Defensive: Conversions · Red zone scores (allowed)
Red-zone touchdowns. The count behind the rate.
P + N
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2024
- League leaderLAC 1.82
- League average2.44
- Best to worst1.65
All 32 teams, lower is better.
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
PHI · 1.82
League laggard
CAR · 3.47
League average
2.44
Spread (max − min)
1.65
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAC | 1.82 | -0.61 | 100% |
| 2 | PHI | 1.82 | -0.61 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DEN | 1.88 | -0.56 | 93.5% |
| 4 | MIA | 2 | -0.44 | 90.3% |
| 5 | CHI | 2.12 | -0.32 | 87.1% |
| 6 | DET | 2.12 | -0.32 | 83.9% |
| 7 | GB | 2.12 | -0.32 | 80.6% |
| 8 | MIN | 2.12 | -0.32 | 77.4% |
| 9 | SEA | 2.12 | -0.32 | 74.2% |
| 10 | ARI | 2.18 | -0.26 | 71% |
| 11 | KC | 2.18 | -0.26 | 67.7% |
| 12 | PIT | 2.18 | -0.26 | 64.5% |
| 13 | BAL | 2.29 | -0.14 | 61.3% |
| 14 | TB | 2.29 | -0.14 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NO | 2.35 | -0.08 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NYG | 2.35 | -0.08 | 51.6% |
| 17 | NYJ | 2.35 | -0.08 | 48.4% |
| 18 | HOU | 2.47 | 0.03 | 45.2% |
| 19 | BUF | 2.53 | 0.09 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LAR | 2.53 | 0.09 | 38.7% |
| 21 | LV | 2.53 | 0.09 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NE | 2.59 | 0.15 | 32.3% |
| 23 | ATL | 2.65 | 0.21 | 29% |
| 24 | IND | 2.71 | 0.27 | 25.8% |
| 25 | WAS | 2.71 | 0.27 | 22.6% |
| 26 | JAX | 2.82 | 0.39 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TEN | 2.82 | 0.39 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CLE | 2.88 | 0.44 | 12.9% |
| 29 | CIN | 2.94 | 0.50 | 9.7% |
| 30 | SF | 2.94 | 0.50 | 6.5% |
| 31 | DAL | 3.12 | 0.68 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CAR | 3.47 | 1.03 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
SF · +1.18
Biggest faller
PHI · −1.06
Most consistent
GB · 0
League trend 2024 vs 2023
▲ 0.18
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 2.94 | 1.76 | +1.18 |
| 2 | DAL | 3.12 | 2.06 | +1.06 |
| 3 | TEN | 2.82 | 1.76 | +1.06 |
| 4 | CAR | 3.47 | 2.59 | +0.88 |
| 5 | BAL | 2.29 | 1.41 | +0.88 |
| 6 | NE | 2.59 | 1.94 | +0.65 |
| 7 | CLE | 2.88 | 2.24 | +0.65 |
| 8 | ATL | 2.65 | 2.06 | +0.59 |
| 9 | CIN | 2.94 | 2.35 | +0.59 |
| 10 | BUF | 2.53 | 1.94 | +0.59 |
| 11 | NO | 2.35 | 1.88 | +0.47 |
| 12 | KC | 2.18 | 1.71 | +0.47 |
| 13 | NYJ | 2.35 | 1.94 | +0.41 |
| 14 | LV | 2.53 | 2.12 | +0.41 |
| 15 | HOU | 2.47 | 2.12 | +0.35 |
| 16 | JAX | 2.82 | 2.53 | +0.29 |
| 17 | LAR | 2.53 | 2.24 | +0.29 |
| 18 | PIT | 2.18 | 1.88 | +0.29 |
| 19 | TB | 2.29 | 2 | +0.29 |
| 20 | IND | 2.71 | 2.47 | +0.24 |
| 21 | GB | 2.12 | 2.12 | 0 |
| 22 | MIN | 2.12 | 2.18 | −0.06 |
| 23 | CHI | 2.12 | 2.29 | −0.18 |
| 24 | NYG | 2.35 | 2.65 | −0.29 |
| 25 | DET | 2.12 | 2.53 | −0.41 |
| 26 | WAS | 2.71 | 3.18 | −0.47 |
| 27 | MIA | 2 | 2.53 | −0.53 |
| 28 | SEA | 2.12 | 2.65 | −0.53 |
| 29 | DEN | 1.88 | 2.65 | −0.76 |
| 30 | LAC | 1.82 | 2.59 | −0.76 |
| 31 | ARI | 2.18 | 3 | −0.82 |
| 32 | PHI | 1.82 | 2.88 | −1.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
NE · 2.05
Multi-year laggard
DET · 2.88
Biggest improver
HOU · −0.19/yr
Biggest decliner
DAL · +0.12/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NE | 2.05 | +0.11 | 1.31 | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2.59 | 2.12 |
| 2 | BAL | 2.06 | +0.04 | 1.75 | 2.13 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.29 | 2.41 |
| 3 | DEN | 2.07 | −0.04 | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.71 |
| 4 | PIT | 2.15 | +0.03 | 1.88 | 2.19 | 2.47 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 2.35 |
| 5 | LAR | 2.15 | +0.02 | 2.38 | 1.81 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.24 | 2.53 | 2 |
| 6 | NO | 2.16 | −0.04 | 2.50 | 2.44 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.35 | 2.18 |
| 7 | BUF | 2.17 | +0.07 | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.76 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
| 8 | KC | 2.25 | −0.10 | 2.19 | 2.75 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 1.88 |
| 9 | GB | 2.27 | −0.02 | 2.06 | 2.44 | 2.59 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.24 |
| 10 | SF | 2.29 | +0.05 | 2.13 | 2.38 | 2.53 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 2.94 | 2.47 |
| 11 | MIN | 2.29 | −0.12 | 1.94 | 3.13 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 1.65 |
| 12 | SEA | 2.35 | −0.11 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 1.71 |
| 13 | TB | 2.37 | −0.00 | 2.56 | 2.44 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2 | 2.29 | 2.71 |
| 14 | LAC | 2.40 | −0.13 | 2.31 | 2.88 | 2.82 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 1.88 |
| 15 | PHI | 2.43 | −0.14 | 2.56 | 2.94 | 2.71 | 2.18 | 2.88 | 1.82 | 1.94 |
| 16 | CHI | 2.50 | +0.04 | 2.06 | 2.44 | 2.65 | 3.18 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 2.76 |
| 17 | IND | 2.50 | +0.01 | 2.31 | 2.56 | 2.47 | 2.65 | 2.47 | 2.71 | 2.35 |
| 18 | NYG | 2.53 | −0.03 | 3.06 | 2.31 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.65 | 2.35 | 2.71 |
| 19 | TEN | 2.56 | +0.00 | 2.44 | 3.38 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 3 |
| 20 | MIA | 2.57 | −0.08 | 3.44 | 2.38 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2 | 2.82 |
| 21 | CIN | 2.57 | +0.05 | 2.63 | 2.81 | 2.41 | 1.88 | 2.35 | 2.94 | 3 |
| 22 | NYJ | 2.58 | −0.00 | 2.31 | 3.13 | 3.35 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 3.29 |
| 23 | ATL | 2.59 | −0.09 | 2.63 | 3.06 | 3 | 2.35 | 2.06 | 2.65 | 2.35 |
| 24 | HOU | 2.60 | −0.19 | 2.81 | 3.38 | 3.12 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2 |
| 25 | DAL | 2.60 | +0.12 | 2.19 | 3.31 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 3.12 | 3.47 |
| 26 | CLE | 2.60 | −0.06 | 2.75 | 3.06 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.24 | 2.88 | 2.35 |
| 27 | ARI | 2.70 | +0.02 | 2.94 | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.94 | 3 | 2.18 | 3.06 |
| 28 | LV | 2.71 | −0.12 | 3 | 3.25 | 2.82 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 2.59 |
| 29 | WAS | 2.73 | +0.04 | 3.06 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 2.12 | 3.18 | 2.71 | 3 |
| 30 | JAX | 2.73 | −0.13 | 2.81 | 3.56 | 2.88 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.82 | 2.24 |
| 31 | CAR | 2.77 | −0.04 | 3.25 | 2.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 3.47 | 2.35 |
| 32 | DET | 2.88 | −0.17 | 2.94 | 4.06 | 2.94 | 2.82 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 2.76 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAC | 2.31 | 2.88 | 2.82 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 1.88 |
| PHI | 2.56 | 2.94 | 2.71 | 2.18 | 2.88 | 1.82 | 1.94 |
| DEN | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.71 |
| MIA | 3.44 | 2.38 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2 | 2.82 |
| CHI | 2.06 | 2.44 | 2.65 | 3.18 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 2.76 |
| DET | 2.94 | 4.06 | 2.94 | 2.82 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 2.76 |
| GB | 2.06 | 2.44 | 2.59 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.24 |
| MIN | 1.94 | 3.13 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 1.65 |
| SEA | 2.56 | 2.56 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 1.71 |
| ARI | 2.94 | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.94 | 3 | 2.18 | 3.06 |
| KC | 2.19 | 2.75 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 1.88 |
| PIT | 1.88 | 2.19 | 2.47 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 2.35 |
| BAL | 1.75 | 2.13 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.29 | 2.41 |
| TB | 2.56 | 2.44 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2 | 2.29 | 2.71 |
| NO | 2.50 | 2.44 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.35 | 2.18 |
| NYG | 3.06 | 2.31 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.65 | 2.35 | 2.71 |
| NYJ | 2.31 | 3.13 | 3.35 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 3.29 |
| HOU | 2.81 | 3.38 | 3.12 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2 |
| BUF | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.76 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
| LV | 3 | 3.25 | 2.82 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 2.59 |
| LAR | 2.38 | 1.81 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.24 | 2.53 | 2 |
| NE | 1.31 | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2.59 | 2.12 |
| ATL | 2.63 | 3.06 | 3 | 2.35 | 2.06 | 2.65 | 2.35 |
| IND | 2.31 | 2.56 | 2.47 | 2.65 | 2.47 | 2.71 | 2.35 |
| WAS | 3.06 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 2.12 | 3.18 | 2.71 | 3 |
| JAX | 2.81 | 3.56 | 2.88 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.82 | 2.24 |
| TEN | 2.44 | 3.38 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 3 |
| CLE | 2.75 | 3.06 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.24 | 2.88 | 2.35 |
| CIN | 2.63 | 2.81 | 2.41 | 1.88 | 2.35 | 2.94 | 3 |
| SF | 2.13 | 2.38 | 2.53 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 2.94 | 2.47 |
| DAL | 2.19 | 3.31 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 3.12 | 3.47 |
| CAR | 3.25 | 2.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 3.47 | 2.35 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_conversions_red_zone_scores
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.