Defensive: Scoring · Safeties Scored (allowed)
Houston Texans — Safeties Scored (allowed), 2026
- Value0
- Rank#14 of 32
- League average0.01
- Rank in 2025#22 of 32
What Safeties Scored (allowed) is
Safeties scored by this team's defense — the opponent tackled in its own end zone. As rare as scoring gets.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Raiders lead at 0.20; the league average is 0.01.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.20 | 0.19 | 100% |
| 2 | ARI | 0 | -0.01 | 96.8% |
| 3 | ATL | 0 | -0.01 | 93.5% |
| 4 | BAL | 0 | -0.01 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BUF | 0 | -0.01 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CAR | 0 | -0.01 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CHI | 0 | -0.01 | 80.6% |
| 8 | CIN | 0 | -0.01 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CLE | 0 | -0.01 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 0 | -0.01 | 71% |
| 11 | DEN | 0 | -0.01 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 0 | -0.01 | 64.5% |
| 13 | GB | 0 | -0.01 | 61.3% |
| 14 | HOU | 0 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | IND | 0 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | JAX | 0 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | KC | 0 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAC | 0 | -0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LAR | 0 | -0.01 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIA | 0 | -0.01 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIN | 0 | -0.01 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NE | 0 | -0.01 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NO | 0 | -0.01 | 29% |
| 24 | NYG | 0 | -0.01 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NYJ | 0 | -0.01 | 22.6% |
| 26 | PHI | 0 | -0.01 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PIT | 0 | -0.01 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 0 | -0.01 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0 | -0.01 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TB | 0 | -0.01 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 0 | -0.01 | 3.2% |
| 32 | WAS | 0 | -0.01 | 0% |
Does Safeties Scored (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 785–793–37 ATS (49.7%) across 2020–2025, #253 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (146–118, 55.3%); its worst 2024 (119–144, 45.2%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 128–126–2 | 50.4% |
| 2021 | 272 | 133–137–2 | 49.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 146–118–7 | 55.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 130–128–14 | 50.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 119–144–9 | 45.2% |
| 2025 | 272 | 129–140–3 | 48.0% |
Safeties Scored (allowed) in 2026 vs 2025
Raiders lead at 0.20 — they ranked #6 last year. Commanders are last at 0 — #12 last year.
The league average is 0.01, down 0.02 from 0.02 last year.
Biggest riser: Falcons, #13 → #3. Biggest faller: Buccaneers, #10 → #30.
Spread between first and last: 0.20; 31 teams are within 0.03 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 2 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | BUF | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | CHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | CLE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | DEN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | GB | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | IND | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | KC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | MIA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | NO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | SF | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | ARI | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 23 | DAL | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 24 | DET | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 25 | JAX | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 26 | LAC | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 27 | NE | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 28 | NYJ | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 29 | PIT | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 30 | TB | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 31 | TEN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 32 | WAS | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYJ | 0.06 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 2 | LV | 0.05 | +0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 3 | IND | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | ARI | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 6 | DET | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 7 | LAR | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | TB | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 9 | ATL | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | DEN | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | BAL | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | BUF | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | CLE | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | LAC | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 15 | PIT | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 16 | WAS | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 17 | HOU | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | TEN | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 19 | CHI | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | GB | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | KC | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | NO | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | PHI | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | DAL | 0.02 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 25 | NE | 0.02 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | MIN | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | CAR | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | CIN | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | JAX | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 30 | MIA | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | NYG | 0.01 | −0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | SF | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| ATL | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BUF | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CAR | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CLE | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| DAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| DEN | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| GB | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| IND | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JAX | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| KC | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LAC | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIN | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NYG | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| PHI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEA | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| TB | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| TEN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
Safeties Scored (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.13), 2019 Panthers (0.13), 2020 Colts (0.19), 2021 Falcons (0.06), 2022 Bills (0.13), 2023 Jets (0.18), 2024 Cardinals (0.12), 2025 Cardinals (0.06), 2026 Raiders (0.20).
Cardinals have led this stat 2 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Raiders 2026 at 0.20; the worst Commanders 2018 at 0.
The league average has fallen from 0.02 in 2018 to 0.01 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_scoring_def_safeties_scored
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.