Defensive: Conversions · Fourth down att (allowed)
What Fourth down att (allowed) is
Fourth downs opponents went for against this defense, instead of punting or kicking. Partly the opponent's philosophy, partly how this team's game situations invited it.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Raiders led at 0.76; the league average was 1.41.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.76 | 17 |
| 2 | TEN | 0.76 | 17 |
| 3 | CAR | 0.88 | 17 |
| 4 | LAR | 1 | 17 |
| 5 | CLE | 1.06 | 17 |
| 6 | CHI | 1.12 | 17 |
| 7 | MIA | 1.18 | 17 |
| 8 | SEA | 1.18 | 17 |
| 9 | IND | 1.24 | 17 |
| 10 | NE | 1.24 | 17 |
| 11 | NYG | 1.24 | 17 |
| 12 | NYJ | 1.24 | 17 |
| 13 | PIT | 1.29 | 17 |
| 14 | KC | 1.35 | 17 |
| 15 | ARI | 1.41 | 17 |
| 16 | JAX | 1.41 | 17 |
| 17 | WAS | 1.41 | 17 |
| 18 | DAL | 1.47 | 17 |
| 19 | ATL | 1.53 | 17 |
| 20 | HOU | 1.53 | 17 |
| 21 | SF | 1.53 | 17 |
| 22 | CIN | 1.59 | 17 |
| 23 | NO | 1.59 | 17 |
| 24 | BAL | 1.65 | 17 |
| 25 | DET | 1.71 | 17 |
| 26 | LAC | 1.71 | 17 |
| 27 | TB | 1.71 | 17 |
| 28 | DEN | 1.76 | 17 |
| 29 | GB | 1.76 | 17 |
| 30 | PHI | 1.76 | 17 |
| 31 | BUF | 1.88 | 17 |
| 32 | MIN | 2.06 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.76 | -0.64 | 100% |
| 2 | TEN | 0.76 | -0.64 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CAR | 0.88 | -0.52 | 93.5% |
| 4 | LAR | 1 | -0.41 | 90.3% |
| 5 | CLE | 1.06 | -0.35 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CHI | 1.12 | -0.29 | 83.9% |
| 7 | MIA | 1.18 | -0.23 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SEA | 1.18 | -0.23 | 77.4% |
| 9 | IND | 1.24 | -0.17 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 1.24 | -0.17 | 71% |
| 11 | NYG | 1.24 | -0.17 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NYJ | 1.24 | -0.17 | 64.5% |
| 13 | PIT | 1.29 | -0.11 | 61.3% |
| 14 | KC | 1.35 | -0.05 | 58.1% |
| 15 | ARI | 1.41 | 0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | JAX | 1.41 | 0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | WAS | 1.41 | 0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | DAL | 1.47 | 0.06 | 45.2% |
| 19 | ATL | 1.53 | 0.12 | 41.9% |
| 20 | HOU | 1.53 | 0.12 | 38.7% |
| 21 | SF | 1.53 | 0.12 | 35.5% |
| 22 | CIN | 1.59 | 0.18 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NO | 1.59 | 0.18 | 29% |
| 24 | BAL | 1.65 | 0.24 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DET | 1.71 | 0.30 | 22.6% |
| 26 | LAC | 1.71 | 0.30 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TB | 1.71 | 0.30 | 16.1% |
| 28 | DEN | 1.76 | 0.36 | 12.9% |
| 29 | GB | 1.76 | 0.36 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | 1.76 | 0.36 | 6.5% |
| 31 | BUF | 1.88 | 0.48 | 3.2% |
| 32 | MIN | 2.06 | 0.65 | 0% |
Does Fourth down att (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 760–818–37 ATS (48.2%) across 2020–2025, #284 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (137–127, 51.9%); its worst 2024 (108–155, 41.1%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 130–124–2 | 51.2% |
| 2021 | 272 | 130–140–2 | 48.1% |
| 2022 | 271 | 137–127–7 | 51.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 126–132–14 | 48.8% |
| 2024 | 272 | 108–155–9 | 41.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 129–140–3 | 48.0% |
Fourth down att (allowed) in 2024 vs 2023
Raiders lead at 0.76 — they ranked #19 last year. Vikings are last at 2.06 — #14 last year.
The league average is 1.41, down 0.05 from 1.46 last year.
Biggest riser: Rams, #25 → #4. Biggest faller: Bills, #8 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 1.29; 22 teams are within 0.32 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 1.88 | 1.12 | +0.76 |
| 2 | CIN | 1.59 | 0.88 | +0.71 |
| 3 | ARI | 1.41 | 0.82 | +0.59 |
| 4 | MIN | 2.06 | 1.47 | +0.59 |
| 5 | NYJ | 1.24 | 0.94 | +0.29 |
| 6 | CAR | 0.88 | 0.59 | +0.29 |
| 7 | PIT | 1.29 | 1.06 | +0.24 |
| 8 | TB | 1.71 | 1.47 | +0.24 |
| 9 | CLE | 1.06 | 0.88 | +0.18 |
| 10 | DET | 1.71 | 1.53 | +0.18 |
| 11 | NE | 1.24 | 1.06 | +0.18 |
| 12 | WAS | 1.41 | 1.24 | +0.18 |
| 13 | ATL | 1.53 | 1.35 | +0.18 |
| 14 | NYG | 1.24 | 1.12 | +0.12 |
| 15 | NO | 1.59 | 1.53 | +0.06 |
| 16 | GB | 1.76 | 1.76 | 0 |
| 17 | SF | 1.53 | 1.59 | −0.06 |
| 18 | CHI | 1.12 | 1.29 | −0.18 |
| 19 | DEN | 1.76 | 1.94 | −0.18 |
| 20 | HOU | 1.53 | 1.71 | −0.18 |
| 21 | LAC | 1.71 | 1.88 | −0.18 |
| 22 | BAL | 1.65 | 1.88 | −0.24 |
| 23 | PHI | 1.76 | 2 | −0.24 |
| 24 | IND | 1.24 | 1.53 | −0.29 |
| 25 | KC | 1.35 | 1.65 | −0.29 |
| 26 | SEA | 1.18 | 1.47 | −0.29 |
| 27 | TEN | 0.76 | 1.24 | −0.47 |
| 28 | MIA | 1.18 | 1.76 | −0.59 |
| 29 | DAL | 1.47 | 2.18 | −0.71 |
| 30 | LAR | 1 | 1.76 | −0.76 |
| 31 | LV | 0.76 | 1.53 | −0.76 |
| 32 | JAX | 1.41 | 2.41 | −1.00 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 1.08 | −0.07 | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
| 2 | CAR | 1.13 | +0.17 | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 1.29 | 2.25 |
| 3 | CLE | 1.15 | −0.12 | 1.69 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.80 |
| 4 | TEN | 1.19 | −0.15 | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| 5 | CHI | 1.20 | −0.03 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 0.88 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1 |
| 6 | CIN | 1.22 | +0.04 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.44 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1 |
| 7 | NYJ | 1.23 | +0.08 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.60 |
| 8 | LV | 1.23 | −0.04 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| 9 | LAC | 1.31 | +0.05 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 1 |
| 10 | HOU | 1.33 | +0.01 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.20 |
| 11 | NO | 1.34 | −0.13 | 1.88 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 2 | 0 |
| 12 | NE | 1.35 | −0.02 | 1 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.76 | 1 |
| 13 | WAS | 1.36 | −0.03 | 1.50 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.88 | 0.80 |
| 14 | DAL | 1.37 | −0.10 | 1.31 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| 15 | MIA | 1.39 | −0.09 | 1.63 | 1.06 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 0.60 |
| 16 | ARI | 1.39 | +0.07 | 1.31 | 1.76 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 2 |
| 17 | PIT | 1.41 | +0.08 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 2.24 | 1.40 |
| 18 | DEN | 1.42 | +0.09 | 0.88 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.40 |
| 19 | IND | 1.43 | +0.14 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.65 | 2 |
| 20 | DET | 1.46 | +0.13 | 1.13 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| 21 | SF | 1.49 | +0.05 | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 1.80 |
| 22 | TB | 1.53 | −0.01 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 23 | ATL | 1.54 | +0.14 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 24 | LAR | 1.54 | +0.02 | 1.31 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1.76 | 1 | 2.47 | 1.20 |
| 25 | BUF | 1.60 | −0.00 | 1.19 | 2 | 2.06 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
| 26 | SEA | 1.62 | +0.01 | 1.44 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.59 | 1.20 |
| 27 | JAX | 1.63 | +0.08 | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.82 | 2.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| 28 | KC | 1.68 | +0.05 | 1.25 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 2.25 |
| 29 | MIN | 1.69 | +0.04 | 1.50 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 2.06 | 1.35 | 2 |
| 30 | GB | 1.72 | +0.07 | 1.50 | 1.94 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| 31 | PHI | 1.73 | +0.15 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 2.40 |
| 32 | BAL | 1.74 | +0.04 | 2.19 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.60 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| TEN | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| CAR | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 1.29 | 2.25 |
| LAR | 1.31 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1.76 | 1 | 2.47 | 1.20 |
| CLE | 1.69 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.80 |
| CHI | 1.31 | 1.41 | 0.88 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1 |
| MIA | 1.63 | 1.06 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 0.60 |
| SEA | 1.44 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.59 | 1.20 |
| IND | 0.88 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.65 | 2 |
| NE | 1 | 1.88 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.76 | 1 |
| NYG | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 0.40 |
| NYJ | 0.75 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.60 |
| PIT | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 2.24 | 1.40 |
| KC | 1.25 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 2.25 |
| ARI | 1.31 | 1.76 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 2 |
| JAX | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.82 | 2.41 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| WAS | 1.50 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.88 | 0.80 |
| DAL | 1.31 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 0.60 |
| ATL | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| HOU | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.20 |
| SF | 1.25 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 1.80 |
| CIN | 1 | 1.06 | 1.44 | 0.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1 |
| NO | 1.88 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 2 | 0 |
| BAL | 2.19 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.60 |
| DET | 1.13 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| LAC | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 1 |
| TB | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| DEN | 0.88 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.40 |
| GB | 1.50 | 1.94 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| PHI | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 2.40 |
| BUF | 1.19 | 2 | 2.06 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 1.12 | 1.80 |
| MIN | 1.50 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 2.06 | 1.35 | 2 |
Fourth down att (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Bills (0.63), 2019 Panthers (0.56), 2020 Panthers (0.63), 2021 Lions (0.82), 2022 Broncos (0.82), 2023 Panthers (0.59), 2024 Raiders (0.76).
Panthers have led this stat 3 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Panthers 2019 at 0.56; the worst Jaguars 2023 at 2.41.
The league average has risen from 1.04 in 2018 to 1.41 in 2024.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_conversions_fourth_down_att
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.