAR | 1.12 | -0.55 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NYG | 1.12 | -0.55 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYJ | 0.71 | -0.96 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LAR | 0 | -1.67 | 0% |
Does Red zone scores matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 885–693–37 ATS (56.1%) across 2020–2025, #38 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (157–107, 59.5%); its worst 2021 (144–126, 53.3%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 146–108–2 | 57.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 144–126–2 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 157–107–7 | 59.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 148–110–14 | 57.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 145–118–9 | 55.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 145–124–3 | 53.9% |
Red zone scores in 2023 vs 2022
49ers lead at 2.65 — they ranked #9 last year. Rams are last at 0 — #32 last year.
The league average is 1.67, down 0.05 from 1.72 last year.
Biggest riser: Ravens, #17 → #2. Biggest faller: Giants, #12 → #30.
Spread between first and last: 2.65; 22 teams are within 0.54 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2023 vs 2022
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2023 vs 2022
| Rank | Team | 2023 | 2022 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 2.47 | 1.59 | +0.88 |
| 2 | SF | 2.65 | 2 | +0.65 |
| 3 | HOU | 1.76 | 1.29 | +0.47 |
| 4 | NO | 1.94 | 1.47 | +0.47 |
| 5 | MIA | 2.29 | 1.88 | +0.41 |
| 6 | DEN | 1.65 | 1.29 | +0.35 |
| 7 | IND | 1.65 | 1.29 | +0.35 |
| 8 | GB | 2 | 1.71 | +0.29 |
| 9 | WAS | 1.76 | 1.53 | +0.24 |
| 10 | BUF | 2.41 | 2.19 | +0.22 |
| 11 | CHI | 1.76 | 1.65 | +0.12 |
| 12 | NE | 1.24 | 1.12 | +0.12 |
| 13 | ARI | 1.59 | 1.47 | +0.12 |
| 14 | LV | 1.41 | 1.35 | +0.06 |
| 15 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | SEA | 1.53 | 1.53 | 0 |
| 17 | DAL | 2.41 | 2.47 | −0.06 |
| 18 | DET | 2.47 | 2.59 | −0.12 |
| 19 | TEN | 1.35 | 1.53 | −0.18 |
| 20 | CLE | 1.59 | 1.76 | −0.18 |
| 21 | TB | 1.29 | 1.53 | −0.24 |
| 22 | PHI | 2.12 | 2.35 | −0.24 |
| 23 | JAX | 1.59 | 1.88 | −0.29 |
| 24 | PIT | 1.18 | 1.53 | −0.35 |
| 25 | ATL | 1.35 | 1.76 | −0.41 |
| 26 | CAR | 1.12 | 1.53 | −0.41 |
| 27 | LAC | 1.59 | 2 | −0.41 |
| 28 | CIN | 1.82 | 2.31 | −0.49 |
| 29 | NYJ | 0.71 | 1.24 | −0.53 |
| 30 | NYG | 1.12 | 1.82 | −0.71 |
| 31 | MIN | 1.53 | 2.35 | −0.82 |
| 32 | KC | 1.94 | 3 | −1.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 2.63 | +0.05 | 2.56 | 2.82 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.82 | 2.59 | 3 |
| 2 | DET | 2.49 | +0.22 | 2.25 | 1.29 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 3 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| 3 | KC | 2.41 | −0.00 | 2.44 | 2.41 | 3 | 1.94 | 2.06 | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | SF | 2.40 | +0.10 | 2.31 | 2.18 | 2 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 3 |
| 5 | BAL | 2.27 | +0.06 | 2.44 | 2 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 2.94 | 1.65 | 2.80 |
| 6 | DAL | 2.23 | +0.07 | 1.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 3 |
| 7 | GB | 2.22 | −0.14 | 3 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.47 | 2 | 1.80 |
| 8 | PHI | 2.02 | −0.05 | 1.75 | 2.24 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| 9 | TB | 2.01 | −0.15 | 2.63 | 2.71 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| 10 | ARI | 1.98 | −0.03 | 2.38 | 2.35 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.88 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 11 | NO | 1.98 | −0.12 | 3.25 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.60 |
| 12 | CIN | 1.97 | +0.04 | 1.56 | 1.88 | 2.31 | 1.82 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| 13 | MIN | 1.94 | −0.20 | 2.75 | 2 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 14 | IND | 1.93 | +0.03 | 2.19 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2 |
| 15 | LAC | 1.88 | −0.14 | 2 | 2.76 | 2 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| 16 | SEA | 1.87 | −0.03 | 2.56 | 1.82 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 17 | MIA | 1.80 | −0.12 | 2.13 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.20 |
| 18 | WAS | 1.79 | +0.03 | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.40 |
| 19 | JAX | 1.76 | +0.09 | 1.75 | 1.18 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2.53 | 1.80 |
| 20 | DEN | 1.74 | +0.06 | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 1.80 |
| 21 | ATL | 1.73 | −0.01 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| 22 | CAR | 1.71 | +0.10 | 1.81 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.75 |
| 23 | TEN | 1.70 | −0.28 | 3 | 2.29 | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| 24 | CHI | 1.69 | +0.01 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| 25 | NE | 1.62 | −0.02 | 1.63 | 2.41 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| 26 | LV | 1.60 | −0.04 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 2.20 |
| 27 | PIT | 1.58 | −0.08 | 2.13 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 28 | HOU | 1.57 | +0.07 | 1.75 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 2 |
| 29 | CLE | 1.57 | −0.24 | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 30 | NYG | 1.39 | +0.09 | 1.19 | 1 | 1.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 31 | NYJ | 1.20 | −0.03 | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 1 | 1 |
| 32 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF | 2.31 | 2.18 | 2 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 3 |
| BAL | 2.44 | 2 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 2.94 | 1.65 | 2.80 |
| DET | 2.25 | 1.29 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 3 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| BUF | 2.56 | 2.82 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.82 | 2.59 | 3 |
| DAL | 1.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 3 |
| MIA | 2.13 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.20 |
| PHI | 1.75 | 2.24 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| GB | 3 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.47 | 2 | 1.80 |
| KC | 2.44 | 2.41 | 3 | 1.94 | 2.06 | 2 | 3 |
| NO | 3.25 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.60 |
| CIN | 1.56 | 1.88 | 2.31 | 1.82 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| CHI | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| HOU | 1.75 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 2 |
| WAS | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.40 |
| DEN | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 1.80 |
| IND | 2.19 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2 |
| ARI | 2.38 | 2.35 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.88 | 2 | 2.20 |
| CLE | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1 |
| JAX | 1.75 | 1.18 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2.53 | 1.80 |
| LAC | 2 | 2.76 | 2 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| MIN | 2.75 | 2 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| SEA | 2.56 | 1.82 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| LV | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 2.20 |
| ATL | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| TEN | 3 | 2.29 | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| TB | 2.63 | 2.71 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| NE | 1.63 | 2.41 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| PIT | 2.13 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| CAR | 1.81 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.75 |
| NYG | 1.19 | 1 | 1.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 1 | 1 |
| LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Red zone scores since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Chiefs (3.19), 2019 Ravens (2.81), 2020 Saints (3.25), 2021 Bills (2.82), 2022 Chiefs (3), 2023 49ers (2.65).
Chiefs have led this stat 2 of 6 seasons.
The best season on record is Saints 2020 at 3.25; the worst Rams 2018 at 0.
The league average has fallen from 1.81 in 2018 to 1.67 in 2023.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2023.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_red_zone_scores
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.