NET: Fga (Off − Def)
What Fga (Off − Def) is
Field goals attempted minus field goals opponents attempted. More a measure of where drives stalled on each side than of quality.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Texans led at 1; the league average was 0.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOU | 1 | 16 |
| 2 | BAL | 0.81 | 16 |
| 3 | LAR | 0.81 | 16 |
| 4 | NO | 0.44 | 16 |
| 5 | SF | 0.44 | 16 |
| 6 | DAL | 0.38 | 16 |
| 7 | GB | 0.38 | 16 |
| 8 | ATL | 0.25 | 16 |
| 9 | CHI | 0.25 | 16 |
| 10 | DET | 0.25 | 16 |
| 11 | TB | 0.25 | 16 |
| 12 | NE | 0.19 | 16 |
| 13 | WAS | 0.19 | 16 |
| 14 | LV | 0.13 | 16 |
| 15 | KC | 0.06 | 16 |
| 16 | TEN | 0.06 | 16 |
| 17 | BUF | 0 | 16 |
| 18 | LAC | -0.06 | 16 |
| 19 | CAR | -0.13 | 16 |
| 20 | NYG | -0.13 | 16 |
| 21 | NYJ | -0.13 | 16 |
| 22 | PIT | -0.19 | 16 |
| 23 | MIN | -0.25 | 16 |
| 24 | JAX | -0.31 | 16 |
| 25 | DEN | -0.38 | 16 |
| 26 | IND | -0.38 | 16 |
| 27 | PHI | -0.38 | 16 |
| 28 | SEA | -0.38 | 16 |
| 29 | CLE | -0.75 | 16 |
| 30 | MIA | -0.75 | 16 |
| 31 | CIN | -0.81 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | -0.88 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOU | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 0.81 | 0.81 | 96.8% |
| 3 | LAR | 0.81 | 0.81 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NO | 0.44 | 0.44 | 90.3% |
| 5 | SF | 0.44 | 0.44 | 87.1% |
| 6 | DAL | 0.38 | 0.38 | 83.9% |
| 7 | GB | 0.38 | 0.38 | 80.6% |
| 8 | ATL | 0.25 | 0.25 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CHI | 0.25 | 0.25 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DET | 0.25 | 0.25 | 71% |
| 11 | TB | 0.25 | 0.25 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NE | 0.19 | 0.19 | 64.5% |
| 13 | WAS | 0.19 | 0.19 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LV | 0.13 | 0.13 | 58.1% |
| 15 | KC | 0.06 | 0.06 | 54.8% |
| 16 | TEN | 0.06 | 0.06 | 51.6% |
| 17 | BUF | 0 | 0 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAC | -0.06 | -0.06 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CAR | -0.13 | -0.13 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYG | -0.13 | -0.13 | 38.7% |
| 21 | NYJ | -0.13 | -0.13 | 35.5% |
| 22 | PIT | -0.19 | -0.19 | 32.3% |
| 23 | MIN | -0.25 | -0.25 | 29% |
| 24 | JAX | -0.31 | -0.31 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DEN | -0.38 | -0.38 | 22.6% |
| 26 | IND | -0.38 | -0.38 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PHI | -0.38 | -0.38 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | -0.38 | -0.38 | 12.9% |
| 29 | CLE | -0.75 | -0.75 | 9.7% |
| 30 | MIA | -0.75 | -0.75 | 6.5% |
| 31 | CIN | -0.81 | -0.81 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | -0.88 | -0.88 | 0% |
Does Fga (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 811–767–37 ATS (51.4%) across 2020–2025, #210 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2025 (145–124, 53.9%); its worst 2021 (133–137, 49.3%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 136–118–2 | 53.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 133–137–2 | 49.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 131–133–7 | 49.6% |
| 2023 | 272 | 132–126–14 | 51.2% |
| 2024 | 272 | 134–129–9 | 51.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 145–124–3 | 53.9% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAL | 0.45 | +0.05 | 0.88 | 0 | -0.47 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| 2 | IND | 0.32 | −0.10 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.47 | 0.80 |
| 3 | KC | 0.31 | −0.02 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 4 | HOU | 0.24 | +0.11 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.12 | 0.82 | 1.47 | -0.40 |
| 5 | BUF | 0.22 | −0.09 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.24 | -0.24 | 0.20 |
| 6 | GB | 0.16 | +0.17 | -0.69 | 0.71 | -0.29 | -0.29 | 0.65 | 0.06 | 1 |
| 7 | ATL | 0.15 | −0.05 | 0.75 | 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.24 | 0.53 | -0.18 | 0.20 |
| 8 | ARI | 0.15 | +0.01 | 0 | 0.53 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.47 | 0.80 |
| 9 | MIA | 0.13 | −0.12 | 1 | -0.35 | 0.18 | 0.41 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.20 |
| 10 | LV | 0.12 | +0.09 | -0.25 | 0.59 | -0.18 | 0 | -0.18 | -0.35 | 1.20 |
| 11 | SEA | 0.08 | +0.21 | -0.69 | -0.59 | 0.29 | 0.41 | -0.24 | 1 | 0.40 |
| 12 | BAL | 0.07 | −0.14 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.12 | -0.18 | -0.41 | -0.20 |
| 13 | NE | 0.05 | −0.04 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.47 | -0.76 | -0.12 | 0.53 | -0.20 |
| 14 | JAX | 0.04 | +0.20 | -0.88 | -0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | -0.65 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 15 | TB | 0.00 | −0.09 | 0.31 | 0 | 0.65 | -0.29 | -0.71 | 0.47 | -0.40 |
| 16 | PIT | -0.01 | −0.11 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.59 | -0.35 | 0.65 | -0.29 | -0.80 |
| 17 | LAC | -0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | -0.47 | -0.12 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | -0.60 |
| 18 | DET | -0.06 | +0.04 | 0.50 | -0.65 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.35 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| 19 | WAS | -0.07 | −0.12 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.06 | -0.88 | 0.41 | -0.35 | -0.40 |
| 20 | SF | -0.08 | −0.06 | -0.69 | 0.29 | 0.65 | -0.47 | 0.65 | 0.18 | -1.20 |
| 21 | CHI | -0.09 | +0.02 | -0.19 | 0 | -0.12 | 0.29 | -1.06 | 0.47 | 0 |
| 22 | LAR | -0.09 | −0.06 | 0.25 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.29 | 0.06 | -0.24 | -0.40 |
| 23 | NYG | -0.10 | +0.19 | -0.25 | -0.29 | -0.65 | -0.06 | -0.53 | -0.71 | 1.80 |
| 24 | CIN | -0.12 | +0.02 | -0.25 | 0.18 | -0.69 | -0.24 | 0.41 | 0.18 | -0.40 |
| 25 | MIN | -0.12 | +0.26 | -1.06 | -0.12 | -0.65 | -0.35 | 0.71 | -0.59 | 1.20 |
| 26 | CAR | -0.14 | −0.05 | 0.31 | -0.47 | 0.12 | 0.24 | -0.94 | -0.24 | 0 |
| 27 | CLE | -0.15 | −0.05 | -0.19 | -0.29 | -0.18 | 0.76 | -0.24 | -0.35 | -0.60 |
| 28 | DEN | -0.16 | +0.03 | -0.44 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.41 | 0 |
| 29 | PHI | -0.17 | −0.08 | -0.81 | 0.53 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.24 | -0.47 | -1 |
| 30 | NO | -0.22 | −0.05 | 0.13 | -0.47 | -0.24 | 0.12 | -0.65 | 0.18 | -0.60 |
| 31 | NYJ | -0.42 | +0.03 | -0.44 | -0.71 | -0.35 | 0 | -0.82 | -0.65 | 0 |
| 32 | TEN | -0.46 | −0.20 | 0.31 | -0.35 | -0.18 | -1 | -0.24 | 0 | -1.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYG | -0.25 | -0.29 | -0.65 | -0.06 | -0.53 | -0.71 | 1.80 |
| LV | -0.25 | 0.59 | -0.18 | 0 | -0.18 | -0.35 | 1.20 |
| MIN | -1.06 | -0.12 | -0.65 | -0.35 | 0.71 | -0.59 | 1.20 |
| GB | -0.69 | 0.71 | -0.29 | -0.29 | 0.65 | 0.06 | 1 |
| ARI | 0 | 0.53 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.47 | 0.80 |
| IND | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.47 | 0.80 |
| DAL | 0.88 | 0 | -0.47 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| JAX | -0.88 | -0.53 | 0.47 | 0.65 | -0.65 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| DET | 0.50 | -0.65 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.35 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| SEA | -0.69 | -0.59 | 0.29 | 0.41 | -0.24 | 1 | 0.40 |
| ATL | 0.75 | 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.24 | 0.53 | -0.18 | 0.20 |
| BUF | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.24 | -0.24 | 0.20 |
| CAR | 0.31 | -0.47 | 0.12 | 0.24 | -0.94 | -0.24 | 0 |
| CHI | -0.19 | 0 | -0.12 | 0.29 | -1.06 | 0.47 | 0 |
| DEN | -0.44 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.41 | 0 |
| KC | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 |
| NYJ | -0.44 | -0.71 | -0.35 | 0 | -0.82 | -0.65 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.12 | -0.18 | -0.41 | -0.20 |
| MIA | 1 | -0.35 | 0.18 | 0.41 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.20 |
| NE | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.47 | -0.76 | -0.12 | 0.53 | -0.20 |
| CIN | -0.25 | 0.18 | -0.69 | -0.24 | 0.41 | 0.18 | -0.40 |
| HOU | 0 | -0.29 | -0.06 | 0.12 | 0.82 | 1.47 | -0.40 |
| LAR | 0.25 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.29 | 0.06 | -0.24 | -0.40 |
| TB | 0.31 | 0 | 0.65 | -0.29 | -0.71 | 0.47 | -0.40 |
| WAS | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.06 | -0.88 | 0.41 | -0.35 | -0.40 |
| CLE | -0.19 | -0.29 | -0.18 | 0.76 | -0.24 | -0.35 | -0.60 |
| LAC | 0.06 | -0.47 | -0.12 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | -0.60 |
| NO | 0.13 | -0.47 | -0.24 | 0.12 | -0.65 | 0.18 | -0.60 |
| PIT | 0 | 0.12 | 0.59 | -0.35 | 0.65 | -0.29 | -0.80 |
| PHI | -0.81 | 0.53 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.24 | -0.47 | -1 |
| SF | -0.69 | 0.29 | 0.65 | -0.47 | 0.65 | 0.18 | -1.20 |
| TEN | 0.31 | -0.35 | -0.18 | -1 | -0.24 | 0 | -1.80 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_fga
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.