Offensive: Team Stats · Own Fumble Rec Yds
What Own Fumble Rec Yds is
Yards gained on the team's own fumble recoveries. Usually near zero — a recovered own fumble rarely goes anywhere.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the 49ers led at 1.31; the league average was 0.73.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 1.31 | 16 |
| 2 | BAL | 1.25 | 16 |
| 3 | BUF | 1 | 16 |
| 4 | CHI | 1 | 16 |
| 5 | TB | 1 | 16 |
| 6 | PHI | 0.94 | 16 |
| 7 | WAS | 0.94 | 16 |
| 8 | ARI | 0.81 | 16 |
| 9 | ATL | 0.81 | 16 |
| 10 | DAL | 0.81 | 16 |
| 11 | KC | 0.81 | 16 |
| 12 | NYJ | 0.81 | 16 |
| 13 | SEA | 0.81 | 16 |
| 14 | DEN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 15 | HOU | 0.75 | 16 |
| 16 | LAC | 0.75 | 16 |
| 17 | LAR | 0.75 | 16 |
| 18 | JAX | 0.69 | 16 |
| 19 | MIN | 0.69 | 16 |
| 20 | CAR | 0.63 | 16 |
| 21 | PIT | 0.63 | 16 |
| 22 | TEN | 0.63 | 16 |
| 23 | CIN | 0.56 | 16 |
| 24 | GB | 0.56 | 16 |
| 25 | LV | 0.56 | 16 |
| 26 | MIA | 0.56 | 16 |
| 27 | CLE | 0.50 | 16 |
| 28 | NO | 0.50 | 16 |
| 29 | IND | 0.44 | 16 |
| 30 | DET | 0.38 | 16 |
| 31 | NYG | 0.38 | 16 |
| 32 | NE | 0.25 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SF | 1.31 | 0.59 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 1.25 | 0.52 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BUF | 1 | 0.27 | 93.5% |
| 4 | CHI | 1 | 0.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | TB | 1 | 0.27 | 87.1% |
| 6 | PHI | 0.94 | 0.21 | 83.9% |
| 7 | WAS | 0.94 | 0.21 | 80.6% |
| 8 | ARI | 0.81 | 0.09 | 77.4% |
| 9 | ATL | 0.81 | 0.09 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 0.81 | 0.09 | 71% |
| 11 | KC | 0.81 | 0.09 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NYJ | 0.81 | 0.09 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SEA | 0.81 | 0.09 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DEN | 0.75 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | HOU | 0.75 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LAC | 0.75 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAR | 0.75 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | JAX | 0.69 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | MIN | 0.69 | -0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CAR | 0.63 | -0.10 | 38.7% |
| 21 | PIT | 0.63 | -0.10 | 35.5% |
| 22 | TEN | 0.63 | -0.10 | 32.3% |
| 23 | CIN | 0.56 | -0.16 | 29% |
| 24 | GB | 0.56 | -0.16 | 25.8% |
| 25 | LV | 0.56 | -0.16 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 0.56 | -0.16 | 19.4% |
| 27 | CLE | 0.50 | -0.23 | 16.1% |
| 28 | NO | 0.50 | -0.23 | 12.9% |
| 29 | IND | 0.44 | -0.29 | 9.7% |
| 30 | DET | 0.38 | -0.35 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYG | 0.38 | -0.35 | 3.2% |
| 32 | NE | 0.25 | -0.48 | 0% |
Does Own Fumble Rec Yds matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 791–787–37 ATS (50.1%) across 2020–2025, #247 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (136–128, 51.5%); its worst 2023 (121–137, 46.9%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 130–124–2 | 51.2% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 136–128–7 | 51.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 121–137–14 | 46.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 129–134–9 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 136–133–3 | 50.6% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SEA | 1.62 | +0.73 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 7.40 |
| 2 | ARI | 0.86 | −0.22 | 0.81 | 1.94 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 3 | CHI | 0.86 | −0.15 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.76 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.94 | 0 |
| 4 | MIA | 0.85 | −0.07 | 0.56 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 0 |
| 5 | DEN | 0.81 | +0.10 | 1.06 | 0.18 | 1.18 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 2.20 |
| 6 | GB | 0.76 | +0.05 | 0.38 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 7 | TEN | 0.75 | −0.07 | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.18 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| 8 | NE | 0.74 | −0.08 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 0 |
| 9 | PHI | 0.70 | −0.17 | 1.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 10 | BAL | 0.69 | −0.13 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 11 | ATL | 0.68 | −0.06 | 0.44 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0 |
| 12 | MIN | 0.65 | −0.07 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0 |
| 13 | CAR | 0.65 | −0.13 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0 |
| 14 | PIT | 0.65 | −0.10 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0 |
| 15 | WAS | 0.65 | −0.13 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0 |
| 16 | DAL | 0.64 | −0.06 | 0.50 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0 |
| 17 | CLE | 0.60 | −0.13 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 18 | KC | 0.59 | −0.05 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 1.18 | 0 |
| 19 | IND | 0.58 | −0.03 | 0.13 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0 |
| 20 | SF | 0.55 | −0.01 | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| 21 | TB | 0.54 | +0.00 | 0.56 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0 |
| 22 | NYG | 0.54 | −0.08 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 1.24 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 23 | LV | 0.53 | −0.11 | 0.50 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 24 | NO | 0.53 | −0.10 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
| 25 | BUF | 0.52 | −0.07 | 0.38 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0 |
| 26 | HOU | 0.49 | −0.10 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 27 | LAC | 0.48 | −0.03 | 0.69 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0 |
| 28 | NYJ | 0.46 | +0.00 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0 |
| 29 | LAR | 0.43 | −0.08 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 30 | JAX | 0.41 | −0.03 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 31 | DET | 0.39 | −0.05 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 32 | CIN | 0.37 | −0.06 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 7.40 |
| DEN | 1.06 | 0.18 | 1.18 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 2.20 |
| GB | 0.38 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1 |
| SF | 0.25 | 0.94 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.75 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1.18 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| NO | 1.06 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0.81 | 1.94 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0 |
| ATL | 0.44 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0 |
| BAL | 1.13 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.47 | 0 |
| BUF | 0.38 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0 |
| CAR | 0.56 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.76 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.94 | 0 |
| CIN | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0 |
| CLE | 1.13 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0 |
| DAL | 0.50 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0 |
| DET | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| HOU | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 |
| IND | 0.13 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0 |
| JAX | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0 |
| KC | 0.63 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 1.18 | 0 |
| LV | 0.50 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0 |
| LAC | 0.69 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0 |
| LAR | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0 |
| MIA | 0.56 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 0 |
| MIN | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0 |
| NE | 1 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 0 |
| NYG | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 1.24 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0 |
| PHI | 1.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0 |
| TB | 0.56 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_stats_fum_rec_yds_own
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.