Offensive: Rushing · Fumbles
What Fumbles is
Fumbles by ball carriers on running plays, recovered or not. Forcing a fumble is a skill; recovering one is mostly luck, so the gross count is the part a team actually controls.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P.
In 2019 the Cardinals led at 0.56; the league average was 1.27.
League snapshot — 2019
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0.56 | 16 |
| 2 | NO | 0.56 | 16 |
| 3 | DET | 0.75 | 16 |
| 4 | CHI | 0.81 | 16 |
| 5 | NE | 0.81 | 16 |
| 6 | CLE | 0.88 | 16 |
| 7 | DAL | 0.94 | 16 |
| 8 | GB | 0.94 | 16 |
| 9 | LAR | 1.06 | 16 |
| 10 | BAL | 1.13 | 16 |
| 11 | IND | 1.13 | 16 |
| 12 | SF | 1.19 | 16 |
| 13 | HOU | 1.25 | 16 |
| 14 | KC | 1.25 | 16 |
| 15 | ATL | 1.31 | 16 |
| 16 | DEN | 1.31 | 16 |
| 17 | JAX | 1.31 | 16 |
| 18 | LV | 1.31 | 16 |
| 19 | LAC | 1.31 | 16 |
| 20 | NYJ | 1.31 | 16 |
| 21 | TEN | 1.31 | 16 |
| 22 | WAS | 1.31 | 16 |
| 23 | BUF | 1.44 | 16 |
| 24 | TB | 1.44 | 16 |
| 25 | CAR | 1.56 | 16 |
| 26 | CIN | 1.56 | 16 |
| 27 | MIA | 1.56 | 16 |
| 28 | SEA | 1.63 | 16 |
| 29 | MIN | 1.81 | 16 |
| 30 | PIT | 1.88 | 16 |
| 31 | NYG | 1.94 | 16 |
| 32 | PHI | 1.94 | 16 |
At a glance — 2019
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2019
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0.56 | -0.70 | 100% |
| 2 | NO | 0.56 | -0.70 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 0.75 | -0.52 | 93.5% |
| 4 | CHI | 0.81 | -0.45 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NE | 0.81 | -0.45 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CLE | 0.88 | -0.39 | 83.9% |
| 7 | DAL | 0.94 | -0.33 | 80.6% |
| 8 | GB | 0.94 | -0.33 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAR | 1.06 | -0.20 | 74.2% |
| 10 | BAL | 1.13 | -0.14 | 71% |
| 11 | IND | 1.13 | -0.14 | 67.7% |
| 12 | SF | 1.19 | -0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | HOU | 1.25 | -0.02 | 61.3% |
| 14 | KC | 1.25 | -0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | ATL | 1.31 | 0.05 | 54.8% |
| 16 | DEN | 1.31 | 0.05 | 51.6% |
| 17 | JAX | 1.31 | 0.05 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LV | 1.31 | 0.05 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LAC | 1.31 | 0.05 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYJ | 1.31 | 0.05 | 38.7% |
| 21 | TEN | 1.31 | 0.05 | 35.5% |
| 22 | WAS | 1.31 | 0.05 | 32.3% |
| 23 | BUF | 1.44 | 0.17 | 29% |
| 24 | TB | 1.44 | 0.17 | 25.8% |
| 25 | CAR | 1.56 | 0.30 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CIN | 1.56 | 0.30 | 19.4% |
| 27 | MIA | 1.56 | 0.30 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 1.63 | 0.36 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIN | 1.81 | 0.55 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PIT | 1.88 | 0.61 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYG | 1.94 | 0.67 | 3.2% |
| 32 | PHI | 1.94 | 0.67 | 0% |
Does Fumbles matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 837–741–37 ATS (53.0%) across 2020–2025, #132 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (154–110, 58.3%); its worst 2021 (124–146, 45.9%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 141–113–2 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 124–146–2 | 45.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 154–110–7 | 58.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 136–122–14 | 52.7% |
| 2024 | 272 | 145–118–9 | 55.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 137–132–3 | 50.9% |
Fumbles in 2019 vs 2018
Cardinals lead at 0.56 — they ranked #21 last year. Eagles are last at 1.94 — #31 last year.
The league average is 1.27, up 0.01 from 1.25 last year.
Biggest riser: Cardinals, #21 → #1. Biggest faller: Giants, #5 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 1.38; 22 teams are within 0.36 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2019 vs 2018
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2019 vs 2018
| Rank | Team | 2019 | 2018 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 1.94 | 1 | +0.94 |
| 2 | CIN | 1.56 | 0.69 | +0.88 |
| 3 | MIN | 1.81 | 0.94 | +0.88 |
| 4 | PIT | 1.88 | 1.31 | +0.56 |
| 5 | MIA | 1.56 | 1.06 | +0.50 |
| 6 | SEA | 1.63 | 1.13 | +0.50 |
| 7 | CAR | 1.56 | 1.25 | +0.31 |
| 8 | LAC | 1.31 | 1.06 | +0.25 |
| 9 | DEN | 1.31 | 1.13 | +0.19 |
| 10 | TEN | 1.31 | 1.13 | +0.19 |
| 11 | WAS | 1.31 | 1.13 | +0.19 |
| 12 | KC | 1.25 | 1.13 | +0.13 |
| 13 | NE | 0.81 | 0.69 | +0.13 |
| 14 | PHI | 1.94 | 1.81 | +0.13 |
| 15 | HOU | 1.25 | 1.19 | +0.06 |
| 16 | IND | 1.13 | 1.06 | +0.06 |
| 17 | BUF | 1.44 | 1.44 | 0 |
| 18 | LAR | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0 |
| 19 | TB | 1.44 | 1.44 | 0 |
| 20 | DET | 0.75 | 0.88 | −0.13 |
| 21 | ATL | 1.31 | 1.50 | −0.19 |
| 22 | LV | 1.31 | 1.50 | −0.19 |
| 23 | NYJ | 1.31 | 1.50 | −0.19 |
| 24 | CLE | 0.88 | 1.19 | −0.31 |
| 25 | JAX | 1.31 | 1.63 | −0.31 |
| 26 | BAL | 1.13 | 1.56 | −0.44 |
| 27 | GB | 0.94 | 1.38 | −0.44 |
| 28 | DAL | 0.94 | 1.44 | −0.50 |
| 29 | NO | 0.56 | 1.13 | −0.56 |
| 30 | CHI | 0.81 | 1.44 | −0.63 |
| 31 | SF | 1.19 | 1.94 | −0.75 |
| 32 | ARI | 0.56 | 1.44 | −0.88 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 0.81 | −0.05 | 1.19 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 2 | DET | 0.94 | +0.03 | 0.81 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| 3 | CIN | 0.96 | −0.03 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 4 | HOU | 0.99 | −0.09 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1 |
| 5 | KC | 1.04 | −0.10 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.75 |
| 6 | TB | 1.07 | +0.09 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| 7 | SF | 1.08 | −0.07 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| 8 | PIT | 1.11 | −0.06 | 1.38 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.80 |
| 9 | DAL | 1.11 | −0.06 | 1.19 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| 10 | ARI | 1.12 | −0.23 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0 |
| 11 | JAX | 1.13 | −0.03 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 12 | SEA | 1.15 | +0.14 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| 13 | LV | 1.17 | −0.08 | 1.50 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.40 |
| 14 | CAR | 1.18 | −0.01 | 0.81 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 15 | DEN | 1.19 | +0.03 | 1.44 | 0.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| 16 | BAL | 1.20 | −0.10 | 1.56 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| 17 | ATL | 1.20 | −0.02 | 1 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1 |
| 18 | NYJ | 1.20 | +0.15 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.80 |
| 19 | NO | 1.20 | +0.01 | 1.69 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| 20 | IND | 1.21 | +0.01 | 0.50 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 21 | MIN | 1.22 | −0.03 | 1.38 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 1 | 1.35 | 1 |
| 22 | LAC | 1.25 | +0.18 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1 | 2.40 |
| 23 | PHI | 1.28 | −0.13 | 1.94 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1 |
| 24 | GB | 1.28 | +0.15 | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 2.20 |
| 25 | WAS | 1.28 | −0.06 | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1 |
| 26 | BUF | 1.28 | +0.04 | 1.13 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 2 |
| 27 | NYG | 1.29 | +0.03 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| 28 | CLE | 1.30 | +0.05 | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 2 |
| 29 | TEN | 1.30 | +0.05 | 0.94 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1 | 1.60 |
| 30 | NE | 1.34 | +0.06 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| 31 | CHI | 1.36 | −0.05 | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| 32 | MIA | 1.38 | +0.06 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARI | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0 |
| BAL | 1.56 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| DAL | 1.19 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| KC | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.75 |
| LAR | 1.19 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| PIT | 1.38 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.80 |
| SF | 1.25 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| ATL | 1 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1 |
| CAR | 0.81 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| CIN | 1.25 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 1 |
| HOU | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1 |
| IND | 0.50 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1 |
| JAX | 1 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 1 | 1.35 | 1 |
| PHI | 1.94 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1 |
| WAS | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1 |
| TB | 0.75 | 0.71 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| CHI | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| DET | 0.81 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| LV | 1.50 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.40 |
| NE | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| TEN | 0.94 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1 | 1.60 |
| MIA | 1.06 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
| NO | 1.69 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| NYG | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 0.50 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.80 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| BUF | 1.13 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 2 |
| CLE | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 2 |
| DEN | 1.44 | 0.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| GB | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 2.20 |
| LAC | 1 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1 | 2.40 |
Fumbles since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Bengals (0.69), 2019 Cardinals (0.56).
The best season on record is Cardinals 2019 at 0.56; the worst 49ers 2018 at 1.94.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2019.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_rushing_fumbles
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.