Offensive: Team Stats · Own Fumble Rec
Cincinnati Bengals — Own Fumble Rec, 2026
- Value0
- Rank#32 of 32
- League average0.61
- Rank in 2025#26 of 32
What Own Fumble Rec is
Own fumbles the offense recovered itself — the ball came out but the team kept it. Mostly luck.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Packers lead at 1.40; the league average is 0.61.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 1.40 | 5 |
| 2 | CLE | 1.20 | 5 |
| 3 | DEN | 1.20 | 5 |
| 4 | DET | 1.20 | 5 |
| 5 | NYJ | 1.20 | 5 |
| 6 | BUF | 1 | 5 |
| 7 | SEA | 1 | 5 |
| 8 | JAX | 0.80 | 5 |
| 9 | LAC | 0.80 | 5 |
| 10 | LV | 0.80 | 5 |
| 11 | WAS | 0.80 | 5 |
| 12 | KC | 0.75 | 4 |
| 13 | ATL | 0.60 | 5 |
| 14 | HOU | 0.60 | 5 |
| 15 | MIA | 0.60 | 5 |
| 16 | NE | 0.60 | 5 |
| 17 | NYG | 0.60 | 5 |
| 18 | PHI | 0.60 | 5 |
| 19 | CHI | 0.40 | 5 |
| 20 | LAR | 0.40 | 5 |
| 21 | MIN | 0.40 | 5 |
| 22 | NO | 0.40 | 5 |
| 23 | PIT | 0.40 | 5 |
| 24 | TB | 0.40 | 5 |
| 25 | TEN | 0.40 | 5 |
| 26 | CAR | 0.25 | 4 |
| 27 | DAL | 0.20 | 5 |
| 28 | IND | 0.20 | 5 |
| 29 | SF | 0.20 | 5 |
| 30 | ARI | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | BAL | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | CIN | 0 | 5 |
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 1.40 | 0.79 | 100% |
| 2 | CLE | 1.20 | 0.59 | 96.8% |
| 3 | DEN | 1.20 | 0.59 | 93.5% |
| 4 | DET | 1.20 | 0.59 | 90.3% |
| 5 | NYJ | 1.20 | 0.59 | 87.1% |
| 6 | BUF | 1 | 0.39 | 83.9% |
| 7 | SEA | 1 | 0.39 | 80.6% |
| 8 | JAX | 0.80 | 0.19 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 0.80 | 0.19 | 74.2% |
| 10 | LV | 0.80 | 0.19 | 71% |
| 11 | WAS | 0.80 | 0.19 | 67.7% |
| 12 | KC | 0.75 | 0.14 | 64.5% |
| 13 | ATL | 0.60 | -0.01 | 61.3% |
| 14 | HOU | 0.60 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | MIA | 0.60 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NE | 0.60 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | NYG | 0.60 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | PHI | 0.60 | -0.01 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CHI | 0.40 | -0.21 | 41.9% |
| 20 | LAR | 0.40 | -0.21 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIN | 0.40 | -0.21 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NO | 0.40 | -0.21 | 32.3% |
| 23 | PIT | 0.40 | -0.21 | 29% |
| 24 | TB | 0.40 | -0.21 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TEN | 0.40 | -0.21 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CAR | 0.25 | -0.36 | 19.4% |
| 27 | DAL | 0.20 | -0.41 | 16.1% |
| 28 | IND | 0.20 | -0.41 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0.20 | -0.41 | 9.7% |
| 30 | ARI | 0 | -0.61 | 6.5% |
| 31 | BAL | 0 | -0.61 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CIN | 0 | -0.61 | 0% |
Does Own Fumble Rec matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 785–793–37 ATS (49.7%) across 2020–2025, #256 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2021 (141–129, 52.2%); its worst 2025 (127–142, 47.2%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 132–122–2 | 52.0% |
| 2021 | 272 | 141–129–2 | 52.2% |
| 2022 | 271 | 132–132–7 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 272 | 128–130–14 | 49.6% |
| 2024 | 272 | 125–138–9 | 47.5% |
| 2025 | 272 | 127–142–3 | 47.2% |
Own Fumble Rec in 2026 vs 2025
Packers lead at 1.40 — they ranked #9 last year. Bengals are last at 0 — #26 last year.
The league average is 0.61, up 0.15 from 0.45 last year.
Biggest riser: Broncos, #31 → #3. Biggest faller: Buccaneers, #4 → #24.
Spread between first and last: 1.40; 19 teams are within 0.38 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEN | 1.20 | 0.18 | +1.02 |
| 2 | DET | 1.20 | 0.18 | +1.02 |
| 3 | GB | 1.40 | 0.59 | +0.81 |
| 4 | CLE | 1.20 | 0.41 | +0.79 |
| 5 | NYJ | 1.20 | 0.41 | +0.79 |
| 6 | BUF | 1 | 0.41 | +0.59 |
| 7 | JAX | 0.80 | 0.35 | +0.45 |
| 8 | LV | 0.80 | 0.35 | +0.45 |
| 9 | SEA | 1 | 0.59 | +0.41 |
| 10 | HOU | 0.60 | 0.24 | +0.36 |
| 11 | LAC | 0.80 | 0.47 | +0.33 |
| 12 | NYG | 0.60 | 0.29 | +0.31 |
| 13 | PHI | 0.60 | 0.35 | +0.25 |
| 14 | LAR | 0.40 | 0.24 | +0.16 |
| 15 | WAS | 0.80 | 0.65 | +0.15 |
| 16 | ATL | 0.60 | 0.47 | +0.13 |
| 17 | NO | 0.40 | 0.35 | +0.05 |
| 18 | TEN | 0.40 | 0.35 | +0.05 |
| 19 | KC | 0.75 | 0.76 | −0.01 |
| 20 | NE | 0.60 | 0.65 | −0.05 |
| 21 | PIT | 0.40 | 0.47 | −0.07 |
| 22 | MIA | 0.60 | 0.71 | −0.11 |
| 23 | ARI | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
| 24 | SF | 0.20 | 0.41 | −0.21 |
| 25 | CAR | 0.25 | 0.47 | −0.22 |
| 26 | CHI | 0.40 | 0.65 | −0.25 |
| 27 | CIN | 0 | 0.29 | −0.29 |
| 28 | MIN | 0.40 | 0.71 | −0.31 |
| 29 | TB | 0.40 | 0.71 | −0.31 |
| 30 | DAL | 0.20 | 0.59 | −0.39 |
| 31 | IND | 0.20 | 0.59 | −0.39 |
| 32 | BAL | 0 | 0.41 | −0.41 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 0.71 | −0.08 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| 2 | MIA | 0.70 | −0.00 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 3 | WAS | 0.68 | −0.01 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 4 | GB | 0.68 | +0.12 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.40 |
| 5 | NE | 0.66 | +0.00 | 0.75 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| 6 | CLE | 0.65 | +0.03 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 1.20 |
| 7 | ARI | 0.63 | −0.17 | 0.69 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 8 | PHI | 0.62 | −0.07 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 9 | TEN | 0.57 | −0.04 | 0.56 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 10 | CAR | 0.57 | −0.06 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.25 |
| 11 | ATL | 0.57 | +0.02 | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| 12 | PIT | 0.57 | −0.04 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| 13 | SEA | 0.57 | +0.07 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1 |
| 14 | MIN | 0.57 | −0.03 | 0.56 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| 15 | BUF | 0.56 | +0.05 | 0.31 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 1 |
| 16 | KC | 0.56 | +0.04 | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 0.75 |
| 17 | NYG | 0.55 | −0.01 | 0.44 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.60 |
| 18 | DEN | 0.54 | +0.03 | 0.69 | 0.18 | 0.94 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 1.20 |
| 19 | LV | 0.54 | −0.01 | 0.38 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.80 |
| 20 | NYJ | 0.53 | +0.12 | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 1.20 |
| 21 | BAL | 0.52 | −0.10 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0 |
| 22 | DAL | 0.52 | −0.02 | 0.31 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| 23 | IND | 0.52 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0.53 | 1.24 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| 24 | TB | 0.51 | +0.07 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| 25 | LAC | 0.51 | +0.06 | 0.56 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.80 |
| 26 | NO | 0.49 | −0.07 | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| 27 | DET | 0.47 | +0.08 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 1.20 |
| 28 | JAX | 0.46 | +0.06 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.80 |
| 29 | HOU | 0.46 | −0.01 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.60 |
| 30 | SF | 0.44 | −0.01 | 0.25 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.37 | −0.01 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| 32 | CIN | 0.32 | −0.04 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GB | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.40 |
| CLE | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 1.20 |
| DEN | 0.69 | 0.18 | 0.94 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 1.20 |
| DET | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.18 | 1.20 |
| NYJ | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 1.20 |
| BUF | 0.31 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 1 |
| SEA | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1 |
| JAX | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.80 |
| LV | 0.38 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.80 |
| LAC | 0.56 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.80 |
| WAS | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| KC | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 0.75 |
| ATL | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.60 |
| HOU | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.60 |
| MIA | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| NE | 0.75 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| NYG | 0.44 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.60 |
| PHI | 1 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| CHI | 0.81 | 0.82 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| LAR | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.40 |
| MIN | 0.56 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| NO | 0.94 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| PIT | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| TB | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.56 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| CAR | 0.38 | 0.71 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.25 |
| DAL | 0.31 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| IND | 0.13 | 0.53 | 1.24 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.20 |
| SF | 0.25 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0.69 | 1.35 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.18 | 0 |
| BAL | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0 |
| CIN | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0 |
Own Fumble Rec since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 49ers (1), 2019 Steelers (1.06), 2020 Eagles (1), 2021 Cardinals (1.35), 2022 Colts (1.24), 2023 Giants (0.94), 2024 Patriots (1), 2025 Chiefs (0.76), 2026 Packers (1.40).
The best season on record is Packers 2026 at 1.40; the worst Bengals 2026 at 0.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_team_stats_fum_rec_own
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Team Stats
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.