NET: Safety md (Off − Def)
What Safety md (Off − Def) is
Safeties scored minus safeties conceded. As rare as scoring gets, both ways.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P.
In 2021 the Falcons led at 0.06; the league average was 0.
League snapshot — 2021
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2021
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2021
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATL | 0.06 | 0.06 | 100% |
| 2 | CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 96.8% |
| 3 | HOU | 0.06 | 0.06 | 93.5% |
| 4 | IND | 0.06 | 0.06 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LV | 0.06 | 0.06 | 87.1% |
| 6 | SEA | 0.06 | 0.06 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 80.6% |
| 8 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CIN | 0 | 0 | 74.2% |
| 10 | CLE | 0 | 0 | 71% |
| 11 | DAL | 0 | 0 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DEN | 0 | 0 | 64.5% |
| 13 | DET | 0 | 0 | 61.3% |
| 14 | GB | 0 | 0 | 58.1% |
| 15 | JAX | 0 | 0 | 54.8% |
| 16 | KC | 0 | 0 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAC | 0 | 0 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 45.2% |
| 19 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NE | 0 | 0 | 38.7% |
| 21 | NO | 0 | 0 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NYJ | 0 | 0 | 29% |
| 24 | PIT | 0 | 0 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TB | 0 | 0 | 22.6% |
| 26 | TEN | 0 | 0 | 19.4% |
| 27 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 16.1% |
| 28 | BUF | -0.06 | -0.06 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIA | -0.06 | -0.06 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | -0.06 | -0.06 | 6.5% |
| 31 | SF | -0.06 | -0.06 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0% |
Does Safety md (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 793–785–37 ATS (50.3%) across 2020–2025, #244 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (144–110, 56.7%); its worst 2024 (124–139, 47.1%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 144–110–2 | 56.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 131–139–2 | 48.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 129–135–7 | 48.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 128–130–14 | 49.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 124–139–9 | 47.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 137–132–3 | 50.9% |
Safety md (Off − Def) in 2021 vs 2020
Falcons lead at 0.06 — they ranked #13 last year. Cardinals are last at -0.12 — #22 last year.
The league average is 0, the same as last year.
Biggest riser: Texans, #30 → #3. Biggest faller: Commanders, #12 → #27.
Spread between first and last: 0.18; 21 teams are within 0.04 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2021 vs 2020
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2021 vs 2020
| Rank | Team | 2021 | 2020 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAL | 0 | -0.19 | +0.19 |
| 2 | HOU | 0.06 | -0.13 | +0.18 |
| 3 | DEN | 0 | -0.13 | +0.13 |
| 4 | JAX | 0 | -0.13 | +0.13 |
| 5 | KC | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 6 | MIN | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 7 | NYG | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 8 | TEN | 0 | -0.06 | +0.06 |
| 9 | ATL | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 10 | LV | 0.06 | 0 | +0.06 |
| 11 | MIA | -0.06 | -0.06 | +0.00 |
| 12 | PHI | -0.06 | -0.06 | +0.00 |
| 13 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | LAC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | NE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | −0.00 |
| 19 | ARI | -0.12 | -0.06 | −0.06 |
| 20 | BUF | -0.06 | 0 | −0.06 |
| 21 | SF | -0.06 | 0 | −0.06 |
| 22 | CLE | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 23 | DET | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 24 | GB | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 25 | LAR | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 26 | NO | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 27 | PIT | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 28 | TB | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 29 | WAS | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 30 | IND | 0.06 | 0.13 | −0.07 |
| 31 | BAL | 0 | 0.13 | −0.13 |
| 32 | SEA | 0.06 | 0.19 | −0.13 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LV | 0.04 | +0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 2 | TB | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 3 | NYJ | 0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 4 | SEA | 0.02 | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | IND | 0.02 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 6 | GB | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | LAR | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | NO | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | PIT | 0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | WAS | 0.02 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 11 | TEN | 0.02 | +0.02 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 12 | BUF | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | DET | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | ATL | 0.01 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | NE | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 16 | CHI | 0.00 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | CIN | 0 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 19 | ARI | 0.00 | +0.02 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 20 | DEN | 0.00 | +0.01 | -0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 21 | HOU | -0.01 | +0.01 | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | BAL | -0.02 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | CLE | -0.02 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 24 | NYG | -0.02 | +0.01 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | JAX | -0.02 | +0.02 | -0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | DAL | -0.02 | +0.02 | -0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | LAC | -0.02 | −0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.20 |
| 28 | SF | -0.03 | +0.00 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 29 | KC | -0.03 | −0.00 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 |
| 30 | MIN | -0.03 | +0.00 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | PHI | -0.03 | +0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| 32 | MIA | -0.04 | +0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATL | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHI | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| HOU | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IND | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| LV | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0.20 |
| SEA | 0.19 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| CLE | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 |
| DAL | -0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DEN | -0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0 |
| DET | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| GB | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JAX | -0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| KC | -0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 |
| LAC | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.20 |
| LAR | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIN | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NYG | -0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| PIT | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TB | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| TEN | -0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| BUF | 0 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| PHI | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| SF | 0 | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.06 | 0 |
| ARI | -0.06 | -0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 |
Safety md (Off − Def) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Jaguars (0.13), 2019 Panthers (0.13), 2020 Seahawks (0.19), 2021 Falcons (0.06).
The best season on record is Seahawks 2020 at 0.19; the worst Steelers 2019 at -0.19.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2021.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_safety_md
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P only
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.