Offensive: Special Teams · FG Attempts
Chicago Bears — FG Attempts, 2026
- Value1.80
- Rank#22 of 32
- League average2.05
- Rank in 2025#7 of 32
What FG Attempts is
Field goals attempted. As much about the offense as the kicker — it counts the drives that stalled in range.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Colts lead at 3.20; the league average is 2.05.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 3.20 | 1.15 | 100% |
| 2 | MIN | 3 | 0.95 | 96.8% |
| 3 | NYG | 2.80 | 0.75 | 93.5% |
| 4 | ATL | 2.40 | 0.35 | 90.3% |
| 5 | DAL | 2.40 | 0.35 | 87.1% |
| 6 | HOU | 2.40 | 0.35 | 83.9% |
| 7 | LV | 2.40 | 0.35 | 80.6% |
| 8 | PIT | 2.40 | 0.35 | 77.4% |
| 9 | CAR | 2.25 | 0.20 | 74.2% |
| 10 | KC | 2.25 | 0.20 | 71% |
| 11 | BAL | 2.20 | 0.15 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DEN | 2.20 | 0.15 | 64.5% |
| 13 | JAX | 2.20 | 0.15 | 61.3% |
| 14 | WAS | 2.20 | 0.15 | 58.1% |
| 15 | ARI | 2 | -0.05 | 54.8% |
| 16 | CIN | 2 | -0.05 | 51.6% |
| 17 | CLE | 2 | -0.05 | 48.4% |
| 18 | GB | 2 | -0.05 | 45.2% |
| 19 | SEA | 2 | -0.05 | 41.9% |
| 20 | TB | 2 | -0.05 | 38.7% |
| 21 | BUF | 1.80 | -0.25 | 35.5% |
| 22 | CHI | 1.80 | -0.25 | 32.3% |
| 23 | LAC | 1.80 | -0.25 | 29% |
| 24 | LAR | 1.80 | -0.25 | 25.8% |
| 25 | MIA | 1.80 | -0.25 | 22.6% |
| 26 | NYJ | 1.80 | -0.25 | 19.4% |
| 27 | DET | 1.60 | -0.45 | 16.1% |
| 28 | NE | 1.60 | -0.45 | 12.9% |
| 29 | SF | 1.60 | -0.45 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NO | 1.40 | -0.65 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 1.20 | -0.85 | 3.2% |
| 32 | PHI | 1 | -1.05 | 0% |
FG Attempts in 2026 vs 2025
Colts lead at 3.20 — they ranked #10 last year. Eagles are last at 1 — #30 last year.
The league average is 2.05, up 0.05 from 2.00 last year.
Biggest riser: Giants, #31 → #3. Biggest faller: Saints, #4 → #30.
Spread between first and last: 2.20; 26 teams are within 0.46 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 2.80 | 1.53 | +1.27 |
| 2 | IND | 3.20 | 2.12 | +1.08 |
| 3 | MIN | 3 | 2.06 | +0.94 |
| 4 | LV | 2.40 | 1.59 | +0.81 |
| 5 | BUF | 1.80 | 1.24 | +0.56 |
| 6 | CAR | 2.25 | 1.71 | +0.54 |
| 7 | PIT | 2.40 | 1.88 | +0.52 |
| 8 | WAS | 2.20 | 1.76 | +0.44 |
| 9 | CLE | 2 | 1.59 | +0.41 |
| 10 | CIN | 2 | 1.65 | +0.35 |
| 11 | DEN | 2.20 | 1.88 | +0.32 |
| 12 | BAL | 2.20 | 2 | +0.20 |
| 13 | JAX | 2.20 | 2 | +0.20 |
| 14 | LAR | 1.80 | 1.65 | +0.15 |
| 15 | ATL | 2.40 | 2.29 | +0.11 |
| 16 | MIA | 1.80 | 1.71 | +0.09 |
| 17 | NYJ | 1.80 | 1.71 | +0.09 |
| 18 | ARI | 2 | 1.94 | +0.06 |
| 19 | KC | 2.25 | 2.24 | +0.01 |
| 20 | GB | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 21 | DAL | 2.40 | 2.47 | −0.07 |
| 22 | TB | 2 | 2.24 | −0.24 |
| 23 | NE | 1.60 | 1.88 | −0.28 |
| 24 | DET | 1.60 | 2 | −0.40 |
| 25 | CHI | 1.80 | 2.29 | −0.49 |
| 26 | SF | 1.60 | 2.12 | −0.52 |
| 27 | PHI | 1 | 1.59 | −0.59 |
| 28 | LAC | 1.80 | 2.41 | −0.61 |
| 29 | HOU | 2.40 | 3.06 | −0.66 |
| 30 | SEA | 2 | 2.82 | −0.82 |
| 31 | TEN | 1.20 | 2.12 | −0.92 |
| 32 | NO | 1.40 | 2.47 | −1.07 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 2.37 | +0.10 | 2.31 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 3.20 |
| 2 | DAL | 2.34 | +0.04 | 2.56 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.40 |
| 3 | ATL | 2.24 | +0.04 | 2.50 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2.29 | 2.40 |
| 4 | HOU | 2.22 | +0.18 | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 3.06 | 2.40 |
| 5 | PIT | 2.16 | +0.06 | 1.50 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.59 | 1.88 | 2.40 |
| 6 | LV | 2.14 | −0.04 | 2.19 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2.35 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| 7 | MIN | 2.12 | +0.18 | 1.38 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 2.47 | 2.06 | 3 |
| 8 | BAL | 2.09 | +0.00 | 1.81 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 9 | LAC | 2.03 | +0.05 | 2.06 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.80 |
| 10 | DEN | 2.03 | +0.00 | 2.19 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| 11 | KC | 2.02 | +0.10 | 1.69 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 2.25 |
| 12 | SEA | 2.01 | +0.14 | 1.50 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 2 |
| 13 | ARI | 2.01 | +0.01 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2 |
| 14 | TB | 1.99 | +0.02 | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2 |
| 15 | MIA | 1.96 | −0.06 | 2.44 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 16 | WAS | 1.95 | +0.02 | 2.13 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.20 |
| 17 | NYG | 1.95 | +0.05 | 2 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 2.80 |
| 18 | LAR | 1.95 | −0.02 | 1.88 | 2 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| 19 | CIN | 1.91 | −0.03 | 2.13 | 2 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.65 | 2 |
| 20 | JAX | 1.90 | +0.09 | 1.56 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 21 | CAR | 1.89 | −0.02 | 2.25 | 1.71 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 2.25 |
| 22 | NO | 1.89 | +0.01 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.40 |
| 23 | CHI | 1.88 | +0.01 | 2 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.24 | 1.47 | 2.29 | 1.80 |
| 24 | NE | 1.87 | −0.05 | 1.75 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| 25 | SF | 1.87 | +0.04 | 1.63 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| 26 | NYJ | 1.85 | −0.01 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| 27 | GB | 1.84 | +0.13 | 1 | 2 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 2 | 2 |
| 28 | BUF | 1.77 | −0.09 | 2.13 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.80 |
| 29 | CLE | 1.72 | +0.06 | 1.50 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2 |
| 30 | DET | 1.69 | −0.00 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 1.71 | 2 | 1.60 |
| 31 | TEN | 1.67 | −0.04 | 1.75 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 1.20 |
| 32 | PHI | 1.60 | −0.02 | 1.19 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IND | 2.31 | 2.06 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 3.20 |
| MIN | 1.38 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 2.47 | 2.06 | 3 |
| NYG | 2 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 2.80 |
| ATL | 2.50 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2.29 | 2.40 |
| DAL | 2.56 | 2.06 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.40 |
| HOU | 1.94 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 3.06 | 2.40 |
| LV | 2.19 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2.35 | 1.59 | 2.40 |
| PIT | 1.50 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 1.82 | 2.59 | 1.88 | 2.40 |
| CAR | 2.25 | 1.71 | 2.06 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 2.25 |
| KC | 1.69 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 2.25 |
| BAL | 1.81 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 2.18 | 1.76 | 2 | 2.20 |
| DEN | 2.19 | 1.82 | 2.12 | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 2.20 |
| JAX | 1.56 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 1.71 | 2 | 2.20 |
| WAS | 2.13 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.20 |
| ARI | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 2 |
| CIN | 2.13 | 2 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.65 | 2 |
| CLE | 1.50 | 1.29 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2 |
| GB | 1 | 2 | 1.71 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 2 | 2 |
| SEA | 1.50 | 1.35 | 2.18 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 2.82 | 2 |
| TB | 1.94 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 2 |
| BUF | 2.13 | 1.88 | 1.94 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.80 |
| CHI | 2 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.24 | 1.47 | 2.29 | 1.80 |
| LAC | 2.06 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 1.80 |
| LAR | 1.88 | 2 | 1.76 | 2.53 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.80 |
| MIA | 2.44 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| NYJ | 1.75 | 1.59 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.80 |
| DET | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.24 | 1.71 | 2 | 1.60 |
| NE | 1.75 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 1.60 |
| SF | 1.63 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 2.53 | 2.12 | 1.60 |
| NO | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 2.18 | 1.82 | 2.47 | 1.40 |
| TEN | 1.75 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.12 | 1.20 |
| PHI | 1.19 | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.88 | 2.12 | 1.59 | 1 |
FG Attempts since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Texans (2.63), 2019 Falcons (2.50), 2020 Cowboys (2.56), 2021 Raiders (2.53), 2022 Steelers (2.59), 2023 Rams (2.53), 2024 Cowboys (2.76), 2025 Texans (3.06), 2026 Colts (3.20).
Texans have led this stat 2 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Colts 2026 at 3.20; the worst Packers 2020 at 1.
The league average has risen from 1.85 in 2018 to 2.05 in 2026.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_special_teams_st_fg_att
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Special Teams
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Stat-page only: this stat is not available in the Algorithm Builder.