Defensive: Scoring · Fga (allowed)
What Fga (allowed) is
Field goals opponents attempted against this team. It counts how often opponent drives stalled in range instead of reaching the end zone — the bend-but-don't-break number.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Falcons led at 1.38; the league average was 1.85.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 1.38 | 16 |
| 2 | CAR | 1.44 | 16 |
| 3 | NO | 1.44 | 16 |
| 4 | TB | 1.44 | 16 |
| 5 | BAL | 1.63 | 16 |
| 6 | CHI | 1.63 | 16 |
| 7 | HOU | 1.63 | 16 |
| 8 | KC | 1.63 | 16 |
| 9 | PIT | 1.63 | 16 |
| 10 | WAS | 1.63 | 16 |
| 11 | BUF | 1.69 | 16 |
| 12 | SF | 1.69 | 16 |
| 13 | DET | 1.75 | 16 |
| 14 | LAR | 1.75 | 16 |
| 15 | NE | 1.81 | 16 |
| 16 | TEN | 1.81 | 16 |
| 17 | DAL | 1.88 | 16 |
| 18 | LAC | 1.88 | 16 |
| 19 | LV | 1.88 | 16 |
| 20 | ARI | 1.94 | 16 |
| 21 | DEN | 1.94 | 16 |
| 22 | GB | 1.94 | 16 |
| 23 | JAX | 1.94 | 16 |
| 24 | MIA | 2 | 16 |
| 25 | IND | 2.06 | 16 |
| 26 | SEA | 2.06 | 16 |
| 27 | NYG | 2.19 | 16 |
| 28 | CIN | 2.25 | 16 |
| 29 | MIN | 2.25 | 16 |
| 30 | CLE | 2.31 | 16 |
| 31 | PHI | 2.31 | 16 |
| 32 | NYJ | 2.38 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 1.38 | -0.47 | 100% |
| 2 | CAR | 1.44 | -0.41 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NO | 1.44 | -0.41 | 93.5% |
| 4 | TB | 1.44 | -0.41 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BAL | 1.63 | -0.22 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CHI | 1.63 | -0.22 | 83.9% |
| 7 | HOU | 1.63 | -0.22 | 80.6% |
| 8 | KC | 1.63 | -0.22 | 77.4% |
| 9 | PIT | 1.63 | -0.22 | 74.2% |
| 10 | WAS | 1.63 | -0.22 | 71% |
| 11 | BUF | 1.69 | -0.16 | 67.7% |
| 12 | SF | 1.69 | -0.16 | 64.5% |
| 13 | DET | 1.75 | -0.10 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LAR | 1.75 | -0.10 | 58.1% |
| 15 | NE | 1.81 | -0.04 | 54.8% |
| 16 | TEN | 1.81 | -0.04 | 51.6% |
| 17 | DAL | 1.88 | 0.03 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAC | 1.88 | 0.03 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LV | 1.88 | 0.03 | 41.9% |
| 20 | ARI | 1.94 | 0.09 | 38.7% |
| 21 | DEN | 1.94 | 0.09 | 35.5% |
| 22 | GB | 1.94 | 0.09 | 32.3% |
| 23 | JAX | 1.94 | 0.09 | 29% |
| 24 | MIA | 2 | 0.15 | 25.8% |
| 25 | IND | 2.06 | 0.21 | 22.6% |
| 26 | SEA | 2.06 | 0.21 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NYG | 2.19 | 0.34 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CIN | 2.25 | 0.40 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIN | 2.25 | 0.40 | 9.7% |
| 30 | CLE | 2.31 | 0.46 | 6.5% |
| 31 | PHI | 2.31 | 0.46 | 3.2% |
| 32 | NYJ | 2.38 | 0.53 | 0% |
Does Fga (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 818–760–37 ATS (51.8%) across 2020–2025, #178 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (140–114, 55.1%); its worst 2024 (118–145, 44.9%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 140–114–2 | 55.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 140–130–2 | 51.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 138–126–7 | 52.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 138–120–14 | 53.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 118–145–9 | 44.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 144–125–3 | 53.5% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUF | 1.55 | +0.00 | 1.56 | 1.35 | 1.75 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.60 |
| 2 | GB | 1.68 | −0.04 | 1.69 | 1.29 | 2 | 2.24 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1 |
| 3 | KC | 1.71 | +0.11 | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.25 |
| 4 | DET | 1.74 | −0.04 | 1.25 | 2.41 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| 5 | PHI | 1.76 | +0.06 | 2 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 |
| 6 | NE | 1.83 | −0.02 | 1.69 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| 7 | MIA | 1.83 | +0.06 | 1.44 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2 |
| 8 | ARI | 1.86 | −0.00 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.41 | 1.20 |
| 9 | JAX | 1.86 | −0.11 | 2.44 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 2.35 | 1.41 | 1.60 |
| 10 | CLE | 1.87 | +0.11 | 1.69 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 2.60 |
| 11 | DAL | 1.89 | −0.01 | 1.69 | 2.06 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 2 | 1.80 |
| 12 | SEA | 1.93 | −0.07 | 2.19 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| 13 | SF | 1.96 | +0.10 | 2.31 | 1.59 | 1.24 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.80 |
| 14 | CHI | 1.96 | −0.01 | 2.19 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.53 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| 15 | HOU | 1.98 | +0.06 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.65 | 1.59 | 2.80 |
| 16 | TB | 1.99 | +0.11 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 2.59 | 1.76 | 2.40 |
| 17 | CIN | 2.02 | −0.06 | 2.38 | 1.82 | 2.50 | 2.06 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 2.40 |
| 18 | LV | 2.02 | −0.13 | 2.44 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 1.94 | 1.20 |
| 19 | WAS | 2.02 | +0.14 | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 2.29 | 2.06 | 2.12 | 2.60 |
| 20 | BAL | 2.03 | +0.14 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 2.41 | 2.40 |
| 21 | LAR | 2.03 | +0.04 | 1.63 | 2 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 22 | CAR | 2.04 | +0.04 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 1.94 | 1.53 | 2.47 | 1.94 | 2.25 |
| 23 | IND | 2.04 | +0.20 | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 2.24 | 2.59 | 2.40 |
| 24 | NYG | 2.04 | −0.15 | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.53 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 1 |
| 25 | LAC | 2.06 | +0.05 | 2 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 2.40 |
| 26 | ATL | 2.09 | +0.09 | 1.75 | 1.65 | 2.24 | 2.41 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 2.20 |
| 27 | NO | 2.11 | +0.06 | 1.63 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 2 |
| 28 | TEN | 2.14 | +0.17 | 1.44 | 2.24 | 1.59 | 2.76 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 3 |
| 29 | PIT | 2.18 | +0.18 | 1.50 | 2.24 | 2 | 2.18 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
| 30 | DEN | 2.19 | −0.03 | 2.63 | 1.82 | 2.41 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 2.29 | 2.20 |
| 31 | MIN | 2.24 | −0.08 | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.80 |
| 32 | NYJ | 2.28 | −0.04 | 2.19 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.29 | 2.47 | 2.35 | 1.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GB | 1.69 | 1.29 | 2 | 2.24 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1 |
| NYG | 2.25 | 2.24 | 2.53 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 1 |
| ARI | 1.88 | 1.65 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.41 | 1.20 |
| DET | 1.25 | 2.41 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.20 |
| LV | 2.44 | 1.94 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 1.94 | 1.20 |
| BUF | 1.56 | 1.35 | 1.75 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.60 |
| JAX | 2.44 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 2.35 | 1.41 | 1.60 |
| SEA | 2.19 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| CHI | 2.19 | 1.76 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.53 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| DAL | 1.69 | 2.06 | 2.35 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 2 | 1.80 |
| MIN | 2.44 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 2.12 | 1.76 | 2.65 | 1.80 |
| NE | 1.69 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 2.19 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.29 | 2.47 | 2.35 | 1.80 |
| MIA | 1.44 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2 |
| NO | 1.63 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 2 |
| PHI | 2 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2 |
| ATL | 1.75 | 1.65 | 2.24 | 2.41 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 2.20 |
| DEN | 2.63 | 1.82 | 2.41 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 2.29 | 2.20 |
| LAR | 1.63 | 2 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| CAR | 1.94 | 2.18 | 1.94 | 1.53 | 2.47 | 1.94 | 2.25 |
| KC | 1.63 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.25 |
| BAL | 1.50 | 1.65 | 2.24 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 2.41 | 2.40 |
| CIN | 2.38 | 1.82 | 2.50 | 2.06 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 2.40 |
| IND | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 2.24 | 2.59 | 2.40 |
| LAC | 2 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 2.40 |
| TB | 1.63 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 2.59 | 1.76 | 2.40 |
| CLE | 1.69 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 1.41 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 2.60 |
| WAS | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 2.29 | 2.06 | 2.12 | 2.60 |
| HOU | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.65 | 1.59 | 2.80 |
| SF | 2.31 | 1.59 | 1.24 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.80 |
| TEN | 1.44 | 2.24 | 1.59 | 2.76 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 3 |
| PIT | 1.50 | 2.24 | 2 | 2.18 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 3.20 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_fga
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.