Offensive: Conversions · Red zone att
What Red zone att is
Red-zone trips: drives that reached the opponent's 20-yard line. How often an offense gets close enough to score a touchdown.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Rams led at 6.06; the league average was 4.11.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 6.06 | 16 |
| 2 | KC | 5.75 | 16 |
| 3 | NO | 5.13 | 16 |
| 4 | NE | 4.75 | 16 |
| 5 | TB | 4.75 | 16 |
| 6 | IND | 4.69 | 16 |
| 7 | HOU | 4.56 | 16 |
| 8 | SEA | 4.56 | 16 |
| 9 | LAC | 4.50 | 16 |
| 10 | BAL | 4.44 | 16 |
| 11 | PIT | 4.44 | 16 |
| 12 | ATL | 4.31 | 16 |
| 13 | CHI | 4.31 | 16 |
| 14 | CAR | 4.25 | 16 |
| 15 | NYG | 4.25 | 16 |
| 16 | SF | 4.19 | 16 |
| 17 | MIN | 4.13 | 16 |
| 18 | PHI | 4.13 | 16 |
| 19 | DAL | 3.94 | 16 |
| 20 | CLE | 3.88 | 16 |
| 21 | GB | 3.88 | 16 |
| 22 | NYJ | 3.88 | 16 |
| 23 | CIN | 3.69 | 16 |
| 24 | DEN | 3.69 | 16 |
| 25 | DET | 3.69 | 16 |
| 26 | TEN | 3.56 | 16 |
| 27 | LV | 3.31 | 16 |
| 28 | MIA | 3.31 | 16 |
| 29 | WAS | 3.13 | 16 |
| 30 | BUF | 3.06 | 16 |
| 31 | JAX | 3 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | 2.38 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 6.06 | 1.95 | 100% |
| 2 | KC | 5.75 | 1.64 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NO | 5.13 | 1.01 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NE | 4.75 | 0.64 | 90.3% |
| 5 | TB | 4.75 | 0.64 | 87.1% |
| 6 | IND | 4.69 | 0.58 | 83.9% |
| 7 | HOU | 4.56 | 0.45 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SEA | 4.56 | 0.45 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 4.50 | 0.39 | 74.2% |
| 10 | BAL | 4.44 | 0.33 | 71% |
| 11 | PIT | 4.44 | 0.33 | 67.7% |
| 12 | ATL | 4.31 | 0.20 | 64.5% |
| 13 | CHI | 4.31 | 0.20 | 61.3% |
| 14 | CAR | 4.25 | 0.14 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NYG | 4.25 | 0.14 | 54.8% |
| 16 | SF | 4.19 | 0.08 | 51.6% |
| 17 | MIN | 4.13 | 0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | PHI | 4.13 | 0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | DAL | 3.94 | -0.17 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CLE | 3.88 | -0.24 | 38.7% |
| 21 | GB | 3.88 | -0.24 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NYJ | 3.88 | -0.24 | 32.3% |
| 23 | CIN | 3.69 | -0.42 | 29% |
| 24 | DEN | 3.69 | -0.42 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DET | 3.69 | -0.42 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TEN | 3.56 | -0.55 | 19.4% |
| 27 | LV | 3.31 | -0.80 | 16.1% |
| 28 | MIA | 3.31 | -0.80 | 12.9% |
| 29 | WAS | 3.13 | -0.99 | 9.7% |
| 30 | BUF | 3.06 | -1.05 | 6.5% |
| 31 | JAX | 3 | -1.11 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | 2.38 | -1.74 | 0% |
Does Red zone att matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 884–694–37 ATS (56.0%) across 2020–2025, #41 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2024 (154–109, 58.6%); its worst 2022 (143–121, 54.2%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 144–110–2 | 56.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 148–122–2 | 54.8% |
| 2022 | 271 | 143–121–7 | 54.2% |
| 2023 | 272 | 145–113–14 | 56.2% |
| 2024 | 272 | 154–109–9 | 58.6% |
| 2025 | 272 | 150–119–3 | 55.8% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 5.16 | −0.03 | 5.56 | 5.06 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 5.06 | 5 | 5.40 |
| 2 | KC | 4.67 | −0.08 | 5.06 | 5.06 | 4.88 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 3.94 | 5.25 |
| 3 | DET | 4.64 | +0.21 | 4 | 3.59 | 4.65 | 5.12 | 5.41 | 4.71 | 5 |
| 4 | GB | 4.53 | −0.10 | 4.88 | 4.94 | 4.18 | 4.53 | 4.76 | 4 | 4.40 |
| 5 | DAL | 4.52 | −0.11 | 4.31 | 5.47 | 4.24 | 5.29 | 3.65 | 4.65 | 4 |
| 6 | BAL | 4.47 | +0.05 | 4.88 | 3.71 | 3.88 | 4.82 | 4.94 | 4.65 | 4.40 |
| 7 | SF | 4.38 | +0.03 | 4 | 4 | 4.94 | 5 | 4.12 | 4.24 | 4.40 |
| 8 | LAR | 4.37 | +0.15 | 4.31 | 4.71 | 3.06 | 3.94 | 4.24 | 5.53 | 4.80 |
| 9 | TB | 4.35 | −0.20 | 5.31 | 5.12 | 3.53 | 3.82 | 4.94 | 3.94 | 3.80 |
| 10 | SEA | 4.25 | +0.02 | 4.56 | 4 | 4.41 | 3.94 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 4.60 |
| 11 | PHI | 4.23 | −0.12 | 4 | 4.41 | 4.76 | 4.47 | 5 | 3.53 | 3.40 |
| 12 | CIN | 4.22 | +0.06 | 3.75 | 4.53 | 4.38 | 3.65 | 4.71 | 3.94 | 4.60 |
| 13 | IND | 4.16 | −0.21 | 5.19 | 4.82 | 3.24 | 4.18 | 4 | 4.53 | 3.20 |
| 14 | MIN | 4.00 | −0.22 | 4.56 | 4.24 | 4.41 | 3.88 | 4.53 | 3.41 | 3 |
| 15 | LAC | 3.98 | −0.25 | 4.31 | 5.06 | 4.29 | 3.53 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 2.80 |
| 16 | ARI | 3.98 | −0.09 | 4.44 | 4.82 | 3.29 | 3.29 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 3.80 |
| 17 | NO | 3.96 | −0.18 | 5.13 | 3.88 | 3.71 | 4.24 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.80 |
| 18 | CHI | 3.90 | +0.16 | 4.13 | 3.53 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 2.94 | 4.24 | 5.40 |
| 19 | NE | 3.86 | +0.07 | 3.69 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 2.59 | 3.47 | 5.06 | 4 |
| 20 | LV | 3.84 | −0.14 | 4.81 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.65 | 3.29 | 2.65 | 4.60 |
| 21 | JAX | 3.80 | +0.14 | 3.44 | 2.94 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 3.24 | 4.82 | 3.80 |
| 22 | HOU | 3.78 | +0.08 | 4.25 | 2.94 | 3.24 | 4.12 | 3.88 | 4.06 | 4 |
| 23 | MIA | 3.76 | −0.18 | 4.38 | 3.41 | 3.88 | 4.88 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 2.80 |
| 24 | WAS | 3.73 | +0.01 | 3.69 | 3.76 | 3.47 | 3.35 | 4.82 | 3.41 | 3.60 |
| 25 | ATL | 3.71 | −0.12 | 4.44 | 3.59 | 3.76 | 3.41 | 3.94 | 3.41 | 3.40 |
| 26 | DEN | 3.65 | +0.08 | 3.50 | 3.59 | 2.76 | 4 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.40 |
| 27 | PIT | 3.64 | −0.05 | 4.44 | 3.47 | 3.24 | 3.12 | 3.88 | 3.94 | 3.40 |
| 28 | CAR | 3.62 | +0.10 | 4.25 | 3.29 | 3.29 | 2.59 | 3.59 | 3.35 | 5 |
| 29 | CLE | 3.56 | −0.24 | 4.31 | 3.76 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.06 | 2.88 | 3 |
| 30 | TEN | 3.47 | −0.36 | 4.88 | 4.35 | 3.12 | 3.41 | 3.35 | 2.59 | 2.60 |
| 31 | NYJ | 3.39 | −0.01 | 3.38 | 3.53 | 3.41 | 3 | 3.82 | 3.18 | 3.40 |
| 32 | NYG | 3.37 | +0.12 | 3.13 | 2.88 | 3.41 | 3.18 | 3.35 | 4.41 | 3.20 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUF | 5.56 | 5.06 | 5.38 | 4.65 | 5.06 | 5 | 5.40 |
| CHI | 4.13 | 3.53 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 2.94 | 4.24 | 5.40 |
| KC | 5.06 | 5.06 | 4.88 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 3.94 | 5.25 |
| CAR | 4.25 | 3.29 | 3.29 | 2.59 | 3.59 | 3.35 | 5 |
| DET | 4 | 3.59 | 4.65 | 5.12 | 5.41 | 4.71 | 5 |
| LAR | 4.31 | 4.71 | 3.06 | 3.94 | 4.24 | 5.53 | 4.80 |
| CIN | 3.75 | 4.53 | 4.38 | 3.65 | 4.71 | 3.94 | 4.60 |
| LV | 4.81 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.65 | 3.29 | 2.65 | 4.60 |
| SEA | 4.56 | 4 | 4.41 | 3.94 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 4.60 |
| BAL | 4.88 | 3.71 | 3.88 | 4.82 | 4.94 | 4.65 | 4.40 |
| GB | 4.88 | 4.94 | 4.18 | 4.53 | 4.76 | 4 | 4.40 |
| SF | 4 | 4 | 4.94 | 5 | 4.12 | 4.24 | 4.40 |
| DAL | 4.31 | 5.47 | 4.24 | 5.29 | 3.65 | 4.65 | 4 |
| HOU | 4.25 | 2.94 | 3.24 | 4.12 | 3.88 | 4.06 | 4 |
| NE | 3.69 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 2.59 | 3.47 | 5.06 | 4 |
| ARI | 4.44 | 4.82 | 3.29 | 3.29 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 3.80 |
| JAX | 3.44 | 2.94 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 3.24 | 4.82 | 3.80 |
| NO | 5.13 | 3.88 | 3.71 | 4.24 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.80 |
| TB | 5.31 | 5.12 | 3.53 | 3.82 | 4.94 | 3.94 | 3.80 |
| WAS | 3.69 | 3.76 | 3.47 | 3.35 | 4.82 | 3.41 | 3.60 |
| ATL | 4.44 | 3.59 | 3.76 | 3.41 | 3.94 | 3.41 | 3.40 |
| DEN | 3.50 | 3.59 | 2.76 | 4 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.40 |
| NYJ | 3.38 | 3.53 | 3.41 | 3 | 3.82 | 3.18 | 3.40 |
| PHI | 4 | 4.41 | 4.76 | 4.47 | 5 | 3.53 | 3.40 |
| PIT | 4.44 | 3.47 | 3.24 | 3.12 | 3.88 | 3.94 | 3.40 |
| IND | 5.19 | 4.82 | 3.24 | 4.18 | 4 | 4.53 | 3.20 |
| NYG | 3.13 | 2.88 | 3.41 | 3.18 | 3.35 | 4.41 | 3.20 |
| CLE | 4.31 | 3.76 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.06 | 2.88 | 3 |
| MIN | 4.56 | 4.24 | 4.41 | 3.88 | 4.53 | 3.41 | 3 |
| LAC | 4.31 | 5.06 | 4.29 | 3.53 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 2.80 |
| MIA | 4.38 | 3.41 | 3.88 | 4.88 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 2.80 |
| TEN | 4.88 | 4.35 | 3.12 | 3.41 | 3.35 | 2.59 | 2.60 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_red_zone_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.