Offensive: Rushing · Fumbles
What Fumbles is
Fumbles by ball carriers on running plays, recovered or not. Forcing a fumble is a skill; recovering one is mostly luck, so the gross count is the part a team actually controls.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P.
In 2018 the Bengals led at 0.69; the league average was 1.25.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIN | 0.69 | 16 |
| 2 | NE | 0.69 | 16 |
| 3 | DET | 0.88 | 16 |
| 4 | MIN | 0.94 | 16 |
| 5 | NYG | 1 | 16 |
| 6 | IND | 1.06 | 16 |
| 7 | LAC | 1.06 | 16 |
| 8 | LAR | 1.06 | 16 |
| 9 | MIA | 1.06 | 16 |
| 10 | DEN | 1.13 | 16 |
| 11 | KC | 1.13 | 16 |
| 12 | NO | 1.13 | 16 |
| 13 | SEA | 1.13 | 16 |
| 14 | TEN | 1.13 | 16 |
| 15 | WAS | 1.13 | 16 |
| 16 | CLE | 1.19 | 16 |
| 17 | HOU | 1.19 | 16 |
| 18 | CAR | 1.25 | 16 |
| 19 | PIT | 1.31 | 16 |
| 20 | GB | 1.38 | 16 |
| 21 | ARI | 1.44 | 16 |
| 22 | BUF | 1.44 | 16 |
| 23 | CHI | 1.44 | 16 |
| 24 | DAL | 1.44 | 16 |
| 25 | TB | 1.44 | 16 |
| 26 | ATL | 1.50 | 16 |
| 27 | LV | 1.50 | 16 |
| 28 | NYJ | 1.50 | 16 |
| 29 | BAL | 1.56 | 16 |
| 30 | JAX | 1.63 | 16 |
| 31 | PHI | 1.81 | 16 |
| 32 | SF | 1.94 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIN | 0.69 | -0.57 | 100% |
| 2 | NE | 0.69 | -0.57 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 0.88 | -0.38 | 93.5% |
| 4 | MIN | 0.94 | -0.32 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NYG | 1 | -0.25 | 87.1% |
| 6 | IND | 1.06 | -0.19 | 83.9% |
| 7 | LAC | 1.06 | -0.19 | 80.6% |
| 8 | LAR | 1.06 | -0.19 | 77.4% |
| 9 | MIA | 1.06 | -0.19 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DEN | 1.13 | -0.13 | 71% |
| 11 | KC | 1.13 | -0.13 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NO | 1.13 | -0.13 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SEA | 1.13 | -0.13 | 61.3% |
| 14 | TEN | 1.13 | -0.13 | 58.1% |
| 15 | WAS | 1.13 | -0.13 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CLE | 1.19 | -0.07 | 51.6% |
| 17 | HOU | 1.19 | -0.07 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CAR | 1.25 | 0.00 | 45.2% |
| 19 | PIT | 1.31 | 0.06 | 41.9% |
| 20 | GB | 1.38 | 0.12 | 38.7% |
| 21 | ARI | 1.44 | 0.18 | 35.5% |
| 22 | BUF | 1.44 | 0.18 | 32.3% |
| 23 | CHI | 1.44 | 0.18 | 29% |
| 24 | DAL | 1.44 | 0.18 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TB | 1.44 | 0.18 | 22.6% |
| 26 | ATL | 1.50 | 0.25 | 19.4% |
| 27 | LV | 1.50 | 0.25 | 16.1% |
| 28 | NYJ | 1.50 | 0.25 | 12.9% |
| 29 | BAL | 1.56 | 0.31 | 9.7% |
| 30 | JAX | 1.63 | 0.37 | 6.5% |
| 31 | PHI | 1.81 | 0.56 | 3.2% |
| 32 | SF | 1.94 | 0.68 | 0% |
Does Fumbles matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 837–741–37 ATS (53.0%) across 2020–2025, #132 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (154–110, 58.3%); its worst 2021 (124–146, 45.9%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 141–113–2 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 124–146–2 | 45.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 154–110–7 | 58.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 136–122–14 | 52.7% |
| 2024 | 272 | 145–118–9 | 55.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 137–132–3 | 50.9% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 0.81 | −0.05 | 1.19 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 2 | DET | 0.94 | +0.03 | 0.81 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| 3 | CIN | 0.96 | −0.03 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 4 | HOU | 0.99 | −0.09 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1 |
| 5 | KC | 1.04 | −0.10 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.75 |
| 6 | TB | 1.07 | +0.09 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| 7 | SF | 1.08 | −0.07 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| 8 | PIT | 1.11 | −0.06 | 1.38 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.80 |
| 9 | DAL | 1.11 | −0.06 | 1.19 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| 10 | ARI | 1.12 | −0.23 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0 |
| 11 | JAX | 1.13 | −0.03 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 12 | SEA | 1.15 | +0.14 | 0.88 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| 13 | LV | 1.17 | −0.08 | 1.50 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.40 |
| 14 | CAR | 1.18 | −0.01 | 0.81 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 15 | DEN | 1.19 | +0.03 | 1.44 | 0.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| 16 | BAL | 1.20 | −0.10 | 1.56 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| 17 | ATL | 1.20 | −0.02 | 1 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1 |
| 18 | NYJ | 1.20 | +0.15 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.80 |
| 19 | NO | 1.20 | +0.01 | 1.69 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| 20 | IND | 1.21 | +0.01 | 0.50 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 21 | MIN | 1.22 | −0.03 | 1.38 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 1 | 1.35 | 1 |
| 22 | LAC | 1.25 | +0.18 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1 | 2.40 |
| 23 | PHI | 1.28 | −0.13 | 1.94 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1 |
| 24 | GB | 1.28 | +0.15 | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 2.20 |
| 25 | WAS | 1.28 | −0.06 | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1 |
| 26 | BUF | 1.28 | +0.04 | 1.13 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 2 |
| 27 | NYG | 1.29 | +0.03 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| 28 | CLE | 1.30 | +0.05 | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 2 |
| 29 | TEN | 1.30 | +0.05 | 0.94 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1 | 1.60 |
| 30 | NE | 1.34 | +0.06 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| 31 | CHI | 1.36 | −0.05 | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| 32 | MIA | 1.38 | +0.06 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARI | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0 |
| BAL | 1.56 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| DAL | 1.19 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| KC | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1 | 0.75 |
| LAR | 1.19 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| PIT | 1.38 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.80 |
| SF | 1.25 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| ATL | 1 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1 |
| CAR | 0.81 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| CIN | 1.25 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 1 |
| HOU | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1 |
| IND | 0.50 | 1.24 | 2.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1 |
| JAX | 1 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 1 | 1.35 | 1 |
| PHI | 1.94 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1 |
| WAS | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1 |
| TB | 0.75 | 0.71 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| CHI | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| DET | 0.81 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| LV | 1.50 | 1.71 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.40 |
| NE | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| TEN | 0.94 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1 | 1.60 |
| MIA | 1.06 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
| NO | 1.69 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| NYG | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 0.50 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.80 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| BUF | 1.13 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 2 |
| CLE | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 2 |
| DEN | 1.44 | 0.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| GB | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 2.20 |
| LAC | 1 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1 | 2.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_rushing_fumbles
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.