Defensive: Scoring · Frtd (allowed)
What Frtd (allowed) is
Fumble recoveries returned for a touchdown against this team. Rare, and mostly chance.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P.
In 2019 the Cardinals led at 0.06; the league average was 0.11.
League snapshot — 2019
All 32 teams, lower is better.
At a glance — 2019
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2019
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0.06 | -0.04 | 100% |
| 2 | CIN | 0.06 | -0.04 | 94.7% |
| 3 | CLE | 0.06 | -0.04 | 89.5% |
| 4 | DEN | 0.06 | -0.04 | 84.2% |
| 5 | DET | 0.06 | -0.04 | 78.9% |
| 6 | HOU | 0.06 | -0.04 | 73.7% |
| 7 | IND | 0.06 | -0.04 | 68.4% |
| 8 | KC | 0.06 | -0.04 | 63.2% |
| 9 | LV | 0.06 | -0.04 | 57.9% |
| 10 | NYJ | 0.06 | -0.04 | 52.6% |
| 11 | WAS | 0.06 | -0.04 | 47.4% |
| 12 | JAX | 0.13 | 0.02 | 42.1% |
| 13 | LAC | 0.13 | 0.02 | 36.8% |
| 14 | LAR | 0.13 | 0.02 | 31.6% |
| 15 | PIT | 0.13 | 0.02 | 26.3% |
| 16 | SF | 0.13 | 0.02 | 21.1% |
| 17 | ATL | 0.19 | 0.08 | 15.8% |
| 18 | NE | 0.19 | 0.08 | 10.5% |
| 19 | SEA | 0.19 | 0.08 | 5.3% |
| 20 | NYG | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0% |
Does Frtd (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 794–784–37 ATS (50.3%) across 2020–2025, #240 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (153–111, 58.0%); its worst 2024 (121–142, 46.0%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 124–130–2 | 48.8% |
| 2021 | 272 | 128–142–2 | 47.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 153–111–7 | 58.0% |
| 2023 | 272 | 130–128–14 | 50.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 121–142–9 | 46.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 138–131–3 | 51.3% |
Frtd (allowed) in 2019 vs 2018
Cardinals lead at 0.06. Giants are last at 0.25 — #12 last year.
The league average is 0.11, up 0.03 from 0.07 last year.
Biggest riser: Colts, #18 → #7. Biggest faller: Giants, #12 → #20.
Spread between first and last: 0.19; 16 teams are within 0.06 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2019 vs 2018
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2019 vs 2018
| Rank | Team | 2019 | 2018 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 0.25 | 0.06 | +0.19 |
| 2 | ATL | 0.19 | 0.13 | +0.06 |
| 3 | LAC | 0.13 | 0.06 | +0.06 |
| 4 | LAR | 0.13 | 0.06 | +0.06 |
| 5 | SF | 0.13 | 0.06 | +0.06 |
| 6 | DEN | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 7 | DET | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 8 | KC | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 9 | LV | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 10 | NYJ | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 11 | IND | 0.06 | 0.13 | −0.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIA | 0.06 | 0 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| 2 | PHI | 0.06 | 0 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| 3 | ATL | 0.06 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| 4 | DET | 0.06 | 0 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| 5 | KC | 0.06 | 0 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| 6 | NYJ | 0.06 | 0 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 7 | IND | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 8 | CLE | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| 9 | DAL | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| 10 | NYG | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| 11 | BUF | 0.06 | −0.00 | — | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| 12 | LV | 0.07 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — | — |
| 13 | LAR | 0.08 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| 14 | WAS | 0.08 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| 15 | JAX | 0.08 | +0.01 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — |
| 16 | CAR | 0.09 | −0.03 | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.06 | — |
| 17 | LAC | 0.09 | +0.06 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — | — |
| 18 | NE | 0.09 | +0.01 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| 19 | TEN | 0.09 | 0 | — | — | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — |
| 20 | DEN | 0.09 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — | — |
| 21 | CHI | 0.09 | −0.01 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | 0.06 | — |
| 22 | SF | 0.09 | −0.03 | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | PIT | 0.09 | +0.02 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 24 | SEA | 0.09 | +0.02 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 25 | HOU | 0.10 | +0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | CIN | 0.11 | +0.01 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | 0.18 | — |
| 27 | BAL | 0.11 | +0.02 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.20 |
| 28 | MIN | 0.11 | +0.00 | 0.13 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 29 | ARI | 0.12 | +0.04 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | 0.24 | — |
| 30 | NO | 0.15 | +0.03 | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.18 | — | — |
| 31 | TB | 0.20 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.20 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAL | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.20 |
| MIN | 0.13 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| PIT | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| SEA | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| TB | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | 0.24 | — |
| ATL | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| BUF | — | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| CAR | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.06 | — |
| CHI | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | 0.06 | — |
| CIN | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | 0.18 | — |
| CLE | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — |
| DAL | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| DEN | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — | — |
| DET | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| GB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| HOU | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | — | — | — | — |
| IND | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| JAX | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — |
| KC | — | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| LV | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 | — | — |
| LAC | — | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — | — |
| LAR | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| MIA | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| NE | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — | — |
| NO | — | — | 0.12 | — | 0.18 | — | — |
| NYG | 0.06 | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | — |
| NYJ | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| PHI | — | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — |
| SF | 0.13 | — | 0.06 | — | — | — | — |
| TEN | — | — | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | — |
| WAS | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
Frtd (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Ravens (0.06), 2019 Cardinals (0.06).
The best season on record is Ravens 2018 at 0.06; the worst Giants 2019 at 0.25.
The league average has risen from 0.07 in 2018 to 0.11 in 2019.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2019.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_frtd
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.