Defensive: Passing · Pass Int (allowed)
What Pass Int (allowed) is
Interceptions made by this defense. Each one ends an opponent's drive and hands the ball over. Only partly repeatable — some of it is coverage, some of it is tipped balls and luck.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Bears led at 1.69; the league average was 0.82.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 1.69 | 16 |
| 2 | MIA | 1.31 | 16 |
| 3 | LAR | 1.13 | 16 |
| 4 | NE | 1.13 | 16 |
| 5 | CLE | 1.06 | 16 |
| 6 | DEN | 1.06 | 16 |
| 7 | BUF | 1 | 16 |
| 8 | NYG | 1 | 16 |
| 9 | ATL | 0.94 | 16 |
| 10 | HOU | 0.94 | 16 |
| 11 | IND | 0.94 | 16 |
| 12 | KC | 0.94 | 16 |
| 13 | WAS | 0.94 | 16 |
| 14 | LV | 0.88 | 16 |
| 15 | CAR | 0.81 | 16 |
| 16 | LAC | 0.81 | 16 |
| 17 | NYJ | 0.81 | 16 |
| 18 | BAL | 0.75 | 16 |
| 19 | CIN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 20 | MIN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 21 | NO | 0.75 | 16 |
| 22 | SEA | 0.75 | 16 |
| 23 | JAX | 0.69 | 16 |
| 24 | TEN | 0.69 | 16 |
| 25 | PHI | 0.63 | 16 |
| 26 | DAL | 0.56 | 16 |
| 27 | TB | 0.56 | 16 |
| 28 | PIT | 0.50 | 16 |
| 29 | ARI | 0.44 | 16 |
| 30 | DET | 0.44 | 16 |
| 31 | GB | 0.44 | 16 |
| 32 | SF | 0.13 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 1.69 | 0.87 | 100% |
| 2 | MIA | 1.31 | 0.49 | 96.8% |
| 3 | LAR | 1.13 | 0.31 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NE | 1.13 | 0.31 | 90.3% |
| 5 | CLE | 1.06 | 0.24 | 87.1% |
| 6 | DEN | 1.06 | 0.24 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BUF | 1 | 0.18 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NYG | 1 | 0.18 | 77.4% |
| 9 | ATL | 0.94 | 0.12 | 74.2% |
| 10 | HOU | 0.94 | 0.12 | 71% |
| 11 | IND | 0.94 | 0.12 | 67.7% |
| 12 | KC | 0.94 | 0.12 | 64.5% |
| 13 | WAS | 0.94 | 0.12 | 61.3% |
| 14 | LV | 0.88 | 0.06 | 58.1% |
| 15 | CAR | 0.81 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LAC | 0.81 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | NYJ | 0.81 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | BAL | 0.75 | -0.07 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CIN | 0.75 | -0.07 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIN | 0.75 | -0.07 | 38.7% |
| 21 | NO | 0.75 | -0.07 | 35.5% |
| 22 | SEA | 0.75 | -0.07 | 32.3% |
| 23 | JAX | 0.69 | -0.13 | 29% |
| 24 | TEN | 0.69 | -0.13 | 25.8% |
| 25 | PHI | 0.63 | -0.19 | 22.6% |
| 26 | DAL | 0.56 | -0.26 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TB | 0.56 | -0.26 | 16.1% |
| 28 | PIT | 0.50 | -0.32 | 12.9% |
| 29 | ARI | 0.44 | -0.38 | 9.7% |
| 30 | DET | 0.44 | -0.38 | 6.5% |
| 31 | GB | 0.44 | -0.38 | 3.2% |
| 32 | SF | 0.13 | -0.69 | 0% |
Does Pass Int (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 877–701–37 ATS (55.6%) across 2020–2025, #53 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (151–103, 59.4%); its worst 2024 (138–125, 52.5%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 151–103–2 | 59.4% |
| 2021 | 272 | 152–118–2 | 56.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 142–122–7 | 53.8% |
| 2023 | 272 | 142–116–14 | 55.0% |
| 2024 | 272 | 138–125–9 | 52.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 152–117–3 | 56.5% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIT | 0.96 | −0.03 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.80 |
| 2 | MIN | 0.93 | +0.01 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.41 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| 3 | BUF | 0.90 | −0.09 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.89 | +0.08 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| 5 | LAR | 0.86 | −0.03 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| 6 | GB | 0.85 | +0.03 | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1 | 0.41 | 1 | 0.41 | 1.40 |
| 7 | CHI | 0.83 | +0.05 | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 0.65 | 1.35 | 0.60 |
| 8 | NE | 0.83 | −0.14 | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 9 | JAX | 0.82 | +0.09 | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 1.29 | 1.20 |
| 10 | HOU | 0.80 | +0.04 | 0.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.40 |
| 11 | LAC | 0.79 | +0.04 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
| 12 | CIN | 0.79 | −0.01 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| 13 | IND | 0.78 | −0.09 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.20 |
| 14 | TB | 0.78 | −0.02 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 1 |
| 15 | DEN | 0.77 | +0.03 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 1 |
| 16 | KC | 0.76 | −0.02 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1 |
| 17 | SF | 0.76 | −0.05 | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 18 | NO | 0.75 | −0.12 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| 19 | DAL | 0.74 | −0.16 | 0.63 | 1.53 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0 |
| 20 | DET | 0.72 | +0.03 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| 21 | MIA | 0.72 | −0.07 | 1.13 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| 22 | NYG | 0.72 | +0.03 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 1.20 |
| 23 | BAL | 0.71 | +0.00 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| 24 | CLE | 0.69 | −0.01 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 25 | PHI | 0.69 | +0.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 26 | ARI | 0.64 | −0.03 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 27 | TEN | 0.64 | −0.11 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 28 | ATL | 0.62 | −0.04 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.20 |
| 29 | CAR | 0.60 | +0.06 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.75 |
| 30 | WAS | 0.59 | −0.06 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| 31 | LV | 0.56 | +0.04 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.80 |
| 32 | NYJ | 0.48 | −0.09 | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.41 | 0 | 0.20 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GB | 0.69 | 1.06 | 1 | 0.41 | 1 | 0.41 | 1.40 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 1.06 | 1.40 |
| JAX | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 1.29 | 1.20 |
| MIN | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 1.41 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| NYG | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 1.06 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 1.20 |
| DEN | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 1 |
| KC | 1 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1 |
| TB | 0.94 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 1 |
| CLE | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 1.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| LV | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.80 |
| LAC | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.80 |
| LAR | 0.88 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.80 |
| PIT | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.80 |
| CAR | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.75 |
| ARI | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| BAL | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| CHI | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 0.65 | 1.35 | 0.60 |
| CIN | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| DET | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.60 |
| MIA | 1.13 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| NE | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| PHI | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| SF | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| WAS | 1 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| BUF | 0.94 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.40 |
| HOU | 0.19 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| ATL | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.20 |
| IND | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.20 |
| NO | 1.13 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| NYJ | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.41 | 0 | 0.20 |
| DAL | 0.63 | 1.53 | 0.94 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.35 | 0 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_passing_pass_int
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Passing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.