Offensive: Scoring · Prtd
What Prtd is
Punt returns for a touchdown. Rare, and a real field-position weapon when a team has a returner who can do it.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Bears led at 0.06; the league average was 0.01.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.06 | 0.05 | 100% |
| 2 | DAL | 0.06 | 0.05 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DET | 0.06 | 0.05 | 93.5% |
| 4 | JAX | 0.06 | 0.05 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NO | 0.06 | 0.05 | 87.1% |
| 6 | PIT | 0.06 | 0.05 | 83.9% |
| 7 | ARI | 0 | -0.01 | 80.6% |
| 8 | ATL | 0 | -0.01 | 77.4% |
| 9 | BAL | 0 | -0.01 | 74.2% |
| 10 | BUF | 0 | -0.01 | 71% |
| 11 | CAR | 0 | -0.01 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CIN | 0 | -0.01 | 64.5% |
| 13 | CLE | 0 | -0.01 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DEN | 0 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | GB | 0 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | HOU | 0 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | IND | 0 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | KC | 0 | -0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LAC | 0 | -0.01 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LAR | 0 | -0.01 | 38.7% |
| 21 | LV | 0 | -0.01 | 35.5% |
| 22 | MIA | 0 | -0.01 | 32.3% |
| 23 | MIN | 0 | -0.01 | 29% |
| 24 | NE | 0 | -0.01 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NYG | 0 | -0.01 | 22.6% |
| 26 | NYJ | 0 | -0.01 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PHI | 0 | -0.01 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 0 | -0.01 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0 | -0.01 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TB | 0 | -0.01 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 0 | -0.01 | 3.2% |
| 32 | WAS | 0 | -0.01 | 0% |
Does Prtd matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 676–632–35 ATS (51.7%) across 2020–2025, #193 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (145–119, 54.9%); its worst 2023 (122–136, 47.3%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 133–121–2 | 52.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 145–119–7 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 122–136–14 | 47.3% |
| 2024 | 272 | 133–130–9 | 50.6% |
| 2025 | 272 | 143–126–3 | 53.2% |
Prtd in 2024 vs 2023
Bears lead at 0.06 — they ranked #11 last year. Commanders are last at 0 — #32 last year.
The league average is 0.01, down 0.00 from 0.01 last year.
Biggest riser: Steelers, #27 → #6. Biggest faller: Giants, #7 → #25.
Spread between first and last: 0.06; 26 teams are within 0.02 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 2 | DAL | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 3 | DET | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 4 | JAX | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 5 | PIT | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 6 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | CLE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | DEN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | GB | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | IND | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | KC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | LV | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | MIA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | NE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | NO | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 20 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | SF | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | TB | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | TEN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | BAL | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 27 | BUF | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 28 | CAR | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 29 | CIN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 30 | LAC | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 31 | NYG | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 32 | NYJ | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 2 | JAX | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 3 | NE | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 4 | MIN | 0.03 | +0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 5 | NYJ | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 6 | BUF | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | DEN | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 8 | MIA | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 9 | CHI | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | NO | 0.02 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | SEA | 0.02 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 12 | TEN | 0.02 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 13 | WAS | 0.02 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 14 | KC | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | PHI | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | BAL | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | CAR | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | CIN | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | CLE | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | DAL | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | LAC | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | NYG | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | PIT | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | GB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | IND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | LV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | TB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| DAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| JAX | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| NO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ATL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BUF | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CLE | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DEN | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| GB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| KC | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| NE | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| NYG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| PHI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| TB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TEN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| WAS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
Prtd since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Ravens (0.06), 2019 Colts (0.13), 2020 Bills (0.06), 2021 Bears (0.06), 2022 Browns (0.06), 2023 Ravens (0.06), 2024 Bears (0.06).
Ravens have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Colts 2019 at 0.13; the worst Commanders 2018 at 0.
The league average has fallen from 0.01 in 2018 to 0.01 in 2024.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_scoring_prtd
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.