Defensive: Team Stats · Rush 1stD (allowed)
What Rush 1stD (allowed) is
Rushing first downs allowed: first downs opponents earned on running plays against this defense.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Bears led at 4.25; the league average was 6.46.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 4.25 | 16 |
| 2 | NO | 4.56 | 16 |
| 3 | PHI | 4.63 | 16 |
| 4 | HOU | 4.88 | 16 |
| 5 | BAL | 5.25 | 16 |
| 6 | IND | 5.50 | 16 |
| 7 | PIT | 5.56 | 16 |
| 8 | DAL | 5.69 | 16 |
| 9 | DEN | 5.75 | 16 |
| 10 | JAX | 5.81 | 16 |
| 11 | SEA | 5.88 | 16 |
| 12 | NE | 5.94 | 16 |
| 13 | DET | 6.06 | 16 |
| 14 | TEN | 6.25 | 16 |
| 15 | GB | 6.38 | 16 |
| 16 | LAR | 6.44 | 16 |
| 17 | LAC | 6.50 | 16 |
| 18 | NYG | 6.69 | 16 |
| 19 | SF | 6.75 | 16 |
| 20 | NYJ | 6.88 | 16 |
| 21 | WAS | 6.88 | 16 |
| 22 | CAR | 7 | 16 |
| 23 | MIN | 7.06 | 16 |
| 24 | BUF | 7.13 | 16 |
| 25 | LV | 7.25 | 16 |
| 26 | MIA | 7.38 | 16 |
| 27 | ATL | 7.44 | 16 |
| 28 | TB | 7.75 | 16 |
| 29 | KC | 8.06 | 16 |
| 30 | CLE | 8.13 | 16 |
| 31 | CIN | 8.19 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | 9 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 4.25 | -2.21 | 100% |
| 2 | NO | 4.56 | -1.90 | 96.8% |
| 3 | PHI | 4.63 | -1.84 | 93.5% |
| 4 | HOU | 4.88 | -1.59 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BAL | 5.25 | -1.21 | 87.1% |
| 6 | IND | 5.50 | -0.96 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PIT | 5.56 | -0.90 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DAL | 5.69 | -0.78 | 77.4% |
| 9 | DEN | 5.75 | -0.71 | 74.2% |
| 10 | JAX | 5.81 | -0.65 | 71% |
| 11 | SEA | 5.88 | -0.59 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NE | 5.94 | -0.53 | 64.5% |
| 13 | DET | 6.06 | -0.40 | 61.3% |
| 14 | TEN | 6.25 | -0.21 | 58.1% |
| 15 | GB | 6.38 | -0.09 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LAR | 6.44 | -0.03 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAC | 6.50 | 0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | NYG | 6.69 | 0.22 | 45.2% |
| 19 | SF | 6.75 | 0.29 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYJ | 6.88 | 0.41 | 38.7% |
| 21 | WAS | 6.88 | 0.41 | 35.5% |
| 22 | CAR | 7 | 0.54 | 32.3% |
| 23 | MIN | 7.06 | 0.60 | 29% |
| 24 | BUF | 7.13 | 0.66 | 25.8% |
| 25 | LV | 7.25 | 0.79 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 7.38 | 0.91 | 19.4% |
| 27 | ATL | 7.44 | 0.97 | 16.1% |
| 28 | TB | 7.75 | 1.29 | 12.9% |
| 29 | KC | 8.06 | 1.60 | 9.7% |
| 30 | CLE | 8.13 | 1.66 | 6.5% |
| 31 | CIN | 8.19 | 1.72 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | 9 | 2.54 | 0% |
Does Rush 1stD (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 845–733–37 ATS (53.5%) across 2020–2025, #116 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (141–113, 55.5%); its worst 2021 (138–132, 51.1%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 141–113–2 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 138–132–2 | 51.1% |
| 2022 | 271 | 145–119–7 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 137–121–14 | 53.1% |
| 2024 | 272 | 143–120–9 | 54.4% |
| 2025 | 272 | 141–128–3 | 52.4% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TB | 5.63 | −0.01 | 4.88 | 5.76 | 6.29 | 6.12 | 5.82 | 5.35 | 5.20 |
| 2 | BAL | 5.67 | +0.12 | 6.13 | 4.88 | 5.41 | 5.88 | 4.29 | 6.47 | 6.60 |
| 3 | SF | 6.11 | +0.07 | 6.50 | 5.88 | 4.76 | 5.82 | 7.12 | 7.06 | 5.60 |
| 4 | DEN | 6.43 | +0.05 | 6.81 | 6.06 | 6.53 | 7.06 | 5 | 5.12 | 8.40 |
| 5 | NE | 6.53 | −0.28 | 8.31 | 6.82 | 5.47 | 6 | 7.53 | 6.18 | 5.40 |
| 6 | KC | 6.55 | −0.18 | 7.25 | 7.18 | 6.06 | 6.41 | 6.65 | 6.29 | 6 |
| 7 | MIA | 6.58 | +0.07 | 7.13 | 6.24 | 5.88 | 6.53 | 5.94 | 7.35 | 7 |
| 8 | TEN | 6.61 | +0.18 | 7.38 | 5.47 | 5.65 | 6.18 | 7.41 | 6.41 | 7.80 |
| 9 | WAS | 6.63 | +0.09 | 6.44 | 5.94 | 6.06 | 7.18 | 7.35 | 7.82 | 5.60 |
| 10 | LAR | 6.66 | +0.21 | 5.81 | 6.71 | 6.41 | 6.53 | 6.94 | 6.41 | 7.80 |
| 11 | JAX | 6.69 | −0.60 | 8.88 | 7.47 | 6.82 | 6 | 8.18 | 5.06 | 4.40 |
| 12 | CLE | 6.71 | −0.08 | 7.25 | 6.71 | 7.82 | 5.24 | 6.41 | 6.12 | 7.40 |
| 13 | PIT | 6.73 | +0.06 | 5.94 | 8.59 | 5.88 | 5.71 | 6.53 | 7.24 | 7.20 |
| 14 | MIN | 6.75 | −0.49 | 8.56 | 7.82 | 7 | 6.24 | 4.94 | 8.47 | 4.20 |
| 15 | SEA | 6.81 | −0.24 | 6.25 | 7.41 | 7.82 | 8.59 | 6.59 | 5 | 6 |
| 16 | BUF | 6.88 | +0.01 | 7.81 | 6.53 | 6.56 | 5.82 | 6.47 | 7.94 | 7 |
| 17 | PHI | 6.95 | +0.09 | 6.50 | 7.12 | 6.94 | 6.65 | 6.53 | 7.88 | 7 |
| 18 | CHI | 6.97 | −0.19 | 6.69 | 7.24 | 9.06 | 5.35 | 7.71 | 7.53 | 5.20 |
| 19 | ATL | 6.98 | −0.24 | 6.13 | 8.47 | 8.06 | 6.35 | 7.88 | 7.18 | 4.80 |
| 20 | NO | 7.02 | +0.64 | 5.50 | 5.12 | 7.35 | 6 | 8 | 7.59 | 9.60 |
| 21 | DET | 7.05 | −0.23 | 8 | 8.12 | 8.18 | 5.53 | 5.29 | 6.06 | 8.20 |
| 22 | LAC | 7.09 | −0.21 | 7.13 | 8.82 | 7.06 | 6.71 | 6.65 | 6.29 | 7 |
| 23 | LV | 7.10 | −0.03 | 7.50 | 6.65 | 7.65 | 7.12 | 6.06 | 7.71 | 7 |
| 24 | HOU | 7.18 | −0.69 | 9.13 | 8.24 | 9.06 | 6.65 | 6.53 | 4.88 | 5.80 |
| 25 | IND | 7.20 | +0.28 | 6.19 | 6 | 7.71 | 7.53 | 7.76 | 7.41 | 7.80 |
| 26 | NYJ | 7.30 | +0.10 | 6.50 | 7.82 | 7 | 6.94 | 7.82 | 8 | 7 |
| 27 | GB | 7.37 | +0.03 | 7.56 | 7.18 | 7.65 | 7.29 | 6.41 | 7.29 | 8.20 |
| 28 | CIN | 7.37 | +0.04 | 8 | 6.35 | 6.56 | 7.65 | 8.35 | 7.88 | 6.80 |
| 29 | ARI | 7.49 | +0.11 | 7.44 | 6.41 | 7.41 | 8.35 | 7.35 | 8.06 | 7.40 |
| 30 | NYG | 7.55 | −0.11 | 7.25 | 7.65 | 8.12 | 8 | 7.76 | 7.88 | 6.20 |
| 31 | CAR | 7.68 | +0.10 | 7.50 | 6.71 | 7.41 | 7.29 | 10.65 | 7.24 | 7 |
| 32 | DAL | 7.85 | +0.18 | 9.19 | 6.06 | 7.24 | 6.76 | 8.53 | 8.18 | 9 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN | 8.56 | 7.82 | 7 | 6.24 | 4.94 | 8.47 | 4.20 |
| JAX | 8.88 | 7.47 | 6.82 | 6 | 8.18 | 5.06 | 4.40 |
| ATL | 6.13 | 8.47 | 8.06 | 6.35 | 7.88 | 7.18 | 4.80 |
| CHI | 6.69 | 7.24 | 9.06 | 5.35 | 7.71 | 7.53 | 5.20 |
| TB | 4.88 | 5.76 | 6.29 | 6.12 | 5.82 | 5.35 | 5.20 |
| NE | 8.31 | 6.82 | 5.47 | 6 | 7.53 | 6.18 | 5.40 |
| SF | 6.50 | 5.88 | 4.76 | 5.82 | 7.12 | 7.06 | 5.60 |
| WAS | 6.44 | 5.94 | 6.06 | 7.18 | 7.35 | 7.82 | 5.60 |
| HOU | 9.13 | 8.24 | 9.06 | 6.65 | 6.53 | 4.88 | 5.80 |
| KC | 7.25 | 7.18 | 6.06 | 6.41 | 6.65 | 6.29 | 6 |
| SEA | 6.25 | 7.41 | 7.82 | 8.59 | 6.59 | 5 | 6 |
| NYG | 7.25 | 7.65 | 8.12 | 8 | 7.76 | 7.88 | 6.20 |
| BAL | 6.13 | 4.88 | 5.41 | 5.88 | 4.29 | 6.47 | 6.60 |
| CIN | 8 | 6.35 | 6.56 | 7.65 | 8.35 | 7.88 | 6.80 |
| BUF | 7.81 | 6.53 | 6.56 | 5.82 | 6.47 | 7.94 | 7 |
| CAR | 7.50 | 6.71 | 7.41 | 7.29 | 10.65 | 7.24 | 7 |
| LV | 7.50 | 6.65 | 7.65 | 7.12 | 6.06 | 7.71 | 7 |
| LAC | 7.13 | 8.82 | 7.06 | 6.71 | 6.65 | 6.29 | 7 |
| MIA | 7.13 | 6.24 | 5.88 | 6.53 | 5.94 | 7.35 | 7 |
| NYJ | 6.50 | 7.82 | 7 | 6.94 | 7.82 | 8 | 7 |
| PHI | 6.50 | 7.12 | 6.94 | 6.65 | 6.53 | 7.88 | 7 |
| PIT | 5.94 | 8.59 | 5.88 | 5.71 | 6.53 | 7.24 | 7.20 |
| ARI | 7.44 | 6.41 | 7.41 | 8.35 | 7.35 | 8.06 | 7.40 |
| CLE | 7.25 | 6.71 | 7.82 | 5.24 | 6.41 | 6.12 | 7.40 |
| IND | 6.19 | 6 | 7.71 | 7.53 | 7.76 | 7.41 | 7.80 |
| LAR | 5.81 | 6.71 | 6.41 | 6.53 | 6.94 | 6.41 | 7.80 |
| TEN | 7.38 | 5.47 | 5.65 | 6.18 | 7.41 | 6.41 | 7.80 |
| DET | 8 | 8.12 | 8.18 | 5.53 | 5.29 | 6.06 | 8.20 |
| GB | 7.56 | 7.18 | 7.65 | 7.29 | 6.41 | 7.29 | 8.20 |
| DEN | 6.81 | 6.06 | 6.53 | 7.06 | 5 | 5.12 | 8.40 |
| DAL | 9.19 | 6.06 | 7.24 | 6.76 | 8.53 | 8.18 | 9 |
| NO | 5.50 | 5.12 | 7.35 | 6 | 8 | 7.59 | 9.60 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_stats_rush_fd
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.