Defensive: Scoring · Frtd (allowed)
Fumble returns for touchdown. Rare, and mostly chance.
P only🔒
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2024
- League leaderATL 0.06
- League average0.08
- Best to worst0.12
All 32 teams, lower is better.
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
TEN · 0.06
League laggard
NO · 0.18
League average
0.08
Spread (max − min)
0.12
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 0.06 | -0.02 | 100% |
| 2 | BUF | 0.06 | -0.02 | 92.9% |
| 3 | DAL | 0.06 | -0.02 | 85.7% |
| 4 | DET | 0.06 | -0.02 | 78.6% |
| 5 | IND | 0.06 | -0.02 | 71.4% |
| 6 | LAR | 0.06 | -0.02 | 64.3% |
| 7 | MIA | 0.06 | -0.02 | 57.1% |
| 8 | MIN | 0.06 | -0.02 | 50% |
| 9 | NYG | 0.06 | -0.02 | 42.9% |
| 10 | PHI | 0.06 | -0.02 | 35.7% |
| 11 | TEN | 0.06 | -0.02 | 28.6% |
| 12 | CIN | 0.12 | 0.04 | 21.4% |
| 13 | LV | 0.12 | 0.04 | 14.3% |
| 14 | NE | 0.12 | 0.04 | 7.1% |
| 15 | NO | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
NE · +0.06
Biggest faller
TEN · 0
Most consistent
DAL · 0
League trend 2024 vs 2023
▲ 0.00
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NE | 0.12 | 0.06 | +0.06 |
| 2 | DAL | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 3 | DET | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 4 | IND | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 5 | MIA | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 6 | PHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 7 | TEN | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
PHI · 0.06
Multi-year laggard
NO · 0.15
Biggest improver
CAR · −0.03/yr
Biggest decliner
HOU · +0.03/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIA | 0.06 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 2 | PHI | 0.06 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 3 | DET | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 4 | DAL | 0.06 | −0.00 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 5 | KC | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| 6 | IND | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| 7 | CLE | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 |
| 8 | BUF | 0.06 | −0.00 | — | — | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| 9 | NYJ | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — |
| 10 | LV | 0.07 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — |
| 11 | WAS | 0.07 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| 12 | PIT | 0.08 | −0.01 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 |
| 13 | BAL | 0.08 | −0.00 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| 14 | MIN | 0.08 | −0.01 | — | 0.13 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| 15 | DEN | 0.08 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| 16 | LAR | 0.09 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| 17 | CAR | 0.09 | −0.03 | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.06 |
| 18 | TEN | 0.09 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| 19 | CHI | 0.09 | −0.01 | — | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | 0.06 |
| 20 | HOU | 0.09 | +0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | — | — | — |
| 21 | JAX | 0.09 | −0.00 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.12 |
| 22 | SEA | 0.09 | −0.02 | 0.19 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 |
| 23 | CIN | 0.10 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | 0.18 |
| 24 | LAC | 0.10 | −0.01 | 0.13 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| 25 | SF | 0.10 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| 26 | ARI | 0.10 | +0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | 0.24 |
| 27 | NYG | 0.11 | −0.02 | 0.25 | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| 28 | NE | 0.11 | −0.01 | 0.19 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — |
| 29 | ATL | 0.12 | −0.03 | 0.19 | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | — |
| 30 | NO | 0.15 | +0.03 | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.18 | — |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATL | 0.19 | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | — |
| BUF | — | — | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| DAL | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| DET | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| IND | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| LAR | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| MIA | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| MIN | — | 0.13 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| NYG | 0.25 | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| PHI | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| TEN | — | — | — | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| CIN | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | 0.18 |
| LV | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — |
| NE | 0.19 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — |
| NO | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.18 | — |
| ARI | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | 0.24 |
| BAL | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| CAR | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.06 |
| CHI | — | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | 0.06 |
| CLE | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 |
| DEN | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| GB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| HOU | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | — | — | — |
| JAX | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.12 |
| KC | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| LAC | 0.13 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| NYJ | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — |
| PIT | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 |
| SF | 0.13 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| SEA | 0.19 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 |
| TB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_frtd
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is excluded from the Algorithm Builder per §11.36.