Defensive: Scoring · Safeties Scored (allowed)

DEF · ScoringP + N🔒
About this stat ↓

What Safeties Scored (allowed) is

Safeties scored by this team's defense — the opponent tackled in its own end zone. As rare as scoring gets.

Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.

In 2019 the Panthers led at 0.13; the league average was 0.03.

League snapshot — 2019

League leader
CAR · 0.13
League average
0.03
Best to worst
0.13

All 32 teams, higher is better.

At a glance — 2019

Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.

League leader
CAR · 0.13
League laggard
WAS · 0
League average
0.03
Spread (max − min)
0.13

Does Safeties Scored (allowed) matter against the spread?

Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 785–793–37 ATS (49.7%) across 2020–2025, #253 of 296 ranked.

Its best season was 2022 (146–118, 55.3%); its worst 2024 (119–144, 45.2%).

For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.

SeasonGamesATS recordATS %
2020256128–126–250.4%
2021272133–137–249.3%
2022271146–118–755.3%
2023272130–128–1450.4%
2024272119–144–945.2%
2025272129–140–348.0%

Safeties Scored (allowed) in 2019 vs 2018

Panthers lead at 0.13 — they ranked #11 last year. Commanders are last at 0 — #32 last year.

The league average is 0.03, up 0.01 from 0.02 last year.

Biggest riser: Jets, #27 → #3. Biggest faller: Steelers, #3 → #28.

Spread between first and last: 0.13; 29 teams are within 0.04 of the average.

Year-over-year — 2019 vs 2018

Biggest movers from last season.

Biggest riser
CAR · +0.13
Biggest faller
PIT · −0.13
Most consistent
ARI · 0
League trend 2019 vs 2018
▲ 0.01

Multi-year context

7-year window (2020–2026)

Multi-year leader
NYJ · 0.06
Multi-year laggard
SF · 0.01
Biggest improver
LV · +0.02/yr
Biggest decliner
IND · −0.02/yr

Multi-year heatmap

32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.

Team2020202120222023202420252026
LV00.0600.0600.060.20
ARI0.060000.120.060
ATL00.060.060.060.0600
BAL0.13000.06000
BUF000.1300.0600
CAR00.0600000
CHI0.060.0600000
CIN00000.0600
CLE0.130000.0600
DAL0000.0600.060
DEN000.060.060.1200
DET0.0600.060.0600.060
GB0.0600.060000
HOU00.060.0600.0600
IND0.190.0600.06000
JAX000000.060
KC0.0600.060000
LAC0.0600.06000.060
LAR0.06000.120.0600
MIA000.060000
MIN0.06000000
NE0000.0600.060
NO0.060000.0600
NYG00.0600000
NYJ0.0600.120.1800.060
PHI0.06000.06000
PIT0.06000.0600.060
SF0000.06000
SEA0.190.06000.0600
TB0.06000.060.060.060
TEN00000.120.060
WAS0.0600.06000.060

Safeties Scored (allowed) since 2018

Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.13), 2019 Panthers (0.13).

The best season on record is Jaguars 2018 at 0.13; the worst Commanders 2018 at 0.

The league average has risen from 0.02 in 2018 to 0.03 in 2019.

Distribution

How the 32 teams cluster for 2019.

About this stat
Stat ID
def_team_scoring_def_safeties_scored
Side
defensive
Family
Scoring
Data source
P + N
Polarity
higher is better (or neutral)
Display grain
count
Algorithm eligibility
Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.