Defensive: Rushing · Rush Y/A (allowed)
What Rush Y/A (allowed) is
Yards per carry allowed: opponent rushing yards divided by opponent rush attempts. The standard read of run defense, with the same caveat as the offensive version — a couple of long runs move it a lot.
Lower is better. It is a rate, so a team's number does not grow with games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Ravens led at 3.55; the league average was 4.41.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 3.55 | 17 |
| 2 | DEN | 3.85 | 17 |
| 3 | GB | 3.95 | 17 |
| 4 | MIN | 4.05 | 17 |
| 5 | PIT | 4.07 | 17 |
| 6 | NYJ | 4.08 | 17 |
| 7 | KC | 4.14 | 17 |
| 8 | IND | 4.21 | 17 |
| 9 | PHI | 4.24 | 17 |
| 10 | TB | 4.28 | 17 |
| 11 | LV | 4.31 | 17 |
| 12 | HOU | 4.32 | 17 |
| 13 | MIA | 4.33 | 17 |
| 14 | JAX | 4.39 | 17 |
| 15 | NE | 4.40 | 17 |
| 16 | CIN | 4.43 | 17 |
| 17 | SF | 4.43 | 17 |
| 18 | ATL | 4.47 | 17 |
| 19 | BUF | 4.51 | 17 |
| 20 | CLE | 4.52 | 17 |
| 21 | SEA | 4.52 | 17 |
| 22 | TEN | 4.53 | 17 |
| 23 | DET | 4.53 | 17 |
| 24 | NYG | 4.60 | 17 |
| 25 | ARI | 4.62 | 17 |
| 26 | LAR | 4.63 | 17 |
| 27 | LAC | 4.69 | 17 |
| 28 | CHI | 4.77 | 17 |
| 29 | WAS | 4.77 | 17 |
| 30 | DAL | 4.83 | 17 |
| 31 | NO | 4.91 | 17 |
| 32 | CAR | 5.15 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 3.55 | -0.86 | 100% |
| 2 | DEN | 3.85 | -0.56 | 96.8% |
| 3 | GB | 3.95 | -0.46 | 93.5% |
| 4 | MIN | 4.05 | -0.36 | 90.3% |
| 5 | PIT | 4.07 | -0.34 | 87.1% |
| 6 | NYJ | 4.08 | -0.33 | 83.9% |
| 7 | KC | 4.14 | -0.27 | 80.6% |
| 8 | IND | 4.21 | -0.20 | 77.4% |
| 9 | PHI | 4.24 | -0.17 | 74.2% |
| 10 | TB | 4.28 | -0.13 | 71% |
| 11 | LV | 4.31 | -0.10 | 67.7% |
| 12 | HOU | 4.32 | -0.09 | 64.5% |
| 13 | MIA | 4.33 | -0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | JAX | 4.39 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NE | 4.40 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CIN | 4.43 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | SF | 4.43 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | ATL | 4.47 | 0.06 | 45.2% |
| 19 | BUF | 4.51 | 0.10 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CLE | 4.52 | 0.11 | 38.7% |
| 21 | SEA | 4.52 | 0.11 | 35.5% |
| 22 | TEN | 4.53 | 0.12 | 32.3% |
| 23 | DET | 4.53 | 0.12 | 29% |
| 24 | NYG | 4.60 | 0.20 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ARI | 4.62 | 0.21 | 22.6% |
| 26 | LAR | 4.63 | 0.23 | 19.4% |
| 27 | LAC | 4.69 | 0.28 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CHI | 4.77 | 0.36 | 12.9% |
| 29 | WAS | 4.77 | 0.36 | 9.7% |
| 30 | DAL | 4.83 | 0.42 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NO | 4.91 | 0.50 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CAR | 5.15 | 0.75 | 0% |
Does Rush Y/A (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 816–762–37 ATS (51.7%) across 2020–2025, #184 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (142–112, 55.9%); its worst 2023 (120–138, 46.5%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 142–112–2 | 55.9% |
| 2021 | 272 | 131–139–2 | 48.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 137–127–7 | 51.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 120–138–14 | 46.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 139–124–9 | 52.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 147–122–3 | 54.6% |
Rush Y/A (allowed) in 2024 vs 2023
Ravens lead at 3.55 — they ranked #26 last year. Panthers are last at 5.15 — #12 last year.
The league average is 4.41, up 0.23 from 4.18 last year.
Biggest riser: Broncos, #32 → #2. Biggest faller: Bears, #5 → #28.
Spread between first and last: 1.60; 21 teams are within 0.32 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NE | 4.40 | 3.30 | +1.10 |
| 2 | CAR | 5.15 | 4.10 | +1.06 |
| 3 | CHI | 4.77 | 3.78 | +0.99 |
| 4 | DET | 4.53 | 3.69 | +0.84 |
| 5 | HOU | 4.32 | 3.49 | +0.83 |
| 6 | TEN | 4.53 | 3.81 | +0.71 |
| 7 | DAL | 4.83 | 4.15 | +0.68 |
| 8 | LAC | 4.69 | 4.12 | +0.57 |
| 9 | MIA | 4.33 | 3.81 | +0.52 |
| 10 | NO | 4.91 | 4.41 | +0.50 |
| 11 | TB | 4.28 | 3.82 | +0.45 |
| 12 | ATL | 4.47 | 4.03 | +0.45 |
| 13 | LAR | 4.63 | 4.19 | +0.44 |
| 14 | SF | 4.43 | 4.12 | +0.30 |
| 15 | MIN | 4.05 | 3.75 | +0.30 |
| 16 | WAS | 4.77 | 4.47 | +0.30 |
| 17 | CLE | 4.52 | 4.26 | +0.26 |
| 18 | JAX | 4.39 | 4.16 | +0.23 |
| 19 | IND | 4.21 | 4.06 | +0.15 |
| 20 | LV | 4.31 | 4.21 | +0.11 |
| 21 | NYJ | 4.08 | 4.07 | +0.01 |
| 22 | PHI | 4.24 | 4.27 | −0.03 |
| 23 | SEA | 4.52 | 4.57 | −0.05 |
| 24 | ARI | 4.62 | 4.67 | −0.05 |
| 25 | BUF | 4.51 | 4.57 | −0.06 |
| 26 | NYG | 4.60 | 4.72 | −0.12 |
| 27 | PIT | 4.07 | 4.29 | −0.22 |
| 28 | CIN | 4.43 | 4.70 | −0.27 |
| 29 | KC | 4.14 | 4.43 | −0.29 |
| 30 | GB | 3.95 | 4.40 | −0.45 |
| 31 | BAL | 3.55 | 4.47 | −0.92 |
| 32 | DEN | 3.85 | 4.96 | −1.11 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 3.98 | +0.03 | 3.96 | 4.00 | 3.39 | 4.12 | 4.43 | 4.30 | 3.66 |
| 2 | TEN | 3.99 | −0.03 | 4.51 | 3.91 | 3.34 | 3.81 | 4.53 | 4.29 | 3.54 |
| 3 | TB | 4.00 | −0.04 | 3.60 | 4.28 | 4.48 | 3.82 | 4.28 | 4.25 | 3.28 |
| 4 | BAL | 4.04 | −0.05 | 4.52 | 3.80 | 3.85 | 4.47 | 3.55 | 4.18 | 3.94 |
| 5 | JAX | 4.09 | −0.21 | 4.73 | 4.31 | 4.15 | 4.16 | 4.39 | 3.93 | 2.93 |
| 6 | SEA | 4.14 | −0.03 | 3.87 | 3.78 | 4.85 | 4.57 | 4.52 | 3.73 | 3.69 |
| 7 | NE | 4.15 | −0.07 | 4.53 | 4.52 | 4.06 | 3.30 | 4.40 | 4.20 | 4.02 |
| 8 | IND | 4.19 | +0.10 | 3.70 | 4.38 | 4.13 | 4.06 | 4.21 | 3.87 | 4.97 |
| 9 | NYJ | 4.21 | +0.01 | 4.03 | 4.46 | 4.20 | 4.07 | 4.08 | 4.40 | 4.21 |
| 10 | MIN | 4.22 | −0.12 | 4.55 | 4.68 | 4.52 | 3.75 | 4.05 | 3.99 | 4.01 |
| 11 | PHI | 4.23 | −0.02 | 4.18 | 4.00 | 4.64 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 4.28 | 3.99 |
| 12 | MIA | 4.23 | −0.06 | 4.52 | 4.38 | 4.13 | 3.81 | 4.33 | 4.78 | 3.66 |
| 13 | LAR | 4.25 | +0.13 | 3.75 | 3.95 | 4.28 | 4.19 | 4.63 | 4.32 | 4.59 |
| 14 | KC | 4.25 | −0.16 | 4.51 | 4.76 | 4.34 | 4.43 | 4.14 | 4.01 | 3.57 |
| 15 | HOU | 4.28 | −0.27 | 5.20 | 4.61 | 5.05 | 3.49 | 4.32 | 3.98 | 3.32 |
| 16 | ATL | 4.28 | −0.04 | 4.40 | 4.29 | 4.41 | 4.03 | 4.47 | 4.61 | 3.77 |
| 17 | PIT | 4.30 | −0.08 | 4.31 | 4.99 | 4.16 | 4.29 | 4.07 | 4.24 | 4.04 |
| 18 | NO | 4.31 | +0.14 | 3.85 | 3.72 | 4.49 | 4.41 | 4.91 | 3.96 | 4.86 |
| 19 | CLE | 4.37 | +0.01 | 4.27 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 4.26 | 4.52 | 4.17 | 4.43 |
| 20 | WAS | 4.37 | +0.03 | 4.22 | 4.12 | 4.37 | 4.47 | 4.77 | 4.75 | 3.91 |
| 21 | DEN | 4.39 | −0.05 | 4.78 | 4.27 | 4.25 | 4.96 | 3.85 | 3.87 | 4.71 |
| 22 | GB | 4.39 | −0.12 | 4.53 | 4.69 | 4.95 | 4.40 | 3.95 | 4.19 | 4.06 |
| 23 | DET | 4.41 | −0.05 | 4.42 | 4.41 | 5.22 | 3.69 | 4.53 | 4.35 | 4.25 |
| 24 | LV | 4.42 | +0.04 | 4.59 | 4.20 | 4.53 | 4.21 | 4.31 | 3.88 | 5.21 |
| 25 | BUF | 4.47 | −0.00 | 4.61 | 4.21 | 4.32 | 4.57 | 4.51 | 5.13 | 3.92 |
| 26 | LAC | 4.48 | −0.13 | 4.48 | 4.62 | 5.42 | 4.12 | 4.69 | 4.30 | 3.75 |
| 27 | CHI | 4.49 | +0.07 | 4.14 | 4.40 | 4.93 | 3.78 | 4.77 | 5.00 | 4.40 |
| 28 | ARI | 4.53 | −0.03 | 4.57 | 4.58 | 4.52 | 4.67 | 4.62 | 4.40 | 4.38 |
| 29 | CAR | 4.59 | +0.12 | 4.75 | 4.07 | 4.26 | 4.10 | 5.15 | 4.38 | 5.40 |
| 30 | DAL | 4.66 | +0.05 | 4.97 | 4.46 | 4.41 | 4.15 | 4.83 | 4.71 | 5.10 |
| 31 | CIN | 4.71 | +0.07 | 5.11 | 4.28 | 4.19 | 4.70 | 4.43 | 5.21 | 5.04 |
| 32 | NYG | 4.80 | +0.15 | 4.11 | 4.46 | 5.22 | 4.72 | 4.60 | 5.30 | 5.19 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAL | 4.52 | 3.80 | 3.85 | 4.47 | 3.55 | 4.18 | 3.94 |
| DEN | 4.78 | 4.27 | 4.25 | 4.96 | 3.85 | 3.87 | 4.71 |
| GB | 4.53 | 4.69 | 4.95 | 4.40 | 3.95 | 4.19 | 4.06 |
| MIN | 4.55 | 4.68 | 4.52 | 3.75 | 4.05 | 3.99 | 4.01 |
| PIT | 4.31 | 4.99 | 4.16 | 4.29 | 4.07 | 4.24 | 4.04 |
| NYJ | 4.03 | 4.46 | 4.20 | 4.07 | 4.08 | 4.40 | 4.21 |
| KC | 4.51 | 4.76 | 4.34 | 4.43 | 4.14 | 4.01 | 3.57 |
| IND | 3.70 | 4.38 | 4.13 | 4.06 | 4.21 | 3.87 | 4.97 |
| PHI | 4.18 | 4.00 | 4.64 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 4.28 | 3.99 |
| TB | 3.60 | 4.28 | 4.48 | 3.82 | 4.28 | 4.25 | 3.28 |
| LV | 4.59 | 4.20 | 4.53 | 4.21 | 4.31 | 3.88 | 5.21 |
| HOU | 5.20 | 4.61 | 5.05 | 3.49 | 4.32 | 3.98 | 3.32 |
| MIA | 4.52 | 4.38 | 4.13 | 3.81 | 4.33 | 4.78 | 3.66 |
| JAX | 4.73 | 4.31 | 4.15 | 4.16 | 4.39 | 3.93 | 2.93 |
| NE | 4.53 | 4.52 | 4.06 | 3.30 | 4.40 | 4.20 | 4.02 |
| CIN | 5.11 | 4.28 | 4.19 | 4.70 | 4.43 | 5.21 | 5.04 |
| SF | 3.96 | 4.00 | 3.39 | 4.12 | 4.43 | 4.30 | 3.66 |
| ATL | 4.40 | 4.29 | 4.41 | 4.03 | 4.47 | 4.61 | 3.77 |
| BUF | 4.61 | 4.21 | 4.32 | 4.57 | 4.51 | 5.13 | 3.92 |
| CLE | 4.27 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 4.26 | 4.52 | 4.17 | 4.43 |
| SEA | 3.87 | 3.78 | 4.85 | 4.57 | 4.52 | 3.73 | 3.69 |
| TEN | 4.51 | 3.91 | 3.34 | 3.81 | 4.53 | 4.29 | 3.54 |
| DET | 4.42 | 4.41 | 5.22 | 3.69 | 4.53 | 4.35 | 4.25 |
| NYG | 4.11 | 4.46 | 5.22 | 4.72 | 4.60 | 5.30 | 5.19 |
| ARI | 4.57 | 4.58 | 4.52 | 4.67 | 4.62 | 4.40 | 4.38 |
| LAR | 3.75 | 3.95 | 4.28 | 4.19 | 4.63 | 4.32 | 4.59 |
| LAC | 4.48 | 4.62 | 5.42 | 4.12 | 4.69 | 4.30 | 3.75 |
| CHI | 4.14 | 4.40 | 4.93 | 3.78 | 4.77 | 5.00 | 4.40 |
| WAS | 4.22 | 4.12 | 4.37 | 4.47 | 4.77 | 4.75 | 3.91 |
| DAL | 4.97 | 4.46 | 4.41 | 4.15 | 4.83 | 4.71 | 5.10 |
| NO | 3.85 | 3.72 | 4.49 | 4.41 | 4.91 | 3.96 | 4.86 |
| CAR | 4.75 | 4.07 | 4.26 | 4.10 | 5.15 | 4.38 | 5.40 |
Rush Y/A (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Texans (3.44), 2019 Buccaneers (3.26), 2020 Buccaneers (3.60), 2021 Saints (3.72), 2022 Titans (3.34), 2023 Patriots (3.30), 2024 Ravens (3.55).
Buccaneers have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Buccaneers 2019 at 3.26; the worst Chargers 2022 at 5.42.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_rushing_rush_yds_per_att
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- rate
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.