New Orleans Saints
Showing the 2025 season — the most recent with complete stats. 2026 appears here as its weeks complete.
Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 306 | 391.22 | -85.22 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 5331 | 5,552.97 | -221.97 | #23 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.33 | -0.33 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 319 | 328.63 | -9.63 | #22 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 19.66 | +4.34 | #27 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 7.78 | +4.22 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | -19.68 | 58.31 | -77.99 | #27 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 383 | 391.22 | -8.22 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5096 | 5,552.97 | -456.97 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 4.80 | 5.33 | -0.53 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 313 | 328.63 | -15.63 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 19.66 | +0.34 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 7.78 | +2.22 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 4.59 | -58.31 | +62.90 | #8 |
Scoring Composition
Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 306 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 177.88 | -1.88 | #20 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.05 | +0.25 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.20 | 31.19 | -0.99 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 1.63 | 2.11 | -0.48 | #28 |
| Score % | 33 | 39.55 | -6.55 | #28 |
| Turnover % | 13.10 | 10.49 | +2.61 | #27 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 435 | 456.28 | -21.28 | #23 |
| Rush Yds | 1603 | 1,988.06 | -385.06 | #28 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.34 | -0.64 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.94 | -6.94 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -22.25 | 11.49 | -33.74 | #31 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 591 | 544.97 | +46.03 | #6 |
| Pass Cmp | 397 | 350.53 | +46.47 | #5 |
| Cmp % | 67.20 | 64.35 | +2.85 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 3728 | 3,564.91 | +163.09 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.56 | -0.26 | #21 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.40 | 10.16 | -0.76 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 6 | 6.49 | -0.49 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.60 | 6.05 | -0.45 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 25.34 | -6.34 | #27 |
| TD % | 3.20 | 4.66 | -1.46 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 11.88 | +0.13 | #18 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.21 | -0.21 | #16 |
| Sack % | 7.70 | 6.91 | +0.79 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 86.60 | 89.31 | -2.71 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 15.86 | 60.56 | -44.70 | #26 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 223 | 214.38 | +8.63 | #11 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 84.69 | +3.31 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 34 | 27.69 | +6.31 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 14 | 15.28 | -1.28 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 45 | 54.41 | -9.41 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 20 | 31.16 | -11.16 | #29 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 177.88 | +1.13 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.05 | +0.05 | #16 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.30 | 31.21 | -2.91 | #9 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 2.12 | -0.11 | #12 |
| Score % | 40.20 | 39.58 | +0.62 | #17 |
| Turnover % | 11.20 | 10.46 | +0.74 | #14 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 517 | 456.28 | +60.72 | #30 |
| Rush Yds | 2050 | 1,988.06 | +61.94 | #19 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.35 | -0.35 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.94 | -3.94 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 25.36 | -11.49 | +36.85 | #2 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 491 | 544.97 | -53.97 | #29 |
| Pass Cmp | 312 | 350.53 | -38.53 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 63.50 | 64.33 | -0.83 | #13 |
| Pass Yds | 3046 | 3,564.91 | -518.91 | #4 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 7.02 | -0.22 | #11 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.92 | -0.22 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 6.98 | -0.08 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 6.06 | -0.26 | #12 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 25.34 | -0.34 | #15 |
| TD % | 5.10 | 4.66 | +0.44 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 12.26 | -2.26 | #22 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.24 | -0.24 | #18 |
| Sack % | 8.40 | 6.91 | +1.49 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 91.80 | 91.44 | +0.36 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -34.52 | -60.56 | +26.04 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 213 | 214.38 | -1.38 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 73 | 84.69 | -11.69 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 34 | 27.69 | +6.31 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 15.28 | +2.72 | #22 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 54.41 | -7.41 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 25 | 31.16 | -6.16 | #5 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2025. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NO 2025
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 50-59 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2025.
Pressure & Tackles — NO 2025
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2025. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NO 2025
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NO 2025 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NO 2025
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2025. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NO 2025
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2025 vs 2024.
| Kick Ret Yds | 1000 | 1665 | 665 |
| All Purpose Yds | 7149 | 7758 | 609 |
| Pass Yds | 3488 | 3728 | 240 |
5-Year Trajectory
NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2021 through 2025. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2021 | -12.0 | 43.0 | +31.1 |
| 2022 | 17.3 | -30.6 | -13.3 |
| 2023 | 46.9 | 35.4 | +82.3 |
| 2024 | 14.7 | -107.3 | -92.6 |
| 2025 | -19.7 | 4.6 | -15.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2025
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2025.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 6-11 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 5-12 | 29.4% | -4.5 | -0.2 | 23 | +16.5 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 1-7 | 12.5% | -1.8 | -0.5 | 23 | +16.5 |
| Away | 9 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 4-5 | 44.4% | -7.0 | +0.0 | 10 | +15.5 |
| As favorite | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 1-3 | — | +7.2 | +4.5 | 23 | +16.5 |
| As underdog | 13 | 3-10 | 6-7 | 46.2% | 4-9 | 30.8% | -8.2 | -1.7 | 10 | +15.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -3.2 | +0.7 | 10 | +15.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-8 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -5.3 | -0.7 | 23 | +16.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +0.8 | +1.0 | 12 | +10.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +23.0 | +16.5 | 23 | +16.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 0-7 | 0.0% | -5.9 | -1.0 | 10 | +15.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | -15.8 | -4.6 | 4 | +11.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2025. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -8.0 | -2.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +6.5 | +10.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -8.0 | -6.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -1.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -5.0 | -2.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -31.0 | -23.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -12.0 | +3.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +10.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -2.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -7.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -24.0 | -10.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +1.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +23.0 | +16.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +6.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 25% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 17 | 6-11 | 9-8 | 5-12 | 53% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 1-8 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 22% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 2-6 | 88% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| Turf | 12 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 3-9 | 42% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 17% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 3-7 | 4-6 | 1-9 | 40% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 3-7 | 4-6 | 1-9 | 40% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | W | 6 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 8 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 67% |
| After a loss | 10 | 3-7 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 57% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 1-5 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 71% |
| Dome | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 1-8 | 33% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 1-7 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 67% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 1-7 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 15 | 6-9 | 9-6 | 5-10 | 60% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 8-9 | 0.495 #20 | 20.8 | 23.6 | 32.51 | -58.96 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 8-9 | 0.522 #9 | 18.3 | 22.4 | 4.49 | -95.32 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 6-11 | 0.495 #19 | 18.0 | 22.5 | -19.68 | 4.59 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 8-9 | 0.529 #6 | 22.4 | 24.2 | 44.21 | -55.34 |
Insights
A look at how the 2025 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), defensive yards allowed per play (4th of 32), and defensive sack rate (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32).
Rivalries
- Atlanta Falcons and New Orleans Saints have met 16 times in the regular season. New Orleans Saints leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 31-point win for New Orleans Saints in 2023.
- Carolina Panthers and New Orleans Saints have met 16 times in the regular season. New Orleans Saints leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 37-point win for New Orleans Saints in 2024.
- New Orleans Saints and Tampa Bay Buccaneers have met 16 times in the regular season. New Orleans Saints leads the series 9 to 7. The most lopsided meeting was a 35-point win for New Orleans Saints in 2020.