Defensive: Team Stats · Turnovers (allowed)
What Turnovers (allowed) is
Turnovers taken by this defense: interceptions plus opponent fumbles recovered. Each one takes a possession away from the opponent and usually hands the offense field position.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Bears led at 2.25; the league average was 1.36.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 2.25 | 16 |
| 2 | CLE | 1.94 | 16 |
| 3 | LAR | 1.88 | 16 |
| 4 | HOU | 1.81 | 16 |
| 5 | MIA | 1.75 | 16 |
| 6 | NE | 1.75 | 16 |
| 7 | BUF | 1.69 | 16 |
| 8 | DEN | 1.69 | 16 |
| 9 | KC | 1.69 | 16 |
| 10 | IND | 1.63 | 16 |
| 11 | SEA | 1.63 | 16 |
| 12 | WAS | 1.63 | 16 |
| 13 | NO | 1.50 | 16 |
| 14 | CAR | 1.38 | 16 |
| 15 | NYG | 1.31 | 16 |
| 16 | DAL | 1.25 | 16 |
| 17 | LAC | 1.25 | 16 |
| 18 | MIN | 1.25 | 16 |
| 19 | NYJ | 1.25 | 16 |
| 20 | ATL | 1.19 | 16 |
| 21 | CIN | 1.13 | 16 |
| 22 | BAL | 1.06 | 16 |
| 23 | JAX | 1.06 | 16 |
| 24 | LV | 1.06 | 16 |
| 25 | PHI | 1.06 | 16 |
| 26 | TB | 1.06 | 16 |
| 27 | TEN | 1.06 | 16 |
| 28 | ARI | 1 | 16 |
| 29 | GB | 0.94 | 16 |
| 30 | PIT | 0.94 | 16 |
| 31 | DET | 0.88 | 16 |
| 32 | SF | 0.44 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 2.25 | 0.89 | 100% |
| 2 | CLE | 1.94 | 0.58 | 96.8% |
| 3 | LAR | 1.88 | 0.52 | 93.5% |
| 4 | HOU | 1.81 | 0.46 | 90.3% |
| 5 | MIA | 1.75 | 0.39 | 87.1% |
| 6 | NE | 1.75 | 0.39 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BUF | 1.69 | 0.33 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DEN | 1.69 | 0.33 | 77.4% |
| 9 | KC | 1.69 | 0.33 | 74.2% |
| 10 | IND | 1.63 | 0.27 | 71% |
| 11 | SEA | 1.63 | 0.27 | 67.7% |
| 12 | WAS | 1.63 | 0.27 | 64.5% |
| 13 | NO | 1.50 | 0.14 | 61.3% |
| 14 | CAR | 1.38 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NYG | 1.31 | -0.04 | 54.8% |
| 16 | DAL | 1.25 | -0.11 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAC | 1.25 | -0.11 | 48.4% |
| 18 | MIN | 1.25 | -0.11 | 45.2% |
| 19 | NYJ | 1.25 | -0.11 | 41.9% |
| 20 | ATL | 1.19 | -0.17 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CIN | 1.13 | -0.23 | 35.5% |
| 22 | BAL | 1.06 | -0.29 | 32.3% |
| 23 | JAX | 1.06 | -0.29 | 29% |
| 24 | LV | 1.06 | -0.29 | 25.8% |
| 25 | PHI | 1.06 | -0.29 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TB | 1.06 | -0.29 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TEN | 1.06 | -0.29 | 16.1% |
| 28 | ARI | 1 | -0.36 | 12.9% |
| 29 | GB | 0.94 | -0.42 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PIT | 0.94 | -0.42 | 6.5% |
| 31 | DET | 0.88 | -0.48 | 3.2% |
| 32 | SF | 0.44 | -0.92 | 0% |
Does Turnovers (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 876–702–37 ATS (55.5%) across 2020–2025, #56 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2025 (154–115, 57.2%); its worst 2024 (142–121, 54.0%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 143–111–2 | 56.3% |
| 2021 | 272 | 148–122–2 | 54.8% |
| 2022 | 271 | 149–115–7 | 56.4% |
| 2023 | 272 | 140–118–14 | 54.3% |
| 2024 | 272 | 142–121–9 | 54.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 154–115–3 | 57.2% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIT | 1.58 | +0.03 | 1.69 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.60 |
| 2 | BUF | 1.56 | −0.10 | 1.63 | 1.76 | 1.69 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 3 | MIN | 1.53 | +0.07 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 1.94 | 1.24 | 2 |
| 4 | SEA | 1.39 | +0.10 | 1.38 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 2.20 |
| 5 | TB | 1.39 | −0.05 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1.40 |
| 6 | CHI | 1.37 | +0.08 | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.94 | 1.20 |
| 7 | CIN | 1.37 | +0.05 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| 8 | GB | 1.37 | +0.04 | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.82 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| 9 | HOU | 1.34 | +0.07 | 0.56 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1 |
| 10 | LAC | 1.32 | +0.05 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| 11 | IND | 1.32 | −0.17 | 1.56 | 1.94 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| 12 | DAL | 1.32 | −0.22 | 1.38 | 2 | 1.94 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| 13 | SF | 1.31 | −0.03 | 1.25 | 1.18 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| 14 | KC | 1.29 | −0.02 | 1.38 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.75 |
| 15 | NE | 1.28 | −0.10 | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1.20 |
| 16 | NYG | 1.28 | −0.01 | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| 17 | BAL | 1.28 | −0.01 | 1.38 | 0.88 | 1.47 | 1.82 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| 18 | NO | 1.26 | −0.08 | 1.63 | 1.47 | 0.82 | 1.71 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| 19 | JAX | 1.25 | +0.11 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 0.53 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| 20 | LAR | 1.24 | −0.04 | 1.38 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 1 |
| 21 | DEN | 1.23 | +0.02 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 1.40 |
| 22 | MIA | 1.23 | −0.12 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| 23 | ARI | 1.23 | −0.03 | 1.31 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 1 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.40 |
| 24 | CLE | 1.17 | −0.03 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| 25 | PHI | 1.15 | −0.04 | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.59 | 1 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.60 |
| 26 | DET | 1.14 | +0.03 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1 |
| 27 | CAR | 1.14 | +0.06 | 1.38 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.75 |
| 28 | ATL | 1.09 | −0.04 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 0.80 |
| 29 | WAS | 1.09 | −0.04 | 1.44 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.40 |
| 30 | LV | 1.08 | +0.12 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 2 |
| 31 | NYJ | 1.00 | −0.04 | 1.19 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 1.59 | 1 | 0.24 | 1.20 |
| 32 | TEN | 0.99 | −0.16 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA | 1.38 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 2.20 |
| LV | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 2 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 1.94 | 1.24 | 2 |
| GB | 1.13 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.82 | 0.82 | 1.80 |
| CAR | 1.38 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.65 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.75 |
| KC | 1.38 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.75 |
| CIN | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 1.18 | 1.60 |
| JAX | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 0.53 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| LAC | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| NYG | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.82 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.60 |
| PIT | 1.69 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.60 |
| ARI | 1.31 | 1.59 | 1.18 | 1 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.40 |
| DEN | 1 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 1.40 |
| SF | 1.25 | 1.18 | 1.76 | 1.65 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.40 |
| TB | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1.40 |
| WAS | 1.44 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1 | 0.59 | 1.40 |
| BAL | 1.38 | 0.88 | 1.47 | 1.82 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.20 |
| CHI | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.94 | 1.20 |
| CLE | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.65 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1.20 |
| NE | 1.38 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 1.20 |
| NYJ | 1.19 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 1.59 | 1 | 0.24 | 1.20 |
| BUF | 1.63 | 1.76 | 1.69 | 1.76 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 1 |
| DET | 0.75 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1 |
| HOU | 0.56 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.41 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1 |
| LAR | 1.38 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 1 |
| NO | 1.63 | 1.47 | 0.82 | 1.71 | 1 | 1.18 | 1 |
| ATL | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 0.80 |
| MIA | 1.75 | 1.53 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.80 |
| PHI | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.59 | 1 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 0.60 |
| DAL | 1.38 | 2 | 1.94 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| IND | 1.56 | 1.94 | 1.24 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_stats_turnovers
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.