Defensive: Advanced defense · Def yac (allowed)
What Def yac (allowed) is
Yards allowed after the catch: the yards opponents' receivers gained after securing the ball against this defense. Tackling and pursuit rather than coverage — a defense that covers well but tackles poorly bleeds yards here.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Commanders led at 91.82; the league average was 113.3.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WAS | 91.82 | 17 |
| 2 | PHI | 93.53 | 17 |
| 3 | NE | 99.18 | 17 |
| 4 | NYJ | 100.4 | 17 |
| 5 | TEN | 100.4 | 17 |
| 6 | LAC | 100.5 | 17 |
| 7 | NYG | 102.8 | 17 |
| 8 | SF | 105.4 | 17 |
| 9 | CLE | 109.2 | 17 |
| 10 | GB | 111.2 | 17 |
| 11 | CAR | 111.4 | 17 |
| 12 | CHI | 112.6 | 17 |
| 13 | DET | 113.4 | 17 |
| 14 | ARI | 113.9 | 17 |
| 15 | BAL | 114.2 | 17 |
| 16 | ATL | 114.7 | 17 |
| 17 | PIT | 115.3 | 17 |
| 18 | MIA | 116.2 | 17 |
| 19 | LAR | 116.9 | 17 |
| 20 | LV | 117 | 17 |
| 21 | HOU | 117.7 | 17 |
| 22 | DEN | 117.8 | 17 |
| 23 | IND | 118.2 | 17 |
| 24 | CIN | 118.6 | 17 |
| 25 | KC | 118.7 | 17 |
| 26 | MIN | 119.9 | 17 |
| 27 | BUF | 121.3 | 17 |
| 28 | TB | 123.1 | 17 |
| 29 | DAL | 124.4 | 17 |
| 30 | NO | 125.6 | 17 |
| 31 | SEA | 126.9 | 17 |
| 32 | JAX | 134.5 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WAS | 91.82 | -21.52 | 100% |
| 2 | PHI | 93.53 | -19.81 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NE | 99.18 | -14.16 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NYJ | 100.4 | -12.99 | 90.3% |
| 5 | TEN | 100.4 | -12.93 | 87.1% |
| 6 | LAC | 100.5 | -12.81 | 83.9% |
| 7 | NYG | 102.8 | -10.52 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SF | 105.4 | -7.93 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CLE | 109.2 | -4.16 | 74.2% |
| 10 | GB | 111.2 | -2.16 | 71% |
| 11 | CAR | 111.4 | -1.99 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CHI | 112.6 | -0.75 | 64.5% |
| 13 | DET | 113.4 | 0.07 | 61.3% |
| 14 | ARI | 113.9 | 0.60 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BAL | 114.2 | 0.84 | 54.8% |
| 16 | ATL | 114.7 | 1.37 | 51.6% |
| 17 | PIT | 115.3 | 1.95 | 48.4% |
| 18 | MIA | 116.2 | 2.90 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LAR | 116.9 | 3.60 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LV | 117 | 3.66 | 38.7% |
| 21 | HOU | 117.7 | 4.37 | 35.5% |
| 22 | DEN | 117.8 | 4.48 | 32.3% |
| 23 | IND | 118.2 | 4.90 | 29% |
| 24 | CIN | 118.6 | 5.25 | 25.8% |
| 25 | KC | 118.7 | 5.37 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIN | 119.9 | 6.60 | 19.4% |
| 27 | BUF | 121.3 | 7.95 | 16.1% |
| 28 | TB | 123.1 | 9.72 | 12.9% |
| 29 | DAL | 124.4 | 11.07 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NO | 125.6 | 12.31 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SEA | 126.9 | 13.54 | 3.2% |
| 32 | JAX | 134.5 | 21.19 | 0% |
Does Def yac (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 802–776–37 ATS (50.8%) across 2020–2025, #228 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (145–109, 57.1%); its worst 2024 (118–145, 44.9%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 145–109–2 | 57.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 125–145–2 | 46.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 150–114–7 | 56.8% |
| 2023 | 272 | 124–134–14 | 48.1% |
| 2024 | 272 | 118–145–9 | 44.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 140–129–3 | 52.0% |
Def yac (allowed) in 2024 vs 2023
Commanders lead at 91.82 — they ranked #28 last year. Jaguars are last at 134.5 — #25 last year.
The league average is 113.3, up 0.08 from 113.3 last year.
Biggest riser: Commanders, #28 → #1. Biggest faller: Chiefs, #4 → #25.
Spread between first and last: 42.71; 21 teams are within 9.72 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAR | 111.4 | 84.47 | +26.88 |
| 2 | ARI | 113.9 | 89.65 | +24.29 |
| 3 | KC | 118.7 | 96.71 | +22 |
| 4 | BUF | 121.3 | 101 | +20.29 |
| 5 | DAL | 124.4 | 104.3 | +20.12 |
| 6 | ATL | 114.7 | 95.88 | +18.82 |
| 7 | NO | 125.6 | 110.6 | +15 |
| 8 | LAR | 116.9 | 102.4 | +14.53 |
| 9 | CLE | 109.2 | 100 | +9.18 |
| 10 | JAX | 134.5 | 125.9 | +8.65 |
| 11 | BAL | 114.2 | 106.4 | +7.76 |
| 12 | GB | 111.2 | 104.4 | +6.82 |
| 13 | PIT | 115.3 | 109 | +6.29 |
| 14 | MIA | 116.2 | 110 | +6.24 |
| 15 | IND | 118.2 | 112.1 | +6.12 |
| 16 | DET | 113.4 | 107.6 | +5.76 |
| 17 | SEA | 126.9 | 123.1 | +3.82 |
| 18 | HOU | 117.7 | 115.8 | +1.94 |
| 19 | CIN | 118.6 | 117.6 | +0.94 |
| 20 | DEN | 117.8 | 119.4 | −1.59 |
| 21 | TB | 123.1 | 127.2 | −4.12 |
| 22 | TEN | 100.4 | 107.1 | −6.71 |
| 23 | NE | 99.18 | 106.2 | −7 |
| 24 | NYJ | 100.4 | 108.6 | −8.29 |
| 25 | SF | 105.4 | 114.9 | −9.53 |
| 26 | CHI | 112.6 | 127.2 | −14.59 |
| 27 | MIN | 119.9 | 136.1 | −16.18 |
| 28 | LV | 117 | 136.8 | −19.82 |
| 29 | PHI | 93.53 | 122.6 | −29.06 |
| 30 | NYG | 102.8 | 135.6 | −32.82 |
| 31 | LAC | 100.5 | 135 | −34.47 |
| 32 | WAS | 91.82 | 130.4 | −38.59 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAR | 100.1 | −1.86 | 119.3 | 93.71 | 98.35 | 84.47 | 111.4 | 101.2 | 92.50 |
| 2 | LAC | 104.0 | −0.95 | 94.50 | 112.8 | 92 | 135 | 100.5 | 105.5 | 87.60 |
| 3 | CLE | 104.3 | −1.82 | 114.3 | 111.5 | 95.65 | 100 | 109.2 | 96.82 | 102.6 |
| 4 | NE | 104.3 | +0.14 | 114.9 | 95.65 | 101.5 | 106.2 | 99.18 | 96.24 | 116.6 |
| 5 | BUF | 105.4 | +0.82 | 113.8 | 93.41 | 104.1 | 101 | 121.3 | 77.41 | 126.4 |
| 6 | NO | 106.2 | −0.18 | 97.88 | 117.9 | 95.29 | 110.6 | 125.6 | 94.94 | 101.4 |
| 7 | PIT | 107.0 | +4.34 | 87.94 | 104.6 | 99.18 | 109 | 115.3 | 120.6 | 112.4 |
| 8 | GB | 107.2 | −1.08 | 116.2 | 116.9 | 94.12 | 104.4 | 111.2 | 89 | 119 |
| 9 | CHI | 107.2 | −1.52 | 107.9 | 100.2 | 110.2 | 127.2 | 112.6 | 98.41 | 94.20 |
| 10 | PHI | 108.1 | −1.81 | 117.1 | 112.8 | 101.2 | 122.6 | 93.53 | 93.59 | 115.6 |
| 11 | DET | 108.1 | −4.04 | 132.6 | 112 | 98.18 | 107.6 | 113.4 | 86.41 | 106.8 |
| 12 | WAS | 108.5 | +4.00 | 92.31 | 106.4 | 93.71 | 130.4 | 91.82 | 131.2 | 113.8 |
| 13 | HOU | 110.2 | −3.76 | 136.9 | 102.6 | 102.5 | 115.8 | 117.7 | 93.18 | 103 |
| 14 | SF | 110.3 | +1.74 | 105.9 | 103.9 | 112.1 | 114.9 | 105.4 | 108.6 | 121.2 |
| 15 | NYG | 110.6 | −3.03 | 116.6 | 112.4 | 107.7 | 135.6 | 102.8 | 102.6 | 96.40 |
| 16 | ATL | 111.2 | −4.71 | 142 | 115.7 | 106 | 95.88 | 114.7 | 95.47 | 108.6 |
| 17 | DEN | 111.2 | −2.69 | 113.2 | 112.1 | 121.4 | 119.4 | 117.8 | 91.47 | 103 |
| 18 | LAR | 112.0 | −3.55 | 115.6 | 129.6 | 117.1 | 102.4 | 116.9 | 99.59 | 102.6 |
| 19 | ARI | 112.7 | −4.29 | 129.4 | 100 | 150.5 | 89.65 | 113.9 | 111.2 | 94 |
| 20 | NYJ | 112.8 | −4.82 | 131.3 | 131.9 | 102.4 | 108.6 | 100.4 | 120.8 | 94.40 |
| 21 | TEN | 113.2 | −5.33 | 125.4 | 126.8 | 125.1 | 107.1 | 100.4 | 117.6 | 90 |
| 22 | BAL | 114.7 | −3.29 | 111.1 | 146.7 | 109.8 | 106.4 | 114.2 | 113.6 | 101 |
| 23 | DAL | 115.0 | −0.00 | 104 | 135.6 | 105.9 | 104.3 | 124.4 | 128.1 | 102.8 |
| 24 | IND | 116.5 | +3.09 | 107 | 108.7 | 121.8 | 112.1 | 118.2 | 114.7 | 133 |
| 25 | MIA | 116.6 | −2.68 | 129.8 | 115.9 | 121.2 | 110 | 116.2 | 118.7 | 104.6 |
| 26 | MIN | 116.7 | −4.15 | 109 | 131.2 | 130.5 | 136.1 | 119.9 | 87.41 | 103 |
| 27 | LV | 117.1 | −1.51 | 126 | 103 | 121.7 | 136.8 | 117 | 100.1 | 115.4 |
| 28 | KC | 118.2 | −3.55 | 127.1 | 141.6 | 118.4 | 96.71 | 118.7 | 109.2 | 115.5 |
| 29 | CIN | 118.6 | +5.23 | 101.4 | 119.9 | 100.4 | 117.6 | 118.6 | 143.9 | 128.2 |
| 30 | JAX | 119.2 | −2.89 | 133.6 | 109.1 | 122.5 | 125.9 | 134.5 | 100.1 | 108.6 |
| 31 | SEA | 119.8 | −7.25 | 121 | 152.1 | 123 | 123.1 | 126.9 | 116.5 | 75.80 |
| 32 | TB | 123.0 | +1.26 | 124.6 | 128.9 | 100.2 | 127.2 | 123.1 | 126.4 | 130.4 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAS | 92.31 | 106.4 | 93.71 | 130.4 | 91.82 | 131.2 | 113.8 |
| PHI | 117.1 | 112.8 | 101.2 | 122.6 | 93.53 | 93.59 | 115.6 |
| NE | 114.9 | 95.65 | 101.5 | 106.2 | 99.18 | 96.24 | 116.6 |
| NYJ | 131.3 | 131.9 | 102.4 | 108.6 | 100.4 | 120.8 | 94.40 |
| TEN | 125.4 | 126.8 | 125.1 | 107.1 | 100.4 | 117.6 | 90 |
| LAC | 94.50 | 112.8 | 92 | 135 | 100.5 | 105.5 | 87.60 |
| NYG | 116.6 | 112.4 | 107.7 | 135.6 | 102.8 | 102.6 | 96.40 |
| SF | 105.9 | 103.9 | 112.1 | 114.9 | 105.4 | 108.6 | 121.2 |
| CLE | 114.3 | 111.5 | 95.65 | 100 | 109.2 | 96.82 | 102.6 |
| GB | 116.2 | 116.9 | 94.12 | 104.4 | 111.2 | 89 | 119 |
| CAR | 119.3 | 93.71 | 98.35 | 84.47 | 111.4 | 101.2 | 92.50 |
| CHI | 107.9 | 100.2 | 110.2 | 127.2 | 112.6 | 98.41 | 94.20 |
| DET | 132.6 | 112 | 98.18 | 107.6 | 113.4 | 86.41 | 106.8 |
| ARI | 129.4 | 100 | 150.5 | 89.65 | 113.9 | 111.2 | 94 |
| BAL | 111.1 | 146.7 | 109.8 | 106.4 | 114.2 | 113.6 | 101 |
| ATL | 142 | 115.7 | 106 | 95.88 | 114.7 | 95.47 | 108.6 |
| PIT | 87.94 | 104.6 | 99.18 | 109 | 115.3 | 120.6 | 112.4 |
| MIA | 129.8 | 115.9 | 121.2 | 110 | 116.2 | 118.7 | 104.6 |
| LAR | 115.6 | 129.6 | 117.1 | 102.4 | 116.9 | 99.59 | 102.6 |
| LV | 126 | 103 | 121.7 | 136.8 | 117 | 100.1 | 115.4 |
| HOU | 136.9 | 102.6 | 102.5 | 115.8 | 117.7 | 93.18 | 103 |
| DEN | 113.2 | 112.1 | 121.4 | 119.4 | 117.8 | 91.47 | 103 |
| IND | 107 | 108.7 | 121.8 | 112.1 | 118.2 | 114.7 | 133 |
| CIN | 101.4 | 119.9 | 100.4 | 117.6 | 118.6 | 143.9 | 128.2 |
| KC | 127.1 | 141.6 | 118.4 | 96.71 | 118.7 | 109.2 | 115.5 |
| MIN | 109 | 131.2 | 130.5 | 136.1 | 119.9 | 87.41 | 103 |
| BUF | 113.8 | 93.41 | 104.1 | 101 | 121.3 | 77.41 | 126.4 |
| TB | 124.6 | 128.9 | 100.2 | 127.2 | 123.1 | 126.4 | 130.4 |
| DAL | 104 | 135.6 | 105.9 | 104.3 | 124.4 | 128.1 | 102.8 |
| NO | 97.88 | 117.9 | 95.29 | 110.6 | 125.6 | 94.94 | 101.4 |
| SEA | 121 | 152.1 | 123 | 123.1 | 126.9 | 116.5 | 75.80 |
| JAX | 133.6 | 109.1 | 122.5 | 125.9 | 134.5 | 100.1 | 108.6 |
Def yac (allowed) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Bills (95.19), 2019 Steelers (86.50), 2020 Steelers (87.94), 2021 Bills (93.41), 2022 Chargers (92), 2023 Panthers (84.47), 2024 Commanders (91.82).
Bills have led this stat 2 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Panthers 2023 at 84.47; the worst Seahawks 2021 at 152.1.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_advanced_defense_def_yac
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Advanced defense
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.