Defensive: Conversions · Red zone att (allowed)
What Red zone att (allowed) is
Red-zone trips allowed: opponent drives that reached this team's 20-yard line. How often the defense let an opponent get close.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Ravens led at 3.13; the league average was 4.11.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 3.13 | 16 |
| 2 | HOU | 3.13 | 16 |
| 3 | CHI | 3.19 | 16 |
| 4 | NE | 3.50 | 16 |
| 5 | DEN | 3.63 | 16 |
| 6 | TEN | 3.69 | 16 |
| 7 | BUF | 3.75 | 16 |
| 8 | IND | 3.75 | 16 |
| 9 | JAX | 3.81 | 16 |
| 10 | CAR | 3.88 | 16 |
| 11 | DAL | 3.88 | 16 |
| 12 | MIN | 3.88 | 16 |
| 13 | LAC | 4 | 16 |
| 14 | NO | 4 | 16 |
| 15 | PIT | 4 | 16 |
| 16 | SEA | 4.06 | 16 |
| 17 | DET | 4.13 | 16 |
| 18 | LAR | 4.19 | 16 |
| 19 | WAS | 4.19 | 16 |
| 20 | CLE | 4.31 | 16 |
| 21 | PHI | 4.31 | 16 |
| 22 | ATL | 4.38 | 16 |
| 23 | NYG | 4.38 | 16 |
| 24 | GB | 4.44 | 16 |
| 25 | KC | 4.50 | 16 |
| 26 | ARI | 4.56 | 16 |
| 27 | SF | 4.56 | 16 |
| 28 | TB | 4.56 | 16 |
| 29 | CIN | 4.69 | 16 |
| 30 | MIA | 5 | 16 |
| 31 | NYJ | 5 | 16 |
| 32 | LV | 5.13 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 3.13 | -0.99 | 100% |
| 2 | HOU | 3.13 | -0.99 | 96.8% |
| 3 | CHI | 3.19 | -0.92 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NE | 3.50 | -0.61 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DEN | 3.63 | -0.49 | 87.1% |
| 6 | TEN | 3.69 | -0.42 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BUF | 3.75 | -0.36 | 80.6% |
| 8 | IND | 3.75 | -0.36 | 77.4% |
| 9 | JAX | 3.81 | -0.30 | 74.2% |
| 10 | CAR | 3.88 | -0.24 | 71% |
| 11 | DAL | 3.88 | -0.24 | 67.7% |
| 12 | MIN | 3.88 | -0.24 | 64.5% |
| 13 | LAC | 4 | -0.11 | 61.3% |
| 14 | NO | 4 | -0.11 | 58.1% |
| 15 | PIT | 4 | -0.11 | 54.8% |
| 16 | SEA | 4.06 | -0.05 | 51.6% |
| 17 | DET | 4.13 | 0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAR | 4.19 | 0.08 | 45.2% |
| 19 | WAS | 4.19 | 0.08 | 41.9% |
| 20 | CLE | 4.31 | 0.20 | 38.7% |
| 21 | PHI | 4.31 | 0.20 | 35.5% |
| 22 | ATL | 4.38 | 0.26 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYG | 4.38 | 0.26 | 29% |
| 24 | GB | 4.44 | 0.33 | 25.8% |
| 25 | KC | 4.50 | 0.39 | 22.6% |
| 26 | ARI | 4.56 | 0.45 | 19.4% |
| 27 | SF | 4.56 | 0.45 | 16.1% |
| 28 | TB | 4.56 | 0.45 | 12.9% |
| 29 | CIN | 4.69 | 0.58 | 9.7% |
| 30 | MIA | 5 | 0.89 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYJ | 5 | 0.89 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LV | 5.13 | 1.01 | 0% |
Does Red zone att (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 879–699–37 ATS (55.7%) across 2020–2025, #47 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (157–97, 61.8%); its worst 2025 (144–125, 53.5%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 157–97–2 | 61.8% |
| 2021 | 272 | 145–125–2 | 53.7% |
| 2022 | 271 | 146–118–7 | 55.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 140–118–14 | 54.3% |
| 2024 | 272 | 147–116–9 | 55.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 144–125–3 | 53.5% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 3.61 | −0.12 | 3.75 | 4.12 | 3.65 | 3.53 | 3.76 | 3.47 | 3 |
| 2 | NE | 3.68 | −0.04 | 3.69 | 3.53 | 3.71 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.18 | 3.40 |
| 3 | SF | 3.70 | −0.08 | 4 | 4.24 | 3.12 | 3.24 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3 |
| 4 | PIT | 3.72 | −0.08 | 3.50 | 4.47 | 3.41 | 3.71 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 2.80 |
| 5 | GB | 3.77 | −0.06 | 4.06 | 3.65 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.80 |
| 6 | TB | 3.79 | −0.08 | 3.94 | 4.06 | 3.59 | 3.94 | 4 | 3.82 | 3.20 |
| 7 | SEA | 3.83 | −0.19 | 4.13 | 4.24 | 3.94 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.41 | 2.80 |
| 8 | BUF | 3.83 | +0.10 | 4.06 | 3.29 | 3.75 | 3.18 | 4.24 | 3.71 | 4.60 |
| 9 | NO | 3.86 | +0.19 | 3.63 | 3.65 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 4 | 3.71 | 5.20 |
| 10 | BAL | 3.89 | +0.08 | 3.50 | 4.12 | 3.76 | 3.53 | 3.76 | 4.53 | 4 |
| 11 | LAR | 3.91 | +0.04 | 3.38 | 3.94 | 4.29 | 3.82 | 4.29 | 3.82 | 3.80 |
| 12 | MIN | 3.94 | −0.29 | 5.19 | 4.35 | 4.06 | 3.76 | 3.41 | 3.59 | 3.20 |
| 13 | DEN | 3.96 | −0.13 | 5.19 | 3.65 | 3.47 | 4.35 | 3.47 | 3.59 | 4 |
| 14 | CLE | 3.99 | −0.07 | 4.63 | 3.76 | 4.06 | 3.41 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 3.80 |
| 15 | HOU | 3.99 | −0.30 | 5 | 4.71 | 4.18 | 3.76 | 3.65 | 3.24 | 3.40 |
| 16 | PHI | 4.00 | −0.03 | 4.31 | 4.06 | 3.88 | 4.29 | 3.59 | 3.29 | 4.60 |
| 17 | IND | 4.05 | +0.07 | 4 | 3.71 | 4 | 3.94 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 4.20 |
| 18 | JAX | 4.10 | −0.21 | 5.13 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 3.94 | 4.41 | 3.41 | 3.60 |
| 19 | CHI | 4.12 | −0.11 | 4.19 | 4.29 | 4.82 | 3.65 | 4.18 | 4.29 | 3.40 |
| 20 | TEN | 4.13 | −0.11 | 4.88 | 3.88 | 3.76 | 4.24 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 3.20 |
| 21 | CIN | 4.15 | +0.08 | 4.25 | 3.82 | 3.63 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 4.76 | 4.20 |
| 22 | LAC | 4.16 | −0.02 | 4.56 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 4.24 | 3.29 | 3.76 | 5 |
| 23 | LV | 4.18 | −0.02 | 5.38 | 3.53 | 3.88 | 3.29 | 4.24 | 4.53 | 4.40 |
| 24 | DAL | 4.18 | +0.09 | 5.06 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.35 | 4.24 | 4.82 | 4.80 |
| 25 | MIA | 4.19 | +0.08 | 4 | 4.06 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 3.94 | 4.41 | 4.60 |
| 26 | WAS | 4.21 | +0.02 | 3.75 | 4.65 | 3.71 | 5 | 4 | 4.35 | 4 |
| 27 | CAR | 4.22 | +0.01 | 4.19 | 3.88 | 4.18 | 4.18 | 5.29 | 4.06 | 3.75 |
| 28 | ATL | 4.24 | −0.06 | 4.44 | 4.76 | 4 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 3.94 | 4.40 |
| 29 | NYG | 4.27 | −0.10 | 4.31 | 4.82 | 4.24 | 4.29 | 4.24 | 4.18 | 3.80 |
| 30 | NYJ | 4.28 | −0.12 | 4.94 | 5.18 | 3.29 | 3.82 | 4.12 | 4.82 | 3.80 |
| 31 | ARI | 4.45 | +0.09 | 4.38 | 3.82 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 3.94 | 4.76 | 4.80 |
| 32 | DET | 4.45 | −0.10 | 5.56 | 4.29 | 4.53 | 3.88 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 5 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIT | 3.50 | 4.47 | 3.41 | 3.71 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 2.80 |
| SEA | 4.13 | 4.24 | 3.94 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.41 | 2.80 |
| KC | 3.75 | 4.12 | 3.65 | 3.53 | 3.76 | 3.47 | 3 |
| SF | 4 | 4.24 | 3.12 | 3.24 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3 |
| MIN | 5.19 | 4.35 | 4.06 | 3.76 | 3.41 | 3.59 | 3.20 |
| TB | 3.94 | 4.06 | 3.59 | 3.94 | 4 | 3.82 | 3.20 |
| TEN | 4.88 | 3.88 | 3.76 | 4.24 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 3.20 |
| CHI | 4.19 | 4.29 | 4.82 | 3.65 | 4.18 | 4.29 | 3.40 |
| HOU | 5 | 4.71 | 4.18 | 3.76 | 3.65 | 3.24 | 3.40 |
| NE | 3.69 | 3.53 | 3.71 | 4.18 | 4.12 | 3.18 | 3.40 |
| JAX | 5.13 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 3.94 | 4.41 | 3.41 | 3.60 |
| CAR | 4.19 | 3.88 | 4.18 | 4.18 | 5.29 | 4.06 | 3.75 |
| CLE | 4.63 | 3.76 | 4.06 | 3.41 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 3.80 |
| GB | 4.06 | 3.65 | 4 | 3.88 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.80 |
| LAR | 3.38 | 3.94 | 4.29 | 3.82 | 4.29 | 3.82 | 3.80 |
| NYG | 4.31 | 4.82 | 4.24 | 4.29 | 4.24 | 4.18 | 3.80 |
| NYJ | 4.94 | 5.18 | 3.29 | 3.82 | 4.12 | 4.82 | 3.80 |
| BAL | 3.50 | 4.12 | 3.76 | 3.53 | 3.76 | 4.53 | 4 |
| DEN | 5.19 | 3.65 | 3.47 | 4.35 | 3.47 | 3.59 | 4 |
| WAS | 3.75 | 4.65 | 3.71 | 5 | 4 | 4.35 | 4 |
| CIN | 4.25 | 3.82 | 3.63 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 4.76 | 4.20 |
| IND | 4 | 3.71 | 4 | 3.94 | 4.18 | 4.35 | 4.20 |
| ATL | 4.44 | 4.76 | 4 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 3.94 | 4.40 |
| LV | 5.38 | 3.53 | 3.88 | 3.29 | 4.24 | 4.53 | 4.40 |
| BUF | 4.06 | 3.29 | 3.75 | 3.18 | 4.24 | 3.71 | 4.60 |
| MIA | 4 | 4.06 | 4.24 | 4.12 | 3.94 | 4.41 | 4.60 |
| PHI | 4.31 | 4.06 | 3.88 | 4.29 | 3.59 | 3.29 | 4.60 |
| ARI | 4.38 | 3.82 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 3.94 | 4.76 | 4.80 |
| DAL | 5.06 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.35 | 4.24 | 4.82 | 4.80 |
| DET | 5.56 | 4.29 | 4.53 | 3.88 | 3.82 | 4.06 | 5 |
| LAC | 4.56 | 4.41 | 3.82 | 4.24 | 3.29 | 3.76 | 5 |
| NO | 3.63 | 3.65 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 4 | 3.71 | 5.20 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_team_conversions_red_zone_att
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Conversions
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.