Defensive: Scoring · Safeties Scored (allowed)
What Safeties Scored (allowed) is
Safeties scored by this team's defense — the opponent tackled in its own end zone. As rare as scoring gets.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2025 the Cardinals led at 0.06; the league average was 0.02.
League snapshot — 2025
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2025
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2025
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0.06 | 0.04 | 100% |
| 2 | DAL | 0.06 | 0.04 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 0.06 | 0.04 | 93.5% |
| 4 | JAX | 0.06 | 0.04 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LAC | 0.06 | 0.04 | 87.1% |
| 6 | LV | 0.06 | 0.04 | 83.9% |
| 7 | NE | 0.06 | 0.04 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NYJ | 0.06 | 0.04 | 77.4% |
| 9 | PIT | 0.06 | 0.04 | 74.2% |
| 10 | TB | 0.06 | 0.04 | 71% |
| 11 | TEN | 0.06 | 0.04 | 67.7% |
| 12 | WAS | 0.06 | 0.04 | 64.5% |
| 13 | ATL | 0 | -0.02 | 61.3% |
| 14 | BAL | 0 | -0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BUF | 0 | -0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CAR | 0 | -0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CHI | 0 | -0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CIN | 0 | -0.02 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CLE | 0 | -0.02 | 41.9% |
| 20 | DEN | 0 | -0.02 | 38.7% |
| 21 | GB | 0 | -0.02 | 35.5% |
| 22 | HOU | 0 | -0.02 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 0 | -0.02 | 29% |
| 24 | KC | 0 | -0.02 | 25.8% |
| 25 | LAR | 0 | -0.02 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 0 | -0.02 | 19.4% |
| 27 | MIN | 0 | -0.02 | 16.1% |
| 28 | NO | 0 | -0.02 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NYG | 0 | -0.02 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | 0 | -0.02 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SEA | 0 | -0.02 | 3.2% |
| 32 | SF | 0 | -0.02 | 0% |
Does Safeties Scored (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 785–793–37 ATS (49.7%) across 2020–2025, #253 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (146–118, 55.3%); its worst 2024 (119–144, 45.2%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 128–126–2 | 50.4% |
| 2021 | 272 | 133–137–2 | 49.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 146–118–7 | 55.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 130–128–14 | 50.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 119–144–9 | 45.2% |
| 2025 | 272 | 129–140–3 | 48.0% |
Safeties Scored (allowed) in 2025 vs 2024
Cardinals lead at 0.06 — they ranked #1 last year. 49ers are last at 0 — #31 last year.
The league average is 0.02, down 0.01 from 0.03 last year.
Biggest riser: Steelers, #30 → #9. Biggest faller: Seahawks, #11 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 0.06; 20 teams are within 0.03 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2025 vs 2024
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2025 vs 2024
| Rank | Team | 2025 | 2024 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAL | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 2 | DET | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 3 | JAX | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 4 | LAC | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 5 | LV | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 6 | NE | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 7 | NYJ | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 8 | PIT | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 9 | WAS | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 10 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | CHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | GB | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | IND | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | KC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | MIA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | SF | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | TB | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 22 | ARI | 0.06 | 0.12 | −0.06 |
| 23 | ATL | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 24 | BUF | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 25 | CIN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 26 | CLE | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 27 | HOU | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 28 | LAR | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 29 | NO | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 30 | SEA | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 31 | TEN | 0.06 | 0.12 | −0.06 |
| 32 | DEN | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYJ | 0.06 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 2 | LV | 0.05 | +0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 3 | IND | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | ARI | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 6 | DET | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 7 | LAR | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | TB | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 9 | ATL | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | DEN | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | BAL | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | BUF | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | CLE | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | LAC | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 15 | PIT | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 16 | WAS | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 17 | HOU | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | TEN | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 19 | CHI | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | GB | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | KC | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | NO | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | PHI | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | DAL | 0.02 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 25 | NE | 0.02 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | MIN | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | CAR | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | CIN | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | JAX | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 30 | MIA | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | NYG | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | SF | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| DAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| JAX | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| LV | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| LAC | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| TB | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| TEN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| ATL | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BUF | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CAR | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CLE | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| DEN | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| GB | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| IND | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| KC | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIN | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NYG | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PHI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEA | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
Safeties Scored (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.13), 2019 Panthers (0.13), 2020 Colts (0.19), 2021 Falcons (0.06), 2022 Bills (0.13), 2023 Jets (0.18), 2024 Cardinals (0.12), 2025 Cardinals (0.06).
Cardinals have led this stat 2 of 8 seasons.
The best season on record is Colts 2020 at 0.19; the worst Commanders 2018 at 0.
The league average has risen from 0.02 in 2018 to 0.02 in 2025.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2025.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_def_safeties_scored
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.