Defensive: Scoring · Xpa (allowed)
What Xpa (allowed) is
Extra points opponents attempted against this team. It tracks touchdowns allowed, not kicking.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Bears led at 1.38; the league average was 2.41.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 1.38 | 16 |
| 2 | BAL | 1.81 | 16 |
| 3 | MIN | 1.81 | 16 |
| 4 | JAX | 1.88 | 16 |
| 5 | LAC | 1.94 | 16 |
| 6 | HOU | 2 | 16 |
| 7 | PHI | 2 | 16 |
| 8 | TEN | 2 | 16 |
| 9 | DAL | 2.06 | 16 |
| 10 | NE | 2.13 | 16 |
| 11 | SEA | 2.13 | 16 |
| 12 | IND | 2.31 | 16 |
| 13 | NO | 2.31 | 16 |
| 14 | WAS | 2.38 | 16 |
| 15 | BUF | 2.44 | 16 |
| 16 | CLE | 2.44 | 16 |
| 17 | DEN | 2.44 | 16 |
| 18 | DET | 2.44 | 16 |
| 19 | NYG | 2.44 | 16 |
| 20 | PIT | 2.44 | 16 |
| 21 | KC | 2.50 | 16 |
| 22 | ARI | 2.63 | 16 |
| 23 | LAR | 2.63 | 16 |
| 24 | CAR | 2.69 | 16 |
| 25 | ATL | 2.75 | 16 |
| 26 | GB | 2.75 | 16 |
| 27 | NYJ | 2.75 | 16 |
| 28 | CIN | 2.88 | 16 |
| 29 | MIA | 3.13 | 16 |
| 30 | SF | 3.13 | 16 |
| 31 | LV | 3.25 | 16 |
| 32 | TB | 3.38 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 1.38 | -1.04 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 1.81 | -0.60 | 96.8% |
| 3 | MIN | 1.81 | -0.60 | 93.5% |
| 4 | JAX | 1.88 | -0.54 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LAC | 1.94 | -0.47 | 87.1% |
| 6 | HOU | 2 | -0.41 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PHI | 2 | -0.41 | 80.6% |
| 8 | TEN | 2 | -0.41 | 77.4% |
| 9 | DAL | 2.06 | -0.35 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 2.13 | -0.29 | 71% |
| 11 | SEA | 2.13 | -0.29 | 67.7% |
| 12 | IND | 2.31 | -0.10 | 64.5% |
| 13 | NO | 2.31 | -0.10 | 61.3% |
| 14 | WAS | 2.38 | -0.04 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BUF | 2.44 | 0.03 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CLE | 2.44 | 0.03 | 51.6% |
| 17 | DEN | 2.44 | 0.03 | 48.4% |
| 18 | DET | 2.44 | 0.03 | 45.2% |
| 19 | NYG | 2.44 | 0.03 | 41.9% |
| 20 | PIT | 2.44 | 0.03 | 38.7% |
| 21 | KC | 2.50 | 0.09 | 35.5% |
| 22 | ARI | 2.63 | 0.21 | 32.3% |
| 23 | LAR | 2.63 | 0.21 | 29% |
| 24 | CAR | 2.69 | 0.28 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ATL | 2.75 | 0.34 | 22.6% |
| 26 | GB | 2.75 | 0.34 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NYJ | 2.75 | 0.34 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CIN | 2.88 | 0.46 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIA | 3.13 | 0.71 | 9.7% |
| 30 | SF | 3.13 | 0.71 | 6.5% |
| 31 | LV | 3.25 | 0.84 | 3.2% |
| 32 | TB | 3.38 | 0.96 | 0% |
Does Xpa (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 887–691–37 ATS (56.2%) across 2020–2025, #34 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (167–87, 65.7%); its worst 2021 (136–134, 50.4%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 167–87–2 | 65.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 136–134–2 | 50.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 150–114–7 | 56.8% |
| 2023 | 272 | 143–115–14 | 55.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 146–117–9 | 55.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 145–124–3 | 53.9% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 1.86 | −0.02 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 1.71 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.80 |
| 2 | PIT | 1.99 | −0.04 | 2.06 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 |
| 3 | SF | 2.03 | −0.09 | 2.50 | 2.24 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 2.59 | 2.24 | 1.40 |
| 4 | KC | 2.03 | −0.15 | 2.50 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 1.65 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 1.50 |
| 5 | DEN | 2.04 | −0.06 | 2.75 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| 6 | MIN | 2.04 | −0.23 | 2.88 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.20 |
| 7 | LAR | 2.06 | −0.01 | 2 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 2 |
| 8 | NE | 2.11 | −0.01 | 2.44 | 1.76 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 2.53 | 2.06 | 2 |
| 9 | BUF | 2.13 | +0.16 | 2.31 | 1.53 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
| 10 | SEA | 2.14 | −0.04 | 2.06 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 2 | 1.53 | 2.20 |
| 11 | NO | 2.15 | +0.15 | 2.19 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
| 12 | TB | 2.15 | −0.00 | 2.44 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 2.65 | 2 |
| 13 | GB | 2.17 | −0.03 | 2.31 | 2.35 | 2.35 | 1.82 | 2 | 1.94 | 2.40 |
| 14 | PHI | 2.28 | −0.13 | 2.94 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 2.65 | 1.47 | 1.82 | 2.40 |
| 15 | HOU | 2.32 | −0.21 | 3.13 | 2.82 | 2.65 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 |
| 16 | CLE | 2.34 | −0.05 | 2.56 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 3.06 | 2.41 | 1.60 |
| 17 | JAX | 2.36 | −0.27 | 3.44 | 2.94 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 1.94 | 1.40 |
| 18 | ATL | 2.37 | −0.07 | 2.81 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.40 |
| 19 | TEN | 2.40 | +0.01 | 2.94 | 2 | 2 | 1.76 | 3.12 | 3 | 2 |
| 20 | LAC | 2.41 | −0.07 | 2.75 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.71 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 2.80 |
| 21 | CHI | 2.42 | −0.10 | 2.50 | 2.59 | 3.06 | 2.29 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 2 |
| 22 | CIN | 2.44 | +0.01 | 2.75 | 2.29 | 1.81 | 2.24 | 2.88 | 3.29 | 1.80 |
| 23 | NYG | 2.46 | +0.09 | 1.94 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 2.71 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.60 |
| 24 | IND | 2.48 | +0.06 | 2.56 | 2 | 2.53 | 2.47 | 2.53 | 2.24 | 3 |
| 25 | MIA | 2.48 | +0.05 | 2.56 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 2.71 | 1.82 | 2.65 | 3 |
| 26 | NYJ | 2.51 | −0.12 | 3.25 | 3.12 | 1.82 | 2 | 2.12 | 3.24 | 2 |
| 27 | DAL | 2.55 | +0.16 | 3 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 3.06 | 3.18 | 3.20 |
| 28 | CAR | 2.63 | +0.07 | 2.69 | 2.06 | 2.35 | 2.76 | 3.29 | 2.47 | 2.75 |
| 29 | LV | 2.64 | +0.02 | 3 | 2.71 | 2.41 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 3.20 |
| 30 | WAS | 2.66 | +0.13 | 2.25 | 2.71 | 2.18 | 3.18 | 2.18 | 2.76 | 3.40 |
| 31 | DET | 2.75 | −0.10 | 3.88 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.41 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 3.40 |
| 32 | ARI | 2.79 | +0.16 | 2.38 | 2.29 | 2.94 | 3.06 | 2.24 | 3.06 | 3.60 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN | 2.88 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.20 |
| JAX | 3.44 | 2.94 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 1.94 | 1.40 |
| SF | 2.50 | 2.24 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 2.59 | 2.24 | 1.40 |
| KC | 2.50 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 1.65 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 1.50 |
| CLE | 2.56 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 3.06 | 2.41 | 1.60 |
| BAL | 1.88 | 2.47 | 1.71 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.80 |
| CIN | 2.75 | 2.29 | 1.81 | 2.24 | 2.88 | 3.29 | 1.80 |
| CHI | 2.50 | 2.59 | 3.06 | 2.29 | 1.88 | 2.59 | 2 |
| HOU | 3.13 | 2.82 | 2.65 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 |
| LAR | 2 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 2 |
| NE | 2.44 | 1.76 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 2.53 | 2.06 | 2 |
| NYJ | 3.25 | 3.12 | 1.82 | 2 | 2.12 | 3.24 | 2 |
| PIT | 2.06 | 2.41 | 2 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 |
| TB | 2.44 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 2.65 | 2 |
| TEN | 2.94 | 2 | 2 | 1.76 | 3.12 | 3 | 2 |
| SEA | 2.06 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 2 | 1.53 | 2.20 |
| ATL | 2.81 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 2 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.40 |
| DEN | 2.75 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| GB | 2.31 | 2.35 | 2.35 | 1.82 | 2 | 1.94 | 2.40 |
| PHI | 2.94 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 2.65 | 1.47 | 1.82 | 2.40 |
| NYG | 1.94 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 2.71 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.60 |
| CAR | 2.69 | 2.06 | 2.35 | 2.76 | 3.29 | 2.47 | 2.75 |
| LAC | 2.75 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.71 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 2.80 |
| IND | 2.56 | 2 | 2.53 | 2.47 | 2.53 | 2.24 | 3 |
| MIA | 2.56 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 2.71 | 1.82 | 2.65 | 3 |
| BUF | 2.31 | 1.53 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
| DAL | 3 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 3.06 | 3.18 | 3.20 |
| LV | 3 | 2.71 | 2.41 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.59 | 3.20 |
| NO | 2.19 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
| DET | 3.88 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.41 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 3.40 |
| WAS | 2.25 | 2.71 | 2.18 | 3.18 | 2.18 | 2.76 | 3.40 |
| ARI | 2.38 | 2.29 | 2.94 | 3.06 | 2.24 | 3.06 | 3.60 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_xpa
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.