Offensive: Scoring · Two pt att
What Two pt att is
Two-point conversion attempts. A coaching choice more than a team quality — some staffs go for two early and often, most don't.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Bears led at 0.59; the league average was 0.25.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.59 | 17 |
| 2 | NYJ | 0.53 | 17 |
| 3 | CLE | 0.47 | 17 |
| 4 | JAX | 0.41 | 17 |
| 5 | NYG | 0.41 | 17 |
| 6 | GB | 0.35 | 17 |
| 7 | PHI | 0.35 | 17 |
| 8 | WAS | 0.35 | 17 |
| 9 | ARI | 0.29 | 17 |
| 10 | IND | 0.29 | 17 |
| 11 | LAC | 0.29 | 17 |
| 12 | LV | 0.29 | 17 |
| 13 | MIA | 0.29 | 17 |
| 14 | ATL | 0.24 | 17 |
| 15 | LAR | 0.24 | 17 |
| 16 | NE | 0.24 | 17 |
| 17 | NO | 0.24 | 17 |
| 18 | TEN | 0.24 | 17 |
| 19 | BAL | 0.18 | 17 |
| 20 | CAR | 0.18 | 17 |
| 21 | CIN | 0.18 | 17 |
| 22 | DAL | 0.18 | 17 |
| 23 | SEA | 0.18 | 17 |
| 24 | TB | 0.18 | 17 |
| 25 | DET | 0.12 | 17 |
| 26 | HOU | 0.12 | 17 |
| 27 | KC | 0.12 | 17 |
| 28 | PIT | 0.12 | 17 |
| 29 | SF | 0.12 | 17 |
| 30 | BUF | 0.06 | 17 |
| 31 | DEN | 0.06 | 17 |
| 32 | MIN | 0.06 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.59 | 0.34 | 100% |
| 2 | NYJ | 0.53 | 0.28 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CLE | 0.47 | 0.22 | 93.5% |
| 4 | JAX | 0.41 | 0.16 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NYG | 0.41 | 0.16 | 87.1% |
| 6 | GB | 0.35 | 0.10 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PHI | 0.35 | 0.10 | 80.6% |
| 8 | WAS | 0.35 | 0.10 | 77.4% |
| 9 | ARI | 0.29 | 0.05 | 74.2% |
| 10 | IND | 0.29 | 0.05 | 71% |
| 11 | LAC | 0.29 | 0.05 | 67.7% |
| 12 | LV | 0.29 | 0.05 | 64.5% |
| 13 | MIA | 0.29 | 0.05 | 61.3% |
| 14 | ATL | 0.24 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | LAR | 0.24 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NE | 0.24 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | NO | 0.24 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | TEN | 0.24 | -0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | BAL | 0.18 | -0.07 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CAR | 0.18 | -0.07 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CIN | 0.18 | -0.07 | 35.5% |
| 22 | DAL | 0.18 | -0.07 | 32.3% |
| 23 | SEA | 0.18 | -0.07 | 29% |
| 24 | TB | 0.18 | -0.07 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DET | 0.12 | -0.13 | 22.6% |
| 26 | HOU | 0.12 | -0.13 | 19.4% |
| 27 | KC | 0.12 | -0.13 | 16.1% |
| 28 | PIT | 0.12 | -0.13 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0.12 | -0.13 | 9.7% |
| 30 | BUF | 0.06 | -0.19 | 6.5% |
| 31 | DEN | 0.06 | -0.19 | 3.2% |
| 32 | MIN | 0.06 | -0.19 | 0% |
Does Two pt att matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 782–796–37 ATS (49.6%) across 2020–2025, #262 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (144–120, 54.5%); its worst 2024 (118–145, 44.9%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 124–130–2 | 48.8% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 144–120–7 | 54.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 130–128–14 | 50.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 118–145–9 | 44.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 127–142–3 | 47.2% |
Two pt att in 2024 vs 2023
Bears lead at 0.59 — they ranked #13 last year. Vikings are last at 0.06 — #30 last year.
The league average is 0.25, up 0.01 from 0.23 last year.
Biggest riser: Eagles, #26 → #7. Biggest faller: Broncos, #3 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 0.53; 24 teams are within 0.13 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.59 | 0.24 | +0.35 |
| 2 | NYJ | 0.53 | 0.24 | +0.29 |
| 3 | PHI | 0.35 | 0.12 | +0.24 |
| 4 | LAC | 0.29 | 0.06 | +0.24 |
| 5 | MIA | 0.29 | 0.12 | +0.18 |
| 6 | NYG | 0.41 | 0.24 | +0.18 |
| 7 | TEN | 0.24 | 0.06 | +0.18 |
| 8 | WAS | 0.35 | 0.24 | +0.12 |
| 9 | CIN | 0.18 | 0.06 | +0.12 |
| 10 | NE | 0.24 | 0.12 | +0.12 |
| 11 | SF | 0.12 | 0 | +0.12 |
| 12 | BAL | 0.18 | 0.12 | +0.06 |
| 13 | GB | 0.35 | 0.29 | +0.06 |
| 14 | LV | 0.29 | 0.24 | +0.06 |
| 15 | KC | 0.12 | 0.06 | +0.06 |
| 16 | JAX | 0.41 | 0.35 | +0.06 |
| 17 | ATL | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0 |
| 18 | CAR | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 19 | IND | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 20 | MIN | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 21 | NO | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0 |
| 22 | SEA | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 23 | TB | 0.18 | 0.24 | −0.06 |
| 24 | CLE | 0.47 | 0.53 | −0.06 |
| 25 | PIT | 0.12 | 0.18 | −0.06 |
| 26 | DAL | 0.18 | 0.29 | −0.12 |
| 27 | LAR | 0.24 | 0.35 | −0.12 |
| 28 | BUF | 0.06 | 0.24 | −0.18 |
| 29 | DET | 0.12 | 0.35 | −0.24 |
| 30 | HOU | 0.12 | 0.41 | −0.29 |
| 31 | DEN | 0.06 | 0.41 | −0.35 |
| 32 | ARI | 0.29 | 0.76 | −0.47 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WAS | 0.37 | +0.00 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| 2 | JAX | 0.36 | −0.05 | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| 3 | NYJ | 0.33 | +0.04 | 0.13 | 0.53 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| 4 | PHI | 0.32 | −0.12 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 5 | ARI | 0.31 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0 |
| 6 | NYG | 0.31 | +0.01 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| 7 | DAL | 0.30 | −0.02 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 8 | DEN | 0.29 | +0.04 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 9 | BUF | 0.29 | +0.07 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 10 | CLE | 0.28 | +0.02 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| 11 | MIN | 0.28 | −0.08 | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| 12 | IND | 0.27 | −0.03 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 13 | CHI | 0.27 | −0.00 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 14 | LV | 0.25 | +0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.60 |
| 15 | NO | 0.23 | +0.03 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 16 | TB | 0.23 | −0.00 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 17 | PIT | 0.23 | −0.01 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 18 | HOU | 0.22 | −0.02 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 19 | BAL | 0.22 | +0.01 | 0.13 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 20 | GB | 0.22 | +0.00 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| 21 | CAR | 0.21 | +0.02 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.25 |
| 22 | LAC | 0.21 | −0.07 | 0.31 | 0.65 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 23 | MIA | 0.21 | −0.01 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| 24 | ATL | 0.21 | +0.01 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| 25 | DET | 0.20 | −0.05 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | NE | 0.20 | −0.00 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| 27 | KC | 0.18 | +0.00 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| 28 | CIN | 0.17 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0 |
| 29 | TEN | 0.16 | −0.03 | 0.44 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 30 | SF | 0.15 | +0.01 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.15 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 32 | SEA | 0.13 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0.13 | 0.53 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| CLE | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| JAX | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| NYG | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| GB | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| PHI | 1 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| ARI | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0 |
| IND | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0 |
| LV | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.60 |
| LAC | 0.31 | 0.65 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0 |
| MIA | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| ATL | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.20 |
| NE | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.44 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.20 |
| BAL | 0.13 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| CAR | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.25 |
| CIN | 0 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0 |
| DAL | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| SEA | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0 |
| TB | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 0 |
| DET | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| HOU | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0 |
| KC | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| PIT | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| SF | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| BUF | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| DEN | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| MIN | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
Two pt att since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Browns (0.63), 2019 Falcons (0.56), 2020 Eagles (1), 2021 Chargers (0.65), 2022 Cardinals (0.53), 2023 Cardinals (0.76), 2024 Bears (0.59).
Cardinals have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Eagles 2020 at 1; the worst Bengals 2020 at 0.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_scoring_two_pt_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.