Offensive: Scoring · Fga
What Fga is
Field goals attempted. As much an offense stat as a kicking one: it counts how often drives stalled inside kicking range instead of reaching the end zone.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2025 the Texans led at 3.06; the league average was 2.00.
League snapshot — 2025
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOU | 3.06 | 17 |
| 2 | SEA | 2.82 | 17 |
| 3 | DAL | 2.47 | 17 |
| 4 | NO | 2.47 | 17 |
| 5 | LAC | 2.41 | 17 |
| 6 | ATL | 2.29 | 17 |
| 7 | CHI | 2.29 | 17 |
| 8 | KC | 2.24 | 17 |
| 9 | TB | 2.24 | 17 |
| 10 | IND | 2.12 | 17 |
| 11 | SF | 2.12 | 17 |
| 12 | TEN | 2.12 | 17 |
| 13 | MIN | 2.06 | 17 |
| 14 | BAL | 2 | 17 |
| 15 | DET | 2 | 17 |
| 16 | GB | 2 | 17 |
| 17 | JAX | 2 | 17 |
| 18 | ARI | 1.94 | 17 |
| 19 | DEN | 1.88 | 17 |
| 20 | NE | 1.88 | 17 |
| 21 | PIT | 1.88 | 17 |
| 22 | WAS | 1.76 | 17 |
| 23 | CAR | 1.71 | 17 |
| 24 | MIA | 1.71 | 17 |
| 25 | NYJ | 1.71 | 17 |
| 26 | CIN | 1.65 | 17 |
| 27 | LAR | 1.65 | 17 |
| 28 | CLE | 1.59 | 17 |
| 29 | LV | 1.59 | 17 |
| 30 | PHI | 1.59 | 17 |
| 31 | NYG | 1.53 | 17 |
| 32 | BUF | 1.24 | 17 |
At a glance — 2025
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2025
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOU | 3.06 | 1.06 | 100% |
| 2 | SEA | 2.82 | 0.82 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DAL | 2.47 | 0.47 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NO | 2.47 | 0.47 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LAC | 2.41 | 0.41 | 87.1% |
| 6 | ATL | 2.29 | 0.29 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CHI | 2.29 | 0.29 | 80.6% |
| 8 | KC | 2.24 | 0.24 | 77.4% |
| 9 | TB | 2.24 | 0.24 | 74.2% |
| 10 | IND | 2.12 | 0.12 | 71% |
| 11 | SF | 2.12 | 0.12 | 67.7% |
| 12 | TEN | 2.12 | 0.12 | 64.5% |
| 13 | MIN | 2.06 | 0.06 | 61.3% |
| 14 | BAL | 2 | 0.00 | 58.1% |
| 15 | DET | 2 | 0.00 | 54.8% |
| 16 | GB | 2 | 0.00 | 51.6% |
| 17 | JAX | 2 | 0.00 | 48.4% |
| 18 | ARI | 1.94 | -0.06 | 45.2% |
| 19 | DEN | 1.88 | -0.12 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NE | 1.88 | -0.12 | 38.7% |
| 21 | PIT | 1.88 | -0.12 | 35.5% |
| 22 | WAS | 1.76 | -0.24 | 32.3% |
| 23 | CAR | 1.71 | -0.29 | 29% |
| 24 | MIA | 1.71 | -0.29 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NYJ | 1.71 | -0.29 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CIN | 1.65 | -0.35 | 19.4% |
| 27 | LAR | 1.65 | -0.35 | 16.1% |
| 28 | CLE | 1.59 | -0.41 | 12.9% |
| 29 | LV | 1.59 | -0.41 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | 1.59 | -0.41 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYG | 1.53 | -0.47 | 3.2% |
| 32 | BUF | 1.24 | -0.76 | 0% |
Does Fga matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 805–773–37 ATS (51.0%) across 2020–2025, #222 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2024 (140–123, 53.2%); its worst 2023 (123–135, 47.7%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 131–123–2 | 51.6% |
| 2021 | 272 | 136–134–2 | 50.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 136–128–7 | 51.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 123–135–14 | 47.7% |
| 2024 | 272 | 140–123–9 | 53.2% |
| 2025 | 272 | 139–130–3 | 51.7% |
Fga in 2025 vs 2024
Texans lead at 3.06 — they ranked #4 last year. Bills are last at 1.24 — #24 last year.
The league average is 2.00, down 0.05 from 2.05 last year.
Biggest riser: Bears, #32 → #7. Biggest faller: Steelers, #2 → #21.
Spread between first and last: 1.82; 22 teams are within 0.38 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2025 vs 2024
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2025 vs 2024
| Rank | Team | 2025 | 2024 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SEA | 2.82 | 1.76 | +1.06 |
| 2 | CHI | 2.29 | 1.47 | +0.82 |
| 3 | NO | 2.47 | 1.82 | +0.65 |
| 4 | HOU | 3.06 | 2.47 | +0.59 |
| 5 | TEN | 2.12 | 1.59 | +0.53 |
| 6 | TB | 2.24 | 1.88 | +0.35 |
| 7 | DET | 2 | 1.71 | +0.29 |
| 8 | JAX | 2 | 1.71 | +0.29 |
| 9 | BAL | 2 | 1.76 | +0.24 |
| 10 | CAR | 1.71 | 1.53 | +0.18 |
| 11 | KC | 2.24 | 2.18 | +0.06 |
| 12 | NYJ | 1.71 | 1.65 | +0.06 |
| 13 | CLE | 1.59 | 1.59 | 0 |
| 14 | IND | 2.12 | 2.18 | −0.06 |
| 15 | NE | 1.88 | 1.94 | −0.06 |
| 16 | LAC | 2.41 | 2.47 | −0.06 |
| 17 | ATL | 2.29 | 2.41 | −0.12 |
| 18 | DEN | 1.88 | 2 | −0.12 |
| 19 | NYG | 1.53 | 1.65 | −0.12 |
| 20 | GB | 2 | 2.24 | −0.24 |
| 21 | DAL | 2.47 | 2.76 | −0.29 |
| 22 | ARI | 1.94 | 2.24 | −0.29 |
| 23 | CIN | 1.65 | 1.94 | −0.29 |
| 24 | LAR | 1.65 | 2 | −0.35 |
| 25 | SF | 2.12 | 2.53 | −0.41 |
| 26 | MIN | 2.06 | 2.47 | −0.41 |
| 27 | BUF | 1.24 | 1.71 | −0.47 |
| 28 | PHI | 1.59 | 2.12 | −0.53 |
| 29 | MIA | 1.71 | 2.41 | −0.71 |
| 30 | PIT | 1.88 | 2.59 | −0.71 |
| 31 | WAS | 1.76 | 2.47 | −0.71 |
| 32 | LV | 1.59 | 2.35 | −0.76 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 2.37 | +0.10 | 2.31 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 3.20 |
| 2 | DAL | 2.34 | +0.04 | 2.56 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.40 |
| 3 | ATL | 2.24 | +0.04 | 2.50 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2.29 | 2.40 |
| 4 | HOU | 2.22 | +0.18 | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 3.06 | 2.40 |
| 5 | PIT | 2.16 | +0.06 | 1.50 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.59 | 1.88 | 2.40 |
| 6 | LV | 2.14 | −0.04 | 2.19 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2.35 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| 7 | MIN | 2.12 | +0.18 | 1.38 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 2.47 | 2.06 | 3 |
| 8 | BAL | 2.09 | +0.00 | 1.81 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 9 | LAC | 2.03 | +0.05 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.80 |
| 10 | DEN | 2.03 | +0.00 | 2.19 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 11 | KC | 2.02 | +0.10 | 1.69 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 2.25 |
| 12 | SEA | 2.01 | +0.14 | 1.50 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 2 |
| 13 | ARI | 2.01 | +0.01 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2 |
| 14 | TB | 1.99 | +0.02 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2 |
| 15 | MIA | 1.96 | −0.06 | 2.44 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 16 | WAS | 1.95 | +0.02 | 2.13 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.20 |
| 17 | NYG | 1.95 | +0.05 | 2 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 2.80 |
| 18 | LAR | 1.95 | −0.02 | 1.88 | 2 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| 19 | CIN | 1.91 | −0.03 | 2.13 | 2 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.65 | 2 |
| 20 | JAX | 1.90 | +0.09 | 1.56 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 21 | CAR | 1.89 | −0.02 | 2.25 | 1.71 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 2.25 |
| 22 | NO | 1.89 | +0.01 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.40 |
| 23 | CHI | 1.88 | +0.01 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.24 | 1.47 | 2.29 | 1.80 |
| 24 | NE | 1.87 | −0.05 | 1.75 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| 25 | SF | 1.87 | +0.04 | 1.63 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| 26 | NYJ | 1.85 | −0.01 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 27 | GB | 1.84 | +0.13 | 1 | 2 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 2 | 2 |
| 28 | BUF | 1.77 | −0.09 | 2.13 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.80 |
| 29 | CLE | 1.72 | +0.06 | 1.50 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2 |
| 30 | DET | 1.69 | −0.00 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 1.71 | 2 | 1.60 |
| 31 | TEN | 1.67 | −0.04 | 1.75 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 1.20 |
| 32 | PHI | 1.60 | −0.02 | 1.19 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOU | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 3.06 | 2.40 |
| SEA | 1.50 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 2 |
| DAL | 2.56 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.40 |
| NO | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.40 |
| LAC | 2.06 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.80 |
| ATL | 2.50 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2.29 | 2.40 |
| CHI | 2 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.24 | 1.47 | 2.29 | 1.80 |
| KC | 1.69 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 2.25 |
| TB | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2 |
| IND | 2.31 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 3.20 |
| SF | 1.63 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| TEN | 1.75 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 1.20 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 2.47 | 2.06 | 3 |
| BAL | 1.81 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 | 2.20 |
| DET | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 1.71 | 2 | 1.60 |
| GB | 1 | 2 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 2 | 2 |
| JAX | 1.56 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.20 |
| ARI | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2 |
| DEN | 2.19 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| NE | 1.75 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| PIT | 1.50 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.59 | 1.88 | 2.40 |
| WAS | 2.13 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.20 |
| CAR | 2.25 | 1.71 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 2.25 |
| MIA | 2.44 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 1.75 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| CIN | 2.13 | 2 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.65 | 2 |
| LAR | 1.88 | 2 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| CLE | 1.50 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2 |
| LV | 2.19 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2.35 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| PHI | 1.19 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1 |
| NYG | 2 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 2.80 |
| BUF | 2.13 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.80 |
Fga since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Texans (2.63), 2019 Falcons (2.50), 2020 Cowboys (2.56), 2021 Raiders (2.53), 2022 Steelers (2.59), 2023 Rams (2.53), 2024 Cowboys (2.76), 2025 Texans (3.06).
Texans have led this stat 2 of 8 seasons.
The best season on record is Texans 2025 at 3.06; the worst Packers 2020 at 1.
The league average has risen from 1.85 in 2018 to 2.00 in 2025.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2025.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_scoring_fga
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Scoring
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.