Defensive: Rushing · Rush Yds (allowed)
What Rush Yds (allowed) is
Rushing yards allowed: total yards opponents gained on running plays against this defense. A volume number, and tied to how often this team trailed.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Bears led at 80; the league average was 114.5.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 80 | 16 |
| 2 | NO | 80.19 | 16 |
| 3 | HOU | 82.69 | 16 |
| 4 | BAL | 82.94 | 16 |
| 5 | DAL | 94.56 | 16 |
| 6 | PIT | 96.13 | 16 |
| 7 | PHI | 96.94 | 16 |
| 8 | IND | 101.6 | 16 |
| 9 | LAC | 105.8 | 16 |
| 10 | DET | 110.1 | 16 |
| 11 | NE | 112.7 | 16 |
| 12 | CAR | 112.9 | 16 |
| 13 | SF | 113.4 | 16 |
| 14 | SEA | 113.4 | 16 |
| 15 | MIN | 113.6 | 16 |
| 16 | BUF | 114.9 | 16 |
| 17 | WAS | 116.3 | 16 |
| 18 | TEN | 116.4 | 16 |
| 19 | JAX | 117 | 16 |
| 20 | NYG | 118.9 | 16 |
| 21 | DEN | 119.6 | 16 |
| 22 | GB | 119.9 | 16 |
| 23 | LAR | 122.3 | 16 |
| 24 | TB | 124.2 | 16 |
| 25 | ATL | 125.2 | 16 |
| 26 | NYJ | 126.4 | 16 |
| 27 | KC | 132.3 | 16 |
| 28 | CLE | 135.3 | 16 |
| 29 | CIN | 137.9 | 16 |
| 30 | LV | 140.8 | 16 |
| 31 | MIA | 145.3 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | 155.2 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 80 | -34.52 | 100% |
| 2 | NO | 80.19 | -34.33 | 96.8% |
| 3 | HOU | 82.69 | -31.83 | 93.5% |
| 4 | BAL | 82.94 | -31.58 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 94.56 | -19.96 | 87.1% |
| 6 | PIT | 96.13 | -18.39 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PHI | 96.94 | -17.58 | 80.6% |
| 8 | IND | 101.6 | -12.89 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 105.8 | -8.71 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DET | 110.1 | -4.46 | 71% |
| 11 | NE | 112.7 | -1.83 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CAR | 112.9 | -1.64 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SF | 113.4 | -1.14 | 61.3% |
| 14 | SEA | 113.4 | -1.08 | 58.1% |
| 15 | MIN | 113.6 | -0.96 | 54.8% |
| 16 | BUF | 114.9 | 0.36 | 51.6% |
| 17 | WAS | 116.3 | 1.73 | 48.4% |
| 18 | TEN | 116.4 | 1.92 | 45.2% |
| 19 | JAX | 117 | 2.48 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYG | 118.9 | 4.36 | 38.7% |
| 21 | DEN | 119.6 | 5.04 | 35.5% |
| 22 | GB | 119.9 | 5.36 | 32.3% |
| 23 | LAR | 122.3 | 7.79 | 29% |
| 24 | TB | 124.2 | 9.67 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ATL | 125.2 | 10.67 | 22.6% |
| 26 | NYJ | 126.4 | 11.92 | 19.4% |
| 27 | KC | 132.3 | 17.73 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CLE | 135.3 | 20.79 | 12.9% |
| 29 | CIN | 137.9 | 23.36 | 9.7% |
| 30 | LV | 140.8 | 26.29 | 6.5% |
| 31 | MIA | 145.3 | 30.79 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | 155.2 | 40.67 | 0% |
Does Rush Yds (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 840–738–37 ATS (53.2%) across 2020–2025, #124 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (141–113, 55.5%); its worst 2021 (138–132, 51.1%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 141–113–2 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 138–132–2 | 51.1% |
| 2022 | 271 | 145–119–7 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 134–124–14 | 51.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 135–128–9 | 51.3% |
| 2025 | 272 | 147–122–3 | 54.6% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TB | 94.17 | −1.20 | 80.56 | 92.71 | 120.7 | 95.53 | 97.82 | 99.06 | 72.80 |
| 2 | BAL | 97.76 | +0.46 | 108.9 | 84.47 | 92.12 | 109.6 | 80.18 | 106.6 | 102.4 |
| 3 | SF | 101.2 | +1.08 | 106.4 | 103.6 | 77.71 | 89.71 | 124.7 | 107.9 | 98 |
| 4 | TEN | 107.5 | +3.45 | 120.8 | 84.59 | 77 | 107.7 | 133.9 | 114.7 | 114 |
| 5 | KC | 108.7 | −4.19 | 122.1 | 117.7 | 107.2 | 113.6 | 101.9 | 105.7 | 92.75 |
| 6 | MIA | 110.5 | +1.05 | 116.4 | 109.8 | 103.1 | 97.06 | 103.8 | 132.8 | 110.6 |
| 7 | NE | 111.1 | −5.01 | 131.6 | 123.7 | 105.5 | 93.29 | 131.5 | 101.7 | 90.80 |
| 8 | JAX | 111.2 | −11.78 | 153.3 | 125.1 | 114.9 | 103.1 | 132.6 | 85.59 | 63.80 |
| 9 | LAR | 112.3 | +5.06 | 91.25 | 103.3 | 115.2 | 106.9 | 130 | 110.9 | 128.4 |
| 10 | MIN | 113.1 | −6.68 | 134.7 | 130.7 | 123.1 | 98.94 | 93.53 | 124.1 | 86.60 |
| 11 | PIT | 113.7 | −3.55 | 111.4 | 146.1 | 108.1 | 115.4 | 98.71 | 113.1 | 103.4 |
| 12 | BUF | 115.0 | +1.04 | 119.6 | 109.9 | 104.7 | 110.7 | 115.6 | 136.2 | 108.2 |
| 13 | PHI | 115.1 | −0.26 | 125.8 | 107.9 | 121.6 | 103.5 | 104.3 | 124.5 | 118 |
| 14 | SEA | 116.0 | −2.11 | 95.69 | 113.9 | 150.5 | 138.4 | 121 | 91.94 | 100.4 |
| 15 | IND | 116.0 | +3.98 | 90.75 | 109.3 | 124.1 | 123.8 | 131.9 | 101.9 | 130.2 |
| 16 | ATL | 116.2 | −3.37 | 104.8 | 132.2 | 130.5 | 118.2 | 120.8 | 126.2 | 80.60 |
| 17 | DEN | 117.3 | −0.31 | 130 | 111.6 | 109.8 | 137.2 | 96.53 | 91.06 | 145.2 |
| 18 | CLE | 117.8 | +1.02 | 111.3 | 109.2 | 135 | 105.5 | 129.7 | 116.4 | 117.8 |
| 19 | DET | 118.0 | −6.21 | 135.3 | 135.2 | 146.5 | 88.76 | 98.35 | 114.6 | 107 |
| 20 | WAS | 118.9 | +1.66 | 112.8 | 104.5 | 113.3 | 127 | 137.5 | 141.8 | 95.40 |
| 21 | GB | 119.4 | +0.72 | 113.2 | 109.2 | 139.6 | 128.6 | 99.35 | 117.8 | 127.6 |
| 22 | CHI | 121.3 | −1.94 | 113.4 | 125.1 | 157.4 | 86.47 | 136.3 | 134.5 | 96 |
| 23 | NO | 121.3 | +8.22 | 93.88 | 93.59 | 130.7 | 119.9 | 141.5 | 120.8 | 148.8 |
| 24 | LV | 122.1 | +1.51 | 125.8 | 114.3 | 122.9 | 118.5 | 115.4 | 116.9 | 140.6 |
| 25 | HOU | 122.3 | −14.26 | 160.3 | 142.4 | 170.4 | 96.88 | 114 | 93.71 | 78.40 |
| 26 | LAC | 122.8 | −3.55 | 119.9 | 139 | 145.8 | 113.2 | 117.5 | 105.5 | 118.6 |
| 27 | NYJ | 125.0 | +0.70 | 112 | 138.4 | 121.6 | 124.2 | 121.1 | 139.5 | 118 |
| 28 | CIN | 125.5 | +1.16 | 148 | 102.5 | 106.8 | 126.3 | 124.9 | 147.2 | 123 |
| 29 | ARI | 126.1 | +1.31 | 125.5 | 114.8 | 118.6 | 143.2 | 126.4 | 126.9 | 127 |
| 30 | NYG | 132.4 | +2.61 | 111.5 | 129 | 144.3 | 132.5 | 136.2 | 145.4 | 127.6 |
| 31 | CAR | 134.3 | +6.52 | 121 | 113.9 | 122.6 | 122.4 | 180.1 | 123.3 | 156.5 |
| 32 | DAL | 135.0 | +2.18 | 158.9 | 113.1 | 129.3 | 112.4 | 137.2 | 125.5 | 168.4 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX | 153.3 | 125.1 | 114.9 | 103.1 | 132.6 | 85.59 | 63.80 |
| TB | 80.56 | 92.71 | 120.7 | 95.53 | 97.82 | 99.06 | 72.80 |
| HOU | 160.3 | 142.4 | 170.4 | 96.88 | 114 | 93.71 | 78.40 |
| ATL | 104.8 | 132.2 | 130.5 | 118.2 | 120.8 | 126.2 | 80.60 |
| MIN | 134.7 | 130.7 | 123.1 | 98.94 | 93.53 | 124.1 | 86.60 |
| NE | 131.6 | 123.7 | 105.5 | 93.29 | 131.5 | 101.7 | 90.80 |
| KC | 122.1 | 117.7 | 107.2 | 113.6 | 101.9 | 105.7 | 92.75 |
| WAS | 112.8 | 104.5 | 113.3 | 127 | 137.5 | 141.8 | 95.40 |
| CHI | 113.4 | 125.1 | 157.4 | 86.47 | 136.3 | 134.5 | 96 |
| SF | 106.4 | 103.6 | 77.71 | 89.71 | 124.7 | 107.9 | 98 |
| SEA | 95.69 | 113.9 | 150.5 | 138.4 | 121 | 91.94 | 100.4 |
| BAL | 108.9 | 84.47 | 92.12 | 109.6 | 80.18 | 106.6 | 102.4 |
| PIT | 111.4 | 146.1 | 108.1 | 115.4 | 98.71 | 113.1 | 103.4 |
| DET | 135.3 | 135.2 | 146.5 | 88.76 | 98.35 | 114.6 | 107 |
| BUF | 119.6 | 109.9 | 104.7 | 110.7 | 115.6 | 136.2 | 108.2 |
| MIA | 116.4 | 109.8 | 103.1 | 97.06 | 103.8 | 132.8 | 110.6 |
| TEN | 120.8 | 84.59 | 77 | 107.7 | 133.9 | 114.7 | 114 |
| CLE | 111.3 | 109.2 | 135 | 105.5 | 129.7 | 116.4 | 117.8 |
| NYJ | 112 | 138.4 | 121.6 | 124.2 | 121.1 | 139.5 | 118 |
| PHI | 125.8 | 107.9 | 121.6 | 103.5 | 104.3 | 124.5 | 118 |
| LAC | 119.9 | 139 | 145.8 | 113.2 | 117.5 | 105.5 | 118.6 |
| CIN | 148 | 102.5 | 106.8 | 126.3 | 124.9 | 147.2 | 123 |
| ARI | 125.5 | 114.8 | 118.6 | 143.2 | 126.4 | 126.9 | 127 |
| GB | 113.2 | 109.2 | 139.6 | 128.6 | 99.35 | 117.8 | 127.6 |
| NYG | 111.5 | 129 | 144.3 | 132.5 | 136.2 | 145.4 | 127.6 |
| LAR | 91.25 | 103.3 | 115.2 | 106.9 | 130 | 110.9 | 128.4 |
| IND | 90.75 | 109.3 | 124.1 | 123.8 | 131.9 | 101.9 | 130.2 |
| LV | 125.8 | 114.3 | 122.9 | 118.5 | 115.4 | 116.9 | 140.6 |
| DEN | 130 | 111.6 | 109.8 | 137.2 | 96.53 | 91.06 | 145.2 |
| NO | 93.88 | 93.59 | 130.7 | 119.9 | 141.5 | 120.8 | 148.8 |
| CAR | 121 | 113.9 | 122.6 | 122.4 | 180.1 | 123.3 | 156.5 |
| DAL | 158.9 | 113.1 | 129.3 | 112.4 | 137.2 | 125.5 | 168.4 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_rushing_rush_yds
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.