Offensive: Receiving · Rec Fumbles
Atlanta Falcons — Rec Fumbles, 2026
- Value0.20
- Rank#5 of 32
- League average0.30
- Rank in 2025#24 of 32
What Rec Fumbles is
Fumbles by receivers after the catch, whether or not they were recovered. Rare events, and noisy over a single season.
Lower is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Cardinals lead at 0; the league average is 0.30.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, lower is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0 | 5 |
| 2 | HOU | 0 | 5 |
| 3 | KC | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | SF | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | ATL | 0.20 | 5 |
| 6 | BAL | 0.20 | 5 |
| 7 | CLE | 0.20 | 5 |
| 8 | DAL | 0.20 | 5 |
| 9 | DEN | 0.20 | 5 |
| 10 | IND | 0.20 | 5 |
| 11 | LAR | 0.20 | 5 |
| 12 | NO | 0.20 | 5 |
| 13 | NYJ | 0.20 | 5 |
| 14 | PHI | 0.20 | 5 |
| 15 | BUF | 0.40 | 5 |
| 16 | CHI | 0.40 | 5 |
| 17 | CIN | 0.40 | 5 |
| 18 | DET | 0.40 | 5 |
| 19 | GB | 0.40 | 5 |
| 20 | JAX | 0.40 | 5 |
| 21 | LAC | 0.40 | 5 |
| 22 | LV | 0.40 | 5 |
| 23 | MIA | 0.40 | 5 |
| 24 | MIN | 0.40 | 5 |
| 25 | NE | 0.40 | 5 |
| 26 | NYG | 0.40 | 5 |
| 27 | PIT | 0.40 | 5 |
| 28 | SEA | 0.40 | 5 |
| 29 | TB | 0.40 | 5 |
| 30 | WAS | 0.40 | 5 |
| 31 | TEN | 0.60 | 5 |
| 32 | CAR | 0.75 | 4 |
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARI | 0 | -0.30 | 100% |
| 2 | HOU | 0 | -0.30 | 96.8% |
| 3 | KC | 0 | -0.30 | 93.5% |
| 4 | SF | 0 | -0.30 | 90.3% |
| 5 | ATL | 0.20 | -0.10 | 87.1% |
| 6 | BAL | 0.20 | -0.10 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CLE | 0.20 | -0.10 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DAL | 0.20 | -0.10 | 77.4% |
| 9 | DEN | 0.20 | -0.10 | 74.2% |
| 10 | IND | 0.20 | -0.10 | 71% |
| 11 | LAR | 0.20 | -0.10 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NO | 0.20 | -0.10 | 64.5% |
| 13 | NYJ | 0.20 | -0.10 | 61.3% |
| 14 | PHI | 0.20 | -0.10 | 58.1% |
| 15 | BUF | 0.40 | 0.10 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CHI | 0.40 | 0.10 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CIN | 0.40 | 0.10 | 48.4% |
| 18 | DET | 0.40 | 0.10 | 45.2% |
| 19 | GB | 0.40 | 0.10 | 41.9% |
| 20 | JAX | 0.40 | 0.10 | 38.7% |
| 21 | LAC | 0.40 | 0.10 | 35.5% |
| 22 | LV | 0.40 | 0.10 | 32.3% |
| 23 | MIA | 0.40 | 0.10 | 29% |
| 24 | MIN | 0.40 | 0.10 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NE | 0.40 | 0.10 | 22.6% |
| 26 | NYG | 0.40 | 0.10 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PIT | 0.40 | 0.10 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 0.40 | 0.10 | 12.9% |
| 29 | TB | 0.40 | 0.10 | 9.7% |
| 30 | WAS | 0.40 | 0.10 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 0.60 | 0.30 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CAR | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0% |
Does Rec Fumbles matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 820–758–37 ATS (52.0%) across 2020–2025, #170 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (136–118, 53.5%); its worst 2023 (127–131, 49.2%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 136–118–2 | 53.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 136–128–7 | 51.5% |
| 2023 | 272 | 127–131–14 | 49.2% |
| 2024 | 272 | 139–124–9 | 52.9% |
| 2025 | 272 | 143–126–3 | 53.2% |
Rec Fumbles in 2026 vs 2025
Cardinals lead at 0 — they ranked #2 last year. Panthers are last at 0.75 — #15 last year.
The league average is 0.30, up 0.12 from 0.18 last year.
Biggest riser: Cowboys, #31 → #8. Biggest faller: Titans, #7 → #31.
Spread between first and last: 0.75; 26 teams are within 0.17 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAR | 0.75 | 0.18 | +0.57 |
| 2 | TEN | 0.60 | 0.06 | +0.54 |
| 3 | CHI | 0.40 | 0 | +0.40 |
| 4 | DET | 0.40 | 0.06 | +0.34 |
| 5 | TB | 0.40 | 0.06 | +0.34 |
| 6 | LV | 0.40 | 0.12 | +0.28 |
| 7 | MIN | 0.40 | 0.12 | +0.28 |
| 8 | NE | 0.40 | 0.12 | +0.28 |
| 9 | WAS | 0.40 | 0.12 | +0.28 |
| 10 | GB | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.22 |
| 11 | JAX | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.22 |
| 12 | MIA | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.22 |
| 13 | NYG | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.22 |
| 14 | BUF | 0.40 | 0.24 | +0.16 |
| 15 | DEN | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 16 | NYJ | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 17 | IND | 0.20 | 0.12 | +0.08 |
| 18 | LAR | 0.20 | 0.12 | +0.08 |
| 19 | PHI | 0.20 | 0.12 | +0.08 |
| 20 | CIN | 0.40 | 0.35 | +0.05 |
| 21 | LAC | 0.40 | 0.35 | +0.05 |
| 22 | PIT | 0.40 | 0.35 | +0.05 |
| 23 | CLE | 0.20 | 0.18 | +0.02 |
| 24 | ATL | 0.20 | 0.24 | −0.04 |
| 25 | ARI | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.40 | 0.47 | −0.07 |
| 27 | NO | 0.20 | 0.29 | −0.09 |
| 28 | BAL | 0.20 | 0.35 | −0.15 |
| 29 | HOU | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
| 30 | KC | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
| 31 | SF | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
| 32 | DAL | 0.20 | 0.47 | −0.27 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAR | 0.16 | −0.01 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| 2 | DET | 0.16 | +0.03 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.40 |
| 3 | PHI | 0.16 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| 4 | ARI | 0.17 | −0.04 | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 5 | NYJ | 0.19 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 6 | HOU | 0.20 | −0.04 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 7 | TEN | 0.20 | +0.03 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.60 |
| 8 | SF | 0.20 | −0.03 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 9 | LV | 0.21 | −0.01 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 10 | CLE | 0.22 | −0.02 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| 11 | MIA | 0.22 | +0.03 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 12 | MIN | 0.22 | +0.02 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 13 | DEN | 0.23 | −0.01 | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 14 | NYG | 0.23 | +0.02 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 15 | IND | 0.23 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| 16 | CHI | 0.24 | +0.00 | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0 | 0.40 |
| 17 | KC | 0.24 | −0.06 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 18 | NO | 0.24 | +0.00 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| 19 | ATL | 0.24 | −0.03 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| 20 | WAS | 0.25 | −0.01 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 21 | BAL | 0.26 | −0.00 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.20 |
| 22 | JAX | 0.26 | +0.03 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 23 | GB | 0.27 | +0.00 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| 24 | SEA | 0.27 | +0.03 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| 25 | CIN | 0.27 | +0.03 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 26 | TB | 0.28 | −0.00 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.40 |
| 27 | BUF | 0.28 | +0.00 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| 28 | DAL | 0.28 | +0.03 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.20 |
| 29 | NE | 0.30 | −0.02 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| 30 | PIT | 0.31 | +0.00 | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 31 | CAR | 0.31 | +0.07 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.75 |
| 32 | LAC | 0.33 | +0.02 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARI | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0 |
| HOU | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0 |
| KC | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0 |
| SF | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0 |
| ATL | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| BAL | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.20 |
| CLE | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.20 |
| DAL | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.20 |
| DEN | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| IND | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| LAR | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| NO | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| NYJ | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| PHI | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| BUF | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| CHI | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0 | 0.40 |
| CIN | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.40 |
| GB | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| JAX | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| LV | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| LAC | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| MIA | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| MIN | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| NE | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| NYG | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.40 |
| PIT | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| SEA | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| TB | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.40 |
| WAS | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.60 |
| CAR | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.75 |
Rec Fumbles since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Ravens (0.06), 2019 Bills (0), 2020 Lions (0.06), 2021 Panthers (0.06), 2022 Broncos (0.06), 2023 Saints (0), 2024 Raiders (0), 2025 Bears (0), 2026 Cardinals (0).
The best season on record is Bills 2019 at 0; the worst Panthers 2026 at 0.75.
The league average has risen from 0.24 in 2018 to 0.30 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_receiving_rec_fumbles
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Receiving
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- lower is better
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.