Offensive: Passing · Pass Int
What Pass Int is
Interceptions thrown. Each one ends a drive and hands the ball over, so it is among the most costly single events in a game. It is only partly repeatable season to season — some of it is the quarterback, some of it is tipped balls and luck.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Packers led at 0.25; the league average was 0.82.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.25 | 16 |
| 2 | ATL | 0.44 | 16 |
| 3 | NO | 0.44 | 16 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.44 | 16 |
| 5 | DAL | 0.50 | 16 |
| 6 | BAL | 0.56 | 16 |
| 7 | HOU | 0.56 | 16 |
| 8 | LV | 0.63 | 16 |
| 9 | MIN | 0.63 | 16 |
| 10 | NE | 0.69 | 16 |
| 11 | PHI | 0.69 | 16 |
| 12 | DET | 0.75 | 16 |
| 13 | KC | 0.75 | 16 |
| 14 | LAC | 0.75 | 16 |
| 15 | LAR | 0.75 | 16 |
| 16 | NYG | 0.75 | 16 |
| 17 | TEN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 18 | CIN | 0.81 | 16 |
| 19 | JAX | 0.81 | 16 |
| 20 | MIA | 0.81 | 16 |
| 21 | CHI | 0.88 | 16 |
| 22 | DEN | 0.94 | 16 |
| 23 | IND | 0.94 | 16 |
| 24 | WAS | 0.94 | 16 |
| 25 | CAR | 1 | 16 |
| 26 | CLE | 1.06 | 16 |
| 27 | PIT | 1.06 | 16 |
| 28 | ARI | 1.13 | 16 |
| 29 | NYJ | 1.19 | 16 |
| 30 | SF | 1.25 | 16 |
| 31 | BUF | 1.44 | 16 |
| 32 | TB | 1.63 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.25 | -0.57 | 100% |
| 2 | ATL | 0.44 | -0.38 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NO | 0.44 | -0.38 | 93.5% |
| 4 | SEA | 0.44 | -0.38 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 0.50 | -0.32 | 87.1% |
| 6 | BAL | 0.56 | -0.26 | 83.9% |
| 7 | HOU | 0.56 | -0.26 | 80.6% |
| 8 | LV | 0.63 | -0.19 | 77.4% |
| 9 | MIN | 0.63 | -0.19 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 0.69 | -0.13 | 71% |
| 11 | PHI | 0.69 | -0.13 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 0.75 | -0.07 | 64.5% |
| 13 | KC | 0.75 | -0.07 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LAC | 0.75 | -0.07 | 58.1% |
| 15 | LAR | 0.75 | -0.07 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NYG | 0.75 | -0.07 | 51.6% |
| 17 | TEN | 0.75 | -0.07 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CIN | 0.81 | -0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | JAX | 0.81 | -0.01 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIA | 0.81 | -0.01 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CHI | 0.88 | 0.06 | 35.5% |
| 22 | DEN | 0.94 | 0.12 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 0.94 | 0.12 | 29% |
| 24 | WAS | 0.94 | 0.12 | 25.8% |
| 25 | CAR | 1 | 0.18 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CLE | 1.06 | 0.24 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PIT | 1.06 | 0.24 | 16.1% |
| 28 | ARI | 1.13 | 0.31 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NYJ | 1.19 | 0.37 | 9.7% |
| 30 | SF | 1.25 | 0.43 | 6.5% |
| 31 | BUF | 1.44 | 0.62 | 3.2% |
| 32 | TB | 1.63 | 0.81 | 0% |
Does Pass Int matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 836–742–37 ATS (53.0%) across 2020–2025, #136 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2024 (152–111, 57.8%); its worst 2021 (136–134, 50.4%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 132–122–2 | 52.0% |
| 2021 | 272 | 136–134–2 | 50.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 144–120–7 | 54.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 133–125–14 | 51.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 152–111–9 | 57.8% |
| 2025 | 272 | 139–130–3 | 51.7% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.53 | +0.03 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.60 |
| 2 | DET | 0.56 | −0.10 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 3 | BAL | 0.57 | −0.10 | 0.69 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.20 |
| 4 | HOU | 0.59 | −0.09 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0 |
| 5 | PIT | 0.62 | −0.01 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| 6 | KC | 0.68 | +0.00 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.50 |
| 7 | TEN | 0.69 | +0.01 | 0.44 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| 8 | PHI | 0.70 | −0.07 | 1.25 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.80 |
| 9 | NYG | 0.70 | −0.04 | 0.69 | 1.18 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 10 | LAC | 0.71 | +0.06 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 1.40 |
| 11 | NO | 0.74 | +0.05 | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 12 | NYJ | 0.74 | −0.13 | 0.88 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0 |
| 13 | CIN | 0.74 | −0.00 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.60 |
| 14 | TB | 0.75 | +0.04 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 |
| 15 | DAL | 0.75 | −0.03 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 16 | BUF | 0.76 | −0.03 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.80 |
| 17 | DEN | 0.76 | −0.09 | 1.44 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| 18 | SF | 0.77 | −0.05 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.40 |
| 19 | SEA | 0.78 | +0.06 | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1 |
| 20 | ARI | 0.78 | +0.01 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 1 |
| 21 | WAS | 0.78 | −0.11 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.20 |
| 22 | JAX | 0.79 | −0.05 | 1 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 23 | MIN | 0.80 | +0.01 | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| 24 | IND | 0.81 | +0.04 | 0.69 | 0.47 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| 25 | CAR | 0.81 | −0.09 | 1 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.50 |
| 26 | CHI | 0.82 | −0.07 | 1 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 1 |
| 27 | LAR | 0.83 | −0.02 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| 28 | MIA | 0.84 | +0.00 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.80 |
| 29 | ATL | 0.87 | +0.07 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.40 |
| 30 | CLE | 0.88 | +0.03 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.40 |
| 31 | NE | 0.89 | +0.03 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 1.40 |
| 32 | LV | 0.91 | +0.04 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0 |
| HOU | 0.44 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0.88 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.69 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.20 |
| WAS | 1 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.20 |
| CLE | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.40 |
| MIN | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| SF | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.40 |
| CAR | 1 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.50 |
| KC | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.50 |
| CIN | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.60 |
| DAL | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| DEN | 1.44 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| GB | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.60 |
| JAX | 1 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| NYG | 0.69 | 1.18 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| TEN | 0.44 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 1.24 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| BUF | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.80 |
| IND | 0.69 | 0.47 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| LV | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
| MIA | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.80 |
| PHI | 1.25 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.80 |
| PIT | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| ARI | 0.81 | 0.65 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 1 |
| CHI | 1 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 1 |
| NO | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1 |
| SEA | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1 |
| TB | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 |
| LAR | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| ATL | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1 | 1.12 | 0.47 | 1.40 |
| LAC | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 1.40 |
| NE | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 1.24 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 1.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_passing_pass_int
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Passing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.