Offensive: Rushing · Rush Fumbles (gross)
All fumbles on runs, recovered or not. The part a team actually controls.
P + N
About this stat ↓League snapshot — 2019
- League leaderDEN 0.13
- League average0.39
- Best to worst0.69
All 32 teams, lower is better.
At a glance — 2019
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
League leader
NE · 0.13
League laggard
BUF · 0.81
League average
0.39
Spread (max − min)
0.69
All teams — 2019
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEN | 0.13 | -0.27 | 100% |
| 2 | NE | 0.13 | -0.27 | 96.8% |
| 3 | ARI | 0.19 | -0.20 | 93.5% |
| 4 | CIN | 0.19 | -0.20 | 90.3% |
| 5 | GB | 0.19 | -0.20 | 87.1% |
| 6 | IND | 0.19 | -0.20 | 83.9% |
| 7 | JAX | 0.19 | -0.20 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NO | 0.19 | -0.20 | 77.4% |
| 9 | ATL | 0.25 | -0.14 | 74.2% |
| 10 | CHI | 0.31 | -0.08 | 71% |
| 11 | CLE | 0.31 | -0.08 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 0.31 | -0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | KC | 0.31 | -0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | NYJ | 0.31 | -0.08 | 58.1% |
| 15 | PIT | 0.31 | -0.08 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LAR | 0.38 | -0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | TB | 0.38 | -0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CAR | 0.44 | 0.05 | 45.2% |
| 19 | DAL | 0.44 | 0.05 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LAC | 0.44 | 0.05 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIA | 0.44 | 0.05 | 35.5% |
| 22 | WAS | 0.44 | 0.05 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYG | 0.50 | 0.11 | 29% |
| 24 | PHI | 0.50 | 0.11 | 25.8% |
| 25 | SF | 0.50 | 0.11 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TEN | 0.50 | 0.11 | 19.4% |
| 27 | LV | 0.56 | 0.17 | 16.1% |
| 28 | MIN | 0.63 | 0.23 | 12.9% |
| 29 | BAL | 0.69 | 0.30 | 9.7% |
| 30 | HOU | 0.69 | 0.30 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SEA | 0.69 | 0.30 | 3.2% |
| 32 | BUF | 0.81 | 0.42 | 0% |
Year-over-year — 2019 vs 2018
Biggest movers from last season.
Biggest riser
NYG · +0.50
Biggest faller
BAL · −0.31
Most consistent
ATL · 0
League trend 2019 vs 2018
▲ 0.04
YoY by team — 2019 vs 2018
| Rank | Team | 2019 | 2018 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 0.50 | 0 | +0.50 |
| 2 | HOU | 0.69 | 0.25 | +0.44 |
| 3 | BUF | 0.81 | 0.44 | +0.38 |
| 4 | LAC | 0.44 | 0.13 | +0.31 |
| 5 | SEA | 0.69 | 0.38 | +0.31 |
| 6 | LAR | 0.38 | 0.13 | +0.25 |
| 7 | MIN | 0.63 | 0.38 | +0.25 |
| 8 | TEN | 0.50 | 0.25 | +0.25 |
| 9 | PHI | 0.50 | 0.31 | +0.19 |
| 10 | DET | 0.31 | 0.19 | +0.13 |
| 11 | LV | 0.56 | 0.44 | +0.13 |
| 12 | CIN | 0.19 | 0.13 | +0.06 |
| 13 | KC | 0.31 | 0.25 | +0.06 |
| 14 | PIT | 0.31 | 0.25 | +0.06 |
| 15 | TB | 0.38 | 0.31 | +0.06 |
| 16 | WAS | 0.44 | 0.38 | +0.06 |
| 17 | ATL | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0 |
| 18 | CAR | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0 |
| 19 | MIA | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0 |
| 20 | NE | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 |
| 21 | CLE | 0.31 | 0.38 | −0.06 |
| 22 | GB | 0.19 | 0.25 | −0.06 |
| 23 | DEN | 0.13 | 0.25 | −0.13 |
| 24 | IND | 0.19 | 0.31 | −0.13 |
| 25 | JAX | 0.19 | 0.31 | −0.13 |
| 26 | NO | 0.19 | 0.31 | −0.13 |
| 27 | ARI | 0.19 | 0.38 | −0.19 |
| 28 | DAL | 0.44 | 0.63 | −0.19 |
| 29 | CHI | 0.31 | 0.56 | −0.25 |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.31 | 0.56 | −0.25 |
| 31 | SF | 0.50 | 0.75 | −0.25 |
| 32 | BAL | 0.69 | 1 | −0.31 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2019–2025)
Multi-year leader
CIN · 0.21
Multi-year laggard
BUF · 0.53
Biggest improver
PHI · −0.06/yr
Biggest decliner
MIA · +0.06/yr
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIN | 0.21 | −0.01 | 0.19 | 0.50 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 |
| 2 | LAR | 0.27 | +0.00 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.29 |
| 3 | JAX | 0.30 | +0.01 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| 4 | NYJ | 0.31 | +0.05 | 0.31 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.35 |
| 5 | TB | 0.31 | +0.02 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.18 |
| 6 | KC | 0.31 | −0.02 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.29 |
| 7 | CLE | 0.31 | −0.03 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.06 |
| 8 | NO | 0.31 | −0.01 | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| 9 | IND | 0.32 | +0.04 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.29 |
| 10 | DET | 0.32 | +0.00 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.41 |
| 11 | PIT | 0.33 | +0.01 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.18 |
| 12 | CHI | 0.33 | +0.04 | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.53 |
| 13 | DEN | 0.33 | −0.00 | 0.13 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| 14 | SF | 0.33 | −0.03 | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 |
| 15 | GB | 0.34 | +0.05 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| 16 | LAC | 0.34 | −0.02 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| 17 | SEA | 0.35 | −0.04 | 0.69 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.41 |
| 18 | NYG | 0.35 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.29 |
| 19 | NE | 0.40 | +0.04 | 0.13 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 0.35 |
| 20 | CAR | 0.40 | −0.04 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.35 |
| 21 | MIN | 0.40 | −0.01 | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.47 |
| 22 | HOU | 0.40 | −0.06 | 0.69 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| 23 | DAL | 0.41 | +0.02 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.71 | 0.53 |
| 24 | LV | 0.42 | −0.05 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.18 |
| 25 | TEN | 0.43 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.24 |
| 26 | ATL | 0.43 | +0.02 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| 27 | WAS | 0.44 | +0.03 | 0.44 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.65 |
| 28 | PHI | 0.47 | −0.06 | 0.50 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.24 |
| 29 | MIA | 0.48 | +0.06 | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.65 |
| 30 | ARI | 0.50 | −0.01 | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.29 |
| 31 | BAL | 0.52 | −0.04 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.41 |
| 32 | BUF | 0.53 | −0.03 | 0.81 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.71 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEN | 0.13 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| NE | 0.13 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 0.35 |
| ARI | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.29 |
| CIN | 0.19 | 0.50 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 |
| GB | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| IND | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.29 |
| JAX | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| NO | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| ATL | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| CHI | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.53 |
| CLE | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.06 |
| DET | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.41 |
| KC | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.29 |
| NYJ | 0.31 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.35 |
| PIT | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.18 |
| LAR | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.29 |
| TB | 0.38 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.18 |
| CAR | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.35 |
| DAL | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.71 | 0.53 |
| LAC | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| MIA | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.65 |
| WAS | 0.44 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.65 |
| NYG | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.29 |
| PHI | 0.50 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.24 |
| SF | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 |
| TEN | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.24 |
| LV | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.18 |
| MIN | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.47 |
| BAL | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.41 |
| HOU | 0.69 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| SEA | 0.69 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.41 |
| BUF | 0.81 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.71 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2019.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_rushing_rush_fumbles_gross
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.