Offensive: Team Stats · Turnovers
What Turnovers is
Turnovers given away: interceptions thrown plus fumbles lost. Each one hands the opponent a possession and usually field position, which makes it one of the most game-deciding counts there is.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Packers led at 0.63; the league average was 1.29.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.63 | 16 |
| 2 | SEA | 0.69 | 16 |
| 3 | CIN | 0.94 | 16 |
| 4 | HOU | 0.94 | 16 |
| 5 | NE | 1 | 16 |
| 6 | NO | 1 | 16 |
| 7 | ATL | 1.06 | 16 |
| 8 | DAL | 1.06 | 16 |
| 9 | LAC | 1.06 | 16 |
| 10 | NYG | 1.06 | 16 |
| 11 | TEN | 1.06 | 16 |
| 12 | DET | 1.13 | 16 |
| 13 | KC | 1.13 | 16 |
| 14 | LAR | 1.13 | 16 |
| 15 | BAL | 1.19 | 16 |
| 16 | WAS | 1.19 | 16 |
| 17 | CAR | 1.25 | 16 |
| 18 | DEN | 1.25 | 16 |
| 19 | MIN | 1.25 | 16 |
| 20 | PHI | 1.31 | 16 |
| 21 | MIA | 1.38 | 16 |
| 22 | CLE | 1.44 | 16 |
| 23 | IND | 1.44 | 16 |
| 24 | CHI | 1.50 | 16 |
| 25 | LV | 1.50 | 16 |
| 26 | PIT | 1.63 | 16 |
| 27 | JAX | 1.69 | 16 |
| 28 | ARI | 1.75 | 16 |
| 29 | NYJ | 1.75 | 16 |
| 30 | BUF | 1.88 | 16 |
| 31 | SF | 1.88 | 16 |
| 32 | TB | 2.19 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.63 | -0.67 | 100% |
| 2 | SEA | 0.69 | -0.60 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CIN | 0.94 | -0.35 | 93.5% |
| 4 | HOU | 0.94 | -0.35 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NE | 1 | -0.29 | 87.1% |
| 6 | NO | 1 | -0.29 | 83.9% |
| 7 | ATL | 1.06 | -0.23 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DAL | 1.06 | -0.23 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 1.06 | -0.23 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NYG | 1.06 | -0.23 | 71% |
| 11 | TEN | 1.06 | -0.23 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 1.13 | -0.17 | 64.5% |
| 13 | KC | 1.13 | -0.17 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LAR | 1.13 | -0.17 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BAL | 1.19 | -0.10 | 54.8% |
| 16 | WAS | 1.19 | -0.10 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CAR | 1.25 | -0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | DEN | 1.25 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | MIN | 1.25 | -0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | PHI | 1.31 | 0.02 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIA | 1.38 | 0.08 | 35.5% |
| 22 | CLE | 1.44 | 0.15 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 1.44 | 0.15 | 29% |
| 24 | CHI | 1.50 | 0.21 | 25.8% |
| 25 | LV | 1.50 | 0.21 | 22.6% |
| 26 | PIT | 1.63 | 0.33 | 19.4% |
| 27 | JAX | 1.69 | 0.40 | 16.1% |
| 28 | ARI | 1.75 | 0.46 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NYJ | 1.75 | 0.46 | 9.7% |
| 30 | BUF | 1.88 | 0.58 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SF | 1.88 | 0.58 | 3.2% |
| 32 | TB | 2.19 | 0.90 | 0% |
Does Turnovers matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 855–723–37 ATS (54.2%) across 2020–2025, #93 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (160–104, 60.6%); its worst 2023 (121–137, 46.9%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 145–109–2 | 57.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 149–121–2 | 55.2% |
| 2022 | 271 | 160–104–7 | 60.6% |
| 2023 | 272 | 121–137–14 | 46.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 150–113–9 | 57.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 130–139–3 | 48.3% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.91 | +0.07 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 1.20 |
| 2 | DET | 0.95 | −0.14 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.20 |
| 3 | HOU | 0.96 | −0.13 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.59 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 4 | PIT | 0.98 | −0.00 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 1.20 |
| 5 | KC | 1.01 | −0.09 | 0.94 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.50 |
| 6 | BAL | 1.07 | −0.09 | 1.13 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| 7 | PHI | 1.12 | −0.12 | 1.81 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.59 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 8 | ARI | 1.12 | −0.02 | 1.31 | 0.82 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1 |
| 9 | CIN | 1.16 | −0.02 | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1 |
| 10 | TEN | 1.18 | +0.03 | 0.75 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.88 | 1.06 | 1 |
| 11 | SF | 1.18 | −0.10 | 1.69 | 1.24 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| 12 | DEN | 1.18 | −0.11 | 1.94 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 1 |
| 13 | LAR | 1.19 | −0.02 | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| 14 | TB | 1.20 | +0.08 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 1.80 |
| 15 | LAC | 1.20 | +0.13 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 2.40 |
| 16 | DAL | 1.20 | −0.07 | 1.63 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.80 |
| 17 | SEA | 1.21 | +0.12 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| 18 | NYG | 1.21 | −0.03 | 1.31 | 1.76 | 0.76 | 1 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| 19 | WAS | 1.21 | −0.15 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.76 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| 20 | CAR | 1.22 | −0.09 | 1.31 | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 0.75 |
| 21 | NO | 1.24 | +0.12 | 1 | 1 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1 | 1.35 | 2 |
| 22 | NYJ | 1.25 | −0.10 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 0.60 |
| 23 | MIN | 1.28 | −0.01 | 1.38 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 1.94 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 0.80 |
| 24 | BUF | 1.29 | +0.01 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| 25 | CHI | 1.30 | −0.02 | 1.31 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| 26 | JAX | 1.30 | −0.14 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| 27 | MIA | 1.31 | +0.05 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| 28 | IND | 1.34 | +0.08 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.94 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| 29 | ATL | 1.35 | +0.04 | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 1.80 |
| 30 | LV | 1.36 | −0.05 | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1 |
| 31 | NE | 1.43 | +0.09 | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 2.20 |
| 32 | CLE | 1.44 | +0.06 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.20 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 1.19 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.20 |
| HOU | 1 | 1.24 | 1.59 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| WAS | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.76 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| KC | 0.94 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.50 |
| BAL | 1.13 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| JAX | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.60 |
| NYJ | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 0.60 |
| SF | 1.69 | 1.24 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 0.60 |
| CAR | 1.31 | 1.71 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 0.75 |
| DAL | 1.63 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.80 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 1.94 | 1.18 | 1.59 | 0.80 |
| ARI | 1.31 | 0.82 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1 |
| CIN | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1 |
| DEN | 1.94 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 1 |
| LV | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1 |
| PHI | 1.81 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.59 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1 |
| TEN | 0.75 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.88 | 1.06 | 1 |
| CLE | 1 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.20 |
| GB | 0.56 | 0.65 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 1.20 |
| PIT | 1 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 1.20 |
| NYG | 1.31 | 1.76 | 0.76 | 1 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| IND | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.94 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| LAR | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| MIA | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| ATL | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 1.80 |
| BUF | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 1.80 |
| SEA | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.80 |
| TB | 1 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 1.80 |
| CHI | 1.31 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 2 |
| NO | 1 | 1 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1 | 1.35 | 2 |
| NE | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 2.20 |
| LAC | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 2.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_stats_turnovers
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.