Offensive: Rushing · Rush Yds
Denver Broncos — Rush Yds, 2026
- Value86.20
- Rank#25 of 32
- League average112.4
- Rank in 2025#16 of 32
What Rush Yds is
Rushing yards: total yards gained on running plays. A volume number, and tied to how often a team plays with a lead, since teams ahead run more.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Bears lead at 173.2; the league average is 112.4.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 173.2 | 5 |
| 2 | ATL | 166.8 | 5 |
| 3 | BAL | 164.4 | 5 |
| 4 | KC | 162.3 | 4 |
| 5 | BUF | 158 | 5 |
| 6 | WAS | 139.6 | 5 |
| 7 | TB | 133 | 5 |
| 8 | SF | 128.6 | 5 |
| 9 | LAC | 128.2 | 5 |
| 10 | NE | 127.2 | 5 |
| 11 | MIA | 126.6 | 5 |
| 12 | LAR | 116.8 | 5 |
| 13 | MIN | 116 | 5 |
| 14 | DET | 114.2 | 5 |
| 15 | JAX | 114.2 | 5 |
| 16 | NYG | 109 | 5 |
| 17 | SEA | 106 | 5 |
| 18 | CAR | 104.5 | 4 |
| 19 | PIT | 101.2 | 5 |
| 20 | IND | 100.8 | 5 |
| 21 | CLE | 94.20 | 5 |
| 22 | NYJ | 94 | 5 |
| 23 | ARI | 91.60 | 5 |
| 24 | PHI | 91.60 | 5 |
| 25 | DEN | 86.20 | 5 |
| 26 | CIN | 82.80 | 5 |
| 27 | TEN | 82.60 | 5 |
| 28 | LV | 82 | 5 |
| 29 | NO | 81.80 | 5 |
| 30 | DAL | 81.60 | 5 |
| 31 | HOU | 79 | 5 |
| 32 | GB | 60.40 | 5 |
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 173.2 | 60.75 | 100% |
| 2 | ATL | 166.8 | 54.35 | 96.8% |
| 3 | BAL | 164.4 | 51.95 | 93.5% |
| 4 | KC | 162.3 | 49.80 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BUF | 158 | 45.55 | 87.1% |
| 6 | WAS | 139.6 | 27.15 | 83.9% |
| 7 | TB | 133 | 20.55 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SF | 128.6 | 16.15 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAC | 128.2 | 15.75 | 74.2% |
| 10 | NE | 127.2 | 14.75 | 71% |
| 11 | MIA | 126.6 | 14.15 | 67.7% |
| 12 | LAR | 116.8 | 4.35 | 64.5% |
| 13 | MIN | 116 | 3.55 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DET | 114.2 | 1.75 | 58.1% |
| 15 | JAX | 114.2 | 1.75 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NYG | 109 | -3.45 | 51.6% |
| 17 | SEA | 106 | -6.45 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CAR | 104.5 | -7.95 | 45.2% |
| 19 | PIT | 101.2 | -11.25 | 41.9% |
| 20 | IND | 100.8 | -11.65 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CLE | 94.20 | -18.25 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NYJ | 94 | -18.45 | 32.3% |
| 23 | ARI | 91.60 | -20.85 | 29% |
| 24 | PHI | 91.60 | -20.85 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DEN | 86.20 | -26.25 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CIN | 82.80 | -29.65 | 19.4% |
| 27 | TEN | 82.60 | -29.85 | 16.1% |
| 28 | LV | 82 | -30.45 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NO | 81.80 | -30.65 | 9.7% |
| 30 | DAL | 81.60 | -30.85 | 6.5% |
| 31 | HOU | 79 | -33.45 | 3.2% |
| 32 | GB | 60.40 | -52.05 | 0% |
Does Rush Yds matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 829–749–37 ATS (52.5%) across 2020–2025, #152 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (145–119, 54.9%); its worst 2020 (129–125, 50.8%).
For picks, this is a modest signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 129–125–2 | 50.8% |
| 2021 | 272 | 138–132–2 | 51.1% |
| 2022 | 271 | 145–119–7 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 138–120–14 | 53.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 141–122–9 | 53.6% |
| 2025 | 272 | 138–131–3 | 51.3% |
Rush Yds in 2026 vs 2025
Bears lead at 173.2 — they ranked #3 last year. Packers are last at 60.40 — #15 last year.
The league average is 112.4, down 4.49 from 116.9 last year.
Biggest riser: Chiefs, #25 → #4. Biggest faller: Cowboys, #9 → #30.
Spread between first and last: 112.8; 20 teams are within 29.07 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 162.3 | 106.6 | +55.66 |
| 2 | ATL | 166.8 | 125.8 | +41.04 |
| 3 | CHI | 173.2 | 144.2 | +29.02 |
| 4 | SF | 128.6 | 106.9 | +21.72 |
| 5 | TB | 133 | 114.5 | +18.47 |
| 6 | BAL | 164.4 | 156.6 | +7.81 |
| 7 | MIN | 116 | 108.3 | +7.71 |
| 8 | LAC | 128.2 | 121.6 | +6.61 |
| 9 | MIA | 126.6 | 120.2 | +6.36 |
| 10 | WAS | 139.6 | 134.7 | +4.89 |
| 11 | LV | 82 | 77.47 | +4.53 |
| 12 | JAX | 114.2 | 115.1 | −0.86 |
| 13 | ARI | 91.60 | 93.12 | −1.52 |
| 14 | BUF | 158 | 159.6 | −1.65 |
| 15 | NE | 127.2 | 128.9 | −1.68 |
| 16 | PIT | 101.2 | 103.3 | −2.09 |
| 17 | CLE | 94.20 | 97 | −2.80 |
| 18 | DET | 114.2 | 120.1 | −5.86 |
| 19 | LAR | 116.8 | 126.6 | −9.79 |
| 20 | CIN | 82.80 | 93.59 | −10.79 |
| 21 | TEN | 82.60 | 93.47 | −10.87 |
| 22 | CAR | 104.5 | 116.3 | −11.79 |
| 23 | NO | 81.80 | 94.29 | −12.49 |
| 24 | IND | 100.8 | 118.1 | −17.26 |
| 25 | SEA | 106 | 123.3 | −17.29 |
| 26 | NYG | 109 | 129.1 | −20.12 |
| 27 | PHI | 91.60 | 116.9 | −25.34 |
| 28 | NYJ | 94 | 123.3 | −29.29 |
| 29 | HOU | 79 | 108.9 | −29.94 |
| 30 | DEN | 86.20 | 118.7 | −32.51 |
| 31 | DAL | 81.60 | 125.6 | −44.05 |
| 32 | GB | 60.40 | 119.8 | −59.42 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 166.1 | −1.20 | 191.9 | 145.8 | 160 | 156.5 | 187.6 | 156.6 | 164.4 |
| 2 | CHI | 137.1 | +6.66 | 102.9 | 118.7 | 177.3 | 141.1 | 102 | 144.2 | 173.2 |
| 3 | BUF | 136.6 | +7.22 | 107.7 | 129.9 | 139.5 | 130.1 | 131.2 | 159.6 | 158 |
| 4 | PHI | 135.8 | −5.68 | 126.7 | 159.7 | 147.6 | 128.8 | 179.3 | 116.9 | 91.60 |
| 5 | ATL | 127.3 | +9.45 | 95.75 | 85.35 | 159.9 | 127 | 130.5 | 125.8 | 166.8 |
| 6 | SF | 126.8 | −0.75 | 118.1 | 127.4 | 138.8 | 140.5 | 127.2 | 106.9 | 128.6 |
| 7 | WAS | 124.3 | +6.13 | 100.7 | 121.2 | 126.1 | 93.65 | 154.1 | 134.7 | 139.6 |
| 8 | IND | 123.0 | −3.83 | 124.8 | 149.4 | 109.8 | 121.1 | 137.1 | 118.1 | 100.8 |
| 9 | DET | 121.3 | +3.50 | 93.69 | 110.9 | 128.2 | 135.9 | 146.4 | 120.1 | 114.2 |
| 10 | NE | 121.1 | −1.59 | 146.6 | 126.6 | 106.6 | 95.71 | 115.8 | 128.9 | 127.2 |
| 11 | CLE | 120.7 | −11.11 | 148.4 | 145.4 | 146.5 | 118.6 | 94.59 | 97 | 94.20 |
| 12 | ARI | 120.0 | −6.02 | 139.8 | 122.1 | 110.2 | 139.1 | 144.2 | 93.12 | 91.60 |
| 13 | TEN | 118.4 | −13.17 | 168.1 | 141.4 | 125.4 | 108.6 | 109.1 | 93.47 | 82.60 |
| 14 | KC | 117.5 | +4.36 | 112.4 | 115 | 115.9 | 104.9 | 105.3 | 106.6 | 162.3 |
| 15 | NYG | 115.9 | +0.42 | 110.5 | 99.29 | 148.2 | 110.2 | 104.9 | 129.1 | 109 |
| 16 | GB | 115.4 | −6.33 | 132.4 | 111.8 | 124.3 | 112.1 | 146.8 | 119.8 | 60.40 |
| 17 | DAL | 113.2 | −4.40 | 111.8 | 124.6 | 135.2 | 112.9 | 100.3 | 125.6 | 81.60 |
| 18 | LAR | 112.9 | +1.19 | 126.1 | 99 | 97.71 | 120.3 | 103.8 | 126.6 | 116.8 |
| 19 | MIA | 112.2 | +4.49 | 105.5 | 92.24 | 99.18 | 135.8 | 105.6 | 120.2 | 126.6 |
| 20 | SEA | 111.9 | −2.62 | 123.2 | 122 | 120.1 | 92.94 | 95.71 | 123.3 | 106 |
| 21 | CAR | 111.5 | −0.34 | 106.5 | 108.4 | 130 | 104.1 | 110.5 | 116.3 | 104.5 |
| 22 | MIN | 111.2 | −2.83 | 142.7 | 113.5 | 97.71 | 91.35 | 109.1 | 108.3 | 116 |
| 23 | DEN | 110.9 | −3.69 | 119.9 | 119.1 | 113.8 | 106.5 | 112.2 | 118.7 | 86.20 |
| 24 | NO | 109.8 | −8.09 | 141.6 | 117.1 | 116.6 | 102.5 | 114.9 | 94.29 | 81.80 |
| 25 | LAC | 109.4 | +3.52 | 111.5 | 107.9 | 89.65 | 96.59 | 110.7 | 121.6 | 128.2 |
| 26 | TB | 108.0 | +7.81 | 94.94 | 98.35 | 76.94 | 88.76 | 149.2 | 114.5 | 133 |
| 27 | JAX | 107.2 | +2.10 | 94.94 | 103.2 | 124.5 | 96.82 | 101.7 | 115.1 | 114.2 |
| 28 | PIT | 107.1 | +2.72 | 84.44 | 93.12 | 121.9 | 118.2 | 127.4 | 103.3 | 101.2 |
| 29 | NYJ | 101.2 | +0.34 | 105.2 | 98.06 | 99.18 | 96.88 | 91.82 | 123.3 | 94 |
| 30 | LV | 95.14 | −6.78 | 119.8 | 95.12 | 121.1 | 90.71 | 79.82 | 77.47 | 82 |
| 31 | CIN | 94.43 | −3.04 | 104.3 | 102.5 | 95.50 | 89.82 | 92.59 | 93.59 | 82.80 |
| 32 | HOU | 94.17 | +1.36 | 91.63 | 83.65 | 86.82 | 96.88 | 112.3 | 108.9 | 79 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | 102.9 | 118.7 | 177.3 | 141.1 | 102 | 144.2 | 173.2 |
| ATL | 95.75 | 85.35 | 159.9 | 127 | 130.5 | 125.8 | 166.8 |
| BAL | 191.9 | 145.8 | 160 | 156.5 | 187.6 | 156.6 | 164.4 |
| KC | 112.4 | 115 | 115.9 | 104.9 | 105.3 | 106.6 | 162.3 |
| BUF | 107.7 | 129.9 | 139.5 | 130.1 | 131.2 | 159.6 | 158 |
| WAS | 100.7 | 121.2 | 126.1 | 93.65 | 154.1 | 134.7 | 139.6 |
| TB | 94.94 | 98.35 | 76.94 | 88.76 | 149.2 | 114.5 | 133 |
| SF | 118.1 | 127.4 | 138.8 | 140.5 | 127.2 | 106.9 | 128.6 |
| LAC | 111.5 | 107.9 | 89.65 | 96.59 | 110.7 | 121.6 | 128.2 |
| NE | 146.6 | 126.6 | 106.6 | 95.71 | 115.8 | 128.9 | 127.2 |
| MIA | 105.5 | 92.24 | 99.18 | 135.8 | 105.6 | 120.2 | 126.6 |
| LAR | 126.1 | 99 | 97.71 | 120.3 | 103.8 | 126.6 | 116.8 |
| MIN | 142.7 | 113.5 | 97.71 | 91.35 | 109.1 | 108.3 | 116 |
| DET | 93.69 | 110.9 | 128.2 | 135.9 | 146.4 | 120.1 | 114.2 |
| JAX | 94.94 | 103.2 | 124.5 | 96.82 | 101.7 | 115.1 | 114.2 |
| NYG | 110.5 | 99.29 | 148.2 | 110.2 | 104.9 | 129.1 | 109 |
| SEA | 123.2 | 122 | 120.1 | 92.94 | 95.71 | 123.3 | 106 |
| CAR | 106.5 | 108.4 | 130 | 104.1 | 110.5 | 116.3 | 104.5 |
| PIT | 84.44 | 93.12 | 121.9 | 118.2 | 127.4 | 103.3 | 101.2 |
| IND | 124.8 | 149.4 | 109.8 | 121.1 | 137.1 | 118.1 | 100.8 |
| CLE | 148.4 | 145.4 | 146.5 | 118.6 | 94.59 | 97 | 94.20 |
| NYJ | 105.2 | 98.06 | 99.18 | 96.88 | 91.82 | 123.3 | 94 |
| ARI | 139.8 | 122.1 | 110.2 | 139.1 | 144.2 | 93.12 | 91.60 |
| PHI | 126.7 | 159.7 | 147.6 | 128.8 | 179.3 | 116.9 | 91.60 |
| DEN | 119.9 | 119.1 | 113.8 | 106.5 | 112.2 | 118.7 | 86.20 |
| CIN | 104.3 | 102.5 | 95.50 | 89.82 | 92.59 | 93.59 | 82.80 |
| TEN | 168.1 | 141.4 | 125.4 | 108.6 | 109.1 | 93.47 | 82.60 |
| LV | 119.8 | 95.12 | 121.1 | 90.71 | 79.82 | 77.47 | 82 |
| NO | 141.6 | 117.1 | 116.6 | 102.5 | 114.9 | 94.29 | 81.80 |
| DAL | 111.8 | 124.6 | 135.2 | 112.9 | 100.3 | 125.6 | 81.60 |
| HOU | 91.63 | 83.65 | 86.82 | 96.88 | 112.3 | 108.9 | 79 |
| GB | 132.4 | 111.8 | 124.3 | 112.1 | 146.8 | 119.8 | 60.40 |
Rush Yds since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Seahawks (160), 2019 Ravens (206), 2020 Ravens (191.9), 2021 Eagles (159.7), 2022 Bears (177.3), 2023 Ravens (156.5), 2024 Ravens (187.6), 2025 Bills (159.6), 2026 Bears (173.2).
Ravens have led this stat 4 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Ravens 2019 at 206; the worst Packers 2026 at 60.40.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_rushing_rush_yds
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Rushing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.