Offensive: Conversions · Red zone scores
Detroit Lions — Red zone scores, 2026
- Value3.40
- Rank#1 of 32
- League average1.92
- Rank in 2025#5 of 32
What Red zone scores is
Red-zone touchdowns: trips inside the 20 that ended in a touchdown. The count behind the rate.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Lions lead at 3.40; the league average is 1.92.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 3.40 | 1.48 | 100% |
| 2 | BUF | 3 | 1.08 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DAL | 3 | 1.08 | 93.5% |
| 4 | KC | 3 | 1.08 | 90.3% |
| 5 | SF | 3 | 1.08 | 87.1% |
| 6 | BAL | 2.80 | 0.88 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CAR | 2.75 | 0.83 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NO | 2.60 | 0.68 | 77.4% |
| 9 | ARI | 2.20 | 0.28 | 74.2% |
| 10 | LV | 2.20 | 0.28 | 71% |
| 11 | SEA | 2.20 | 0.28 | 67.7% |
| 12 | HOU | 2 | 0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | IND | 2 | 0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | ATL | 1.80 | -0.12 | 58.1% |
| 15 | CHI | 1.80 | -0.12 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CIN | 1.80 | -0.12 | 51.6% |
| 17 | DEN | 1.80 | -0.12 | 48.4% |
| 18 | GB | 1.80 | -0.12 | 45.2% |
| 19 | JAX | 1.80 | -0.12 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYG | 1.80 | -0.12 | 38.7% |
| 21 | LAC | 1.60 | -0.32 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NE | 1.60 | -0.32 | 32.3% |
| 23 | PHI | 1.60 | -0.32 | 29% |
| 24 | TB | 1.60 | -0.32 | 25.8% |
| 25 | WAS | 1.40 | -0.52 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 1.20 | -0.72 | 19.4% |
| 27 | MIN | 1.20 | -0.72 | 16.1% |
| 28 | PIT | 1.20 | -0.72 | 12.9% |
| 29 | TEN | 1.20 | -0.72 | 9.7% |
| 30 | CLE | 1 | -0.92 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYJ | 1 | -0.92 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LAR | 0 | -1.92 | 0% |
Does Red zone scores matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 885–693–37 ATS (56.1%) across 2020–2025, #38 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (157–107, 59.5%); its worst 2021 (144–126, 53.3%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 146–108–2 | 57.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 144–126–2 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 157–107–7 | 59.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 148–110–14 | 57.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 145–118–9 | 55.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 145–124–3 | 53.9% |
Red zone scores in 2026 vs 2025
Lions lead at 3.40 — they ranked #5 last year. Rams are last at 0 — #32 last year.
The league average is 1.92, up 0.15 from 1.77 last year.
Biggest riser: Saints, #28 → #8. Biggest faller: Jaguars, #3 → #19.
Spread between first and last: 3.40; 22 teams are within 0.73 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | 2.60 | 1.18 | +1.42 |
| 2 | CAR | 2.75 | 1.41 | +1.34 |
| 3 | BAL | 2.80 | 1.65 | +1.15 |
| 4 | LV | 2.20 | 1.06 | +1.14 |
| 5 | KC | 3 | 2 | +1 |
| 6 | DET | 3.40 | 2.41 | +0.99 |
| 7 | DAL | 3 | 2.18 | +0.82 |
| 8 | HOU | 2 | 1.47 | +0.53 |
| 9 | SF | 3 | 2.53 | +0.47 |
| 10 | BUF | 3 | 2.59 | +0.41 |
| 11 | SEA | 2.20 | 1.88 | +0.32 |
| 12 | ARI | 2.20 | 2 | +0.20 |
| 13 | NYG | 1.80 | 1.71 | +0.09 |
| 14 | TEN | 1.20 | 1.18 | +0.02 |
| 15 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | NYJ | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | ATL | 1.80 | 1.82 | −0.02 |
| 18 | LAC | 1.60 | 1.65 | −0.05 |
| 19 | TB | 1.60 | 1.65 | −0.05 |
| 20 | CHI | 1.80 | 1.88 | −0.08 |
| 21 | DEN | 1.80 | 1.94 | −0.14 |
| 22 | CLE | 1 | 1.18 | −0.18 |
| 23 | GB | 1.80 | 2 | −0.20 |
| 24 | PHI | 1.60 | 1.82 | −0.22 |
| 25 | CIN | 1.80 | 2.12 | −0.32 |
| 26 | MIA | 1.20 | 1.59 | −0.39 |
| 27 | WAS | 1.40 | 1.88 | −0.48 |
| 28 | NE | 1.60 | 2.12 | −0.52 |
| 29 | MIN | 1.20 | 1.76 | −0.56 |
| 30 | PIT | 1.20 | 1.76 | −0.56 |
| 31 | IND | 2 | 2.59 | −0.59 |
| 32 | JAX | 1.80 | 2.53 | −0.73 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 2.63 | +0.05 | 2.56 | 2.82 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.82 | 2.59 | 3 |
| 2 | DET | 2.49 | +0.22 | 2.25 | 1.29 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 3 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| 3 | KC | 2.41 | −0.00 | 2.44 | 2.41 | 3 | 1.94 | 2.06 | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | SF | 2.40 | +0.10 | 2.31 | 2.18 | 2 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 3 |
| 5 | BAL | 2.27 | +0.06 | 2.44 | 2 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 2.94 | 1.65 | 2.80 |
| 6 | DAL | 2.23 | +0.07 | 1.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 3 |
| 7 | GB | 2.22 | −0.14 | 3 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.47 | 2 | 1.80 |
| 8 | PHI | 2.02 | −0.05 | 1.75 | 2.24 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| 9 | TB | 2.01 | −0.15 | 2.63 | 2.71 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| 10 | ARI | 1.98 | −0.03 | 2.38 | 2.35 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.88 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 11 | NO | 1.98 | −0.12 | 3.25 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.60 |
| 12 | CIN | 1.97 | +0.04 | 1.56 | 1.88 | 2.31 | 1.82 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| 13 | MIN | 1.94 | −0.20 | 2.75 | 2 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 14 | IND | 1.93 | +0.03 | 2.19 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2 |
| 15 | LAC | 1.88 | −0.14 | 2 | 2.76 | 2 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| 16 | SEA | 1.87 | −0.03 | 2.56 | 1.82 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 17 | MIA | 1.80 | −0.12 | 2.13 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.20 |
| 18 | WAS | 1.79 | +0.03 | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.40 |
| 19 | JAX | 1.76 | +0.09 | 1.75 | 1.18 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2.53 | 1.80 |
| 20 | DEN | 1.74 | +0.06 | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 1.80 |
| 21 | ATL | 1.73 | −0.01 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| 22 | CAR | 1.71 | +0.10 | 1.81 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.75 |
| 23 | TEN | 1.70 | −0.28 | 3 | 2.29 | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| 24 | CHI | 1.69 | +0.01 | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| 25 | NE | 1.62 | −0.02 | 1.63 | 2.41 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| 26 | LV | 1.60 | −0.04 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 2.20 |
| 27 | PIT | 1.58 | −0.08 | 2.13 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 28 | HOU | 1.57 | +0.07 | 1.75 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 2 |
| 29 | CLE | 1.57 | −0.24 | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 30 | NYG | 1.39 | +0.09 | 1.19 | 1 | 1.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 31 | NYJ | 1.20 | −0.03 | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 1 | 1 |
| 32 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 2.25 | 1.29 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 3 | 2.41 | 3.40 |
| BUF | 2.56 | 2.82 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.82 | 2.59 | 3 |
| DAL | 1.81 | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 3 |
| KC | 2.44 | 2.41 | 3 | 1.94 | 2.06 | 2 | 3 |
| SF | 2.31 | 2.18 | 2 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2.53 | 3 |
| BAL | 2.44 | 2 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 2.94 | 1.65 | 2.80 |
| CAR | 1.81 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 1.41 | 2.75 |
| NO | 3.25 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 2.60 |
| ARI | 2.38 | 2.35 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.88 | 2 | 2.20 |
| LV | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 1.41 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 2.20 |
| SEA | 2.56 | 1.82 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| HOU | 1.75 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 2 |
| IND | 2.19 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2 |
| ATL | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| CHI | 1.94 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| CIN | 1.56 | 1.88 | 2.31 | 1.82 | 2.29 | 2.12 | 1.80 |
| DEN | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.29 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 1.80 |
| GB | 3 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.47 | 2 | 1.80 |
| JAX | 1.75 | 1.18 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2.53 | 1.80 |
| NYG | 1.19 | 1 | 1.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| LAC | 2 | 2.76 | 2 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| NE | 1.63 | 2.41 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| PHI | 1.75 | 2.24 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| TB | 2.63 | 2.71 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 1.60 |
| WAS | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 1.40 |
| MIA | 2.13 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 2.29 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.20 |
| MIN | 2.75 | 2 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| PIT | 2.13 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| TEN | 3 | 2.29 | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| CLE | 2.50 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1 |
| NYJ | 1.06 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 1 | 1 |
| LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Red zone scores since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Chiefs (3.19), 2019 Ravens (2.81), 2020 Saints (3.25), 2021 Bills (2.82), 2022 Chiefs (3), 2023 49ers (2.65), 2024 Lions (3), 2025 Bills (2.59), 2026 Lions (3.40).
Chiefs have led this stat 2 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Lions 2026 at 3.40; the worst Rams 2018 at 0.
The league average has risen from 1.81 in 2018 to 1.92 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_conversions_red_zone_scores
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.