Defensive: Team Stats · Fumbles lost (allowed)
What Fumbles lost (allowed) is
Opponent fumbles recovered by this defense — the opponent lost the ball and this team got it. Noisier than most stats, because who recovers a loose ball is close to a coin flip.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Browns led at 0.94; the league average was 0.54.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 0.94 | 16 |
| 2 | BUF | 0.81 | 16 |
| 3 | LAR | 0.81 | 16 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.81 | 16 |
| 5 | HOU | 0.75 | 16 |
| 6 | NO | 0.75 | 16 |
| 7 | DAL | 0.69 | 16 |
| 8 | GB | 0.69 | 16 |
| 9 | KC | 0.69 | 16 |
| 10 | NE | 0.69 | 16 |
| 11 | CAR | 0.63 | 16 |
| 12 | IND | 0.63 | 16 |
| 13 | WAS | 0.63 | 16 |
| 14 | ARI | 0.56 | 16 |
| 15 | CHI | 0.56 | 16 |
| 16 | DEN | 0.56 | 16 |
| 17 | LAC | 0.56 | 16 |
| 18 | NYJ | 0.50 | 16 |
| 19 | CIN | 0.44 | 16 |
| 20 | MIN | 0.44 | 16 |
| 21 | NYG | 0.44 | 16 |
| 22 | PHI | 0.44 | 16 |
| 23 | PIT | 0.44 | 16 |
| 24 | TEN | 0.44 | 16 |
| 25 | BAL | 0.38 | 16 |
| 26 | SF | 0.38 | 16 |
| 27 | TB | 0.38 | 16 |
| 28 | DET | 0.31 | 16 |
| 29 | JAX | 0.31 | 16 |
| 30 | MIA | 0.31 | 16 |
| 31 | ATL | 0.19 | 16 |
| 32 | LV | 0.19 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLE | 0.94 | 0.40 | 100% |
| 2 | BUF | 0.81 | 0.27 | 96.8% |
| 3 | LAR | 0.81 | 0.27 | 93.5% |
| 4 | SEA | 0.81 | 0.27 | 90.3% |
| 5 | HOU | 0.75 | 0.21 | 87.1% |
| 6 | NO | 0.75 | 0.21 | 83.9% |
| 7 | DAL | 0.69 | 0.15 | 80.6% |
| 8 | GB | 0.69 | 0.15 | 77.4% |
| 9 | KC | 0.69 | 0.15 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 0.69 | 0.15 | 71% |
| 11 | CAR | 0.63 | 0.08 | 67.7% |
| 12 | IND | 0.63 | 0.08 | 64.5% |
| 13 | WAS | 0.63 | 0.08 | 61.3% |
| 14 | ARI | 0.56 | 0.02 | 58.1% |
| 15 | CHI | 0.56 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | DEN | 0.56 | 0.02 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAC | 0.56 | 0.02 | 48.4% |
| 18 | NYJ | 0.50 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CIN | 0.44 | -0.10 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIN | 0.44 | -0.10 | 38.7% |
| 21 | NYG | 0.44 | -0.10 | 35.5% |
| 22 | PHI | 0.44 | -0.10 | 32.3% |
| 23 | PIT | 0.44 | -0.10 | 29% |
| 24 | TEN | 0.44 | -0.10 | 25.8% |
| 25 | BAL | 0.38 | -0.17 | 22.6% |
| 26 | SF | 0.38 | -0.17 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TB | 0.38 | -0.17 | 16.1% |
| 28 | DET | 0.31 | -0.23 | 12.9% |
| 29 | JAX | 0.31 | -0.23 | 9.7% |
| 30 | MIA | 0.31 | -0.23 | 6.5% |
| 31 | ATL | 0.19 | -0.35 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LV | 0.19 | -0.35 | 0% |
Does Fumbles lost (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 823–755–37 ATS (52.2%) across 2020–2025, #163 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (153–111, 58.0%); its worst 2023 (129–129, 50.0%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 129–125–2 | 50.8% |
| 2021 | 272 | 137–133–2 | 50.7% |
| 2022 | 271 | 153–111–7 | 58.0% |
| 2023 | 272 | 129–129–14 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 272 | 134–129–9 | 51.0% |
| 2025 | 272 | 141–128–3 | 52.4% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 0.66 | −0.01 | 0.75 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| 2 | CIN | 0.64 | +0.07 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| 3 | PIT | 0.60 | +0.02 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 4 | DAL | 0.59 | −0.07 | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| 5 | TB | 0.59 | −0.04 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| 6 | IND | 0.57 | −0.08 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.20 |
| 7 | MIN | 0.57 | +0.08 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| 8 | NYG | 0.57 | −0.03 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 9 | KC | 0.56 | −0.02 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.75 |
| 10 | CAR | 0.55 | +0.04 | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.25 |
| 11 | ARI | 0.54 | −0.02 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 12 | SF | 0.54 | +0.04 | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 1 |
| 13 | GB | 0.53 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 14 | WAS | 0.53 | +0.01 | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 0.80 |
| 15 | MIA | 0.53 | −0.07 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| 16 | BAL | 0.53 | −0.00 | 0.69 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 17 | LAC | 0.52 | +0.03 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 1 |
| 18 | CHI | 0.52 | +0.01 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| 19 | NO | 0.52 | +0.05 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 20 | HOU | 0.52 | +0.02 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 21 | NYJ | 0.52 | +0.04 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.18 | 1 |
| 22 | DEN | 0.50 | +0.03 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 23 | SEA | 0.50 | −0.01 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| 24 | CLE | 0.49 | −0.01 | 0.63 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| 25 | LV | 0.48 | +0.10 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| 26 | PHI | 0.47 | −0.04 | 0.63 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0 |
| 27 | ATL | 0.46 | −0.01 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 28 | DET | 0.43 | −0.01 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 29 | NE | 0.42 | +0.03 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 30 | JAX | 0.42 | +0.01 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.40 | −0.03 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| 32 | TEN | 0.39 | −0.06 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAR | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.25 |
| CIN | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| LV | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| LAC | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 1 |
| NYJ | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.18 | 1 |
| SF | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 1 |
| MIN | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| NO | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| WAS | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.18 | 0.80 |
| KC | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.75 |
| ARI | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| ATL | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| BAL | 0.69 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| BUF | 0.75 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| DEN | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| HOU | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| NE | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| PIT | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| CHI | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| CLE | 0.63 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| DAL | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| DET | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| GB | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| JAX | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| NYG | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| SEA | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| TB | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| IND | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.20 |
| LAR | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| MIA | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| PHI | 0.63 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0 |
| TEN | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_stats_fumbles_lost
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.