NET: Rush Att (Off − Def)
San Francisco 49ers — NET: Rush Att (Off − Def), 2026
- Value1
- Rank#13 of 32
- League average-0.01
- Rank in 2025#9 of 32
What Rush Att (Off − Def) is
Rush attempts minus rush attempts faced. It leans heavily on game script — teams that lead run more and face more throws.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
Through Week 6 of 2026, the Bears lead at 14.80; the league average is -0.01.
League snapshot — 2026
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 14.80 | 5 |
| 2 | ATL | 11.60 | 5 |
| 3 | MIN | 8.80 | 5 |
| 4 | NE | 7.60 | 5 |
| 5 | BAL | 6.60 | 5 |
| 6 | JAX | 6.20 | 5 |
| 7 | WAS | 5.20 | 5 |
| 8 | NYG | 5 | 5 |
| 9 | TB | 5 | 5 |
| 10 | KC | 3.50 | 4 |
| 11 | BUF | 1.80 | 5 |
| 12 | IND | 1.20 | 5 |
| 13 | SF | 1 | 5 |
| 14 | DET | 0.80 | 5 |
| 15 | SEA | 0.60 | 5 |
| 16 | LV | 0.40 | 5 |
| 17 | HOU | -0.20 | 5 |
| 18 | CLE | -1.40 | 5 |
| 19 | CIN | -1.60 | 5 |
| 20 | NYJ | -1.80 | 5 |
| 21 | LAC | -2.20 | 5 |
| 22 | LAR | -2.40 | 5 |
| 23 | PIT | -3.80 | 5 |
| 24 | MIA | -4.20 | 5 |
| 25 | ARI | -4.60 | 5 |
| 26 | CAR | -5 | 4 |
| 27 | PHI | -5.40 | 5 |
| 28 | DEN | -6.80 | 5 |
| 29 | NO | -7.20 | 5 |
| 30 | TEN | -10.60 | 5 |
| 31 | DAL | -11.60 | 5 |
| 32 | GB | -11.60 | 5 |
At a glance — 2026
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2026
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 14.80 | 14.81 | 100% |
| 2 | ATL | 11.60 | 11.61 | 96.8% |
| 3 | MIN | 8.80 | 8.81 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NE | 7.60 | 7.61 | 90.3% |
| 5 | BAL | 6.60 | 6.61 | 87.1% |
| 6 | JAX | 6.20 | 6.21 | 83.9% |
| 7 | WAS | 5.20 | 5.21 | 80.6% |
| 8 | NYG | 5 | 5.01 | 77.4% |
| 9 | TB | 5 | 5.01 | 74.2% |
| 10 | KC | 3.50 | 3.51 | 71% |
| 11 | BUF | 1.80 | 1.81 | 67.7% |
| 12 | IND | 1.20 | 1.21 | 64.5% |
| 13 | SF | 1 | 1.01 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DET | 0.80 | 0.81 | 58.1% |
| 15 | SEA | 0.60 | 0.61 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LV | 0.40 | 0.41 | 51.6% |
| 17 | HOU | -0.20 | -0.19 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CLE | -1.40 | -1.39 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CIN | -1.60 | -1.59 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NYJ | -1.80 | -1.79 | 38.7% |
| 21 | LAC | -2.20 | -2.19 | 35.5% |
| 22 | LAR | -2.40 | -2.39 | 32.3% |
| 23 | PIT | -3.80 | -3.79 | 29% |
| 24 | MIA | -4.20 | -4.19 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ARI | -4.60 | -4.59 | 22.6% |
| 26 | CAR | -5 | -4.99 | 19.4% |
| 27 | PHI | -5.40 | -5.39 | 16.1% |
| 28 | DEN | -6.80 | -6.79 | 12.9% |
| 29 | NO | -7.20 | -7.19 | 9.7% |
| 30 | TEN | -10.60 | -10.59 | 6.5% |
| 31 | DAL | -11.60 | -11.59 | 3.2% |
| 32 | GB | -11.60 | -11.59 | 0% |
Does Rush Att (Off − Def) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 892–686–37 ATS (56.5%) across 2020–2025, #29 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2024 (157–106, 59.7%); its worst 2021 (139–131, 51.5%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 144–110–2 | 56.7% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 152–112–7 | 57.6% |
| 2023 | 272 | 143–115–14 | 55.4% |
| 2024 | 272 | 157–106–9 | 59.7% |
| 2025 | 272 | 157–112–3 | 58.4% |
Rush Att (Off − Def) in 2026 vs 2025
Bears lead at 14.80 — they ranked #10 last year. Packers are last at -11.60 — #14 last year.
The league average is -0.01, down 0.01 from 0.00 last year.
Biggest riser: Vikings, #30 → #3. Biggest faller: Broncos, #8 → #28.
Spread between first and last: 26.40; 22 teams are within 6.31 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2026 vs 2025
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2026 vs 2025
| Rank | Team | 2026 | 2025 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MIN | 8.80 | -7 | +15.80 |
| 2 | CHI | 14.80 | 2.94 | +11.86 |
| 3 | ATL | 11.60 | 0.71 | +10.89 |
| 4 | LV | 0.40 | -8.35 | +8.75 |
| 5 | WAS | 5.20 | -1.18 | +6.38 |
| 6 | KC | 3.50 | -1.06 | +4.56 |
| 7 | CIN | -1.60 | -5.76 | +4.16 |
| 8 | NYJ | -1.80 | -4.71 | +2.91 |
| 9 | ARI | -4.60 | -7.29 | +2.69 |
| 10 | NE | 7.60 | 4.94 | +2.66 |
| 11 | BAL | 6.60 | 4.29 | +2.31 |
| 12 | NYG | 5 | 2.71 | +2.29 |
| 13 | CLE | -1.40 | -3.06 | +1.66 |
| 14 | IND | 1.20 | -0.29 | +1.49 |
| 15 | DET | 0.80 | -0.29 | +1.09 |
| 16 | TB | 5 | 4.59 | +0.41 |
| 17 | JAX | 6.20 | 7.12 | −0.92 |
| 18 | PIT | -3.80 | -2.71 | −1.09 |
| 19 | MIA | -4.20 | -2.35 | −1.85 |
| 20 | SF | 1 | 3.18 | −2.18 |
| 21 | NO | -7.20 | -4.82 | −2.38 |
| 22 | BUF | 1.80 | 5.65 | −3.85 |
| 23 | LAR | -2.40 | 1.65 | −4.05 |
| 24 | CAR | -5 | -0.94 | −4.06 |
| 25 | PHI | -5.40 | -0.94 | −4.46 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.60 | 5.24 | −4.64 |
| 27 | HOU | -0.20 | 4.47 | −4.67 |
| 28 | LAC | -2.20 | 2.94 | −5.14 |
| 29 | TEN | -10.60 | -4.53 | −6.07 |
| 30 | DEN | -6.80 | 3.35 | −10.15 |
| 31 | DAL | -11.60 | 0.71 | −12.31 |
| 32 | GB | -11.60 | 0.82 | −12.42 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL | 7.76 | −0.61 | 10.69 | 8.24 | 7.06 | 7.35 | 10.06 | 4.29 | 6.60 |
| 2 | SF | 3.03 | −0.25 | 0.44 | 3.53 | 6.71 | 7.59 | -1.24 | 3.18 | 1 |
| 3 | CHI | 2.97 | +1.98 | -2.75 | -0.47 | 0.88 | 8.59 | -3.24 | 2.94 | 14.80 |
| 4 | BUF | 2.88 | +0.56 | -0.25 | 1.12 | 2.75 | 5.88 | 3.24 | 5.65 | 1.80 |
| 5 | PHI | 2.70 | −0.35 | -4.31 | 5.53 | 5.94 | 5.82 | 12.24 | -0.94 | -5.40 |
| 6 | TB | 1.94 | +1.06 | 0.69 | 1.12 | -4.18 | 0.82 | 5.53 | 4.59 | 5 |
| 7 | ATL | 1.92 | +1.61 | 1.75 | -7.65 | 3.35 | 1.41 | 2.24 | 0.71 | 11.60 |
| 8 | NE | 1.15 | +0.70 | 2.44 | 1.53 | -1 | -3.82 | -3.65 | 4.94 | 7.60 |
| 9 | CLE | 0.89 | −1.39 | 4.94 | 2.76 | 2.59 | 6.12 | -5.71 | -3.06 | -1.40 |
| 10 | WAS | 0.87 | +0.31 | -1.63 | 2.94 | 5.71 | -7.18 | 2.24 | -1.18 | 5.20 |
| 11 | DET | 0.41 | +1.62 | -7.69 | -5.53 | 0.41 | 5.41 | 9.76 | -0.29 | 0.80 |
| 12 | TEN | 0.30 | −3.18 | 6 | 10.82 | 5.59 | -2.12 | -3.06 | -4.53 | -10.60 |
| 13 | KC | 0.28 | +0.52 | -1.88 | 0.71 | -0.06 | -1.06 | 1.82 | -1.06 | 3.50 |
| 14 | LAR | 0.21 | −0.56 | 5.25 | -1.41 | -2.71 | 2.59 | -1.53 | 1.65 | -2.40 |
| 15 | IND | 0.17 | −0.60 | 4.38 | 4.47 | -4.18 | -2.35 | -2 | -0.29 | 1.20 |
| 16 | DEN | -0.12 | −0.52 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.35 | -0.88 | 2.06 | 3.35 | -6.80 |
| 17 | NYG | -0.21 | +0.99 | -2.19 | -4.12 | 3 | -1.29 | -4.59 | 2.71 | 5 |
| 18 | PIT | -0.26 | +0.17 | -2.56 | -5.12 | 3.41 | 1.82 | 7.12 | -2.71 | -3.80 |
| 19 | MIN | -0.37 | +0.81 | -0.13 | -1.29 | -3.47 | -3.29 | 3.76 | -7 | 8.80 |
| 20 | MIA | -0.41 | −0.64 | 1.06 | 0.94 | -2 | 1.35 | 2.35 | -2.35 | -4.20 |
| 21 | GB | -0.52 | −1.45 | 2.88 | 3 | -1.41 | -3.18 | 5.88 | 0.82 | -11.60 |
| 22 | NO | -0.55 | −2.20 | 6.50 | 4.88 | -1.65 | 1.18 | -2.71 | -4.82 | -7.20 |
| 23 | LAC | -0.67 | +0.26 | 2.50 | -5 | -3.12 | -2.12 | 2.29 | 2.94 | -2.20 |
| 24 | ARI | -1.17 | −1.56 | 2.56 | 4.12 | -0.59 | -2.59 | 0.18 | -7.29 | -4.60 |
| 25 | JAX | -1.28 | +2.64 | -11.25 | -5.94 | -1.29 | 2 | -5.82 | 7.12 | 6.20 |
| 26 | DAL | -1.94 | −1.05 | -4.88 | 2.76 | 2 | 0.59 | -3.18 | 0.71 | -11.60 |
| 27 | SEA | -2.44 | +0.82 | 0.94 | -5.82 | -6 | -7.82 | -4.24 | 5.24 | 0.60 |
| 28 | CIN | -2.78 | −0.56 | -3.25 | 1.82 | -0.50 | -4.35 | -5.82 | -5.76 | -1.60 |
| 29 | LV | -2.81 | −0.55 | 1.13 | -2.88 | -1.88 | -3.76 | -4.29 | -8.35 | 0.40 |
| 30 | CAR | -3.10 | −0.89 | -0.06 | -1.18 | -0.18 | -3.59 | -10.76 | -0.94 | -5 |
| 31 | HOU | -3.39 | +2.07 | -9.31 | -6.12 | -10.29 | -1.53 | -0.76 | 4.47 | -0.20 |
| 32 | NYJ | -5.46 | +0.22 | -2.44 | -8.41 | -5.12 | -7.59 | -8.18 | -4.71 | -1.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | -2.75 | -0.47 | 0.88 | 8.59 | -3.24 | 2.94 | 14.80 |
| ATL | 1.75 | -7.65 | 3.35 | 1.41 | 2.24 | 0.71 | 11.60 |
| MIN | -0.13 | -1.29 | -3.47 | -3.29 | 3.76 | -7 | 8.80 |
| NE | 2.44 | 1.53 | -1 | -3.82 | -3.65 | 4.94 | 7.60 |
| BAL | 10.69 | 8.24 | 7.06 | 7.35 | 10.06 | 4.29 | 6.60 |
| JAX | -11.25 | -5.94 | -1.29 | 2 | -5.82 | 7.12 | 6.20 |
| WAS | -1.63 | 2.94 | 5.71 | -7.18 | 2.24 | -1.18 | 5.20 |
| NYG | -2.19 | -4.12 | 3 | -1.29 | -4.59 | 2.71 | 5 |
| TB | 0.69 | 1.12 | -4.18 | 0.82 | 5.53 | 4.59 | 5 |
| KC | -1.88 | 0.71 | -0.06 | -1.06 | 1.82 | -1.06 | 3.50 |
| BUF | -0.25 | 1.12 | 2.75 | 5.88 | 3.24 | 5.65 | 1.80 |
| IND | 4.38 | 4.47 | -4.18 | -2.35 | -2 | -0.29 | 1.20 |
| SF | 0.44 | 3.53 | 6.71 | 7.59 | -1.24 | 3.18 | 1 |
| DET | -7.69 | -5.53 | 0.41 | 5.41 | 9.76 | -0.29 | 0.80 |
| SEA | 0.94 | -5.82 | -6 | -7.82 | -4.24 | 5.24 | 0.60 |
| LV | 1.13 | -2.88 | -1.88 | -3.76 | -4.29 | -8.35 | 0.40 |
| HOU | -9.31 | -6.12 | -10.29 | -1.53 | -0.76 | 4.47 | -0.20 |
| CLE | 4.94 | 2.76 | 2.59 | 6.12 | -5.71 | -3.06 | -1.40 |
| CIN | -3.25 | 1.82 | -0.50 | -4.35 | -5.82 | -5.76 | -1.60 |
| NYJ | -2.44 | -8.41 | -5.12 | -7.59 | -8.18 | -4.71 | -1.80 |
| LAC | 2.50 | -5 | -3.12 | -2.12 | 2.29 | 2.94 | -2.20 |
| LAR | 5.25 | -1.41 | -2.71 | 2.59 | -1.53 | 1.65 | -2.40 |
| PIT | -2.56 | -5.12 | 3.41 | 1.82 | 7.12 | -2.71 | -3.80 |
| MIA | 1.06 | 0.94 | -2 | 1.35 | 2.35 | -2.35 | -4.20 |
| ARI | 2.56 | 4.12 | -0.59 | -2.59 | 0.18 | -7.29 | -4.60 |
| CAR | -0.06 | -1.18 | -0.18 | -3.59 | -10.76 | -0.94 | -5 |
| PHI | -4.31 | 5.53 | 5.94 | 5.82 | 12.24 | -0.94 | -5.40 |
| DEN | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.35 | -0.88 | 2.06 | 3.35 | -6.80 |
| NO | 6.50 | 4.88 | -1.65 | 1.18 | -2.71 | -4.82 | -7.20 |
| TEN | 6 | 10.82 | 5.59 | -2.12 | -3.06 | -4.53 | -10.60 |
| DAL | -4.88 | 2.76 | 2 | 0.59 | -3.18 | 0.71 | -11.60 |
| GB | 2.88 | 3 | -1.41 | -3.18 | 5.88 | 0.82 | -11.60 |
Rush Att (Off − Def) since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Ravens (12.13), 2019 Ravens (16.25), 2020 Ravens (10.69), 2021 Titans (10.82), 2022 Ravens (7.06), 2023 Bears (8.59), 2024 Eagles (12.24), 2025 Jaguars (7.12), 2026 Bears (14.80).
Ravens have led this stat 4 of 9 seasons.
The best season on record is Ravens 2019 at 16.25; the worst Packers 2026 at -11.60.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2026.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- net_rush_att
- Side
- net
- Family
- NET (Off − Def)
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.