Offensive: Special Teams · GW FG Attempts
Minnesota Vikings — GW FG Attempts, 2026
- Value0
- Rank#21 of 32
- League average0.04
- Rank in 2025#27 of 32
What GW FG Attempts is
Game-winning field goals attempted — kicks that would have won the game on the final possession. It says as much about how many close games a team played as about its kicking.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Chiefs lead at 0.25; the league average is 0.04.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 0.25 | 0.21 | 100% |
| 2 | BAL | 0.20 | 0.16 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BUF | 0.20 | 0.16 | 93.5% |
| 4 | GB | 0.20 | 0.16 | 90.3% |
| 5 | IND | 0.20 | 0.16 | 87.1% |
| 6 | JAX | 0.20 | 0.16 | 83.9% |
| 7 | ARI | 0 | -0.04 | 80.6% |
| 8 | ATL | 0 | -0.04 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CAR | 0 | -0.04 | 74.2% |
| 10 | CHI | 0 | -0.04 | 71% |
| 11 | CIN | 0 | -0.04 | 67.7% |
| 12 | CLE | 0 | -0.04 | 64.5% |
| 13 | DAL | 0 | -0.04 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DEN | 0 | -0.04 | 58.1% |
| 15 | DET | 0 | -0.04 | 54.8% |
| 16 | HOU | 0 | -0.04 | 51.6% |
| 17 | LAC | 0 | -0.04 | 48.4% |
| 18 | LAR | 0 | -0.04 | 45.2% |
| 19 | LV | 0 | -0.04 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIA | 0 | -0.04 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIN | 0 | -0.04 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NE | 0 | -0.04 | 32.3% |
| 23 | NO | 0 | -0.04 | 29% |
| 24 | NYG | 0 | -0.04 | 25.8% |
| 25 | NYJ | 0 | -0.04 | 22.6% |
| 26 | PHI | 0 | -0.04 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PIT | 0 | -0.04 | 16.1% |
| 28 | SEA | 0 | -0.04 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 0 | -0.04 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TB | 0 | -0.04 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 0 | -0.04 | 3.2% |
| 32 | WAS | 0 | -0.04 | 0% |
GW FG Attempts in 2026 vs 2025
Chiefs lead at 0.25 — they ranked #19 last year. Commanders are last at 0 — #32 last year.
The league average is 0.04, down 0.03 from 0.06 last year.
Biggest riser: Packers, #25 → #4. Biggest faller: Seahawks, #8 → #28.
Spread between first and last: 0.25; 26 teams are within 0.08 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GB | 0.20 | 0 | +0.20 |
| 2 | KC | 0.25 | 0.06 | +0.19 |
| 3 | BAL | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 4 | BUF | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 5 | IND | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 6 | JAX | 0.20 | 0.06 | +0.14 |
| 7 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | NO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | NYG | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | ATL | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 16 | CIN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 17 | DET | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 18 | HOU | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 19 | MIA | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 20 | NE | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 21 | NYJ | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 22 | TEN | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 |
| 23 | CHI | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 24 | CLE | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 25 | DAL | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 26 | LAC | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 27 | LV | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 28 | SEA | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 29 | SF | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 30 | TB | 0 | 0.12 | −0.12 |
| 31 | CAR | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
| 32 | DEN | 0 | 0.18 | −0.18 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 0.09 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 2 | GB | 0.09 | +0.01 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 3 | MIN | 0.08 | −0.03 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | ATL | 0.08 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 5 | BUF | 0.08 | +0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 6 | KC | 0.08 | +0.03 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.25 |
| 7 | CAR | 0.08 | −0.00 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 8 | TEN | 0.07 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 9 | DEN | 0.07 | +0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 10 | CHI | 0.07 | +0.00 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 11 | LV | 0.07 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.29 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 12 | IND | 0.06 | +0.02 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 13 | DET | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 14 | NE | 0.06 | −0.02 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 15 | LAC | 0.06 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 16 | SF | 0.06 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 17 | JAX | 0.05 | +0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| 18 | DAL | 0.05 | −0.01 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 19 | CIN | 0.05 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 20 | CLE | 0.05 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 21 | SEA | 0.05 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 22 | ARI | 0.04 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | TB | 0.04 | +0.00 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 24 | MIA | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 25 | HOU | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 26 | NYG | 0.03 | −0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | NYJ | 0.03 | +0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| 28 | NO | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | PIT | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | WAS | 0.03 | −0.01 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | LAR | 0.01 | +0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | PHI | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KC | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.25 |
| BAL | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| BUF | 0 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| GB | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.20 |
| IND | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| JAX | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.20 |
| ARI | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 |
| ATL | 0 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| CAR | 0.13 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 |
| CHI | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 |
| CIN | 0 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| CLE | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| DAL | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| DEN | 0.06 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 |
| DET | 0.13 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0 |
| HOU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| LV | 0 | 0.29 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| LAC | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 |
| LAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| MIN | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| NE | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| NO | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYG | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NYJ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 |
| PHI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PIT | 0 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SF | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| SEA | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| TB | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0 |
| TEN | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 |
| WAS | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
GW FG Attempts since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Broncos (0.19), 2019 Bears (0.19), 2020 Panthers (0.13), 2021 Raiders (0.29), 2022 Vikings (0.29), 2023 Giants (0.18), 2024 Lions (0.18), 2025 Panthers (0.18), 2026 Chiefs (0.25).
Panthers have led this stat 2 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Raiders 2021 at 0.29; the worst Steelers 2018 at 0.
The league average has fallen from 0.06 in 2018 to 0.04 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_special_teams_st_gwfg_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Special Teams
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.