NET: Rush Y/A (Off − Def)
Atlanta Falcons — NET: Rush Y/A (Off − Def), 2026
- Value1.29
- Rank#4 of 32
- League average-0.02
- Rank in 2025#23 of 32
What Rush Y/A (Off − Def) is
Yards per carry minus yards per carry allowed. Running efficiency both ways — and noisy on both halves, because long runs move it.
Higher is better. It is a rate, so a team's number does not grow with games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Chiefs lead at 1.93; the league average is -0.02.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 1.93 | 4 |
| 2 | TB | 1.61 | 5 |
| 3 | BUF | 1.45 | 5 |
| 4 | ATL | 1.29 | 5 |
| 5 | MIA | 1.21 | 5 |
| 6 | JAX | 1.15 | 5 |
| 7 | BAL | 1.10 | 5 |
| 8 | SF | 0.97 | 5 |
| 9 | WAS | 0.81 | 5 |
| 10 | LAC | 0.61 | 5 |
| 11 | PIT | 0.60 | 5 |
| 12 | CHI | 0.33 | 5 |
| 13 | TEN | 0.28 | 5 |
| 14 | NE | 0.19 | 5 |
| 15 | DET | 0.15 | 5 |
| 16 | SEA | 0.12 | 5 |
| 17 | HOU | 0.05 | 5 |
| 18 | LAR | -0.02 | 5 |
| 19 | MIN | -0.19 | 5 |
| 20 | PHI | -0.20 | 5 |
| 21 | ARI | -0.63 | 5 |
| 22 | NYJ | -0.63 | 5 |
| 23 | CLE | -0.69 | 5 |
| 24 | GB | -1.01 | 5 |
| 25 | CAR | -1.04 | 4 |
| 26 | DEN | -1.12 | 5 |
| 27 | DAL | -1.29 | 5 |
| 28 | IND | -1.29 | 5 |
| 29 | NO | -1.37 | 5 |
| 30 | CIN | -1.41 | 5 |
| 31 | NYG | -1.50 | 5 |
| 32 | LV | -2.21 | 5 |
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 1.93 | 1.96 | 100% |
| 2 | TB | 1.61 | 1.63 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BUF | 1.45 | 1.48 | 93.5% |
| 4 | ATL | 1.29 | 1.31 | 90.3% |
| 5 | MIA | 1.21 | 1.23 | 87.1% |
| 6 | JAX | 1.15 | 1.18 | 83.9% |
| 7 | BAL | 1.10 | 1.13 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SF | 0.97 | 0.99 | 77.4% |
| 9 | WAS | 0.81 | 0.83 | 74.2% |
| 10 | LAC | 0.61 | 0.63 | 71% |
| 11 | PIT | 0.60 | 0.63 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CHI | 0.33 | 0.35 | 64.5% |
| 13 | TEN | 0.28 | 0.31 | 61.3% |
| 14 | NE | 0.19 | 0.22 | 58.1% |
| 15 | DET | 0.15 | 0.17 | 54.8% |
| 16 | SEA | 0.12 | 0.15 | 51.6% |
| 17 | HOU | 0.05 | 0.08 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAR | -0.02 | 0.00 | 45.2% |
| 19 | MIN | -0.19 | -0.17 | 41.9% |
| 20 | PHI | -0.20 | -0.18 | 38.7% |
| 21 | ARI | -0.63 | -0.60 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NYJ | -0.63 | -0.60 | 32.3% |
| 23 | CLE | -0.69 | -0.67 | 29% |
| 24 | GB | -1.01 | -0.99 | 25.8% |
| 25 | CAR | -1.04 | -1.02 | 22.6% |
| 26 | DEN | -1.12 | -1.10 | 19.4% |
| 27 | DAL | -1.29 | -1.27 | 16.1% |
| 28 | IND | -1.29 | -1.27 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NO | -1.37 | -1.34 | 9.7% |
| 30 | CIN | -1.41 | -1.39 | 6.5% |
| 31 | NYG | -1.50 | -1.48 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LV | -2.21 | -2.19 | 0% |
Does Rush Y/A (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 807–771–37 ATS (51.1%) across 2020–2025, #219 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (146–118, 55.3%); its worst 2021 (125–145, 46.3%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 133–121–2 | 52.4% |
| 2021 | 272 | 125–145–2 | 46.3% |
| 2022 | 271 | 146–118–7 | 55.3% |
| 2023 | 272 | 126–132–14 | 48.8% |
| 2024 | 272 | 138–125–9 | 52.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 139–130–3 | 51.7% |
Rush Y/A (Off − Def) in 2026 vs 2025
Chiefs lead at 1.93 — they ranked #9 last year. Raiders are last at -2.21 — #29 last year.
The league average is -0.02, down 0.02 from -0.01 last year.
Biggest riser: Bills, #26 → #3. Biggest faller: Colts, #2 → #28.
Spread between first and last: 4.15; 18 teams are within 1.06 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TB | 1.61 | -0.14 | +1.76 |
| 2 | KC | 1.93 | 0.20 | +1.73 |
| 3 | BUF | 1.45 | -0.17 | +1.63 |
| 4 | SF | 0.97 | -0.52 | +1.49 |
| 5 | ATL | 1.29 | -0.13 | +1.42 |
| 6 | MIA | 1.21 | -0.05 | +1.26 |
| 7 | JAX | 1.15 | 0.05 | +1.10 |
| 8 | WAS | 0.81 | -0.05 | +0.86 |
| 9 | PIT | 0.60 | 0.07 | +0.53 |
| 10 | CHI | 0.33 | -0.17 | +0.50 |
| 11 | LAC | 0.61 | 0.13 | +0.48 |
| 12 | TEN | 0.28 | -0.08 | +0.37 |
| 13 | HOU | 0.05 | -0.09 | +0.15 |
| 14 | BAL | 1.10 | 1.07 | +0.03 |
| 15 | NE | 0.19 | 0.22 | −0.03 |
| 16 | PHI | -0.20 | -0.13 | −0.07 |
| 17 | DET | 0.15 | 0.26 | −0.11 |
| 18 | SEA | 0.12 | 0.40 | −0.27 |
| 19 | LAR | -0.02 | 0.31 | −0.34 |
| 20 | CIN | -1.41 | -1.05 | −0.36 |
| 21 | CLE | -0.69 | -0.27 | −0.42 |
| 22 | NYG | -1.50 | -1.02 | −0.49 |
| 23 | ARI | -0.63 | -0.08 | −0.54 |
| 24 | MIN | -0.19 | 0.50 | −0.70 |
| 25 | NYJ | -0.63 | 0.17 | −0.79 |
| 26 | CAR | -1.04 | -0.11 | −0.94 |
| 27 | GB | -1.01 | -0.05 | −0.96 |
| 28 | NO | -1.37 | -0.29 | −1.08 |
| 29 | DAL | -1.29 | -0.12 | −1.17 |
| 30 | DEN | -1.12 | 0.55 | −1.67 |
| 31 | LV | -2.21 | -0.32 | −1.89 |
| 32 | IND | -1.29 | 0.66 | −1.96 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 1.16 | +0.05 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.31 | 0.44 | 2.20 | 1.07 | 1.10 |
| 2 | SF | 0.49 | −0.03 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 1.30 | 0.67 | 0.30 | -0.52 | 0.97 |
| 3 | TEN | 0.32 | −0.13 | 0.62 | 0.45 | 1.04 | 0.34 | -0.41 | -0.08 | 0.28 |
| 4 | BUF | 0.29 | +0.12 | -0.42 | 0.56 | 0.85 | -0.25 | 0.03 | -0.17 | 1.45 |
| 5 | SEA | 0.28 | −0.15 | 0.93 | 1.24 | -0.05 | -0.43 | -0.27 | 0.40 | 0.12 |
| 6 | PHI | 0.27 | −0.15 | 0.74 | 0.91 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.63 | -0.13 | -0.20 |
| 7 | KC | 0.27 | +0.23 | -0.05 | -0.24 | 0.36 | -0.16 | -0.16 | 0.20 | 1.93 |
| 8 | TB | 0.22 | +0.18 | 0.52 | 0.04 | -1.10 | -0.38 | 0.98 | -0.14 | 1.61 |
| 9 | IND | 0.22 | −0.19 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.46 | 0.66 | -1.29 |
| 10 | NE | 0.18 | +0.03 | 0.13 | -0.14 | 0.21 | 0.61 | 0.02 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| 11 | JAX | 0.13 | +0.11 | -0.24 | 0.16 | 0.57 | -0.54 | -0.22 | 0.05 | 1.15 |
| 12 | MIA | 0.12 | +0.23 | -0.58 | -0.84 | 0.19 | 1.25 | -0.32 | -0.05 | 1.21 |
| 13 | CHI | 0.07 | −0.01 | 0.04 | -0.16 | 0.47 | 0.71 | -0.74 | -0.17 | 0.33 |
| 14 | WAS | 0.06 | +0.11 | -0.21 | 0.16 | -0.38 | -0.06 | 0.19 | -0.05 | 0.81 |
| 15 | ATL | 0.06 | +0.23 | -0.66 | -0.61 | 0.44 | 0.10 | -0.01 | -0.13 | 1.29 |
| 16 | DET | 0.06 | +0.10 | -0.33 | 0.01 | -0.72 | 0.92 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.15 |
| 17 | MIN | 0.00 | +0.03 | 0.29 | -0.42 | -0.41 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.50 | -0.19 |
| 18 | LAR | 0.00 | −0.06 | 0.51 | 0.05 | -0.24 | 0.09 | -0.72 | 0.31 | -0.02 |
| 19 | NYJ | -0.02 | −0.05 | 0.12 | -0.12 | -0.04 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.17 | -0.63 |
| 20 | ARI | -0.05 | −0.02 | 0.09 | -0.40 | -0.22 | 0.29 | 0.62 | -0.08 | -0.63 |
| 21 | CLE | -0.06 | −0.22 | 0.52 | 0.85 | -0.02 | -0.42 | -0.41 | -0.27 | -0.69 |
| 22 | GB | -0.13 | −0.07 | 0.22 | -0.44 | -0.31 | -0.10 | 0.78 | -0.05 | -1.01 |
| 23 | PIT | -0.19 | +0.22 | -0.68 | -1.13 | -0.01 | -0.17 | -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.60 |
| 24 | DEN | -0.21 | −0.04 | -0.44 | 0.18 | 0.10 | -0.99 | 0.29 | 0.55 | -1.12 |
| 25 | CAR | -0.31 | −0.09 | -0.56 | -0.03 | 0.28 | -0.14 | -0.58 | -0.11 | -1.04 |
| 26 | NO | -0.33 | −0.27 | 0.73 | 0.18 | -0.24 | -0.80 | -0.51 | -0.29 | -1.37 |
| 27 | LAC | -0.41 | +0.20 | -0.67 | -0.32 | -1.65 | -0.31 | -0.64 | 0.13 | 0.61 |
| 28 | HOU | -0.47 | +0.24 | -0.94 | -1.23 | -1.35 | 0.20 | 0.06 | -0.09 | 0.05 |
| 29 | DAL | -0.47 | −0.08 | -0.85 | -0.03 | -0.09 | -0.07 | -0.86 | -0.12 | -1.29 |
| 30 | NYG | -0.58 | −0.24 | 0.32 | -0.46 | -0.38 | -0.60 | -0.41 | -1.02 | -1.50 |
| 31 | LV | -0.60 | −0.23 | -0.39 | -0.29 | 0.27 | -0.49 | -0.76 | -0.32 | -2.21 |
| 32 | CIN | -0.74 | −0.09 | -1.06 | -0.30 | -0.37 | -0.71 | -0.29 | -1.05 | -1.41 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KC | -0.05 | -0.24 | 0.36 | -0.16 | -0.16 | 0.20 | 1.93 |
| TB | 0.52 | 0.04 | -1.10 | -0.38 | 0.98 | -0.14 | 1.61 |
| BUF | -0.42 | 0.56 | 0.85 | -0.25 | 0.03 | -0.17 | 1.45 |
| ATL | -0.66 | -0.61 | 0.44 | 0.10 | -0.01 | -0.13 | 1.29 |
| MIA | -0.58 | -0.84 | 0.19 | 1.25 | -0.32 | -0.05 | 1.21 |
| JAX | -0.24 | 0.16 | 0.57 | -0.54 | -0.22 | 0.05 | 1.15 |
| BAL | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.31 | 0.44 | 2.20 | 1.07 | 1.10 |
| SF | 0.36 | 0.33 | 1.30 | 0.67 | 0.30 | -0.52 | 0.97 |
| WAS | -0.21 | 0.16 | -0.38 | -0.06 | 0.19 | -0.05 | 0.81 |
| LAC | -0.67 | -0.32 | -1.65 | -0.31 | -0.64 | 0.13 | 0.61 |
| PIT | -0.68 | -1.13 | -0.01 | -0.17 | -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.60 |
| CHI | 0.04 | -0.16 | 0.47 | 0.71 | -0.74 | -0.17 | 0.33 |
| TEN | 0.62 | 0.45 | 1.04 | 0.34 | -0.41 | -0.08 | 0.28 |
| NE | 0.13 | -0.14 | 0.21 | 0.61 | 0.02 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| DET | -0.33 | 0.01 | -0.72 | 0.92 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.15 |
| SEA | 0.93 | 1.24 | -0.05 | -0.43 | -0.27 | 0.40 | 0.12 |
| HOU | -0.94 | -1.23 | -1.35 | 0.20 | 0.06 | -0.09 | 0.05 |
| LAR | 0.51 | 0.05 | -0.24 | 0.09 | -0.72 | 0.31 | -0.02 |
| MIN | 0.29 | -0.42 | -0.41 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.50 | -0.19 |
| PHI | 0.74 | 0.91 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.63 | -0.13 | -0.20 |
| ARI | 0.09 | -0.40 | -0.22 | 0.29 | 0.62 | -0.08 | -0.63 |
| NYJ | 0.12 | -0.12 | -0.04 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.17 | -0.63 |
| CLE | 0.52 | 0.85 | -0.02 | -0.42 | -0.41 | -0.27 | -0.69 |
| GB | 0.22 | -0.44 | -0.31 | -0.10 | 0.78 | -0.05 | -1.01 |
| CAR | -0.56 | -0.03 | 0.28 | -0.14 | -0.58 | -0.11 | -1.04 |
| DEN | -0.44 | 0.18 | 0.10 | -0.99 | 0.29 | 0.55 | -1.12 |
| DAL | -0.85 | -0.03 | -0.09 | -0.07 | -0.86 | -0.12 | -1.29 |
| IND | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.46 | 0.66 | -1.29 |
| NO | 0.73 | 0.18 | -0.24 | -0.80 | -0.51 | -0.29 | -1.37 |
| CIN | -1.06 | -0.30 | -0.37 | -0.71 | -0.29 | -1.05 | -1.41 |
| NYG | 0.32 | -0.46 | -0.38 | -0.60 | -0.41 | -1.02 | -1.50 |
| LV | -0.39 | -0.29 | 0.27 | -0.49 | -0.76 | -0.32 | -2.21 |
Rush Y/A (Off − Def) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Texans (0.85), 2019 Ravens (1.10), 2020 Ravens (1.00), 2021 Seahawks (1.24), 2022 Ravens (1.31), 2023 Dolphins (1.25), 2024 Ravens (2.20), 2025 Ravens (1.07), 2026 Chiefs (1.93).
Ravens have led this stat 5 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Ravens 2024 at 2.20; the worst Raiders 2026 at -2.21.
The league average has fallen from 0.01 in 2018 to -0.02 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_rush_yds_per_att
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- rate
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.