NET: Pass sacked (Off − Def)
What Pass sacked (Off − Def) is
Sacks taken minus sacks made. Lower is better — the pass-protection and pass-rush battle in one count.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Saints led at -1.81; the league average was 0.02.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | -1.81 | 16 |
| 2 | PIT | -1.69 | 16 |
| 3 | KC | -1.63 | 16 |
| 4 | IND | -1.25 | 16 |
| 5 | CHI | -1.06 | 16 |
| 6 | BAL | -0.63 | 16 |
| 7 | MIN | -0.63 | 16 |
| 8 | DEN | -0.56 | 16 |
| 9 | NE | -0.56 | 16 |
| 10 | LAR | -0.50 | 16 |
| 11 | LAC | -0.25 | 16 |
| 12 | PHI | -0.25 | 16 |
| 13 | CAR | -0.13 | 16 |
| 14 | DET | -0.13 | 16 |
| 15 | NYJ | -0.13 | 16 |
| 16 | WAS | -0.13 | 16 |
| 17 | CLE | 0.06 | 16 |
| 18 | ARI | 0.19 | 16 |
| 19 | CIN | 0.19 | 16 |
| 20 | TB | 0.19 | 16 |
| 21 | ATL | 0.31 | 16 |
| 22 | BUF | 0.31 | 16 |
| 23 | TEN | 0.50 | 16 |
| 24 | GB | 0.69 | 16 |
| 25 | SEA | 0.69 | 16 |
| 26 | SF | 0.75 | 16 |
| 27 | JAX | 1 | 16 |
| 28 | DAL | 1.06 | 16 |
| 29 | NYG | 1.06 | 16 |
| 30 | HOU | 1.19 | 16 |
| 31 | MIA | 1.38 | 16 |
| 32 | LV | 2.44 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO | -1.81 | -1.83 | 100% |
| 2 | PIT | -1.69 | -1.71 | 96.8% |
| 3 | KC | -1.63 | -1.65 | 93.5% |
| 4 | IND | -1.25 | -1.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | CHI | -1.06 | -1.08 | 87.1% |
| 6 | BAL | -0.63 | -0.65 | 83.9% |
| 7 | MIN | -0.63 | -0.65 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DEN | -0.56 | -0.58 | 77.4% |
| 9 | NE | -0.56 | -0.58 | 74.2% |
| 10 | LAR | -0.50 | -0.52 | 71% |
| 11 | LAC | -0.25 | -0.27 | 67.7% |
| 12 | PHI | -0.25 | -0.27 | 64.5% |
| 13 | CAR | -0.13 | -0.15 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DET | -0.13 | -0.15 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NYJ | -0.13 | -0.15 | 54.8% |
| 16 | WAS | -0.13 | -0.15 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CLE | 0.06 | 0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | ARI | 0.19 | 0.17 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CIN | 0.19 | 0.17 | 41.9% |
| 20 | TB | 0.19 | 0.17 | 38.7% |
| 21 | ATL | 0.31 | 0.29 | 35.5% |
| 22 | BUF | 0.31 | 0.29 | 32.3% |
| 23 | TEN | 0.50 | 0.48 | 29% |
| 24 | GB | 0.69 | 0.67 | 25.8% |
| 25 | SEA | 0.69 | 0.67 | 22.6% |
| 26 | SF | 0.75 | 0.73 | 19.4% |
| 27 | JAX | 1 | 0.98 | 16.1% |
| 28 | DAL | 1.06 | 1.04 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NYG | 1.06 | 1.04 | 9.7% |
| 30 | HOU | 1.19 | 1.17 | 6.5% |
| 31 | MIA | 1.38 | 1.35 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LV | 2.44 | 2.42 | 0% |
Does Pass sacked (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 868–710–37 ATS (55.0%) across 2020–2025, #73 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (149–105, 58.7%); its worst 2025 (144–125, 53.5%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 149–105–2 | 58.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 147–123–2 | 54.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 143–121–7 | 54.2% |
| 2023 | 272 | 139–119–14 | 53.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 146–117–9 | 55.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 144–125–3 | 53.5% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | -0.76 | −0.03 | -1.25 | -0.29 | -0.12 | -0.88 | -1.35 | -0.41 | -1 |
| 2 | PIT | -0.75 | +0.26 | -2.63 | -1 | -0.12 | -0.65 | 0.53 | -1 | -0.38 |
| 3 | BUF | -0.72 | +0.09 | -0.69 | -0.82 | -0.44 | -1.71 | -1.35 | 0.24 | -0.29 |
| 4 | DEN | -0.68 | −0.45 | -0.63 | 0.24 | 1.59 | 0.59 | -2.29 | -2.65 | -1.63 |
| 5 | TB | -0.59 | +0.41 | -1.63 | -1.41 | -1.29 | -0.41 | -0.35 | 0.06 | 0.88 |
| 6 | LAR | -0.55 | +0.11 | -1.75 | -1.12 | 1.24 | -0.41 | -0.41 | -1.41 | 0 |
| 7 | KC | -0.43 | +0.21 | -0.50 | -0.18 | -1.71 | -1.71 | 0.12 | 0.82 | 0.14 |
| 8 | DAL | -0.43 | −0.09 | 0.81 | -0.47 | -1.59 | -0.29 | -0.76 | -0.18 | -0.50 |
| 9 | SF | -0.38 | −0.06 | 0.56 | -0.88 | -0.76 | -0.82 | 0 | 0.41 | -1.14 |
| 10 | NO | -0.32 | +0.13 | -0.94 | -0.53 | -0.59 | 0.06 | -0.12 | 0.29 | -0.43 |
| 11 | DET | -0.27 | −0.28 | 1.13 | 0.35 | -0.88 | -0.59 | -0.24 | -0.53 | -1.14 |
| 12 | IND | -0.12 | +0.14 | -1.19 | -0.06 | 0.94 | -0.59 | -0.24 | -0.59 | 0.88 |
| 13 | BAL | -0.12 | +0.04 | -0.44 | 1.41 | -0.59 | -1 | -1.71 | 0.88 | 0.63 |
| 14 | MIA | -0.07 | +0.28 | -0.44 | -0.41 | -0.29 | -1.47 | 0.47 | -0.06 | 1.71 |
| 15 | SEA | -0.04 | −0.15 | 0.13 | 0.76 | 0.12 | -0.53 | 0.59 | -1.18 | -0.14 |
| 16 | HOU | 0.05 | −0.31 | 1.06 | 0.71 | -0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | -0.94 | -0.86 |
| 17 | MIN | 0.09 | −0.05 | 1 | -1.24 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.65 | -0.57 |
| 18 | PHI | 0.12 | +0.09 | 1 | 0.12 | -1.47 | -0.24 | 0.24 | -0.41 | 1.63 |
| 19 | ATL | 0.13 | −0.37 | 0.75 | 1.35 | 0.94 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -1.82 | -0.25 |
| 20 | ARI | 0.17 | +0.24 | -1.19 | -0.06 | 0.59 | 0.53 | -0.65 | 1.71 | 0.25 |
| 21 | JAX | 0.22 | −0.14 | 1.63 | 0 | -0.41 | 0.06 | -0.12 | 0.53 | -0.14 |
| 22 | NE | 0.26 | +0.00 | 0.81 | -0.47 | -0.71 | 0.71 | 1.41 | 0.82 | -0.75 |
| 23 | LAC | 0.32 | +0.20 | 0.44 | -0.24 | -0.06 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.88 | 1.57 |
| 24 | LV | 0.34 | −0.03 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.47 | -0.35 | 0.76 | 1.65 | -0.88 |
| 25 | WAS | 0.37 | −0.07 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 1.59 | 0.41 | -0.29 | 0 |
| 26 | CLE | 0.41 | +0.24 | -0.75 | 0.35 | 0.59 | -0.18 | 1.47 | -0.12 | 1.50 |
| 27 | CIN | 0.48 | −0.42 | 1.94 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.12 | -1.43 |
| 28 | TEN | 0.50 | −0.08 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.82 | -0.88 |
| 29 | CHI | 0.69 | −0.13 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 2.24 | 1.18 | 1.65 | -0.65 | -0.14 |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.75 | +0.01 | 0.75 | 1.29 | -0.12 | 1.06 | -0.12 | 2 | 0.38 |
| 31 | CAR | 0.84 | +0.12 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.06 | 2.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 1.86 |
| 32 | NYG | 0.98 | +0.13 | 0.63 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.59 | 1.71 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEN | -0.63 | 0.24 | 1.59 | 0.59 | -2.29 | -2.65 | -1.63 |
| CIN | 1.94 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.12 | -1.43 |
| DET | 1.13 | 0.35 | -0.88 | -0.59 | -0.24 | -0.53 | -1.14 |
| SF | 0.56 | -0.88 | -0.76 | -0.82 | 0 | 0.41 | -1.14 |
| GB | -1.25 | -0.29 | -0.12 | -0.88 | -1.35 | -0.41 | -1 |
| LV | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.47 | -0.35 | 0.76 | 1.65 | -0.88 |
| TEN | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.82 | -0.88 |
| HOU | 1.06 | 0.71 | -0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | -0.94 | -0.86 |
| NE | 0.81 | -0.47 | -0.71 | 0.71 | 1.41 | 0.82 | -0.75 |
| MIN | 1 | -1.24 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.65 | -0.57 |
| DAL | 0.81 | -0.47 | -1.59 | -0.29 | -0.76 | -0.18 | -0.50 |
| NO | -0.94 | -0.53 | -0.59 | 0.06 | -0.12 | 0.29 | -0.43 |
| PIT | -2.63 | -1 | -0.12 | -0.65 | 0.53 | -1 | -0.38 |
| BUF | -0.69 | -0.82 | -0.44 | -1.71 | -1.35 | 0.24 | -0.29 |
| ATL | 0.75 | 1.35 | 0.94 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -1.82 | -0.25 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.53 | 2.24 | 1.18 | 1.65 | -0.65 | -0.14 |
| JAX | 1.63 | 0 | -0.41 | 0.06 | -0.12 | 0.53 | -0.14 |
| SEA | 0.13 | 0.76 | 0.12 | -0.53 | 0.59 | -1.18 | -0.14 |
| LAR | -1.75 | -1.12 | 1.24 | -0.41 | -0.41 | -1.41 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 1.59 | 0.41 | -0.29 | 0 |
| KC | -0.50 | -0.18 | -1.71 | -1.71 | 0.12 | 0.82 | 0.14 |
| ARI | -1.19 | -0.06 | 0.59 | 0.53 | -0.65 | 1.71 | 0.25 |
| NYJ | 0.75 | 1.29 | -0.12 | 1.06 | -0.12 | 2 | 0.38 |
| BAL | -0.44 | 1.41 | -0.59 | -1 | -1.71 | 0.88 | 0.63 |
| IND | -1.19 | -0.06 | 0.94 | -0.59 | -0.24 | -0.59 | 0.88 |
| TB | -1.63 | -1.41 | -1.29 | -0.41 | -0.35 | 0.06 | 0.88 |
| CLE | -0.75 | 0.35 | 0.59 | -0.18 | 1.47 | -0.12 | 1.50 |
| LAC | 0.44 | -0.24 | -0.06 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.88 | 1.57 |
| PHI | 1 | 0.12 | -1.47 | -0.24 | 0.24 | -0.41 | 1.63 |
| MIA | -0.44 | -0.41 | -0.29 | -1.47 | 0.47 | -0.06 | 1.71 |
| NYG | 0.63 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.59 | 1.71 |
| CAR | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.06 | 2.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 1.86 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_pass_sacked
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.