NET: Safety md (Off − Def)
Miami Dolphins — NET: Safety md (Off − Def), 2026
- Value0
- Rank#19 of 32
- League average0
- Rank in 2025#20 of 32
What Safety md (Off − Def) is
Safeties scored minus safeties conceded. As rare as scoring gets, both ways.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Raiders lead at 0.20; the league average is 0.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.20 | 0.20 | 100% |
| 2 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 96.8% |
| 3 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 93.5% |
| 4 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BUF | 0 | 0 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CHI | 0 | 0 | 80.6% |
| 8 | CIN | 0 | 0 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CLE | 0 | 0 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 0 | 0 | 71% |
| 11 | DEN | 0 | 0 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DET | 0 | 0 | 64.5% |
| 13 | GB | 0 | 0 | 61.3% |
| 14 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 58.1% |
| 15 | IND | 0 | 0 | 54.8% |
| 16 | JAX | 0 | 0 | 51.6% |
| 17 | KC | 0 | 0 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 45.2% |
| 19 | MIA | 0 | 0 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 38.7% |
| 21 | NE | 0 | 0 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NO | 0 | 0 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 29% |
| 24 | NYJ | 0 | 0 | 25.8% |
| 25 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 22.6% |
| 26 | PIT | 0 | 0 | 19.4% |
| 27 | SF | 0 | 0 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 12.9% |
| 29 | TB | 0 | 0 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TEN | 0 | 0 | 6.5% |
| 31 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LAC | -0.20 | -0.20 | 0% |
Does Safety md (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 793–785–37 ATS (50.3%) across 2020–2025, #244 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (144–110, 56.7%); its worst 2024 (124–139, 47.1%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 144–110–2 | 56.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 131–139–2 | 48.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 129–135–7 | 48.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 128–130–14 | 49.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 124–139–9 | 47.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 137–132–3 | 50.9% |
Safety md (Off − Def) in 2026 vs 2025
Raiders lead at 0.20 — they ranked #19 last year. Chargers are last at -0.20 — #3 last year.
The league average is 0, the same as last year.
Biggest riser: Raiders, #19 → #1. Biggest faller: Chargers, #3 → #32.
Spread between first and last: 0.40; 30 teams are within 0.05 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.20 | 0 | +0.20 |
| 2 | KC | 0 | -0.12 | +0.12 |
| 3 | CIN | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 4 | CLE | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 5 | DEN | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 6 | IND | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 7 | PHI | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 8 | SF | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 9 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | BUF | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | CHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | DAL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | DET | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | GB | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | MIA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | NO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | ARI | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 26 | JAX | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 27 | NE | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 28 | NYJ | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 29 | TB | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 30 | TEN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 31 | WAS | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 32 | LAC | -0.20 | 0.06 | −0.26 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.04 | +0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 2 | TB | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 3 | NYJ | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.02 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | IND | 0.02 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 6 | GB | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | LAR | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | NO | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | PIT | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | WAS | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 11 | TEN | 0.02 | +0.02 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 12 | BUF | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | DET | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | ATL | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | NE | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 16 | CHI | 0.00 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | CIN | 0 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 19 | ARI | 0.00 | +0.02 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 20 | DEN | 0.00 | +0.01 | -0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 21 | HOU | -0.01 | +0.01 | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | BAL | -0.02 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | CLE | -0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 24 | NYG | -0.02 | +0.01 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | JAX | -0.02 | +0.02 | -0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | DAL | -0.02 | +0.02 | -0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | LAC | -0.02 | −0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.20 |
| 28 | SF | -0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 29 | KC | -0.03 | −0.00 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 |
| 30 | MIN | -0.03 | +0.00 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | PHI | -0.03 | +0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 32 | MIA | -0.04 | +0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| ARI | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| ATL | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| BUF | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| CLE | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| DAL | -0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DEN | -0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| GB | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IND | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| JAX | -0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| KC | -0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| MIN | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NYG | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| PHI | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SF | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| SEA | 0.19 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| TB | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| TEN | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| LAC | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.20 |
Safety md (Off − Def) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.13), 2019 Panthers (0.13), 2020 Seahawks (0.19), 2021 Falcons (0.06), 2022 Bills (0.06), 2023 Jets (0.12), 2024 Cardinals (0.12), 2025 Cardinals (0.06), 2026 Raiders (0.20).
Cardinals have led this stat 2 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Raiders 2026 at 0.20; the worst Chargers 2026 at -0.20.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_safety_md
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.